12th Blind Chess Olympiad: Tarragona 2004

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

7th round

9th November 2004

ESP Spain 2125 0 : 4 2279 Poland POL
Palacios Pérez 2229 0 - 1 2366 IM Dukaczewski
Enjuto Velasco 2164 0 - 1 2313 FM Żółtek
Zanoletty García 2040 0 - 1 2242 Suder
Olivera Gutiérrez 2067 0 - 1 2195 Wolak

RUS Russia 2307 3½ : ½ 1759 FYR Macedonia MKD
IM Krylov 2407 1 - 0 2235 Trakaljanov
IM Berlinsky 2347 1 - 0 Selkovski
Smirnov 2262 ½ - ½ Čapanov
Strokov 2213 1 - 0 Kostadinovski

UKR Ukraine 2115 1½ : 2½ 2018 Romania ROM
Grigorchuk 2294 0 - 1 2194 Pribeanu
FM Vassin 2303 1 - 0 Iordache
WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko 2261 0 - 1 2117 Piroşcă
Ivchenko ½ - ½ 2161 Irimia

CRO Croatia 2163 3 : 1 1988 Lithuania LTU
Kačić-Karlin 2181 1 - 0 2280 FM Rositsan
Cajzler 2217 1 - 0 2022 Kuvšinovas
Marendić 2090 0 - 1 2050 Rutkauskas
Šakić 2163 1 - 0 Slušnys

KAZ Kazakhstan 1863 1½ : 2½ 2033 Czech Republic CZE
IM Zhunusov 2217 0 - 1 2269 Olšar
Satybaldiev ½ - ½ 2252 Vykydal
Gaponenko 2033 ½ - ½ 2010 Kalík
Yumabekov ½ - ½ Šereda

YUG Serbia & Montenegro 2038 2½ : 1½ 2134 Germany GER
Avram, S. 2201 ½ - ½ 2159 Bischoff
Markov 2216 ½ - ½ 2148 Pohlers
Vulin 2135 1 - 0 2127 Kröger
Milosavljević ½ - ½ 2101 Schellmann

HUN Hungary 1841 2½ : 1½ 1976 Slovenia SLO
Rév ½ - ½ 2132 Mlačnik, F.
Voján 2078 ½ - ½ 2011 Muri
Erős 2087 ½ - ½ Mlačnik, I.
Nemes 1 - 0 2159 Hevir

MDA Moldova 1777 2 : 2 1600 Colombia COL
FM Spinu 2307 1 - 0 Torres
Minzat ½ - ½ Russinque
Platon 0 - 1 Daza
Irenevici ½ - ½ Rodríguez

SWE Sweden 1775 2 : 2 1717 Italy ITA
FM Magnusson 2300 1 - 0 2066 Kowalczyk
Berggren, P. 1 - 0 Fratini
Berggren, M. 0 - 1 Gasperoni
Vuković 0 - 1 Papa

AUT Austria 1811 2½ : 1½ 1600 Turkmenistan TKM
Kauzky 2042 1 - 0 Kasymov
Gerold 2000 0 - 1 Byashimov
Pasteiner 1 - 0 Mametgeldiev
Zipko ½ - ½ Shaliev

SVK Slovakia 1780 2 : 2 1791 Finland FIN
FM Novák 2321 1 - 0 1953 Wikman
Orviský 0 - 1 2009 Tonteri
Škultéty 0 - 1 Holmela
Molnár 1 - 0 Mäkelä

FRA France 1820 2½ : 1½ 1749 Great Britain GBR
Hervais 2058 ½ - ½ 2194 Lilley
Schmeisser 2020 0 - 1 Chambers
Bertrand 1 - 0 Armstrong
Ababsa 1 - 0 Wragg

SUI Switzerland 1600 1 : 3 1882 India IND
Bürge 1 - 0 1903 Oza
Bolliger 0 - 1 Patil
Engler 0 - 1 2012 Jadhav
Gromme 0 - 1 2012 Swapnil Shah

RSA Republic of South Africa 1600 2½ : 1½ 1600 Greece GRE
Grovè 0 - 1 Papadopoulos
Lucas ½ - ½ Boudalakis
Cyster 1 - 0 Dovas
Grib 1 - 0 Argiropoulos

IRL Ireland 1600 4 : 0 1600 Peru PER
Doyle 1 - 0 Segura Lozano
Delaney 1 - 0 Aguilar Machuco
McElroy 1 - 0 Salazar Ticeran
Casey + w/o - -- empty board --

DEN Denmark 1895 1 : 3 1600 Netherlands NED
Larsen 2121 0 - 1 Boer
Bremer 1 - 0 Arntz
Pedersen 2260 0 - 1 Gundogmus
Poulsen 0 - 1 Snoek

Norway (NOR) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 7th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts Progr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. POL 22 86.5 SVK
LTU
CRO
3
ROM
4
RUS
2
UKR
3
ESP
4
YUG
2. RUS 21 85.5 SWE
3
SLO
3
KAZ
4
UKR
3
POL
2
ESP
MKD
ROM
3. ROM 17½ 74.5 GRE
4
FRA
ESP
POL
0
KAZ
LTU
UKR
RUS
4. UKR 17 76.0 IND
KAZ
2
COL
4
RUS
1
YUG
4
POL
1
ROM
CRO
5. CRO 17 68.5 MDA
3
FIN
3
POL
1
CZE
3
MKD
GER
LTU
3
UKR
6. YUG 16½ 68.5 HUN
NOR
CZE
ESP
2
UKR
0
FIN
GER
POL
7. CZE 16½ 64.5 ITA
3
GER
YUG
CRO
1
FRA
TKM
KAZ
MKD
8. MKD 16 66.5 GER
HUN
GBR
3
FRA
3
CRO
SLO
3
RUS
½
CZE
9. ESP 15½ 74.5 GBR
3
AUT
ROM
YUG
2
LTU
3
RUS
POL
0
KAZ
10. KAZ 15½ 65.0 PER
4
UKR
2
RUS
0
IND
ROM
½
GBR
4
CZE
ESP
11. HUN 15½ 57.0 YUG
MKD
NOR
GER
½
IND
ITA
SLO
LTU
12. LTU 15 69.5 IRL
POL
SWE
3
SVK
ESP
1
ROM
CRO
1
HUN
13. GER 15 63.5 MKD
CZE
MDA
HUN
SLO
2
CRO
YUG
ITA
14. SLO 14½ 63.0 NED
3
RUS
1
AUT
FIN
GER
2
MKD
1
HUN
MDA
15. SWE 14 55.5 RUS
1
NED
4
LTU
1
MDA
2
TKM
SVK
ITA
2
COL
16. MDA 14 53.5 CRO
1
ITA
3
GER
SWE
2
SVK
2
FRA
COL
2
SLO
COL 14 53.5 BYE
2
DEN
3
UKR
0
AUT
NOR
GRE
3
MDA
2
SWE
18. ITA 14 51.5 CZE
1
MDA
1
SUI
RSA
3
AUT
3
HUN
SWE
2
GER
19. AUT 13½ 52.0 SUI
3
ESP
½
SLO
COL
ITA
1
IRL
TKM
FIN
20. FIN 13 56.0 TKM
CRO
1
FRA
2
SLO
½
IRL
YUG
½
SVK
2
AUT
21. FRA 13 55.0 RSA
4
ROM
½
FIN
2
MKD
1
CZE
MDA
GBR
TKM
22. TKM 13 51.5 FIN
½
IND
1
NED
4
GBR
3
SWE
CZE
½
AUT
FRA
SVK 13 51.5 POL
½
IRL
DEN
4
LTU
½
MDA
2
SWE
FIN
2
NED
24. IND 13 46.5 UKR
½
TKM
3
GRE
KAZ
½
HUN
½
NOR
3
SUI
3
IRL
25. IRL 13 42.5 LTU
½
SVK
RSA
GRE
FIN
½
AUT
PER
4
IND
26. GBR 11½ 47.5 ESP
1
SUI
3
MKD
1
TKM
1
RSA
4
KAZ
0
FRA
NOR
27. NED 11½ 31.0 SLO
1
SWE
0
TKM
0
BYE
2
PER
2
RSA
DEN
3
SVK
28. GRE 11 41.5 ROM
0
PER
3
IND
IRL
½
DEN
COL
1
RSA
BYE
2
29. NOR 10½ 41.5 DEN
YUG
½
HUN
½
SUI
COL
IND
1
BYE
2
GBR
30. SUI 10½ 38.5 AUT
1
GBR
1
ITA
NOR
BYE
2
PER
IND
1
DEN
31. DEN 33.0 NOR
COL
1
SVK
0
PER
GRE
½
BYE
2
NED
1
SUI
32. RSA 32.0 FRA
0
BYE
2
IRL
ITA
1
GBR
0
NED
½
GRE
PER
33. PER 8 31.0 KAZ
0
GRE
1
BYE
2
DEN
NED
2
SUI
IRL
0
RSA