12th Blind Chess Olympiad: Tarragona 2004

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

4th round

6th November 2004

UKR Ukraine 2065 1 : 3 2307 Russia RUS
Grigorchuk 2294 0 - 1 2407 IM Krylov
WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko 2261 0 - 1 2347 IM Berlinsky
Konev 2106 0 - 1 2262 Smirnov
Ivchenko 1 - 0 2213 Strokov

ROM Romania 2018 0 : 4 2279 Poland POL
Pribeanu 2194 0 - 1 2366 IM Dukaczewski
Iordache 0 - 1 2313 FM Żółtek
Piroşcă 2117 0 - 1 2242 Suder
Irimia 2161 0 - 1 2195 Wolak

YUG Serbia & Montenegro 2038 2 : 2 2117 Spain ESP
Avram, S. 2201 0 - 1 2229 Palacios Pérez
Markov 2216 1 - 0 2164 Enjuto Velasco
Vulin 2135 1 - 0 2034 Draghici Flutur
Avram, V. 0 - 1 2040 Zanoletty García

SVK Slovakia 1780 ½ : 3½ 1988 Lithuania LTU
FM Novák 2321 0 - 1 2280 FM Rositsan
Orviský 0 - 1 2022 Kuvšinovas
Kováč 0 - 1 2050 Rutkauskas
Molnár ½ - ½ Pakalniškis

CRO Croatia 2163 3 : 1 2033 Czech Republic CZE
Kačić-Karlin 2181 ½ - ½ 2269 Olšar
Cajzler 2217 ½ - ½ 2252 Vykydal
Marendić 2090 1 - 0 2010 Kalík
Šakić 2163 1 - 0 Řehořek

FRA France 1820 1 : 3 1759 FYR Macedonia MKD
Hervais 2058 0 - 1 2235 Trakaljanov
Schmeisser 2020 0 - 1 Selkovski
Bertrand 0 - 1 Čapanov
Ababsa 1 - 0 Kostadinovski

SLO Slovenia 1912 3½ : ½ 1791 Finland FIN
Mlačnik, F. 2132 ½ - ½ 1953 Wikman
Muri 2011 1 - 0 2009 Tonteri
Mlačnik, I. 1 - 0 Holmela
Čižman 1904 1 - 0 Mäkelä

GER Germany 2120 3½ : ½ 1841 Hungary HUN
Pohlers 2148 1 - 0 Rév
Kröger 2127 ½ - ½ 2078 Voján
Schellmann 2101 1 - 0 2087 Erős
Schlierf 2104 1 - 0 Nemes

IND India 1882 ½ : 3½ 1863 Kazakhstan KAZ
Oza 1903 0 - 1 2217 IM Zhunusov
Gaurav ½ - ½ 2033 Gaponenko
Jadhav 2012 0 - 1 Yumabekov
Swapnil Shah 2012 0 - 1 Sapelkin

SWE Sweden 1775 2 : 2 1777 Moldova MDA
FM Magnusson 2300 1 - 0 2307 FM Spinu
Thomsson ½ - ½ Minzat
Berggren, P. ½ - ½ Platon
Berggren, M. 0 - 1 Irenevici

GBR Great Britain 1749 1 : 3 1600 Turkmenistan TKM
Lilley 2194 ½ - ½ Kasymov
Chambers 0 - 1 Byashimov
Whittle ½ - ½ Mametgeldiev
Wragg 0 - 1 Shaliev

COL Colombia 1600 1½ : 2½ 1811 Austria AUT
Torres 1 - 0 2042 Kauzky
Russinque 0 - 1 2000 Gerold
Daza ½ - ½ Pasteiner
Rodríguez 0 - 1 Zipko

ITA Italy 1717 3 : 1 1600 Republic of South Africa RSA
Kowalczyk 2066 1 - 0 Grovè
Fratini 0 - 1 Lucas
Gasperoni 1 - 0 Cyster
Papa 1 - 0 De Jager

IRL Ireland 1600 3½ : ½ 1600 Greece GRE
Doyle 1 - 0 Papadopoulos
Delaney ½ - ½ Boudalakis
McElroy 1 - 0 Syromachos
McAloon 1 - 0 Dovas

NOR Norway 1600 2½ : 1½ 1600 Switzerland SUI
Norum ½ - ½ Bürge
Viken ½ - ½ Bolliger
Vik ½ - ½ Engler
Prytz, T. 1 - 0 Gromme

DEN Denmark 1895 2½ : 1½ 1600 Peru PER
Larsen 2121 ½ - ½ Segura Lozano
Bremer 1 - 0 Aguilar Machuco
Pedersen 2260 0 - 1 Salazar Ticeran
Poulsen + w/o - -- empty board --

Netherlands (NED) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 4th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts Progr 1 2 3 4 5
1. RUS 13 32.0 SWE
3
SLO
3
KAZ
4
UKR
3
POL
2. POL 13 31.5 SVK
LTU
CRO
3
ROM
4
RUS
3. LTU 11½ 28.0 IRL
POL
SWE
3
SVK
ESP
4. ESP 11 29.5 GBR
3
AUT
ROM
YUG
2
LTU
5. UKR 10½ 29.0 IND
KAZ
2
COL
4
RUS
1
YUG
6. YUG 10½ 27.5 HUN
NOR
CZE
ESP
2
UKR
7. CRO 10 26.0 MDA
3
FIN
3
POL
1
CZE
3
MKD
8. SLO 10 23.5 NED
3
RUS
1
AUT
FIN
GER
9. GER 10 23.0 MKD
CZE
MDA
HUN
SLO
10. MKD 10 22.5 GER
HUN
GBR
3
FRA
3
CRO
11. KAZ 25.5 PER
4
UKR
2
RUS
0
IND
ROM
12. ROM 9 29.5 GRE
4
FRA
ESP
POL
0
KAZ
13. TKM 16.0 FIN
½
IND
1
NED
4
GBR
3
SWE
14. CZE 8 23.5 ITA
3
GER
YUG
CRO
1
FRA
15. SWE 8 20.0 RUS
1
NED
4
LTU
1
MDA
2
TKM
16. FRA 22.5 RSA
4
ROM
½
FIN
2
MKD
1
CZE
17. AUT 19.0 SUI
3
ESP
½
SLO
COL
ITA
18. SVK 18.0 POL
½
IRL
DEN
4
LTU
½
MDA
MDA 18.0 CRO
1
ITA
3
GER
SWE
2
SVK
20. ITA 15.0 CZE
1
MDA
1
SUI
RSA
3
AUT
21. FIN 7 21.5 TKM
CRO
1
FRA
2
SLO
½
IRL
22. HUN 7 18.0 YUG
MKD
NOR
GER
½
IND
23. IRL 7 13.0 LTU
½
SVK
RSA
GRE
FIN
24. COL 18.5 BYE
2
DEN
3
UKR
0
AUT
NOR
25. IND 16.5 UKR
½
TKM
3
GRE
KAZ
½
HUN
26. GBR 6 16.0 ESP
1
SUI
3
MKD
1
TKM
1
RSA
27. NOR 6 15.0 DEN
YUG
½
HUN
½
SUI
COL
28. RSA 12.0 FRA
0
BYE
2
IRL
ITA
1
GBR
29. GRE 5 12.5 ROM
0
PER
3
IND
IRL
½
DEN
30. SUI 5 11.5 AUT
1
GBR
1
ITA
NOR
BYE
2
DEN 5 11.5 NOR
COL
1
SVK
0
PER
GRE
32. PER 8.5 KAZ
0
GRE
1
BYE
2
DEN
NED
33. NED 3 6.0 SLO
1
SWE
0
TKM
0
BYE
2
PER