12th Blind Chess Olympiad: Tarragona 2004

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

6th round

8th November 2004

POL Poland 2299 3 : 1 2241 Ukraine UKR
IM Dukaczewski 2366 1 - 0 2294 Grigorchuk
FM Żółtek 2313 1 - 0 2303 FM Vassin
Suder 2242 ½ - ½ 2261 WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko
Gunajew 2274 ½ - ½ 2106 Konev

ESP Spain 2124 1½ : 2½ 2154 Russia RUS
Palacios Pérez 2229 ½ - ½ 2407 IM Krylov
Enjuto Velasco 2164 0 - 1 2347 IM Berlinsky
Draghici Flutur 2034 0 - 1 2262 Smirnov
Olivera Gutiérrez 2067 1 - 0 Gouzynin

ROM Romania 2018 2½ : 1½ 1988 Lithuania LTU
Pribeanu 2194 1 - 0 2280 FM Rositsan
Iordache ½ - ½ 2022 Kuvšinovas
Piroşcă 2117 ½ - ½ 2050 Rutkauskas
Irimia 2161 ½ - ½ Pakalniškis

MKD FYR Macedonia 1759 3 : 1 1976 Slovenia SLO
Trakaljanov 2235 ½ - ½ 2132 Mlačnik, F.
Selkovski ½ - ½ 2011 Muri
Čapanov 1 - 0 Mlačnik, I.
Kostadinovski 1 - 0 2159 Hevir

GER Germany 2135 1½ : 2½ 2163 Croatia CRO
Bischoff 2159 0 - 1 2181 Kačić-Karlin
Pohlers 2148 ½ - ½ 2217 Cajzler
Kröger 2127 ½ - ½ 2090 Marendić
Schlierf 2104 ½ - ½ 2163 Šakić

TKM Turkmenistan 1600 ½ : 3½ 2033 Czech Republic CZE
Kasymov 0 - 1 2269 Olšar
Byashimov 0 - 1 2252 Vykydal
Mametgeldiev 0 - 1 2010 Kalík
Shaliev ½ - ½ Šereda

FIN Finland 1791 ½ : 3½ 2038 Serbia & Montenegro YUG
Wikman 1953 0 - 1 2201 Avram, S.
Tonteri 2009 0 - 1 2216 Markov
Holmela ½ - ½ 2135 Vulin
Mäkelä 0 - 1 Milosavljević

ITA Italy 1717 1½ : 2½ 1841 Hungary HUN
Kowalczyk 2066 ½ - ½ Rév
Fratini 0 - 1 2078 Voján
Pugliese ½ - ½ 2087 Erős
Gasperoni ½ - ½ Nemes

GBR Great Britain 1749 0 : 4 1863 Kazakhstan KAZ
Lilley 2194 0 - 1 2217 IM Zhunusov
Armstrong 0 - 1 Satybaldiev
Whittle 0 - 1 2033 Gaponenko
Wragg 0 - 1 Sapelkin

SWE Sweden 1775 2½ : 1½ 1780 Slovakia SVK
FM Magnusson 2300 1 - 0 2321 FM Novák
Berggren, P. 1 - 0 Orviský
Berggren, M. ½ - ½ Škultéty
Vuković 0 - 1 Molnár

FRA France 1820 1½ : 2½ 1777 Moldova MDA
Hervais 2058 0 - 1 2307 FM Spinu
Schmeisser 2020 0 - 1 Minzat
Bertrand ½ - ½ Platon
Ababsa 1 - 0 Irenevici

GRE Greece 1600 1 : 3 1600 Colombia COL
Papadopoulos 1 - 0 Torres
Boudalakis 0 - 1 Russinque
Dovas 0 - 1 Daza
Skordili 0 - 1 Rodríguez

IRL Ireland 1600 1½ : 2½ 1811 Austria AUT
Delaney ½ - ½ 2042 Kauzky
McElroy 1 - 0 2000 Gerold
Casey 0 - 1 Pasteiner
McAloon 0 - 1 Zipko

IND India 1779 3 : 1 1600 Norway NOR
Oza 1903 0 - 1 Norum
Gaurav 1 - 0 Viken
Patil 1 - 0 Vik
Swapnil Shah 2012 1 - 0 Prytz, T.

PER Peru 1600 1½ : 2½ 1600 Switzerland SUI
Segura Lozano 1 - 0 Bürge
Aguilar Machuco 0 - 1 Bolliger
Salazar Ticeran ½ - ½ Engler
-- empty board -- - w/o + Gromme

NED Netherlands 1600 3½ : ½ 1600 Republic of South Africa RSA
Boer ½ - ½ Grovè
Arntz 1 - 0 Lucas
Gundogmus 1 - 0 Cyster
Snoek 1 - 0 De Jager

Denmark (DEN) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 6th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts Progr 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1. POL 18 64.5 SVK
LTU
CRO
3
ROM
4
RUS
2
UKR
3
ESP
2. RUS 17½ 64.5 SWE
3
SLO
3
KAZ
4
UKR
3
POL
2
ESP
MKD
3. ESP 15½ 59.0 GBR
3
AUT
ROM
YUG
2
LTU
3
RUS
POL
UKR 15½ 59.0 IND
KAZ
2
COL
4
RUS
1
YUG
4
POL
1
ROM
5. MKD 15½ 50.5 GER
HUN
GBR
3
FRA
3
CRO
SLO
3
RUS
6. ROM 15 57.0 GRE
4
FRA
ESP
POL
0
KAZ
LTU
UKR
7. LTU 14 54.5 IRL
POL
SWE
3
SVK
ESP
1
ROM
CRO
8. YUG 14 52.0 HUN
NOR
CZE
ESP
2
UKR
0
FIN
GER
9. CRO 14 51.5 MDA
3
FIN
3
POL
1
CZE
3
MKD
GER
LTU
10. KAZ 14 49.5 PER
4
UKR
2
RUS
0
IND
ROM
½
GBR
4
CZE
11. CZE 14 48.0 ITA
3
GER
YUG
CRO
1
FRA
TKM
KAZ
12. GER 13½ 48.5 MKD
CZE
MDA
HUN
SLO
2
CRO
YUG
13. SLO 13 48.5 NED
3
RUS
1
AUT
FIN
GER
2
MKD
1
HUN
14. HUN 13 41.5 YUG
MKD
NOR
GER
½
IND
ITA
SLO
15. SWE 12 41.5 RUS
1
NED
4
LTU
1
MDA
2
TKM
SVK
ITA
16. MDA 12 39.5 CRO
1
ITA
3
GER
SWE
2
SVK
2
FRA
COL
COL 12 39.5 BYE
2
DEN
3
UKR
0
AUT
NOR
GRE
3
MDA
18. ITA 12 37.5 CZE
1
MDA
1
SUI
RSA
3
AUT
3
HUN
SWE
19. TKM 11½ 38.5 FIN
½
IND
1
NED
4
GBR
3
SWE
CZE
½
AUT
20. FIN 11 43.0 TKM
CRO
1
FRA
2
SLO
½
IRL
YUG
½
SVK
21. SVK 11 38.5 POL
½
IRL
DEN
4
LTU
½
MDA
2
SWE
FIN
AUT 11 38.5 SUI
3
ESP
½
SLO
COL
ITA
1
IRL
TKM
23. FRA 10½ 42.0 RSA
4
ROM
½
FIN
2
MKD
1
CZE
MDA
GBR
24. GBR 10 36.0 ESP
1
SUI
3
MKD
1
TKM
1
RSA
4
KAZ
0
FRA
25. IND 10 33.5 UKR
½
TKM
3
GRE
KAZ
½
HUN
½
NOR
3
SUI
26. GRE 30.5 ROM
0
PER
3
IND
IRL
½
DEN
COL
1
RSA
27. SUI 28.0 AUT
1
GBR
1
ITA
NOR
BYE
2
PER
IND
28. IRL 9 29.5 LTU
½
SVK
RSA
GRE
FIN
½
AUT
PER
29. NOR 31.0 DEN
YUG
½
HUN
½
SUI
COL
IND
1
BYE
2
30. NED 19.5 SLO
1
SWE
0
TKM
0
BYE
2
PER
2
RSA
DEN
31. PER 8 23.0 KAZ
0
GRE
1
BYE
2
DEN
NED
2
SUI
IRL
32. DEN 24.5 NOR
COL
1
SVK
0
PER
GRE
½
BYE
2
NED
33. RSA 6 23.5 FRA
0
BYE
2
IRL
ITA
1
GBR
0
NED
½
GRE