12th Blind Chess Olympiad: Tarragona 2004

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

1st round

3rd November 2004

SVK Slovakia 1780 ½ : 3½ 2299 Poland POL
FM Novák 2321 ½ - ½ 2366 IM Dukaczewski
Orviský 0 - 1 2313 FM Żółtek
Škultéty 0 - 1 2242 Suder
Kováč 0 - 1 2274 Gunajew

UKR Ukraine 2241 3½ : ½ 1806 India IND
Grigorchuk 2294 1 - 0 Gaurav
FM Vassin 2303 1 - 0 Patil
WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko 2261 1 - 0 2012 Jadhav
Konev 2106 ½ - ½ 2012 Swapnil Shah

MDA Moldova 1777 1 : 3 2163 Croatia CRO
FM Spinu 2307 0 - 1 2181 Kačić-Karlin
Minzat 0 - 1 2217 Cajzler
Platon 1 - 0 2090 Marendić
Irenevici 0 - 1 2163 Šakić

RUS Russia 2106 3 : 1 1775 Sweden SWE
IM Berlinsky 2347 ½ - ½ 2300 FM Magnusson
Smirnov 2262 1 - 0 Thomsson
Gouzynin ½ - ½ Berggren, P.
Strokov 2213 1 - 0 Berggren, M.

MKD FYR Macedonia 1759 1½ : 2½ 2134 Germany GER
Trakaljanov 2235 ½ - ½ 2159 Bischoff
Selkovski ½ - ½ 2148 Pohlers
Čapanov 0 - 1 2127 Kröger
Kostadinovski ½ - ½ 2101 Schellmann

ESP Spain 2117 3 : 1 1749 Great Britain GBR
Palacios Pérez 2229 1 - 0 2194 Lilley
Enjuto Velasco 2164 1 - 0 Chambers
Draghici Flutur 2034 ½ - ½ Armstrong
Zanoletty García 2040 ½ - ½ Whittle

HUN Hungary 1841 1½ : 2½ 2038 Serbia & Montenegro YUG
Rév ½ - ½ 2201 Avram, S.
Voján 2078 0 - 1 2216 Markov
Erős 2087 ½ - ½ 2135 Vulin
Nemes ½ - ½ Avram, V.

CZE Czech Republic 2033 3 : 1 1717 Italy ITA
Olšar 2269 1 - 0 2066 Kowalczyk
Vykydal 2252 1 - 0 Fratini
Kalík 2010 1 - 0 Pugliese
Šereda 0 - 1 Gasperoni

GRE Greece 1600 0 : 4 2018 Romania ROM
Papadopoulos 0 - 1 2194 Pribeanu
Boudalakis 0 - 1 Iordache
Syromachos 0 - 1 2117 Piroşcă
Dovas 0 - 1 2161 Irimia

LTU Lithuania 1988 3½ : ½ 1600 Ireland IRL
FM Rositsan 2280 1 - 0 Doyle
Kuvšinovas 2022 1 - 0 Delaney
Rutkauskas 2050 ½ - ½ McElroy
Pakalniškis 1 - 0 Casey

NED Netherlands 1600 1 : 3 1949 Slovenia SLO
Boer 1 - 0 2132 Mlačnik, F.
Arntz 0 - 1 Mlačnik, I.
Gundogmus 0 - 1 2159 Hevir
Snoek 0 - 1 1904 Čižman

DEN Denmark 1895 1½ : 2½ 1600 Norway NOR
Larsen 2121 ½ - ½ Norum
Bremer ½ - ½ Viken
Pedersen 2260 ½ - ½ Vik
Poulsen 0 - 1 Prytz, T.

PER Peru 1600 0 : 4 1863 Kazakhstan KAZ
Segura Lozano 0 - 1 2217 IM Zhunusov
Aguilar Machuco 0 - 1 Satybaldiev
Salazar Ticeran 0 - 1 2033 Gaponenko
-- empty board -- - w/o + NN

FRA France 1820 4 : 0 1600 Republic of South Africa RSA
Hervais 2058 1 - 0 Grovè
Schmeisser 2020 1 - 0 Lucas
Bertrand 1 - 0 Cyster
Ababsa 1 - 0 De Jager

SUI Switzerland 1600 1 : 3 1811 Austria AUT
Bürge ½ - ½ 2042 Kauzky
Bolliger ½ - ½ 2000 Gerold
Engler 0 - 1 Pasteiner
Gromme 0 - 1 Zipko

FIN Finland 1791 3½ : ½ 1600 Turkmenistan TKM
Wikman 1953 1 - 0 Kasymov
Tonteri 2009 1 - 0 Byashimov
Holmela 1 - 0 Mametgeldiev
Mäkelä ½ - ½ Shaliev

Colombia (COL) received a bye worth 2 points.

Standings after 1st round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts Progr 1 2
1. FRA 4 4.0 RSA
4
ROM
KAZ 4 4.0 PER
4
UKR
ROM 4 4.0 GRE
4
FRA
4. LTU 3.5 IRL
POL
FIN 3.5 TKM
CRO
UKR 3.5 IND
KAZ
POL 3.5 SVK
LTU
8. AUT 3 3.0 SUI
3
ESP
CRO 3 3.0 MDA
3
FIN
CZE 3 3.0 ITA
3
GER
SLO 3 3.0 NED
3
RUS
ESP 3 3.0 GBR
3
AUT
RUS 3 3.0 SWE
3
SLO
14. NOR 2.5 DEN
YUG
GER 2.5 MKD
CZE
YUG 2.5 HUN
NOR
17. COL 2 2.0 BYE
2
DEN
18. DEN 1.5 NOR
COL
HUN 1.5 YUG
MKD
MKD 1.5 GER
HUN
21. SUI 1 1.0 AUT
1
GBR
NED 1 1.0 SLO
1
SWE
ITA 1 1.0 CZE
1
MDA
MDA 1 1.0 CRO
1
ITA
GBR 1 1.0 ESP
1
SUI
SWE 1 1.0 RUS
1
NED
27. IRL ½ 0.5 LTU
½
SVK
TKM ½ 0.5 FIN
½
IND
SVK ½ 0.5 POL
½
IRL
IND ½ 0.5 UKR
½
TKM
31. PER 0 0.0 KAZ
0
GRE
RSA 0 0.0 FRA
0
BYE
2
GRE 0 0.0 ROM
0
PER