12th Blind Chess Olympiad: Tarragona 2004

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th ]

5th round

7th November 2004

RUS Russia 2307 2 : 2 2299 Poland POL
IM Krylov 2407 0 - 1 2366 IM Dukaczewski
IM Berlinsky 2347 1 - 0 2313 FM Żółtek
Smirnov 2262 1 - 0 2242 Suder
Strokov 2213 0 - 1 2274 Gunajew

LTU Lithuania 1876 1 : 3 2124 Spain ESP
FM Rositsan 2280 ½ - ½ 2229 Palacios Pérez
Kuvšinovas 2022 0 - 1 2164 Enjuto Velasco
Pakalniškis ½ - ½ 2034 Draghici Flutur
Slušnys 0 - 1 2067 Olivera Gutiérrez

YUG Serbia & Montenegro 2038 0 : 4 2068 Ukraine UKR
Avram, S. 2201 0 - 1 2303 FM Vassin
Markov 2216 0 - 1 2261 WIM Zsiltsova-Lisenko
Vulin 2135 0 - 1 2106 Konev
Milosavljević 0 - 1 Ivchenko

MKD FYR Macedonia 1759 2½ : 1½ 2163 Croatia CRO
Trakaljanov 2235 1 - 0 2181 Kačić-Karlin
Selkovski ½ - ½ 2217 Cajzler
Čapanov ½ - ½ 2090 Marendić
Kostadinovski ½ - ½ 2163 Šakić

SLO Slovenia 1976 2 : 2 2128 Germany GER
Mlačnik, F. 2132 ½ - ½ 2159 Bischoff
Muri 2011 ½ - ½ 2148 Pohlers
Mlačnik, I. ½ - ½ 2101 Schellmann
Hevir 2159 ½ - ½ 2104 Schlierf

KAZ Kazakhstan 1863 ½ : 3½ 2018 Romania ROM
IM Zhunusov 2217 0 - 1 2194 Pribeanu
Gaponenko 2033 0 - 1 Iordache
Yumabekov 0 - 1 2117 Piroşcă
Sapelkin ½ - ½ 2161 Irimia

TKM Turkmenistan 1600 2½ : 1½ 1775 Sweden SWE
Kasymov 0 - 1 2300 FM Magnusson
Byashimov 1 - 0 Thomsson
Mametgeldiev 1 - 0 Berggren, P.
Shaliev ½ - ½ Vuković

CZE Czech Republic 2033 2½ : 1½ 1820 France FRA
Olšar 2269 ½ - ½ 2058 Hervais
Vykydal 2252 1 - 0 2020 Schmeisser
Kalík 2010 ½ - ½ Bertrand
Šereda ½ - ½ Ababsa

AUT Austria 1811 1 : 3 1717 Italy ITA
Kauzky 2042 ½ - ½ 2066 Kowalczyk
Gerold 2000 0 - 1 Fratini
Pasteiner 0 - 1 Gasperoni
Zipko ½ - ½ Papa

MDA Moldova 1777 2 : 2 1780 Slovakia SVK
FM Spinu 2307 ½ - ½ 2321 FM Novák
Minzat 0 - 1 Orviský
Platon 1 - 0 Kováč
Irenevici ½ - ½ Molnár

FIN Finland 1791 3½ : ½ 1600 Ireland IRL
Wikman 1953 1 - 0 Doyle
Tonteri 2009 ½ - ½ McElroy
Holmela 1 - 0 Casey
Mäkelä 1 - 0 McAloon

HUN Hungary 1841 3½ : ½ 1882 India IND
Rév ½ - ½ 1903 Oza
Voján 2078 1 - 0 Patil
Erős 2087 1 - 0 2012 Jadhav
Nemes 1 - 0 2012 Swapnil Shah

COL Colombia 1600 2½ : 1½ 1600 Norway NOR
Torres 0 - 1 Norum
Russinque 1 - 0 Viken
Daza 1 - 0 Vik
Rodríguez ½ - ½ Prytz, T.

RSA Republic of South Africa 1600 0 : 4 1749 Great Britain GBR
Grovè 0 - 1 2194 Lilley
Lucas 0 - 1 Armstrong
Cyster 0 - 1 Whittle
Grib 0 - 1 Wragg

GRE Greece 1600 3½ : ½ 1895 Denmark DEN
Papadopoulos ½ - ½ 2121 Larsen
Boudalakis 1 - 0 Bremer
Dovas 1 - 0 2260 Pedersen
Skordili 1 - 0 Poulsen

NED Netherlands 1600 2 : 2 1600 Peru PER
Boer 0 - 1 Segura Lozano
Gundogmus 1 - 0 Aguilar Machuco
Snoek 0 - 1 Salazar Ticeran
-- empty board -- + w/o - -- empty board --

Switzerland (SUI) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 5th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts Progr 1 2 3 4 5 6
1. RUS 15 47.0 SWE
3
SLO
3
KAZ
4
UKR
3
POL
2
ESP
2. POL 15 46.5 SVK
LTU
CRO
3
ROM
4
RUS
2
UKR
3. UKR 14½ 43.5 IND
KAZ
2
COL
4
RUS
1
YUG
4
POL
4. ESP 14 43.5 GBR
3
AUT
ROM
YUG
2
LTU
3
RUS
5. ROM 12½ 42.0 GRE
4
FRA
ESP
POL
0
KAZ
LTU
6. LTU 12½ 40.5 IRL
POL
SWE
3
SVK
ESP
1
ROM
7. MKD 12½ 35.0 GER
HUN
GBR
3
FRA
3
CRO
SLO
8. SLO 12 35.5 NED
3
RUS
1
AUT
FIN
GER
2
MKD
9. GER 12 35.0 MKD
CZE
MDA
HUN
SLO
2
CRO
10. CRO 11½ 37.5 MDA
3
FIN
3
POL
1
CZE
3
MKD
GER
11. TKM 11 27.0 FIN
½
IND
1
NED
4
GBR
3
SWE
CZE
12. YUG 10½ 38.0 HUN
NOR
CZE
ESP
2
UKR
0
FIN
13. CZE 10½ 34.0 ITA
3
GER
YUG
CRO
1
FRA
TKM
14. FIN 10½ 32.0 TKM
CRO
1
FRA
2
SLO
½
IRL
YUG
15. HUN 10½ 28.5 YUG
MKD
NOR
GER
½
IND
ITA
16. ITA 10½ 25.5 CZE
1
MDA
1
SUI
RSA
3
AUT
3
HUN
17. KAZ 10 35.5 PER
4
UKR
2
RUS
0
IND
ROM
½
GBR
18. GBR 10 26.0 ESP
1
SUI
3
MKD
1
TKM
1
RSA
4
KAZ
19. SWE 29.5 RUS
1
NED
4
LTU
1
MDA
2
TKM
SVK
20. SVK 27.5 POL
½
IRL
DEN
4
LTU
½
MDA
2
SWE
MDA 27.5 CRO
1
ITA
3
GER
SWE
2
SVK
2
FRA
22. FRA 9 31.5 RSA
4
ROM
½
FIN
2
MKD
1
CZE
MDA
23. COL 9 27.5 BYE
2
DEN
3
UKR
0
AUT
NOR
GRE
24. AUT 27.5 SUI
3
ESP
½
SLO
COL
ITA
1
IRL
25. GRE 21.0 ROM
0
PER
3
IND
IRL
½
DEN
COL
26. NOR 22.5 DEN
YUG
½
HUN
½
SUI
COL
IND
27. IRL 20.5 LTU
½
SVK
RSA
GRE
FIN
½
AUT
28. IND 7 23.5 UKR
½
TKM
3
GRE
KAZ
½
HUN
½
NOR
29. SUI 7 18.5 AUT
1
GBR
1
ITA
NOR
BYE
2
PER
30. PER 15.0 KAZ
0
GRE
1
BYE
2
DEN
NED
2
SUI
31. RSA 17.5 FRA
0
BYE
2
IRL
ITA
1
GBR
0
NED
32. DEN 17.0 NOR
COL
1
SVK
0
PER
GRE
½
BYE
2
33. NED 5 11.0 SLO
1
SWE
0
TKM
0
BYE
2
PER
2
RSA