3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

10th round

20th July 1930

POL POL Poland 2 : 2 Austria AUT AUT
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Kmoch
Tartakower 1 - 0 Müller
Przepiórka 0 - 1 Eliskases
Makarczyk 0 - 1 Lokvenc

USA USA United States 3½ : ½ Germany GER GER
Marshall 1 - 0 Sämisch
Kashdan 1 - 0 Ahues
Steiner, H. 1 - 0 Wagner
Anderson ½ - ½ Carls

FRA FRA France ½ : 3½ Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Betbeder Matibet 0 - 1 Flohr
Gromer 0 - 1 Treybal
Duchamp ½ - ½ Rejfíř
Voisin 0 - 1 Pokorný

HUN HUN Hungary 4 : 0 Spain ESP ESP
Maróczy 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Vajda 1 - 0 Ribera Arnal
Havasi 1 - 0 Golmayo de la Torriente
Takács 1 - 0 Soler Bordas

ROM ROM Romania 1 : 3 Sweden SWE SWE
Balogh 0 - 1 Ståhlberg
Baratz 1 - 0 Berndtsson-Kullberg
Tyroler 0 - 1 Stoltz
Taubmann 0 - 1 Lundin

LTU LTU Lithuania 3 : 1 Netherlands NED NED
Machtas ½ - ½ Weenink, H.
Šembergas 1 - 0 Noteboom
Vistaneckis ½ - ½ Van den Bosch
Abramavičius 1 - 0 Landau

ISL ISL Iceland 1½ : 2½ Great Britain ENG ENG
Gilfer 1 - 0 Sultan Khan
Ásgeirsson 0 - 1 Yates
Þorvaldsson ½ - ½ Tylor
Guðmundsson 0 - 1 Winter

LAT LAT Latvia 3½ : ½ Norway NOR NOR
Apšenieks 1 - 0 Hovind
Petrovs 1 - 0 Olsen, O.
Feigins 1 - 0 Halvorsen
Taube ½ - ½ Kavlie-Jørgensen

FIN FIN Finland 1½ : 2½ Denmark DEN DEN
Rasmusson 0 - 1 Andersen
Larsen ½ - ½ Desler
Rahm 1 - 0 Ruben
Gauffin 0 - 1 Gemzøe

<< Standings after 10th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. HUN 27 14 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA
3
CSR
ROM
ESP
4
SWE FRA GER ISL NOR FIN NED
2. POL 26½ 15 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
2
DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
3. NED 26 15 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
4
POL
LTU
1
LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
4. USA 25½ 14 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN
1
ROM
SWE
2
GER
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
5. ENG 25 15 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
CSR 25 15 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
HUN
ESP
3
FRA
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM
GER 25 15 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
LAT
USA
½
ROM SWE HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
8. SWE 24 14 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU
LAT
2
USA
2
ROM
3
HUN GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
9. AUT 24 13 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR
10. LAT 22 10 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM
3
SWE
2
GER
½
NOR
NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
11. DEN 20 10 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
2
ISL
3
FIN
POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER
12. ROM 17 6 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT
1
USA
HUN
½
SWE
1
GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
13. FRA 14½ 7 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT
1
DEN
2
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP HUN ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
14. LTU 13 5 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE
½
GER
½
NOR
2
NED
3
AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL
15. FIN 12½ 4 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR
2
NED
0
AUT
1
DEN
ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
16. NOR 11½ 4 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
2
POL
½
LTU
2
LAT
½
USA ROM SWE GER HUN NED AUT
17. ISL 11 3 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
CSR ESP FRA HUN FIN POL LTU
18. ESP 10½ 1 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
½
CSR
1
HUN
0
FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA