3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

12th round

22nd July 1930

POL POL Poland 3 : 1 Great Britain ENG ENG
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Sultan Khan
Tartakower 1 - 0 Yates
Przepiórka ½ - ½ Thomas
Frydman ½ - ½ Winter

SWE SWE Sweden 1 : 3 Germany GER GER
Ståhlberg ½ - ½ Ahues
Berndtsson-Kullberg 0 - 1 Carls
Stoltz 0 - 1 Sämisch
Lundin ½ - ½ Richter

USA USA United States 2½ : 1½ Netherlands NED NED
Marshall 1 - 0 Landau
Kashdan 1 - 0 Weenink, H.
Steiner, H. 0 - 1 Schelfhout
Anderson ½ - ½ Van den Bosch

LAT LAT Latvia ½ : 3½ Austria AUT AUT
Petrovs ½ - ½ Eliskases
Feigins 0 - 1 Lokvenc
Taube 0 - 1 Müller
Apšenieks 0 - 1 Wolf

HUN HUN Hungary 3½ : ½ France FRA FRA
Maróczy 1 - 0 Betbeder Matibet
Steiner, E. ½ - ½ Gromer
Havasi 1 - 0 Duchamp
Takács 1 - 0 Voisin

FIN FIN Finland ½ : 3½ Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Rasmusson 0 - 1 Flohr
Gauffin 0 - 1 Rejfíř
Krogius 0 - 1 Treybal
Rahm ½ - ½ Prokeš

LTU LTU Lithuania 3 : 1 Denmark DEN DEN
Machtas 1 - 0 Andersen
Vistaneckis 0 - 1 Ruben
Abramavičius 1 - 0 Desler
Kolodnas 1 - 0 Gemzøe

ROM ROM Romania 2½ : 1½ Norway NOR NOR
Gudju 0 - 1 Kavlie-Jørgensen
Baratz 1 - 0 Olsen, O.
Taubmann 1 - 0 Krogdahl
Balogh ½ - ½ Hovind

ISL ISL Iceland 1 : 3 Spain ESP ESP
Gilfer ½ - ½ Ribera Arnal
Guðmundsson 0 - 1 Golmayo de la Torriente
Þorvaldsson ½ - ½ Rodríguez Lafora
Ásgeirsson 0 - 1 Soler Bordas

<< Standings after 12th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. CSR 32½ 19 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
HUN
ESP
3
FRA
ISL
4
FIN
POL LTU LAT USA ROM
2. HUN 32½ 17 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA
3
CSR
ROM
ESP
4
SWE
2
FRA
GER ISL NOR FIN NED
3. POL 32 19 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
3
CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
4. USA 32 18 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN
1
ROM
SWE
2
GER
NOR
4
NED
AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
5. GER 30½ 19 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
LAT
USA
½
ROM
SWE
3
HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
6. AUT 30½ 17 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
3
LAT
USA ROM SWE GER NOR
7. ENG 29 17 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
3
POL
1
LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
8. NED 29 15 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
4
POL
LTU
1
LAT
USA
ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
9. SWE 27 15 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU
LAT
2
USA
2
ROM
3
HUN
2
GER
1
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
10. LAT 25 12 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM
3
SWE
2
GER
½
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
11. DEN 22½ 10 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
2
ISL
3
FIN
POL
LTU
1
LAT USA ROM SWE GER
12. ROM 21 8 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT
1
USA
HUN
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
13. FRA 18 9 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT
1
DEN
2
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
3
HUN
½
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
14. LTU 17 7 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE
½
GER
½
NOR
2
NED
3
AUT
1
DEN
3
ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL
15. ESP 14½ 3 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
½
CSR
1
HUN
0
FRA
1
ISL
3
FIN POL LTU LAT USA
16. FIN 14 4 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR
2
NED
0
AUT
1
DEN
ENG
1
CSR
½
ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
17. NOR 13 4 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
2
POL
½
LTU
2
LAT
½
USA
0
ROM
SWE GER HUN NED AUT
18. ISL 12 3 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
CSR
0
ESP
1
FRA HUN FIN POL LTU