3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

5th round

16th July 1930

AUT AUT Austria 2 : 2 Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Kmoch 1 - 0 Prokeš
Eliskases 0 - 1 Flohr
Lokvenc ½ - ½ Treybal
Müller ½ - ½ Pokorný

LAT LAT Latvia 1 : 3 Hungary HUN HUN
Apšenieks 0 - 1 Maróczy
Petrovs ½ - ½ Takács
Feigins ½ - ½ Steiner, E.
Taube 0 - 1 Havasi

ROM ROM Romania 1 : 3 Poland POL POL
Baratz 0 - 1 Rubinstein
Tyroler ½ - ½ Tartakower
Balogh ½ - ½ Makarczyk
Taubmann 0 - 1 Frydman

DEN DEN Denmark 1½ : 2½ Great Britain ENG ENG
Ruben 1 - 0 Sultan Khan
Andersen 0 - 1 Yates
Desler ½ - ½ Tylor
Gemzøe 0 - 1 Winter

GER GER Germany 2 : 2 Iceland ISL ISL
Ahues 0 - 1 Gilfer
Carls 1 - 0 Ásgeirsson
Richter 0 - 1 Þorvaldsson
Wagner 1 - 0 Guðmundsson

USA USA United States 3½ : ½ Lithuania LTU LTU
Kashdan + w/o - Machtas
Anderson ½ - ½ Šembergas
Marshall 1 - 0 Vistaneckis
Steiner, H. 1 - 0 Abramavičius

NED NED Netherlands 3 : 1 Spain ESP ESP
Weenink, H. 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Van den Bosch 1 - 0 Rodríguez Lafora
Landau 1 - 0 Ribera Arnal
Schelfhout 0 - 1 Soler Bordas

SWE SWE Sweden 3½ : ½ Finland FIN FIN
Ståhlberg 1 - 0 Krogius
Berndtsson-Kullberg 1 - 0 Gauffin
Stoltz 1 - 0 Larsen
Lundin ½ - ½ Rahm

NOR NOR Norway 1½ : 2½ France FRA FRA
Hovind 0 - 1 Alekhine
Krogdahl ½ - ½ Gromer
Halvorsen ½ - ½ Betbeder Matibet
Olsen, O. ½ - ½ Duchamp

<< Standings after 5th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. USA 14 7 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT HUN ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
2. POL 13½ 9 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
3. SWE 13½ 8 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL LTU LAT USA ROM HUN GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
4. NED 13 7 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
HUN 13 7 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG USA CSR ROM ESP SWE FRA GER ISL NOR FIN NED
6. GER 12½ 8 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
7. ENG 12 8 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
8. ROM 12 6 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU LAT USA HUN SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
9. CSR 11½ 6 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN ENG HUN ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM
10. LAT 11½ 5 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
11. AUT 10½ 5 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR
12. FRA 6 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP HUN ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
13. DEN 8 2 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER
14. FIN 7 3 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
15. ESP 0 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT DEN ENG CSR HUN FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA
16. NOR 5 2 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER HUN NED AUT
17. ISL 4 1 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA HUN FIN POL LTU
18. LTU 4 0 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL