3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

2nd round

14th July 1930

HUN HUN Hungary 2 : 2 Austria AUT AUT
Maróczy ½ - ½ Kmoch
Vajda ½ - ½ Müller
Havasi ½ - ½ Lokvenc
Steiner, E. ½ - ½ Eliskases

CSR CSR Czechoslovakia 2 : 2 Germany GER GER
Flohr 1 - 0 Richter
Treybal ½ - ½ Sämisch
Prokeš 0 - 1 Ahues
Rejfíř ½ - ½ Carls

DEN DEN Denmark 1 : 3 Netherlands NED NED
Ruben 1 - 0 Weenink, H.
Andersen 0 - 1 Landau
Desler 0 - 1 Van den Bosch
Olsen, Å. 0 - 1 Noteboom

POL POL Poland 2½ : 1½ Lithuania LTU LTU
Rubinstein + w/o - Machtas
Tartakower 1 - 0 Abramavičius
Makarczyk 0 - 1 Šembergas
Frydman ½ - ½ Vistaneckis

ISL ISL Iceland 1 : 3 United States USA USA
Gilfer 0 - 1 Marshall
Ásgeirsson 0 - 1 Kashdan
Þorvaldsson ½ - ½ Phillips
Guðmundsson ½ - ½ Anderson

ESP ESP Spain 1 : 3 Sweden SWE SWE
Marin y Llovet ½ - ½ Ståhlberg
Rodríguez Lafora - w/o + Berndtsson-Kullberg
Ribera Arnal 0 - 1 Stoltz
Soler Bordas ½ - ½ Lundin

FRA FRA France 2½ : 1½ Romania ROM ROM
Alekhine 1 - 0 Baratz
Gromer 0 - 1 Balogh
Betbeder Matibet 1 - 0 Tyroler
Duchamp ½ - ½ Taubmann

ENG ENG Great Britain 3½ : ½ Norway NOR NOR
Sultan Khan 1 - 0 Olsen, O.
Yates 1 - 0 Kavlie-Jørgensen
Thomas 1 - 0 Hovind
Tylor ½ - ½ Halvorsen

FIN FIN Finland 2 : 2 Latvia LAT LAT
Rasmusson ½ - ½ Apšenieks
Larsen 0 - 1 Petrovs
Krogius 1 - 0 Feigins
Rahm ½ - ½ Taube

<< Standings after 2nd round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. POL 6 4 HUN
LTU
LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
2. LAT 6 3 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL LTU HUN USA ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
3. CSR 3 SWE
GER
2
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG HUN ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM
4. FRA 5 4 USA
ROM
SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP HUN ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
5. FIN 5 3 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
NED 5 3 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
GER 5 3 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
8. ROM 5 2 ESP
FRA
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA HUN SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
DEN 5 2 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT HUN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER
10. ENG 2 GER
1
NOR
NED AUT DEN HUN CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
USA 2 FRA
ISL
3
FIN POL LTU LAT HUN ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
12. AUT 4 2 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR
13. SWE 2 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM HUN GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
14. HUN 1 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU DEN LAT ENG USA CSR ROM ESP SWE FRA GER ISL NOR FIN NED
15. LTU 0 FIN
1
POL
HUN LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL
16. ESP 0 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR HUN FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA
17. ISL 1 0 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA HUN FIN POL LTU
18. NOR ½ 0 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER HUN NED AUT