3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

8th round

18th July 1930

HUN HUN Hungary 1½ : 2½ Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Maróczy ½ - ½ Rejfíř
Steiner, E. 0 - 1 Flohr
Vajda ½ - ½ Treybal
Havasi ½ - ½ Pokorný

LAT LAT Latvia 2 : 2 Sweden SWE SWE
Petrovs ½ - ½ Ståhlberg
Feigins 1 - 0 Berndtsson-Kullberg
Apšenieks ½ - ½ Stoltz
Taube 0 - 1 Lundin

USA USA United States 2½ : 1½ Romania ROM ROM
Kashdan 1 - 0 Balogh
Marshall 1 - 0 Baratz
Steiner, H. 0 - 1 Tyroler
Anderson ½ - ½ Gudju

LTU LTU Lithuania ½ : 3½ Germany GER GER
Machtas ½ - ½ Carls
Šembergas 0 - 1 Sämisch
Vistaneckis 0 - 1 Wagner
Abramavičius 0 - 1 Richter

ISL ISL Iceland ½ : 3½ Austria AUT AUT
Gilfer 0 - 1 Kmoch
Ásgeirsson 0 - 1 Müller
Þorvaldsson 0 - 1 Wolf
Guðmundsson ½ - ½ Eliskases

POL POL Poland 3½ : ½ Norway NOR NOR
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Krogdahl
Przepiórka 1 - 0 Hovind
Makarczyk ½ - ½ Kavlie-Jørgensen
Frydman 1 - 0 Olsen, O.

ESP ESP Spain ½ : 3½ Great Britain ENG ENG
Golmayo de la Torriente 0 - 1 Sultan Khan
Marin y Llovet 0 - 1 Yates
Ribera Arnal ½ - ½ Thomas
Rodríguez Lafora 0 - 1 Winter

FRA FRA France 2 : 2 Denmark DEN DEN
Alekhine 1 - 0 Desler
Gromer 0 - 1 Andersen
Voisin ½ - ½ Ruben
Duchamp ½ - ½ Gemzøe

FIN FIN Finland 0 : 4 Netherlands NED NED
Krogius 0 - 1 Weenink, H.
Rasmusson 0 - 1 Noteboom
Gauffin 0 - 1 Landau
Rahm 0 - 1 Van den Bosch

<< Standings after 8th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. POL 23 14 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER
2
NOR
NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
2. NED 22½ 13 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
4
POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
3. GER 21 13 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
LAT USA ROM SWE HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
4. USA 20 11 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN
1
ROM
SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
5. HUN 19½ 10 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA
3
CSR
ROM ESP SWE FRA GER ISL NOR FIN NED
6. SWE 19 11 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU
LAT
2
USA ROM HUN GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
ENG 19 11 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR
ESP
FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
8. AUT 19 10 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA
3
ISL
FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR
9. CSR 18½ 11 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
HUN
ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM
10. LAT 18 8 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM
3
SWE
2
GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
11. ROM 15½ 6 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT
1
USA
HUN SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
12. DEN 14½ 6 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
2
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER
13. FRA 13½ 7 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT
1
DEN
2
ENG CSR ESP HUN ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
14. FIN 10 4 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR
2
NED
0
AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
15. ESP 1 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
½
CSR HUN FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA
16. NOR 9 3 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
2
POL
½
LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER HUN NED AUT
17. ISL 3 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA HUN FIN POL LTU
18. LTU 8 2 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE
½
GER
½
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL