3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

14th round

24th July 1930

SWE SWE Sweden 2½ : 1½ Netherlands NED NED
Ståhlberg ½ - ½ Weenink, H.
Berndtsson-Kullberg 1 - 0 Van den Bosch
Stoltz ½ - ½ Noteboom
Lundin ½ - ½ Landau

LAT LAT Latvia 1 : 3 Great Britain ENG ENG
Apšenieks 0 - 1 Sultan Khan
Feigins ½ - ½ Yates
Petrovs ½ - ½ Winter
Taube 0 - 1 Tylor

USA USA United States 2½ : 1½ Denmark DEN DEN
Kashdan 1 - 0 Desler
Marshall ½ - ½ Andersen
Anderson 0 - 1 Ruben
Steiner, H. 1 - 0 Gemzøe

ROM ROM Romania 2 : 2 Austria AUT AUT
Baratz ½ - ½ Kmoch
Balogh 1 - 0 Müller
Gudju 0 - 1 Eliskases
Tyroler ½ - ½ Wolf

POL POL Poland 4 : 0 Spain ESP ESP
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Rodríguez Lafora
Tartakower 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Przepiórka 1 - 0 Soler Bordas
Makarczyk 1 - 0 Golmayo de la Torriente

HUN HUN Hungary 4 : 0 Iceland ISL ISL
Maróczy 1 - 0 Gilfer
Steiner, E. 1 - 0 Guðmundsson
Havasi 1 - 0 Þorvaldsson
Vajda 1 - 0 Ásgeirsson

LTU LTU Lithuania 2 : 2 Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Abramavičius 0 - 1 Flohr
Vistaneckis 0 - 1 Rejfíř
Machtas 1 - 0 Prokeš
Šembergas 1 - 0 Pokorný

GER GER Germany 4 : 0 Norway NOR NOR
Wagner 1 - 0 Krogdahl
Ahues 1 - 0 Kavlie-Jørgensen
Richter 1 - 0 Olsen, O.
Carls 1 - 0 Halvorsen

FIN FIN Finland 1 : 3 France FRA FRA
Larsen 0 - 1 Alekhine
Rahm 0 - 1 Betbeder Matibet
Gauffin 1 - 0 Voisin
Krogius 0 - 1 Gromer

<< Standings after 14th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. HUN 38½ 20 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA
3
CSR
ROM
ESP
4
SWE
2
FRA
GER
2
ISL
4
NOR FIN NED
2. POL 37½ 21 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
3
CSR
ESP
4
FRA ISL FIN
3. CSR 37 22 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
HUN
ESP
3
FRA
ISL
4
FIN
POL
LTU
2
LAT USA ROM
4. GER 36½ 22 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
LAT
USA
½
ROM
SWE
3
HUN
2
NOR
4
NED AUT DEN
5. AUT 36½ 20 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
3
LAT
USA
4
ROM
2
SWE GER NOR
6. USA 34½ 20 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN
1
ROM
SWE
2
GER
NOR
4
NED
AUT
0
DEN
ENG CSR ESP
7. ENG 34 20 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
3
POL
1
LTU
2
LAT
3
USA ROM SWE
8. NED 34 17 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
4
POL
LTU
1
LAT
USA
ROM
SWE
GER NOR HUN
9. SWE 33½ 19 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU
LAT
2
USA
2
ROM
3
HUN
2
GER
1
NOR
4
NED
AUT DEN ENG
10. DEN 27 12 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
2
ISL
3
FIN
POL
LTU
1
LAT
3
USA
ROM SWE GER
LAT 27 12 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM
3
SWE
2
GER
½
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
1
CSR ESP FRA
12. ROM 23½ 9 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT
1
USA
HUN
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN ENG CSR
13. FRA 22½ 11 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT
1
DEN
2
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
3
HUN
½
ISL
FIN
3
POL LTU LAT
14. LTU 21 9 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE
½
GER
½
NOR
2
NED
3
AUT
1
DEN
3
ENG
2
CSR
2
ESP FRA ISL
15. FIN 17 5 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR
2
NED
0
AUT
1
DEN
ENG
1
CSR
½
ESP
2
FRA
1
ISL HUN POL
16. ESP 16½ 4 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
½
CSR
1
HUN
0
FRA
1
ISL
3
FIN
2
POL
0
LTU LAT USA
17. ISL 14½ 5 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
CSR
0
ESP
1
FRA
HUN
0
FIN POL LTU
18. NOR 13 4 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
2
POL
½
LTU
2
LAT
½
USA
0
ROM
SWE
0
GER
0
HUN NED AUT