3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

16th round

26th July 1930

GER GER Germany 3 : 1 Austria AUT AUT
Sämisch 1 - 0 Kmoch
Ahues ½ - ½ Eliskases
Wagner ½ - ½ Lokvenc
Richter 1 - 0 Müller

USA USA United States 2 : 2 Czechoslovakia CSR CSR
Kashdan 1 - 0 Flohr
Steiner, H. 0 - 1 Rejfíř
Marshall 1 - 0 Treybal
Anderson 0 - 1 Pokorný

SWE SWE Sweden 2½ : 1½ Denmark DEN DEN
Ståhlberg ½ - ½ Andersen
Berndtsson-Kullberg ½ - ½ Desler
Stoltz ½ - ½ Ruben
Lundin 1 - 0 Gemzøe

POL POL Poland 4 : 0 Iceland ISL ISL
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Þorvaldsson
Tartakower 1 - 0 Guðmundsson
Przepiórka 1 - 0 Gilfer
Makarczyk 1 - 0 Ásgeirsson

ROM ROM Romania 1½ : 2½ Great Britain ENG ENG
Taubmann 0 - 1 Sultan Khan
Baratz 1 - 0 Yates
Balogh ½ - ½ Winter
Tyroler 0 - 1 Thomas

HUN HUN Hungary 4 : 0 Finland FIN FIN
Takács 1 - 0 Rasmusson
Vajda 1 - 0 Larsen
Havasi 1 - 0 Gauffin
Steiner, E. 1 - 0 Krogius

NOR NOR Norway 2 : 2 Netherlands NED NED
Olsen, O. ½ - ½ Van den Bosch
Kavlie-Jørgensen 0 - 1 Weenink, H.
Krogdahl ½ - ½ Noteboom
Halvorsen 1 - 0 Landau

LAT LAT Latvia 3 : 1 Spain ESP ESP
Petrovs 1 - 0 Marin y Llovet
Feigins ½ - ½ Golmayo de la Torriente
Apšenieks 1 - 0 Soler Bordas
Taube ½ - ½ Ribera Arnal

LTU LTU Lithuania ½ : 3½ France FRA FRA
Machtas 0 - 1 Alekhine
Šembergas 0 - 1 Betbeder Matibet
Vistaneckis 0 - 1 Gromer
Kolodnas ½ - ½ Voisin

<< Standings after 16th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. HUN 45½ 24 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA
3
CSR
ROM
ESP
4
SWE
2
FRA
GER
2
ISL
4
NOR
3
FIN
4
NED
2. POL 45 25 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
3
CSR
ESP
4
FRA
ISL
4
FIN
3. GER 41 24 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
LAT
USA
½
ROM
SWE
3
HUN
2
NOR
4
NED
AUT
3
DEN
4. CSR 40 23 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
HUN
ESP
3
FRA
ISL
4
FIN
POL
LTU
2
LAT
1
USA
2
ROM
5. AUT 39½ 21 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
3
POL
2
LTU
3
LAT
USA
4
ROM
2
SWE
2
GER
1
NOR
6. ENG 38½ 23 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
3
POL
1
LTU
2
LAT
3
USA
2
ROM
SWE
7. USA 38½ 22 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN
1
ROM
SWE
2
GER
NOR
4
NED
AUT
0
DEN
ENG
2
CSR
2
ESP
8. NED 38½ 20 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
4
POL
LTU
1
LAT
USA
ROM
SWE
GER
NOR
2
HUN
9. SWE 38 22 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU
LAT
2
USA
2
ROM
3
HUN
2
GER
1
NOR
4
NED
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
10. LAT 33 16 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM
3
SWE
2
GER
½
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
1
CSR
3
ESP
3
FRA
11. DEN 30½ 13 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
2
ISL
3
FIN
POL
LTU
1
LAT
3
USA
ROM
2
SWE
GER
12. ROM 27 10 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT
1
USA
HUN
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG
CSR
13. FRA 26½ 13 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT
1
DEN
2
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
3
HUN
½
ISL
FIN
3
POL
½
LTU
LAT
14. LTU 22½ 9 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE
½
GER
½
NOR
2
NED
3
AUT
1
DEN
3
ENG
2
CSR
2
ESP
1
FRA
½
ISL
15. ESP 20½ 6 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN
ENG
½
CSR
1
HUN
0
FRA
1
ISL
3
FIN
2
POL
0
LTU
3
LAT
1
USA
16. ISL 18 7 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED
AUT
½
DEN
1
ENG
CSR
0
ESP
1
FRA
HUN
0
FIN
POL
0
LTU
17. FIN 17½ 5 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR
2
NED
0
AUT
1
DEN
ENG
1
CSR
½
ESP
2
FRA
1
ISL
½
HUN
0
POL
18. NOR 16 5 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
2
POL
½
LTU
2
LAT
½
USA
0
ROM
SWE
0
GER
0
HUN
1
NED
2
AUT