3rd Chess Olympiad: Hamburg 1930

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th ]

6th round

17th July 1930

POL POL Poland 4 : 0 Sweden SWE SWE
Rubinstein 1 - 0 Ståhlberg
Tartakower 1 - 0 Berndtsson-Kullberg
Przepiórka 1 - 0 Stoltz
Makarczyk 1 - 0 Lundin

HUN HUN Hungary 2 : 2 Great Britain ENG ENG
Takács ½ - ½ Sultan Khan
Vajda ½ - ½ Yates
Havasi 1 - 0 Thomas
Steiner, E. 0 - 1 Winter

LAT LAT Latvia 1½ : 2½ United States USA USA
Apšenieks 0 - 1 Kashdan
Petrovs 0 - 1 Marshall
Feigins ½ - ½ Steiner, H.
Taube 1 - 0 Anderson

CSR CSR Czechoslovakia 2 : 2 Denmark DEN DEN
Treybal 0 - 1 Andersen
Prokeš 1 - 0 Desler
Rejfíř 0 - 1 Ruben
Flohr 1 - 0 Olsen, Å.

FRA FRA France 1 : 3 Netherlands NED NED
Gromer 1 - 0 Van den Bosch
Duchamp 0 - 1 Landau
Voisin 0 - 1 Noteboom
Betbeder Matibet 0 - 1 Weenink, H.

ESP ESP Spain 2 : 2 Austria AUT AUT
Ribera Arnal ½ - ½ Müller
Rodríguez Lafora 1 - 0 Lokvenc
Marin y Llovet 0 - 1 Wolf
Soler Bordas ½ - ½ Eliskases

FIN FIN Finland 1 : 3 Germany GER GER
Krogius 1 - 0 Carls
Rasmusson 0 - 1 Sämisch
Gauffin 0 - 1 Ahues
Larsen 0 - 1 Wagner

LTU LTU Lithuania 3 : 1 Romania ROM ROM
Machtas ½ - ½ Tyroler
Vistaneckis 1 - 0 Taubmann
Šembergas ½ - ½ Balogh
Abramavičius 1 - 0 Gudju

ISL ISL Iceland 2½ : 1½ Norway NOR NOR
Gilfer 0 - 1 Kavlie-Jørgensen
Ásgeirsson 1 - 0 Halvorsen
Þorvaldsson 1 - 0 Krogdahl
Guðmundsson ½ - ½ Hovind

<< Standings after 6th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1. POL 17½ 11 HUN
LTU
LAT
USA
2
ROM
3
SWE
4
GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN
2. USA 16½ 9 FRA
ISL
3
FIN
4
POL
2
LTU
LAT
HUN ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP
3. NED 16 9 AUT
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR HUN
4. GER 15½ 10 ENG
3
CSR
2
ESP
FRA
3
ISL
2
FIN
3
POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE HUN NOR NED AUT DEN
5. HUN 15 8 POL
½
AUT
2
LTU
4
DEN
LAT
3
ENG
2
USA CSR ROM ESP SWE FRA GER ISL NOR FIN NED
6. ENG 14 9 GER
1
NOR
NED
AUT
DEN
HUN
2
CSR ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE
7. SWE 13½ 8 CSR
½
ESP
3
FRA
3
ISL
FIN
POL
0
LTU LAT USA ROM HUN GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG
8. CSR 13½ 7 SWE
GER
2
NOR
NED
½
AUT
2
DEN
2
ENG HUN ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM
9. ROM 13 6 ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN
POL
1
LTU
1
LAT USA HUN SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR
10. LAT 13 5 ISL
4
FIN
2
POL
LTU
3
HUN
1
USA
ROM SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA
11. AUT 12½ 6 NED
2
HUN
2
DEN
3
ENG
CSR
2
ESP
2
FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER NOR
12. FRA 10½ 6 USA
ROM
SWE
1
GER
1
NOR
NED
1
AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP HUN ISL FIN POL LTU LAT
13. DEN 10 3 NOR
4
NED
1
AUT
1
HUN
½
ENG
CSR
2
ESP FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER
14. FIN 8 3 LTU
3
LAT
2
USA
0
ROM
SWE
½
GER
1
NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL HUN POL
15. ESP 1 ROM
½
SWE
1
GER
NOR
NED
1
AUT
2
DEN ENG CSR HUN FRA ISL FIN POL LTU LAT USA
16. LTU 7 2 FIN
1
POL
HUN
0
LAT
1
USA
½
ROM
3
SWE GER NOR NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA ISL
17. ISL 3 LAT
0
USA
1
ROM
½
SWE
½
GER
2
NOR
NED AUT DEN ENG CSR ESP FRA HUN FIN POL LTU
18. NOR 2 DEN
0
ENG
½
CSR
½
ESP
FRA
ISL
FIN POL LTU LAT USA ROM SWE GER HUN NED AUT