8th African Chess Championship :: Maputo 2011

[ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ]


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Direct mBuch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. GM Adly, Ahmed 2630 EGY 8 37.5 7 2 0 18
1
4
1
10
½
6
1
2
1
3
1
8
1
7
½
12
1
2. GM El-Gindy, Essam 2506 EGY 1 37.0 5 3 1 22
1
3
1
12
1
10
1
1
0
14
1
4
½
5
½
7
½
3. FM Steel, Henry 2328 RSA 0 36.5 6 1 2 28
1
2
0
13
1
12
1
8
1
1
0
5
1
4
1
9
½
4. IM Haddouche, Mohamed 2398 ALG 38.5 4 3 2 13
1
1
0
7
1
5
½
6
½
22
1
2
½
3
0
15
1
5. FM Jere, Daniel 2320 ZIM 30.0 4 3 1 26
1
27
+ w/o
4
½
9
½
6
1
3
0
2
½
17
1
6. GM Amin, Bassem 2596 EGY 34.0 4 3 2 17
1
8
½
21
1
1
0
4
½
5
0
9
1
12
½
14
1
7. Makoto, Rodwell 2157 ZIM 33.0 4 3 2 29
+ w/o
12
0
4
0
25
1
24
1
9
½
14
1
1
½
2
½
8. Chumfwa, Stanley 2340 ZAM 5 35.0 3 4 2 20
1
6
½
9
½
17
1
3
0
12
1
1
0
15
½
10
½
9. IM El-Taher, Fouad 2486 EGY 5 34.5 2 6 1 21
½
14
½
8
½
16
1
5
½
7
½
6
0
24
1
3
½
10. IM Ezat, Mohamed 2453 EGY 5 33.0 3 4 2 23
1
11
1
1
½
2
0
14
0
17
½
13
½
25
1
8
½
11. Emojong, Elijah   UGA 5 29.0 5 0 4 16
1
10
0
17
0
13
0
15
0
BYE
1
21
1
18
1
22
1
12. IM Solomon, Kenny 2433 RSA 37.5 4 1 4 26
1
7
1
2
0
3
0
13
1
8
0
17
1
6
½
1
0
13. Paiva, Donaldo 2121 MOZ 33.0 4 1 4 4
0
15
1
3
0
11
1
12
0
18
1
10
½
14
0
23
1
14. IM Belouadah, Saad 2342 ALG 32.5 3 3 3 25
½
9
½
22
½
23
1
10
1
2
0
7
0
13
1
6
0
15. FM Njili, Kamel 2305 TUN 29.0 4 1 3 13
0
19
0
26
1
11
1
16
1
22
1
8
½
4
0
16. IM Adérito, Pedro 2339 ANG 28.5 3 3 3 11
0
23
½
18
1
9
0
20
½
15
0
19
1
22
½
24
1
17. Niazi, Nehad 2216 EGY 4 32.5 3 2 4 6
0
24
1
11
1
8
0
22
½
10
½
12
0
20
1
5
0
18. FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel 2240 MOZ 4 27.0 3 2 4 1
0
20
½
16
0
19
1
21
½
13
0
BYE
1
11
0
28
1
19. Dimba, James   ZAM 4 16.5 4 0 3 15
1
18
0
23
0
28
1
16
0
BYE
1
25
1
20. Seraoui, Mohcen 2099 ALG 4 27.0 2 4 3 8
0
18
½
23
½
24
½
16
½
21
1
25
0
17
0
BYE
1
21. Domingos, Ediberto 2201 ANG 4 27.5 3 2 4 9
½
25
1
6
0
22
0
18
½
20
0
11
0
28
1
26
1
22. CM Solomons, Deon 2214 RSA 32.0 2 3 4 2
0
28
1
14
½
21
1
17
½
4
0
15
0
16
½
11
0
23. Roberto Soares, Erikson 2196 ANG 28.5 2 3 4 10
0
16
½
20
½
14
0
19
1
25
½
24
0
26
1
13
0
24. FM Phiri, Richmond 2165 ZAM 24.5 3 1 4 17
0
28
1
20
½
7
0
26
1
23
1
9
0
16
0
25. Moyo, Dion 2109 ZIM 27.5 2 3 4 14
½
21
0
26
½
7
0
28
1
23
½
20
1
10
0
19
0
26. FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro 2190 MOZ 24.5 2 1 6 12
0
5
0
25
½
15
0
BYE
1
24
0
28
1
23
0
21
0
27. Dzilani, Abel 2119 BOT 1 0.0 1 0 1 BYE
1
5
- w/o
28. Vianney, Luggya   UGA 1 25.0 1 0 8 3
0
22
0
24
0
BYE
1
25
0
19
0
26
0
21
0
18
0
29. IM Gwaze, Robert 2429 ZIM 0 0.0 0 0 1 7
- w/o





Round by round results


1st round — 4th June 2011
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2596 1 - 0 2216 EGY Niazi, Nehad
Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2340 1 - 0 2099 ALG Seraoui, Mohcen
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2486 ½ - ½ 2201 ANG Domingos, Ediberto
Emojong, Elijah UGA 1 - 0 2339 ANG IM Adérito, Pedro
Roberto Soares, Erikson ANG 2196 0 - 1 2453 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2398 1 - 0 2121 MOZ Paiva, Donaldo
Makoto, Rodwell ZIM 2157 + w/o - 2429 ZIM IM Gwaze, Robert
Moyo, Dion ZIM 2109 ½ - ½ 2342 ALG IM Belouadah, Saad
FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel MOZ 2240 0 - 1 2630 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2433 1 - 0 2190 MOZ FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2214 0 - 1 2506 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
FM Steel, Henry RSA 2328 1 - 0 UGA Vianney, Luggya
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 BYE  
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2305 BYE  
Dimba, James ZAM BYE  
FM Phiri, Richmond ZAM 2165 BYE  
Dzilani, Abel BOT 2119 BYE  
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2429 Withdrew after this round.
1.-10. Adly, El-Gindy, Steel, Haddouche, Amin, Makoto, Chumfwa, Ezat, Emojong, Solomon — 1; 11.-14. El-Taher, Belouadah, Domingos, Moyo — ½; 15.-29. Jere, Paiva, Njili, Adérito, Niazi, Mucongoma Macone, Dimba, Seraoui, Solomons, Roberto Soares, Phiri, Alice Mateus, Dzilani, Vianney, Gwaze — 0;




2nd round — 5th June 2011
IM Adérito, Pedro ANG 2339 ½ - ½ 2196 ANG Roberto Soares, Erikson
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2630 1 - 0 2398 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro MOZ 2190 0 - 1 2320 ZIM FM Jere, Daniel
IM Belouadah, Saad ALG 2342 ½ - ½ 2486 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2340 ½ - ½ 2596 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Domingos, Ediberto ANG 2201 1 - 0 2109 ZIM Moyo, Dion
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2506 1 - 0 2328 RSA FM Steel, Henry
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2453 1 - 0 UGA Emojong, Elijah
Vianney, Luggya UGA 0 - 1 2214 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
Makoto, Rodwell ZIM 2157 0 - 1 2433 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2216 1 - 0 2165 ZAM FM Phiri, Richmond
Paiva, Donaldo MOZ 2121 1 - 0 2305 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
Seraoui, Mohcen ALG 2099 ½ - ½ 2240 MOZ FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel
Dimba, James ZAM BYE  
Dzilani, Abel BOT 2119 1 BYE  
1.-4. Adly, El-Gindy, Ezat, Solomon — 2; 5.-7. Amin, Chumfwa, Domingos — 1½; 8.-18. Steel, Haddouche, Jere, Makoto, El-Taher, Emojong, Paiva, Belouadah, Niazi, Solomons, Dzilani — 1; 19.-23. Adérito, Mucongoma Macone, Seraoui, Roberto Soares, Moyo — ½; 24.-29. Njili, Dimba, Phiri, Alice Mateus, Vianney, Gwaze — 0;




3rd round — 6th June 2011
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2596 1 - 0 2201 ANG Domingos, Ediberto
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2486 ½ - ½ 2340 ZAM Chumfwa, Stanley
Emojong, Elijah UGA 0 - 1 2216 EGY Niazi, Nehad
Roberto Soares, Erikson ANG 2196 ½ - ½ 2099 ALG Seraoui, Mohcen
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2453 ½ - ½ 2630 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2398 1 - 0 2157 ZIM Makoto, Rodwell
Moyo, Dion ZIM 2109 ½ - ½ 2190 MOZ FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro
FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel MOZ 2240 0 - 1 2339 ANG IM Adérito, Pedro
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2305 0 - 1 ZAM Dimba, James
FM Phiri, Richmond ZAM 2165 1 - 0 UGA Vianney, Luggya
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2433 0 - 1 2506 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2214 ½ - ½ 2342 ALG IM Belouadah, Saad
FM Steel, Henry RSA 2328 1 - 0 2121 MOZ Paiva, Donaldo
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 + w/o - 2119 BOT Dzilani, Abel
Dzilani, Abel BOT 2119 Withdrew after this round.
1. El-Gindy — 3; 2.-4. Adly, Amin, Ezat — 2½; 5.-10. Steel, Haddouche, Jere, Chumfwa, Solomon, Niazi — 2; 11.-15. El-Taher, Belouadah, Adérito, Domingos, Solomons — 1½; 16.-24. Makoto, Emojong, Paiva, Dimba, Seraoui, Roberto Soares, Phiri, Moyo, Dzilani — 1; 25.-26. Mucongoma Macone, Alice Mateus — ½; 27.-29. Njili, Vianney, Gwaze — 0;




4th round — 7th June 2011
IM Adérito, Pedro ANG 2339 0 - 1 2486 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2630 1 - 0 2596 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro MOZ 2190 0 - 1 2305 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
IM Belouadah, Saad ALG 2342 1 - 0 2196 ANG Roberto Soares, Erikson
Dimba, James ZAM 0 - 1 2240 MOZ FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel
Domingos, Ediberto ANG 2201 0 - 1 2214 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2506 1 - 0 2453 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 ½ - ½ 2398 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
Makoto, Rodwell ZIM 2157 1 - 0 2109 ZIM Moyo, Dion
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2216 0 - 1 2340 ZAM Chumfwa, Stanley
Paiva, Donaldo MOZ 2121 1 - 0 UGA Emojong, Elijah
Seraoui, Mohcen ALG 2099 ½ - ½ 2165 ZAM FM Phiri, Richmond
FM Steel, Henry RSA 2328 1 - 0 2433 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
Vianney, Luggya UGA 1 BYE  
1. El-Gindy — 4; 2. Adly — 3½; 3.-4. Steel, Chumfwa — 3; 5.-11. Haddouche, Jere, Amin, El-Taher, Ezat, Belouadah, Solomons — 2½; 12.-15. Makoto, Solomon, Paiva, Niazi — 2; 16.-20. Adérito, Mucongoma Macone, Seraoui, Domingos, Phiri — 1½; 21.-27. Emojong, Njili, Dimba, Roberto Soares, Moyo, Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 28. Alice Mateus — ½; 29. Gwaze — 0;




5th round — 8th June 2011
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2630 1 - 0 2506 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2596 ½ - ½ 2398 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2340 0 - 1 2328 RSA FM Steel, Henry
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2486 ½ - ½ 2320 ZIM FM Jere, Daniel
Roberto Soares, Erikson ANG 2196 1 - 0 ZAM Dimba, James
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2453 0 - 1 2342 ALG IM Belouadah, Saad
Vianney, Luggya UGA 0 - 1 2109 ZIM Moyo, Dion
FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel MOZ 2240 ½ - ½ 2201 ANG Domingos, Ediberto
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2305 1 - 0 UGA Emojong, Elijah
FM Phiri, Richmond ZAM 2165 0 - 1 2157 ZIM Makoto, Rodwell
Seraoui, Mohcen ALG 2099 ½ - ½ 2339 ANG IM Adérito, Pedro
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2433 1 - 0 2121 MOZ Paiva, Donaldo
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2214 ½ - ½ 2216 EGY Niazi, Nehad
FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro MOZ 2190 1 BYE  
1. Adly — 4½; 2.-3. El-Gindy, Steel — 4; 4. Belouadah — 3½; 5.-12. Haddouche, Jere, Amin, Makoto, Chumfwa, El-Taher, Solomon, Solomons — 3; 13.-14. Ezat, Niazi — 2½; 15.-22. Paiva, Njili, Adérito, Mucongoma Macone, Seraoui, Domingos, Roberto Soares, Moyo — 2; 23.-24. Phiri, Alice Mateus — 1½; 25.-28. Emojong, Dimba, Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 29. Gwaze — 0;




6th round — 10th June 2011
IM Adérito, Pedro ANG 2339 0 - 1 2305 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2340 1 - 0 2433 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
Dimba, James ZAM 1 - 0 UGA Vianney, Luggya
Domingos, Ediberto ANG 2201 0 - 1 2099 ALG Seraoui, Mohcen
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2506 1 - 0 2342 ALG IM Belouadah, Saad
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2398 1 - 0 2214 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 1 - 0 2596 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Makoto, Rodwell ZIM 2157 ½ - ½ 2486 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
Moyo, Dion ZIM 2109 ½ - ½ 2196 ANG Roberto Soares, Erikson
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2216 ½ - ½ 2453 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
Paiva, Donaldo MOZ 2121 1 - 0 2240 MOZ FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel
FM Phiri, Richmond ZAM 2165 1 - 0 2190 MOZ FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro
FM Steel, Henry RSA 2328 0 - 1 2630 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
Emojong, Elijah UGA 1 BYE  
1. Adly — 5½; 2. El-Gindy — 5; 3.-6. Steel, Haddouche, Jere, Chumfwa — 4; 7.-9. Makoto, El-Taher, Belouadah — 3½; 10.-17. Amin, Ezat, Solomon, Paiva, Njili, Niazi, Seraoui, Solomons — 3; 18.-20. Roberto Soares, Phiri, Moyo — 2½; 21.-25. Emojong, Adérito, Mucongoma Macone, Dimba, Domingos — 2; 26. Alice Mateus — 1½; 27.-28. Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 29. Gwaze — 0;




7th round — 11th June 2011
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2630 1 - 0 2340 ZAM Chumfwa, Stanley
FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro MOZ 2190 1 - 0 UGA Vianney, Luggya
IM Belouadah, Saad ALG 2342 0 - 1 2157 ZIM Makoto, Rodwell
Dimba, James ZAM 0 - 1 2339 ANG IM Adérito, Pedro
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2486 0 - 1 2596 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Emojong, Elijah UGA 1 - 0 2201 ANG Domingos, Ediberto
Roberto Soares, Erikson ANG 2196 0 - 1 2165 ZAM FM Phiri, Richmond
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2453 ½ - ½ 2121 MOZ Paiva, Donaldo
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2398 ½ - ½ 2506 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 0 - 1 2328 RSA FM Steel, Henry
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2305 1 - 0 2214 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
Seraoui, Mohcen ALG 2099 0 - 1 2109 ZIM Moyo, Dion
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2433 1 - 0 2216 EGY Niazi, Nehad
FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel MOZ 2240 1 BYE  
1. Adly — 6½; 2. El-Gindy — 5½; 3. Steel — 5; 4.-5. Haddouche, Makoto — 4½; 6.-10. Jere, Amin, Chumfwa, Solomon, Njili — 4; 11.-16. El-Taher, Ezat, Paiva, Belouadah, Phiri, Moyo — 3½; 17.-22. Emojong, Adérito, Niazi, Mucongoma Macone, Seraoui, Solomons — 3; 23.-24. Roberto Soares, Alice Mateus — 2½; 25.-26. Dimba, Domingos — 2; 27.-28. Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 29. Gwaze — 0;




8th round — 12th June 2011
FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro MOZ 2190 0 - 1 2196 ANG Roberto Soares, Erikson
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2596 ½ - ½ 2433 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2506 ½ - ½ 2320 ZIM FM Jere, Daniel
Vianney, Luggya UGA 0 - 1 2201 ANG Domingos, Ediberto
Makoto, Rodwell ZIM 2157 ½ - ½ 2630 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
Moyo, Dion ZIM 2109 0 - 1 2453 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel MOZ 2240 0 - 1 UGA Emojong, Elijah
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2305 ½ - ½ 2340 ZAM Chumfwa, Stanley
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2216 1 - 0 2099 ALG Seraoui, Mohcen
Paiva, Donaldo MOZ 2121 0 - 1 2342 ALG IM Belouadah, Saad
FM Phiri, Richmond ZAM 2165 0 - 1 2486 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2214 ½ - ½ 2339 ANG IM Adérito, Pedro
FM Steel, Henry RSA 2328 1 - 0 2398 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
Dimba, James ZAM 1 BYE  
1. Adly — 7; 2.-3. El-Gindy, Steel — 6; 4. Makoto — 5; 5.-13. Haddouche, Jere, Amin, Chumfwa, El-Taher, Ezat, Solomon, Belouadah, Njili — 4½; 14.-15. Emojong, Niazi — 4; 16.-21. Paiva, Adérito, Solomons, Roberto Soares, Phiri, Moyo — 3½; 22.-25. Mucongoma Macone, Dimba, Seraoui, Domingos — 3; 26. Alice Mateus — 2½; 27.-28. Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 29. Gwaze — 0;




9th round — 13th June 2011
IM Adérito, Pedro ANG 2339 1 - 0 2165 ZAM FM Phiri, Richmond
IM Belouadah, Saad ALG 2342 0 - 1 2596 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Chumfwa, Stanley ZAM 2340 ½ - ½ 2453 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
Domingos, Ediberto ANG 2201 1 - 0 2190 MOZ FM Alice Mateus, Felizardo Viageiro
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2506 ½ - ½ 2157 ZIM Makoto, Rodwell
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2486 ½ - ½ 2328 RSA FM Steel, Henry
Emojong, Elijah UGA 1 - 0 2214 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
Roberto Soares, Erikson ANG 2196 0 - 1 2121 MOZ Paiva, Donaldo
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2398 1 - 0 2305 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
FM Jere, Daniel ZIM 2320 1 - 0 2216 EGY Niazi, Nehad
Vianney, Luggya UGA 0 - 1 2240 MOZ FM Mucongoma Macone, Miguel
Moyo, Dion ZIM 2109 0 - 1 ZAM Dimba, James
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2433 0 - 1 2630 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
Seraoui, Mohcen ALG 2099 1 BYE  
1. Adly — 8; 2.-3. El-Gindy, Steel — 6½; 4.-7. Haddouche, Jere, Amin, Makoto — 5½; 8.-11. Chumfwa, El-Taher, Ezat, Emojong — 5; 12.-16. Solomon, Paiva, Belouadah, Njili, Adérito — 4½; 17.-21. Niazi, Mucongoma Macone, Dimba, Seraoui, Domingos — 4; 22.-25. Solomons, Roberto Soares, Phiri, Moyo — 3½; 26. Alice Mateus — 2½; 27.-28. Dzilani, Vianney — 1; 29. Gwaze — 0;








Information

8th African Chess Championship
Dates: 4th - 13th June 2011
City: Maputo (Mozambique)
Venue:
Organizers: Mozambique Chess Federation
Tournament Director: Mr. Pedro Lucas Chambule (MOZ)
Chief Arbiter: IA Carlos Oliveira Dias (POR)
Players participating: 29 (incl. 3 GMs, 7 IMs, 6 FMs, 1 CM)
Games played: 117 (7 games were forfeited)
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Direct encounters; 2. Median Buchholz
Time control: 90'/40+30',30'(1)
PGN game file: afr-2011.pgn