7th African Chess Championship :: Tripoli 2009

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Progr Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. GM Amin, Bassem 2551 EGY 7 34.0 45.5 5 4 0 30
½
24
1
18
½
12
1
4
½
6
1
2
1
3
1
8
½
2. IM Abdel Razik, Khaled 2462 EGY 6 33.5 48.0 4 4 1 25
1
17
1
6
½
10
1
3
½
4
½
1
0
11
1
14
½
3. GM Adly, Ahmed 2548 EGY 6 33.0 48.5 4 4 1 15
1
12
½
19
1
9
½
2
½
5
1
16
1
1
0
7
½
4. GM El-Gindy, Essam 2501 EGY 6 32.0 50.0 3 6 0 14
1
5
1
9
½
6
½
1
½
2
½
8
½
10
1
11
½
5. IM Sarwat, Walaa 2390 EGY 6 29.5 44.5 5 2 2 23
1
4
0
20
1
11
½
18
1
3
0
13
1
16
1
12
½
6. IM Ezat, Mohamed 2459 EGY 29.0 47.0 4 3 2 26
1
7
1
2
½
4
½
9
½
1
0
10
0
23
1
16
1
7. IM Haddouche, Mohamed 2329 ALG 27.5 43.5 3 5 1 33
1
6
0
13
1
18
½
11
½
10
½
9
½
12
1
3
½
8. GM Rizouk, Aimen 2506 ALG 27.0 44.5 3 5 1 24
½
16
1
10
0
25
1
17
½
12
½
4
½
20
1
1
½
9. IM Abdelnabbi, Imed 2452 EGY 5 29.0 47.0 2 6 1 20
1
13
1
4
½
3
½
6
½
16
0
7
½
14
½
10
½
10. IM Solomon, Kenny 2351 RSA 5 28.0 45.5 3 4 2 32
1
11
½
8
1
2
0
21
½
7
½
6
1
4
0
9
½
11. GM Simutowe, Amon 2481 ZAM 5 27.5 47.5 2 6 1 22
1
10
½
12
½
5
½
7
½
17
½
15
1
2
0
4
½
12. IM Kobese, Watu 2391 RSA 5 27.0 45.0 3 4 2 31
1
3
½
11
½
1
0
30
1
8
½
17
1
7
0
5
½
13. CM Zaibi, Amir 2123 TUN 5 24.0 41.0 4 2 3 21
1
9
0
7
0
27
1
31
1
19
½
5
0
15
½
22
1
14. El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud 2239 TUN 5 22.5 38.0 3 4 2 4
0
33
1
17
½
30
0
20
½
31
1
24
1
9
½
2
½
15. CM Van den Heever, Donovan 2254 RSA 5 22.0 39.0 4 2 3 3
0
23
½
34
1
17
0
25
1
18
1
11
0
13
½
24
1
16. GM Belkhodja, Slim 2467 TUN 26.5 41.0 4 1 4 27
½
8
0
32
1
31
1
19
1
9
1
3
0
5
0
6
0
17. FM Njili, Kamel 2318 TUN 24.0 43.5 3 3 3 29
1
2
0
14
½
15
1
8
½
11
½
12
0
21
0
23
1
18. IM Arab, Adlane 2432 ALG 23.5 43.0 2 5 2 34
1
19
½
1
½
7
½
5
0
15
0
22
½
26
1
21
½
19. IM Kaabi, Mejdi 2313 TUN 23.5 39.5 3 3 3 28
1
18
½
3
0
24
1
16
0
13
½
23
0
27
1
20
½
20. Oatlhotse, Providence 2164 BOT 21.0 41.0 3 3 3 9
0
29
1
5
0
23
½
14
½
30
1
21
1
8
0
19
½
21. IM Farahat, Ali 2397 EGY 20.5 37.0 2 5 2 13
0
34
½
23
½
28
1
10
½
24
½
20
0
17
1
18
½
22. Niazi, Nehad 2237 EGY 20.0 33.0 3 3 3 11
0
31
0
28
½
32
1
34
1
23
½
18
½
25
1
13
0
=23. Ranaivoharisoa, Alain 2083 MAD 4 20.5 42.5 2 4 3 5
0
15
½
21
½
20
½
28
1
22
½
19
1
6
0
17
0
=23. IM Wageih, Kareim 2253 EGY 4 20.5 42.5 3 2 4 8
½
1
0
27
1
19
0
26
1
21
½
14
0
28
1
15
0
25. CM Solomons, Deon 2210 RSA 4 18.5 36.0 3 2 4 2
0
32
½
26
1
8
0
15
0
34
1
30
1
22
0
28
½
26. Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed 2193 LBA 4 16.0 33.0 3 2 4 6
0
28
½
25
0
33
1
24
0
27
½
29
1
18
0
34
1
27. FM Asabri, Hussein 2220 LBA 15.5 32.5 1 5 3 16
½
30
½
24
0
13
0
33
½
26
½
31
½
19
0
32
1
28. Ghattour, Mosab   LBA 15.0 35.5 2 3 4 19
0
26
½
22
½
21
0
23
0
29
1
32
1
24
0
25
½
29. De Gondo, Simplice Armel 2432 CIV 11.5 29.0 3 1 5 17
0
20
0
33
½
34
0
32
1
28
0
26
0
30
1
31
1
30. FM Chahrani, Ibrahim 2280 LBA 3 15.5 37.5 2 2 5 1
½
27
½
31
0
14
1
12
0
20
0
25
0
29
0
33
1
31. Homrana, Mustafa 2114 LBA 16.5 36.5 2 1 6 12
0
22
1
30
1
16
0
13
0
14
0
27
½
33
0
29
0
32. Obiamiwe, Paul 2043 NGR 10.0 33.0 2 1 6 10
0
25
½
16
0
22
0
29
0
33
1
28
0
34
1
27
0
33. El-Zayat, Ahmed 1969 LBA 9.5 31.5 1 3 5 7
0
14
0
29
½
26
0
27
½
32
0
34
½
31
1
30
0
34. Salem, Ali Maoloud 2131 LBA 2 11.5 35.0 1 2 6 18
0
21
½
15
0
29
1
22
0
25
0
33
½
32
0
26
0





Round by round results


1st round — 21st July 2009
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2548 1 - 0 2254 RSA CM Van den Heever, Donovan
El-Zayat, Ahmed LBA 1969 0 - 1 2329 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
IM Arab, Adlane ALG 2432 1 - 0 2131 LBA Salem, Ali Maoloud
GM Belkhodja, Slim TUN 2467 ½ - ½ 2220 LBA FM Asabri, Hussein
FM Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2280 ½ - ½ 2551 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2501 1 - 0 2239 TUN El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2459 1 - 0 2193 LBA Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed
Ghattour, Mosab LBA 0 - 1 2313 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2391 1 - 0 2114 LBA Homrana, Mustafa
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2318 1 - 0 2432 CIV De Gondo, Simplice Armel
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2237 0 - 1 2481 ZAM GM Simutowe, Amon
Oatlhotse, Providence BOT 2164 0 - 1 2452 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
Ranaivoharisoa, Alain MAD 2083 0 - 1 2390 EGY IM Sarwat, Walaa
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2351 1 - 0 2043 NGR Obiamiwe, Paul
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2210 0 - 1 2462 EGY IM Abdel Razik, Khaled
IM Wageih, Kareim EGY 2253 ½ - ½ 2506 ALG GM Rizouk, Aimen
CM Zaibi, Amir TUN 2123 1 - 0 2397 EGY IM Farahat, Ali
1.-14. Abdel Razik, Adly, El-Gindy, Sarwat, Ezat, Haddouche, Abdelnabbi, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Zaibi, Njili, Arab, Kaabi — 1; 15.-20. Amin, Rizouk, Belkhodja, Wageih, Asabri, Chahrani — ½; 21.-34. El-Kamel, Van den Heever, Oatlhotse, Farahat, Niazi, Ranaivoharisoa, Solomons, Shebsh, Ghattour, De Gondo, Homrana, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat, Salem — 0;




2nd round — 22nd July 2009
IM Abdel Razik, Khaled EGY 2462 1 - 0 2318 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2452 1 - 0 2123 TUN CM Zaibi, Amir
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2551 1 - 0 2253 EGY IM Wageih, Kareim
FM Asabri, Hussein LBA 2220 ½ - ½ 2280 LBA FM Chahrani, Ibrahim
De Gondo, Simplice Armel CIV 2432 0 - 1 2164 BOT Oatlhotse, Providence
El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239 1 - 0 1969 LBA El-Zayat, Ahmed
IM Farahat, Ali EGY 2397 ½ - ½ 2131 LBA Salem, Ali Maoloud
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2329 0 - 1 2459 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
Homrana, Mustafa LBA 2114 1 - 0 2237 EGY Niazi, Nehad
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2313 ½ - ½ 2432 ALG IM Arab, Adlane
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2391 ½ - ½ 2548 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
Obiamiwe, Paul NGR 2043 ½ - ½ 2210 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
GM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2506 1 - 0 2467 TUN GM Belkhodja, Slim
IM Sarwat, Walaa EGY 2390 0 - 1 2501 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed LBA 2193 ½ - ½ LBA Ghattour, Mosab
GM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2481 ½ - ½ 2351 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
CM Van den Heever, Donovan RSA 2254 ½ - ½ 2083 MAD Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
1.-4. Abdel Razik, El-Gindy, Ezat, Abdelnabbi — 2; 5.-12. Amin, Adly, Rizouk, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Arab, Kaabi — 1½; 13.-21. Sarwat, Haddouche, Zaibi, El-Kamel, Njili, Oatlhotse, Asabri, Chahrani, Homrana — 1; 22.-31. Van den Heever, Belkhodja, Farahat, Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih, Solomons, Shebsh, Ghattour, Obiamiwe, Salem — ½; 32.-34. Niazi, De Gondo, El-Zayat — 0;




3rd round — 24th July 2009
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2548 1 - 0 2313 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
El-Zayat, Ahmed LBA 1969 ½ - ½ 2432 CIV De Gondo, Simplice Armel
IM Arab, Adlane ALG 2432 ½ - ½ 2551 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
GM Belkhodja, Slim TUN 2467 1 - 0 2043 NGR Obiamiwe, Paul
FM Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2280 0 - 1 2114 LBA Homrana, Mustafa
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2501 ½ - ½ 2452 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2459 ½ - ½ 2462 EGY IM Abdel Razik, Khaled
Ghattour, Mosab LBA ½ - ½ 2237 EGY Niazi, Nehad
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2318 ½ - ½ 2239 TUN El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud
Oatlhotse, Providence BOT 2164 0 - 1 2390 EGY IM Sarwat, Walaa
Ranaivoharisoa, Alain MAD 2083 ½ - ½ 2397 EGY IM Farahat, Ali
Salem, Ali Maoloud LBA 2131 0 - 1 2254 RSA CM Van den Heever, Donovan
GM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2481 ½ - ½ 2391 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2351 1 - 0 2506 ALG GM Rizouk, Aimen
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2210 1 - 0 2193 LBA Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed
IM Wageih, Kareim EGY 2253 1 - 0 2220 LBA FM Asabri, Hussein
CM Zaibi, Amir TUN 2123 0 - 1 2329 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
1.-6. Abdel Razik, Adly, El-Gindy, Ezat, Abdelnabbi, Solomon — 2½; 7.-13. Amin, Sarwat, Haddouche, Simutowe, Kobese, Arab, Homrana — 2; 14.-21. Rizouk, El-Kamel, Van den Heever, Belkhodja, Njili, Kaabi, Wageih, Solomons — 1½; 22.-28. Zaibi, Oatlhotse, Farahat, Ranaivoharisoa, Asabri, Ghattour, Chahrani — 1; 29.-34. Niazi, Shebsh, De Gondo, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat, Salem — ½;




4th round — 24th July 2009
IM Abdel Razik, Khaled EGY 2462 1 - 0 2351 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2452 ½ - ½ 2548 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2551 1 - 0 2391 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
FM Asabri, Hussein LBA 2220 0 - 1 2123 TUN CM Zaibi, Amir
De Gondo, Simplice Armel CIV 2432 0 - 1 2131 LBA Salem, Ali Maoloud
El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239 0 - 1 2280 LBA FM Chahrani, Ibrahim
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2459 ½ - ½ 2501 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
IM Farahat, Ali EGY 2397 1 - 0 LBA Ghattour, Mosab
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2329 ½ - ½ 2432 ALG IM Arab, Adlane
Homrana, Mustafa LBA 2114 0 - 1 2467 TUN GM Belkhodja, Slim
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2313 1 - 0 2253 EGY IM Wageih, Kareim
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2237 1 - 0 2043 NGR Obiamiwe, Paul
Ranaivoharisoa, Alain MAD 2083 ½ - ½ 2164 BOT Oatlhotse, Providence
GM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2506 1 - 0 2210 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
IM Sarwat, Walaa EGY 2390 ½ - ½ 2481 ZAM GM Simutowe, Amon
Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed LBA 2193 1 - 0 1969 LBA El-Zayat, Ahmed
CM Van den Heever, Donovan RSA 2254 0 - 1 2318 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
1. Abdel Razik — 3½; 2.-6. Amin, Adly, El-Gindy, Ezat, Abdelnabbi — 3; 7.-15. Sarwat, Haddouche, Rizouk, Solomon, Simutowe, Belkhodja, Njili, Arab, Kaabi — 2½; 16.-20. Kobese, Zaibi, Farahat, Chahrani, Homrana — 2; 21.-29. El-Kamel, Van den Heever, Oatlhotse, Niazi, Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih, Solomons, Shebsh, Salem — 1½; 30.-31. Asabri, Ghattour — 1; 32.-34. De Gondo, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat — ½;




5th round — 25th July 2009
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2452 ½ - ½ 2459 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2548 ½ - ½ 2462 EGY IM Abdel Razik, Khaled
El-Zayat, Ahmed LBA 1969 ½ - ½ 2220 LBA FM Asabri, Hussein
IM Arab, Adlane ALG 2432 0 - 1 2390 EGY IM Sarwat, Walaa
GM Belkhodja, Slim TUN 2467 1 - 0 2313 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2501 ½ - ½ 2551 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Ghattour, Mosab LBA 0 - 1 2083 MAD Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2391 1 - 0 2280 LBA FM Chahrani, Ibrahim
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2318 ½ - ½ 2506 ALG GM Rizouk, Aimen
Oatlhotse, Providence BOT 2164 ½ - ½ 2239 TUN El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud
Obiamiwe, Paul NGR 2043 0 - 1 2432 CIV De Gondo, Simplice Armel
Salem, Ali Maoloud LBA 2131 0 - 1 2237 EGY Niazi, Nehad
GM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2481 ½ - ½ 2329 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2351 ½ - ½ 2397 EGY IM Farahat, Ali
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2210 0 - 1 2254 RSA CM Van den Heever, Donovan
IM Wageih, Kareim EGY 2253 1 - 0 2193 LBA Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed
CM Zaibi, Amir TUN 2123 1 - 0 2114 LBA Homrana, Mustafa
1. Abdel Razik — 4; 2.-8. Amin, Adly, El-Gindy, Sarwat, Ezat, Abdelnabbi, Belkhodja — 3½; 9.-15. Haddouche, Rizouk, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Zaibi, Njili — 3; 16.-22. Van den Heever, Arab, Kaabi, Farahat, Niazi, Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih — 2½; 23.-26. El-Kamel, Oatlhotse, Chahrani, Homrana — 2; 27.-31. Solomons, Shebsh, Asabri, De Gondo, Salem — 1½; 32.-33. Ghattour, El-Zayat — 1; 34. Obiamiwe — ½;




6th round — 27th July 2009
IM Abdel Razik, Khaled EGY 2462 ½ - ½ 2501 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2551 1 - 0 2459 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
FM Asabri, Hussein LBA 2220 ½ - ½ 2193 LBA Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed
GM Belkhodja, Slim TUN 2467 1 - 0 2452 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
FM Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2280 0 - 1 2164 BOT Oatlhotse, Providence
De Gondo, Simplice Armel CIV 2432 0 - 1 LBA Ghattour, Mosab
El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239 1 - 0 2114 LBA Homrana, Mustafa
IM Farahat, Ali EGY 2397 ½ - ½ 2253 EGY IM Wageih, Kareim
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2329 ½ - ½ 2351 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2313 ½ - ½ 2123 TUN CM Zaibi, Amir
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2318 ½ - ½ 2481 ZAM GM Simutowe, Amon
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2237 ½ - ½ 2083 MAD Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
Obiamiwe, Paul NGR 2043 1 - 0 1969 LBA El-Zayat, Ahmed
GM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2506 ½ - ½ 2391 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
Salem, Ali Maoloud LBA 2131 0 - 1 2210 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
IM Sarwat, Walaa EGY 2390 0 - 1 2548 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
CM Van den Heever, Donovan RSA 2254 1 - 0 2432 ALG IM Arab, Adlane
1.-4. Amin, Abdel Razik, Adly, Belkhodja — 4½; 5. El-Gindy — 4; 6.-16. Sarwat, Ezat, Haddouche, Rizouk, Abdelnabbi, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Zaibi, Van den Heever, Njili — 3½; 17.-23. El-Kamel, Kaabi, Oatlhotse, Farahat, Niazi, Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih — 3; 24.-25. Arab, Solomons — 2½; 26.-30. Shebsh, Asabri, Ghattour, Chahrani, Homrana — 2; 31.-33. De Gondo, Obiamiwe, Salem — 1½; 34. El-Zayat — 1;




7th round — 28th July 2009
IM Abdel Razik, Khaled EGY 2462 0 - 1 2551 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2452 ½ - ½ 2329 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2548 1 - 0 2467 TUN GM Belkhodja, Slim
El-Zayat, Ahmed LBA 1969 ½ - ½ 2131 LBA Salem, Ali Maoloud
IM Arab, Adlane ALG 2432 ½ - ½ 2237 EGY Niazi, Nehad
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2501 ½ - ½ 2506 ALG GM Rizouk, Aimen
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2459 0 - 1 2351 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
Ghattour, Mosab LBA 1 - 0 2043 NGR Obiamiwe, Paul
Homrana, Mustafa LBA 2114 ½ - ½ 2220 LBA FM Asabri, Hussein
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2391 1 - 0 2318 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
Oatlhotse, Providence BOT 2164 1 - 0 2397 EGY IM Farahat, Ali
Ranaivoharisoa, Alain MAD 2083 1 - 0 2313 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed LBA 2193 1 - 0 2432 CIV De Gondo, Simplice Armel
GM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2481 1 - 0 2254 RSA CM Van den Heever, Donovan
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2210 1 - 0 2280 LBA FM Chahrani, Ibrahim
IM Wageih, Kareim EGY 2253 0 - 1 2239 TUN El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud
CM Zaibi, Amir TUN 2123 0 - 1 2390 EGY IM Sarwat, Walaa
1.-2. Amin, Adly — 5½; 3.-9. Abdel Razik, El-Gindy, Sarwat, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Belkhodja — 4½; 10.-15. Haddouche, Rizouk, Abdelnabbi, El-Kamel, Oatlhotse, Ranaivoharisoa — 4; 16.-21. Ezat, Zaibi, Van den Heever, Njili, Niazi, Solomons — 3½; 22.-27. Arab, Kaabi, Farahat, Wageih, Shebsh, Ghattour — 3; 28.-29. Asabri, Homrana — 2½; 30.-31. Chahrani, Salem — 2; 32.-34. De Gondo, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat — 1½;




8th round — 29th July 2009
GM Amin, Bassem EGY 2551 1 - 0 2548 EGY GM Adly, Ahmed
FM Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2280 0 - 1 2432 CIV De Gondo, Simplice Armel
El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239 ½ - ½ 2452 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
IM Ezat, Mohamed EGY 2459 1 - 0 2083 MAD Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
IM Farahat, Ali EGY 2397 1 - 0 2318 TUN FM Njili, Kamel
Ghattour, Mosab LBA 0 - 1 2253 EGY IM Wageih, Kareim
IM Haddouche, Mohamed ALG 2329 1 - 0 2391 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
Homrana, Mustafa LBA 2114 0 - 1 1969 LBA El-Zayat, Ahmed
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2313 1 - 0 2220 LBA FM Asabri, Hussein
Niazi, Nehad EGY 2237 1 - 0 2210 RSA CM Solomons, Deon
Obiamiwe, Paul NGR 2043 1 - 0 2131 LBA Salem, Ali Maoloud
GM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2506 1 - 0 2164 BOT Oatlhotse, Providence
IM Sarwat, Walaa EGY 2390 1 - 0 2467 TUN GM Belkhodja, Slim
Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed LBA 2193 0 - 1 2432 ALG IM Arab, Adlane
GM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2481 0 - 1 2462 EGY IM Abdel Razik, Khaled
IM Solomon, Kenny RSA 2351 0 - 1 2501 EGY GM El-Gindy, Essam
CM Van den Heever, Donovan RSA 2254 ½ - ½ 2123 TUN CM Zaibi, Amir
1. Amin — 6½; 2.-5. Abdel Razik, Adly, El-Gindy, Sarwat — 5½; 6.-7. Haddouche, Rizouk — 5; 8.-15. Ezat, Abdelnabbi, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, El-Kamel, Belkhodja, Niazi — 4½; 16.-23. Zaibi, Van den Heever, Arab, Kaabi, Oatlhotse, Farahat, Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih — 4; 24.-25. Njili, Solomons — 3½; 26.-27. Shebsh, Ghattour — 3; 28.-32. Asabri, De Gondo, Homrana, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat — 2½; 33.-34. Chahrani, Salem — 2;




9th round — 30th July 2009
IM Abdel Razik, Khaled EGY 2462 ½ - ½ 2239 TUN El-Kamel, Adel Mahmoud
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2452 ½ - ½ 2351 RSA IM Solomon, Kenny
GM Adly, Ahmed EGY 2548 ½ - ½ 2329 ALG IM Haddouche, Mohamed
El-Zayat, Ahmed LBA 1969 0 - 1 2280 LBA FM Chahrani, Ibrahim
IM Arab, Adlane ALG 2432 ½ - ½ 2397 EGY IM Farahat, Ali
FM Asabri, Hussein LBA 2220 1 - 0 2043 NGR Obiamiwe, Paul
GM Belkhodja, Slim TUN 2467 0 - 1 2459 EGY IM Ezat, Mohamed
De Gondo, Simplice Armel CIV 2432 1 - 0 2114 LBA Homrana, Mustafa
GM El-Gindy, Essam EGY 2501 ½ - ½ 2481 ZAM GM Simutowe, Amon
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2391 ½ - ½ 2390 EGY IM Sarwat, Walaa
FM Njili, Kamel TUN 2318 1 - 0 2083 MAD Ranaivoharisoa, Alain
Oatlhotse, Providence BOT 2164 ½ - ½ 2313 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
GM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2506 ½ - ½ 2551 EGY GM Amin, Bassem
Salem, Ali Maoloud LBA 2131 0 - 1 2193 LBA Shebsh, Abdullatief Mohamed
CM Solomons, Deon RSA 2210 ½ - ½ LBA Ghattour, Mosab
IM Wageih, Kareim EGY 2253 0 - 1 2254 RSA CM Van den Heever, Donovan
CM Zaibi, Amir TUN 2123 1 - 0 2237 EGY Niazi, Nehad
1. Amin — 7; 2.-5. Abdel Razik, Adly, El-Gindy, Sarwat — 6; 6.-8. Ezat, Haddouche, Rizouk — 5½; 9.-15. Abdelnabbi, Solomon, Simutowe, Kobese, Zaibi, El-Kamel, Van den Heever — 5; 16.-22. Belkhodja, Njili, Arab, Kaabi, Oatlhotse, Farahat, Niazi — 4½; 23.-26. Ranaivoharisoa, Wageih, Solomons, Shebsh — 4; 27.-29. Asabri, Ghattour, De Gondo — 3½; 30. Chahrani — 3; 31.-33. Homrana, Obiamiwe, El-Zayat — 2½; 34. Salem — 2;








Information

7th African Chess Championship
Dates: 20th - 31st July 2009
City: Tripoli (Libya)
Venue: Dat Elimad Tower
Organizers: Libyan Chess Federation
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter: IA Abdalla Khaled El-Nami (LBA)
Arbiters: IA Anibal Tugan √únal (TUR)
Players participating: 34 (incl. 6 GMs, 11 IMs, 3 FMs, 3 CMs)
Games played: 153
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Progress; 2. Buchholz
Time control: 90'+30'(1)
PGN game file: afr-2009.pgn