3rd African Women's Chess Championship :: Lusaka 2005

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Progr Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. Sabure, Tuduetso (2) 2075 BOT 7 38.0 45.0 7 0 2 13
1
4
1
10
1
3
1
11
1
7
0
2
0
9
1
8
1
2. WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) 2083 EGY 6 30.5 46.0 5 2 2 14
1
3
½
11
½
7
0
4
1
10
1
1
1
8
1
6
0
3. WIM Frick, Denise (4) 1907 RSA 6 29.5 46.5 5 2 2 15
1
2
½
9
1
1
0
7
0
5
1
6
1
11
1
4
½
4. WIM Laubscher, Anzel (5) 1906 RSA 24.5 46.0 5 1 3 5
1
1
0
8
0
15
1
2
0
12
1
9
1
7
1
3
½
5. Simango, Cindy (12)   ZAM 24.0 35.0 5 1 3 4
0
13
1
6
1
10
½
9
0
3
0
15
1
BYE
1
14
1
6. Lopang, Tshepiso (7)   BOT 22.5 38.5 5 1 3 9
½
10
0
5
0
BYE
1
12
1
11
1
3
0
14
1
2
1
7. Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13)   ZIM 5 30.0 41.0 5 0 4 11
0
BYE
1
12
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
8
0
4
0
13
0
8. Nangwale, Linda (10)   ZAM 5 28.0 39.5 4 2 3 12
0
15
1
4
1
11
½
BYE
1
9
½
7
1
2
0
1
0
9. Tembo, Epah (14)   ZAM 5 26.5 40.0 4 2 3 6
½
14
1
3
0
13
1
5
1
8
½
4
0
1
0
BYE
1
10. Van de Venter, Sandra (15)   RSA 5 25.5 36.5 4 2 3 BYE
1
6
1
1
0
5
½
13
0
2
0
14
1
15
1
11
½
11. WCM De Jager, Carmen (6) 1852 RSA 27.0 46.5 3 3 3 7
1
12
1
2
½
8
½
1
0
6
0
13
1
3
0
10
½
12. Mtine, Joy (3) 2050 ZAM 4 17.5 33.5 3 2 4 8
1
11
0
7
0
14
½
6
0
4
0
BYE
1
13
1
15
½
13. Namangale, Susan (9)   MAW 3 10.0 41.0 3 0 6 1
0
5
0
14
0
9
0
10
1
15
1
11
0
12
0
7
1
14. Masiyazi, Rhoda (8)   ZIM 14.0 36.5 2 1 6 2
0
9
0
13
1
12
½
15
0
BYE
1
10
0
6
0
5
0
15. Phiri, Lea (11)   ZAM 12.5 36.5 2 1 6 3
0
8
0
BYE
1
4
0
14
1
13
0
5
0
10
0
12
½





Round by round results


1st round — 5th November 2005
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2083 1 - 0 ZIM (8) Masiyazi, Rhoda
Namangale, Susan (9) MAW 0 - 1 2075 BOT (2) Sabure, Tuduetso
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 1 - 0 ZAM (10) Nangwale, Linda
Phiri, Lea (11) ZAM 0 - 1 1907 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WIM Laubscher, Anzel (5) RSA 1906 1 - 0 ZAM (12) Simango, Cindy
Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13) ZIM 0 - 1 1852 RSA (6) WCM De Jager, Carmen
Lopang, Tshepiso (7) BOT ½ - ½ ZAM (14) Tembo, Epah
Van de Venter, Sandra (15) RSA 1 BYE  
1.-7. Sabure, Basta Sohair, Frick, Laubscher, Van de Venter, De Jager, Mtine — 1; 8.-9. Lopang, Tembo — ½; 10.-15. Simango, Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale, Namangale, Masiyazi, Phiri — 0;




2nd round — 6th November 2005
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1907 ½ - ½ 2083 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2075 1 - 0 1906 RSA (5) WIM Laubscher, Anzel
WCM De Jager, Carmen (6) RSA 1852 1 - 0 2050 ZAM (3) Mtine, Joy
Van de Venter, Sandra (15) RSA 1 - 0 BOT (7) Lopang, Tshepiso
Tembo, Epah (14) ZAM 1 - 0 ZIM (8) Masiyazi, Rhoda
Nangwale, Linda (10) ZAM 1 - 0 ZAM (11) Phiri, Lea
Simango, Cindy (12) ZAM 1 - 0 MAW (9) Namangale, Susan
Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13) ZIM 1 BYE  
1.-3. Sabure, Van de Venter, De Jager — 2; 4.-6. Basta Sohair, Frick, Tembo — 1½; 7.-11. Laubscher, Simango, Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale, Mtine — 1; 12. Lopang — ½; 13.-15. Namangale, Masiyazi, Phiri — 0;




3rd round — 7th November 2005
Van de Venter, Sandra (15) RSA 0 - 1 2075 BOT (2) Sabure, Tuduetso
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2083 ½ - ½ 1852 RSA (6) WCM De Jager, Carmen
Tembo, Epah (14) ZAM 0 - 1 1907 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 0 - 1 ZIM (13) Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga
WIM Laubscher, Anzel (5) RSA 1906 0 - 1 ZAM (10) Nangwale, Linda
Lopang, Tshepiso (7) BOT 0 - 1 ZAM (12) Simango, Cindy
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM 1 - 0 MAW (9) Namangale, Susan
Phiri, Lea (11) ZAM 1 BYE  
1. Sabure — 3; 2.-3. Frick, De Jager — 2½; 4.-8. Basta Sohair, Simango, Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale, Van de Venter — 2; 9. Tembo — 1½; 10.-13. Laubscher, Mtine, Masiyazi, Phiri — 1; 14. Lopang — ½; 15. Namangale — 0;




4th round — 8th November 2005
Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2075 1 - 0 1907 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WCM De Jager, Carmen (6) RSA 1852 ½ - ½ ZAM (10) Nangwale, Linda
Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13) ZIM 1 - 0 2083 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Simango, Cindy (12) ZAM ½ - ½ RSA (15) Van de Venter, Sandra
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM ½ - ½ 2050 ZAM (3) Mtine, Joy
Phiri, Lea (11) ZAM 0 - 1 1906 RSA (5) WIM Laubscher, Anzel
Namangale, Susan (9) MAW 0 - 1 ZAM (14) Tembo, Epah
Lopang, Tshepiso (7) BOT 1 BYE  
1. Sabure — 4; 2.-3. Takawira-Makumbe, De Jager — 3; 4.-8. Frick, Simango, Nangwale, Tembo, Van de Venter — 2½; 9.-10. Basta Sohair, Laubscher — 2; 11.-13. Lopang, Mtine, Masiyazi — 1½; 14. Phiri — 1; 15. Namangale — 0;




5th round — 10th November 2005
WCM De Jager, Carmen (6) RSA 1852 0 - 1 2075 BOT (2) Sabure, Tuduetso
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1907 0 - 1 ZIM (13) Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga
Namangale, Susan (9) MAW 1 - 0 RSA (15) Van de Venter, Sandra
Tembo, Epah (14) ZAM 1 - 0 ZAM (12) Simango, Cindy
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2083 1 - 0 1906 RSA (5) WIM Laubscher, Anzel
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 0 - 1 BOT (7) Lopang, Tshepiso
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM 0 - 1 ZAM (11) Phiri, Lea
Nangwale, Linda (10) ZAM 1 BYE  
1. Sabure — 5; 2. Takawira-Makumbe — 4; 3.-4. Nangwale, Tembo — 3½; 5.-6. Basta Sohair, De Jager — 3; 7.-10. Frick, Simango, Lopang, Van de Venter — 2½; 11.-12. Laubscher, Phiri — 2; 13.-14. Mtine, Masiyazi — 1½; 15. Namangale — 1;




6th round — 11th November 2005
Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2075 0 - 1 ZIM (13) Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga
Nangwale, Linda (10) ZAM ½ - ½ ZAM (14) Tembo, Epah
Van de Venter, Sandra (15) RSA 0 - 1 2083 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Lopang, Tshepiso (7) BOT 1 - 0 1852 RSA (6) WCM De Jager, Carmen
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1907 1 - 0 ZAM (12) Simango, Cindy
WIM Laubscher, Anzel (5) RSA 1906 1 - 0 2050 ZAM (3) Mtine, Joy
Namangale, Susan (9) MAW 1 - 0 ZAM (11) Phiri, Lea
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM 1 BYE  
1.-2. Sabure, Takawira-Makumbe — 5; 3.-5. Basta Sohair, Nangwale, Tembo — 4; 6.-7. Frick, Lopang — 3½; 8.-9. Laubscher, De Jager — 3; 10.-12. Simango, Van de Venter, Masiyazi — 2½; 13.-14. Namangale, Phiri — 2; 15. Mtine — 1½;




7th round — 12th November 2005
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2083 1 - 0 2075 BOT (2) Sabure, Tuduetso
Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13) ZIM 0 - 1 ZAM (10) Nangwale, Linda
Tembo, Epah (14) ZAM 0 - 1 1906 RSA (5) WIM Laubscher, Anzel
Lopang, Tshepiso (7) BOT 0 - 1 1907 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WCM De Jager, Carmen (6) RSA 1852 1 - 0 MAW (9) Namangale, Susan
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM 0 - 1 RSA (15) Van de Venter, Sandra
Simango, Cindy (12) ZAM 1 - 0 ZAM (11) Phiri, Lea
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 1 BYE  
1.-4. Sabure, Basta Sohair, Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale — 5; 5. Frick — 4½; 6.-8. Laubscher, Tembo, De Jager — 4; 9.-11. Simango, Lopang, Van de Venter — 3½; 12.-13. Mtine, Masiyazi — 2½; 14.-15. Namangale, Phiri — 2;




8th round — 13th November 2005
Nangwale, Linda (10) ZAM 0 - 1 2083 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
WIM Laubscher, Anzel (5) RSA 1906 1 - 0 ZIM (13) Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga
Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2075 1 - 0 ZAM (14) Tembo, Epah
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1907 1 - 0 1852 RSA (6) WCM De Jager, Carmen
Masiyazi, Rhoda (8) ZIM 0 - 1 BOT (7) Lopang, Tshepiso
Phiri, Lea (11) ZAM 0 - 1 RSA (15) Van de Venter, Sandra
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 1 - 0 MAW (9) Namangale, Susan
Simango, Cindy (12) ZAM 1 BYE  
1.-2. Sabure, Basta Sohair — 6; 3. Frick — 5½; 4.-6. Laubscher, Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale — 5; 7.-9. Simango, Lopang, Van de Venter — 4½; 10.-11. Tembo, De Jager — 4; 12. Mtine — 3½; 13. Masiyazi — 2½; 14.-15. Namangale, Phiri — 2;




9th round — 14th November 2005
Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2075 1 - 0 ZAM (10) Nangwale, Linda
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2083 0 - 1 BOT (7) Lopang, Tshepiso
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1907 ½ - ½ 1906 RSA (5) WIM Laubscher, Anzel
Takawira-Makumbe, Tiritoga (13) ZIM 0 - 1 MAW (9) Namangale, Susan
Van de Venter, Sandra (15) RSA ½ - ½ 1852 RSA (6) WCM De Jager, Carmen
Mtine, Joy (3) ZAM 2050 ½ - ½ ZAM (11) Phiri, Lea
Simango, Cindy (12) ZAM 1 - 0 ZIM (8) Masiyazi, Rhoda
Tembo, Epah (14) ZAM 1 BYE  
1. Sabure — 7; 2.-3. Basta Sohair, Frick — 6; 4.-6. Laubscher, Simango, Lopang — 5½; 7.-10. Takawira-Makumbe, Nangwale, Tembo, Van de Venter — 5; 11. De Jager — 4½; 12. Mtine — 4; 13. Namangale — 3; 14.-15. Masiyazi, Phiri — 2½;








Information

3rd African Women's Chess Championship
Dates: 4th - 15th November 2005
City: Lusaka (Zambia)
Venue: Chrismar Hotel
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Mr. Lewis Ncube (ZAM)
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 15 (incl. 3 WIMs, 1 WCM)
Games played: 63
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Progress; 2. Buchholz
Time control:
Website: http://www.thechessdrum.net/newsbriefs/2005/NB_AfricanCh2.html
Other websites: https://www.fide.com/component/content/article/4-tournaments/2169-660-african-individual-championships-2005.html
PGN game file: afrw-2005.pgn