2nd African Women's Chess Championship :: Abuja 2003

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Progr mBuch2 games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. WIM Arouche, Farida (1) 2088 ALG 7 33.5 27.0 5 4 0 6
½
10
1
2
½
4
1
8
1
5
½
3
½
12
1
13
1
2. WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) 2065 RSA 33.0 27.0 5 3 1 17
1
16
1
1
½
5
0
9
1
3
½
8
1
6
1
4
½
3. WIM Houli, Asma (2) 2079 ALG 6 28.5 23.5 4 4 1 9
0
14
1
11
½
12
1
7
1
2
½
1
½
13
1
5
½
4. Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15)   NGR 6 27.5 25.0 4 4 1 12
½
6
½
16
1
1
0
15
½
7
1
10
1
5
1
2
½
5. Pretorius, Mignon (7) 1900 RSA 33.5 27.5 4 3 2 14
1
9
½
7
1
2
1
11
1
1
½
6
0
4
0
3
½
6. WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10)   ALG 27.0 24.0 4 3 2 1
½
4
½
12
0
15
1
13
1
11
1
5
1
2
0
10
½
7. Mezioud, Amina (8) 1885 ALG 25.0 20.5 5 1 3 18
1
11
½
5
0
13
1
3
0
4
0
14
1
9
1
15
1
8. Toubal, Wissam (4) 2062 ALG 24.5 18.5 5 1 3 11
0
18
1
15
½
10
1
1
0
9
1
2
0
17
1
14
1
9. Amadasun, Rosemary (11)   NGR 24.0 24.0 4 1 4 3
1
5
½
13
1
11
0
2
0
8
0
16
1
7
0
18
1
10. Mokgacha, Keitumetse (14)   BOT 22.0 21.5 3 3 3 13
½
1
0
14
1
8
0
17
1
12
1
4
0
18
½
6
½
11. Frick, Denise (13)   RSA 4 24.0 25.0 2 4 3 8
1
7
½
3
½
9
1
5
0
6
0
12
0
16
½
17
½
12. Glewis, Pauline (6) 2000 NGR 4 20.0 23.5 3 2 4 4
½
13
0
6
1
3
0
18
1
10
0
11
1
1
0
16
½
13. Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) 2038 BOT 19.5 24.0 3 1 5 10
½
12
1
9
0
7
0
6
0
15
1
17
1
3
0
1
0
14. Omoragbon, Doris (16)   NGR 3 12.0 20.5 2 2 5 5
0
3
0
10
0
18
½
16
1
17
½
7
0
15
1
8
0
15. Lopang, Tshepiso (18)   BOT 15.5 20.0 1 3 5 16
0
17
1
8
½
6
0
4
½
13
0
18
½
14
0
7
0
16. WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9)   ALG 12.5 18.0 1 3 5 15
1
2
0
4
0
17
0
14
0
18
½
9
0
11
½
12
½
17. Ellapen, Jenine (12)   RSA 12.0 17.5 1 3 5 2
0
15
0
18
½
16
1
10
0
14
½
13
0
8
0
11
½
18. Reetsang, Boitumelo (17)   BOT 11.0 18.5 0 5 4 7
0
8
0
17
½
14
½
12
0
16
½
15
½
10
½
9
0

Part of 8th All-Africa Games






Round by round results


1st round — 10th October 2003
WIM Arouche, Farida (1) ALG 2505 ½ - ½ ALG (10) WIM Benkhaled, Rabea
Amadasun, Rosemary (11) NGR 1 - 0 2079 ALG (2) WIM Houli, Asma
WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) RSA 2065 1 - 0 RSA (12) Ellapen, Jenine
Frick, Denise (13) RSA 1 - 0 2062 ALG (4) Toubal, Wissam
Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 2038 ½ - ½ BOT (14) Mokgacha, Keitumetse
Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15) NGR ½ - ½ 2000 NGR (6) Glewis, Pauline
Pretorius, Mignon (7) RSA 1900 1 - 0 NGR (16) Omoragbon, Doris
Reetsang, Boitumelo (17) BOT 0 - 1 1885 ALG (8) Mezioud, Amina
WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9) ALG 1 - 0 BOT (18) Lopang, Tshepiso
1.-6. Van der Merwe, Pretorius, Mezioud, Amadasun, Frick, Bouchemat — 1; 7.-12. Arouche, Olatunji, Benkhaled, Mokgacha, Glewis, Mudongo — ½; 13.-18. Houli, Toubal, Omoragbon, Lopang, Ellapen, Reetsang — 0;




2nd round — 11th October 2003
WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9) ALG 0 - 1 2065 RSA (3) WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile
Amadasun, Rosemary (11) NGR ½ - ½ 1900 RSA (7) Pretorius, Mignon
Mezioud, Amina (8) ALG 1885 ½ - ½ RSA (13) Frick, Denise
Mokgacha, Keitumetse (14) BOT 0 - 1 2088 ALG (1) WIM Arouche, Farida
Glewis, Pauline (6) NGR 2000 0 - 1 2038 BOT (5) Mudongo, Boikhutso
WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10) ALG ½ - ½ NGR (15) Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba
WIM Houli, Asma (2) ALG 2079 1 - 0 NGR (16) Omoragbon, Doris
Toubal, Wissam (4) ALG 2062 1 - 0 BOT (17) Reetsang, Boitumelo
Ellapen, Jenine (12) RSA 0 - 1 BOT (18) Lopang, Tshepiso
1. Van der Merwe — 2; 2.-7. Arouche, Pretorius, Mezioud, Amadasun, Frick, Mudongo — 1½; 8.-13. Houli, Olatunji, Benkhaled, Toubal, Lopang, Bouchemat — 1; 14.-15. Mokgacha, Glewis — ½; 16.-18. Omoragbon, Ellapen, Reetsang — 0;




3rd round — 12th October 2003
WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) RSA 2065 ½ - ½ 2088 ALG (1) WIM Arouche, Farida
Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 2038 0 - 1 NGR (11) Amadasun, Rosemary
Pretorius, Mignon (7) RSA 1900 1 - 0 1885 ALG (8) Mezioud, Amina
Frick, Denise (13) RSA ½ - ½ 2079 ALG (2) WIM Houli, Asma
Lopang, Tshepiso (18) BOT ½ - ½ 2062 ALG (4) Toubal, Wissam
Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15) NGR 1 - 0 ALG (9) WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba
Glewis, Pauline (6) NGR 2000 1 - 0 ALG (10) WIM Benkhaled, Rabea
Omoragbon, Doris (16) NGR 0 - 1 BOT (14) Mokgacha, Keitumetse
Reetsang, Boitumelo (17) BOT ½ - ½ RSA (12) Ellapen, Jenine
1.-3. Van der Merwe, Pretorius, Amadasun — 2½; 4.-6. Arouche, Olatunji, Frick — 2; 7.-13. Houli, Mezioud, Toubal, Mokgacha, Glewis, Mudongo, Lopang — 1½; 14.-15. Benkhaled, Bouchemat — 1; 16.-17. Ellapen, Reetsang — ½; 18. Omoragbon — 0;




4th round — 13th October 2003
Pretorius, Mignon (7) RSA 1900 1 - 0 2065 RSA (3) WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile
Amadasun, Rosemary (11) NGR 0 - 1 RSA (13) Frick, Denise
WIM Arouche, Farida (1) ALG 2088 1 - 0 NGR (15) Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba
WIM Houli, Asma (2) ALG 2079 1 - 0 2000 NGR (6) Glewis, Pauline
Toubal, Wissam (4) ALG 2062 1 - 0 BOT (14) Mokgacha, Keitumetse
Mezioud, Amina (8) ALG 1885 1 - 0 2038 BOT (5) Mudongo, Boikhutso
WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10) ALG 1 - 0 BOT (18) Lopang, Tshepiso
Ellapen, Jenine (12) RSA 1 - 0 ALG (9) WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba
Omoragbon, Doris (16) NGR ½ - ½ BOT (17) Reetsang, Boitumelo
1. Pretorius — 3½; 2.-3. Arouche, Frick — 3; 4.-8. Van der Merwe, Houli, Mezioud, Toubal, Amadasun — 2½; 9.-10. Olatunji, Benkhaled — 2; 11.-15. Mokgacha, Glewis, Mudongo, Lopang, Ellapen — 1½; 16.-17. Bouchemat, Reetsang — 1; 18. Omoragbon — ½;




5th round — 13th October 2003
Frick, Denise (13) RSA 0 - 1 1900 RSA (7) Pretorius, Mignon
WIM Arouche, Farida (1) ALG 2088 1 - 0 2062 ALG (4) Toubal, Wissam
Mezioud, Amina (8) ALG 1885 0 - 1 2079 ALG (2) WIM Houli, Asma
WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) RSA 2065 1 - 0 NGR (11) Amadasun, Rosemary
Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 2038 0 - 1 ALG (10) WIM Benkhaled, Rabea
Lopang, Tshepiso (18) BOT ½ - ½ NGR (15) Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba
Mokgacha, Keitumetse (14) BOT 1 - 0 RSA (12) Ellapen, Jenine
Reetsang, Boitumelo (17) BOT 0 - 1 2000 NGR (6) Glewis, Pauline
WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9) ALG 0 - 1 NGR (16) Omoragbon, Doris
1. Pretorius — 4½; 2. Arouche — 4; 3.-4. Van der Merwe, Houli — 3½; 5.-6. Benkhaled, Frick — 3; 7.-12. Olatunji, Mezioud, Toubal, Amadasun, Mokgacha, Glewis — 2½; 13. Lopang — 2; 14.-16. Mudongo, Omoragbon, Ellapen — 1½; 17.-18. Bouchemat, Reetsang — 1;




6th round — 14th October 2003
Pretorius, Mignon (7) RSA 1900 ½ - ½ 2088 ALG (1) WIM Arouche, Farida
WIM Houli, Asma (2) ALG 2079 ½ - ½ 2065 RSA (3) WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile
WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10) ALG 1 - 0 RSA (13) Frick, Denise
Toubal, Wissam (4) ALG 2062 1 - 0 NGR (11) Amadasun, Rosemary
Glewis, Pauline (6) NGR 2000 0 - 1 BOT (14) Mokgacha, Keitumetse
Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15) NGR 1 - 0 1885 ALG (8) Mezioud, Amina
Lopang, Tshepiso (18) BOT 0 - 1 2038 BOT (5) Mudongo, Boikhutso
Ellapen, Jenine (12) RSA ½ - ½ NGR (16) Omoragbon, Doris
WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9) ALG ½ - ½ BOT (17) Reetsang, Boitumelo
1. Pretorius — 5; 2. Arouche — 4½; 3.-5. Van der Merwe, Houli, Benkhaled — 4; 6.-8. Olatunji, Toubal, Mokgacha — 3½; 9. Frick — 3; 10.-13. Mezioud, Amadasun, Glewis, Mudongo — 2½; 14.-16. Omoragbon, Lopang, Ellapen — 2; 17.-18. Bouchemat, Reetsang — 1½;




7th round — 15th October 2003
WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10) ALG 1 - 0 1900 RSA (7) Pretorius, Mignon
WIM Arouche, Farida (1) ALG 2088 ½ - ½ 2079 ALG (2) WIM Houli, Asma
WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) RSA 2065 1 - 0 2062 ALG (4) Toubal, Wissam
Mokgacha, Keitumetse (14) BOT 0 - 1 NGR (15) Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba
Frick, Denise (13) RSA 0 - 1 2000 NGR (6) Glewis, Pauline
Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 2038 1 - 0 RSA (12) Ellapen, Jenine
Omoragbon, Doris (16) NGR 0 - 1 1885 ALG (8) Mezioud, Amina
Amadasun, Rosemary (11) NGR 1 - 0 ALG (9) WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba
Reetsang, Boitumelo (17) BOT ½ - ½ BOT (18) Lopang, Tshepiso
1.-4. Arouche, Van der Merwe, Pretorius, Benkhaled — 5; 5.-6. Houli, Olatunji — 4½; 7.-12. Mezioud, Toubal, Amadasun, Mokgacha, Glewis, Mudongo — 3½; 13. Frick — 3; 14. Lopang — 2½; 15.-17. Omoragbon, Ellapen, Reetsang — 2; 18. Bouchemat — 1½;




8th round — 16th October 2003
WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile (3) RSA 2065 1 - 0 ALG (10) WIM Benkhaled, Rabea
Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15) NGR 1 - 0 1900 RSA (7) Pretorius, Mignon
Glewis, Pauline (6) NGR 2000 0 - 1 2088 ALG (1) WIM Arouche, Farida
WIM Houli, Asma (2) ALG 2079 1 - 0 2038 BOT (5) Mudongo, Boikhutso
Mezioud, Amina (8) ALG 1885 1 - 0 NGR (11) Amadasun, Rosemary
Toubal, Wissam (4) ALG 2062 1 - 0 RSA (12) Ellapen, Jenine
Mokgacha, Keitumetse (14) BOT ½ - ½ BOT (17) Reetsang, Boitumelo
WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba (9) ALG ½ - ½ RSA (13) Frick, Denise
Lopang, Tshepiso (18) BOT 0 - 1 NGR (16) Omoragbon, Doris
1.-2. Arouche, Van der Merwe — 6; 3.-4. Houli, Olatunji — 5½; 5.-6. Pretorius, Benkhaled — 5; 7.-8. Mezioud, Toubal — 4½; 9. Mokgacha — 4; 10.-13. Amadasun, Frick, Glewis, Mudongo — 3½; 14. Omoragbon — 3; 15.-16. Lopang, Reetsang — 2½; 17.-18. Bouchemat, Ellapen — 2;




9th round — 17th October 2003
Olatunji, Oluwatobiloba (15) NGR ½ - ½ 2065 RSA (3) WIM Van der Merwe, Cecile
Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 2038 0 - 1 2088 ALG (1) WIM Arouche, Farida
Pretorius, Mignon (7) RSA 1900 ½ - ½ 2079 ALG (2) WIM Houli, Asma
WIM Benkhaled, Rabea (10) ALG ½ - ½ BOT (14) Mokgacha, Keitumetse
Omoragbon, Doris (16) NGR 0 - 1 2062 ALG (4) Toubal, Wissam
Mezioud, Amina (8) ALG 1885 1 - 0 BOT (18) Lopang, Tshepiso
Amadasun, Rosemary (11) NGR 1 - 0 BOT (17) Reetsang, Boitumelo
Glewis, Pauline (6) NGR 2000 ½ - ½ ALG (9) WIM Bouchemat, Nassiba
Ellapen, Jenine (12) RSA ½ - ½ RSA (13) Frick, Denise
1. Arouche — 7; 2. Van der Merwe — 6½; 3.-4. Houli, Olatunji — 6; 5.-8. Pretorius, Benkhaled, Mezioud, Toubal — 5½; 9.-10. Amadasun, Mokgacha — 4½; 11.-12. Frick, Glewis — 4; 13. Mudongo — 3½; 14. Omoragbon — 3; 15.-18. Lopang, Bouchemat, Ellapen, Reetsang — 2½;








Information

2nd African Women's Chess Championship
Dates: 10th - 17th October 2003
City: Abuja (Nigeria)
Venue: NICON Hilton Hotel
Organizers: FIDE
Tournament Director: Mr. Theophilus Caiafas (NGR)
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 18 (incl. 5 WIMs)
Games played: 81
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Progress; 2. Median Buchholz 2
Time control: 90m/f + 30s/incr.
Website: http://www.fide.com/aag2003/indmen/ (cached)
Other websites: http://www.thechessdrum.net/newsbriefs/2003/NB_AllAfrica3.html
PGN game file: afrw-2003.pgn