4th African Women's Chess Championship :: Windhoek 2007

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts mBuch Progr Berger games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) 1981 EGY 8 33.0 38.0 8 0 1 9
1
12
1
2
0
4
1
10
1
5
1
8
1
11
1
6
1
2. WIM Solomons, Anzel (7) 1865 RSA 34.5 39.5 6 3 0 6
1
15
1
1
1
5
1
8
½
3
½
4
1
9
½
12
1
3. Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8)   EGY 6 33.5 25.5 3 6 0 7
½
11
½
4
½
10
½
6
½
2
½
12
1
5
1
8
1
4. Omoragbon, Doris (11)   NGR 35.0 26.0 4 3 2 8
1
5
½
3
½
1
0
7
½
16
1
2
0
15
1
9
1
5. WIM Greeff, Melissa (3) 2031 RSA 5 37.5 27.5 4 2 3 10
1
4
½
7
1
2
0
11
1
1
0
6
½
3
0
14
1
6. WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) 2075 EGY 5 35.0 23.0 4 2 3 2
0
9
0
14
1
13
1
3
½
8
1
5
½
10
1
1
0
7. WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) 2042 BOT 5 29.0 23.0 3 4 2 3
½
14
1
5
0
9
½
4
½
10
½
11
0
16
1
13
1
8. WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) 1941 BOT 35.5 25.5 4 1 4 4
0
16
1
9
1
11
1
2
½
6
0
1
0
13
1
3
0
9. Mbalenhie, Cindi (10)   RSA 34.0 22.0 3 3 3 1
0
6
1
8
0
7
½
15
1
12
½
16
1
2
½
4
0
10. Roos, Ezet (9)   RSA 29.0 22.5 3 3 3 5
0
13
1
15
1
3
½
1
0
7
½
14
½
6
0
16
1
11. Amadasun, Rosemary (6) 1913 NGR 4 30.0 22.5 3 2 4 14
½
3
½
12
1
8
0
5
0
13
1
7
1
1
0
15
0
12. Swartz, Stephne (13)   NAM 4 30.0 21.0 3 2 4 13
1
1
0
11
0
15
½
16
1
9
½
3
0
14
1
2
0
13. Vilhete, Vânia (16)   MOZ 3 27.0 15.0 3 0 6 12
0
10
0
16
1
6
0
14
1
11
0
15
1
8
0
7
0
14. Swartz, Celeste (12)   NAM 28.0 13.0 7.00 1 3 5 11
½
7
0
6
0
16
½
13
0
15
1
10
½
12
0
5
0
15. Jambo, Linda (14)   MAW 28.0 13.0 6.50 2 1 6 16
1
2
0
10
0
12
½
9
0
14
0
13
0
4
0
11
1
16. Royce, Msiska (15)   MAW ½ 28.0 3.0 0 1 8 15
0
8
0
13
0
14
½
12
0
4
0
9
0
7
0
10
0





Round by round results


1st round — 1st September 2007
WIM Solomons, Anzel (7) RSA 1865 1 - 0 2075 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2042 ½ - ½ EGY (8) Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Roos, Ezet (9) RSA 0 - 1 2031 RSA (3) WIM Greeff, Melissa
WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) EGY 1981 1 - 0 RSA (10) Mbalenhie, Cindi
Omoragbon, Doris (11) NGR 1 - 0 1941 BOT (5) WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso
Amadasun, Rosemary (6) NGR 1913 ½ - ½ NAM (12) Swartz, Celeste
Swartz, Stephne (13) NAM 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Vilhete, Vânia
Royce, Msiska (15) MAW 0 - 1 MAW (14) Jambo, Linda
1.-6. Khaled, Solomons, Omoragbon, Greeff, S.Swartz, Jambo — 1; 7.-10. Alaa El-Din, Sabure, Amadasun, C.Swartz — ½; 11.-16. Basta Sohair, Mudongo, Mbalenhie, Roos, Vilhete, Royce — 0;




2nd round — 2nd September 2007
WIM Greeff, Melissa (3) RSA 2031 ½ - ½ NGR (11) Omoragbon, Doris
Swartz, Celeste (12) NAM 0 - 1 2042 BOT (2) WGM Sabure, Tuduetso
Jambo, Linda (14) MAW 0 - 1 1865 RSA (7) WIM Solomons, Anzel
Swartz, Stephne (13) NAM 0 - 1 1981 EGY (4) WIM Khaled, Mouna
Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY ½ - ½ 1913 NGR (6) Amadasun, Rosemary
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2075 0 - 1 RSA (10) Mbalenhie, Cindi
WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 1941 1 - 0 MAW (15) Royce, Msiska
Vilhete, Vânia (16) MOZ 0 - 1 RSA (9) Roos, Ezet
1.-2. Khaled, Solomons — 2; 3.-5. Omoragbon, Greeff, Sabure — 1½; 6.-12. Alaa El-Din, Mudongo, Mbalenhie, Roos, Amadasun, S.Swartz, Jambo — 1; 13. C.Swartz — ½; 14.-16. Basta Sohair, Vilhete, Royce — 0;




3rd round — 3rd September 2007
WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) EGY 1981 0 - 1 1865 RSA (7) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2042 0 - 1 2031 RSA (3) WIM Greeff, Melissa
Omoragbon, Doris (11) NGR ½ - ½ EGY (8) Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Mbalenhie, Cindi (10) RSA 0 - 1 1941 BOT (5) WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso
Amadasun, Rosemary (6) NGR 1913 1 - 0 NAM (13) Swartz, Stephne
Roos, Ezet (9) RSA 1 - 0 MAW (14) Jambo, Linda
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2075 1 - 0 NAM (12) Swartz, Celeste
Royce, Msiska (15) MAW 0 - 1 MOZ (16) Vilhete, Vânia
1. Solomons — 3; 2. Greeff — 2½; 3.-7. Khaled, Omoragbon, Mudongo, Roos, Amadasun — 2; 8.-9. Alaa El-Din, Sabure — 1½; 10.-14. Basta Sohair, Mbalenhie, S.Swartz, Vilhete, Jambo — 1; 15. C.Swartz — ½; 16. Royce — 0;




4th round — 4th September 2007
WIM Solomons, Anzel (7) RSA 1865 1 - 0 2031 RSA (3) WIM Greeff, Melissa
Omoragbon, Doris (11) NGR 0 - 1 1981 EGY (4) WIM Khaled, Mouna
WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 1941 1 - 0 1913 NGR (6) Amadasun, Rosemary
Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY ½ - ½ RSA (9) Roos, Ezet
Mbalenhie, Cindi (10) RSA ½ - ½ 2042 BOT (2) WGM Sabure, Tuduetso
Vilhete, Vânia (16) MOZ 0 - 1 2075 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Jambo, Linda (14) MAW ½ - ½ NAM (13) Swartz, Stephne
Swartz, Celeste (12) NAM ½ - ½ MAW (15) Royce, Msiska
1. Solomons — 4; 2.-3. Khaled, Mudongo — 3; 4.-5. Greeff, Roos — 2½; 6.-10. Alaa El-Din, Omoragbon, Basta Sohair, Sabure, Amadasun — 2; 11.-13. Mbalenhie, S.Swartz, Jambo — 1½; 14.-15. Vilhete, C.Swartz — 1; 16. Royce — ½;




5th round — 5th September 2007
WIM Solomons, Anzel (7) RSA 1865 ½ - ½ 1941 BOT (5) WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso
WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) EGY 1981 1 - 0 RSA (9) Roos, Ezet
WIM Greeff, Melissa (3) RSA 2031 1 - 0 1913 NGR (6) Amadasun, Rosemary
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2075 ½ - ½ EGY (8) Alaa El-Din, Yosra
WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2042 ½ - ½ NGR (11) Omoragbon, Doris
Jambo, Linda (14) MAW 0 - 1 RSA (10) Mbalenhie, Cindi
Swartz, Stephne (13) NAM 1 - 0 MAW (15) Royce, Msiska
Vilhete, Vânia (16) MOZ 1 - 0 NAM (12) Swartz, Celeste
1. Solomons — 4½; 2. Khaled — 4; 3.-4. Greeff, Mudongo — 3½; 5.-11. Alaa El-Din, Omoragbon, Basta Sohair, Sabure, Mbalenhie, Roos, S.Swartz — 2½; 12.-13. Amadasun, Vilhete — 2; 14. Jambo — 1½; 15. C.Swartz — 1; 16. Royce — ½;




6th round — 6th September 2007
Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY ½ - ½ 1865 RSA (7) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WIM Greeff, Melissa (3) RSA 2031 0 - 1 1981 EGY (4) WIM Khaled, Mouna
WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 1941 0 - 1 2075 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Roos, Ezet (9) RSA ½ - ½ 2042 BOT (2) WGM Sabure, Tuduetso
Mbalenhie, Cindi (10) RSA ½ - ½ NAM (13) Swartz, Stephne
Royce, Msiska (15) MAW 0 - 1 NGR (11) Omoragbon, Doris
Amadasun, Rosemary (6) NGR 1913 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Vilhete, Vânia
Swartz, Celeste (12) NAM 1 - 0 MAW (14) Jambo, Linda
1.-2. Khaled, Solomons — 5; 3.-6. Omoragbon, Greeff, Basta Sohair, Mudongo — 3½; 7.-12. Alaa El-Din, Sabure, Mbalenhie, Roos, Amadasun, S.Swartz — 3; 13.-14. Vilhete, C.Swartz — 2; 15. Jambo — 1½; 16. Royce — ½;




7th round — 7th September 2007
WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) EGY 1981 1 - 0 1941 BOT (5) WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso
Omoragbon, Doris (11) NGR 0 - 1 1865 RSA (7) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2075 ½ - ½ 2031 RSA (3) WIM Greeff, Melissa
WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2042 0 - 1 1913 NGR (6) Amadasun, Rosemary
Swartz, Stephne (13) NAM 0 - 1 EGY (8) Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Roos, Ezet (9) RSA ½ - ½ NAM (12) Swartz, Celeste
Royce, Msiska (15) MAW 0 - 1 RSA (10) Mbalenhie, Cindi
Vilhete, Vânia (16) MOZ 1 - 0 MAW (14) Jambo, Linda
1.-2. Khaled, Solomons — 6; 3.-7. Alaa El-Din, Greeff, Basta Sohair, Mbalenhie, Amadasun — 4; 8.-10. Omoragbon, Mudongo, Roos — 3½; 11.-13. Sabure, S.Swartz, Vilhete — 3; 14. C.Swartz — 2½; 15. Jambo — 1½; 16. Royce — ½;




8th round — 8th September 2007
Amadasun, Rosemary (6) NGR 1913 0 - 1 1981 EGY (4) WIM Khaled, Mouna
WIM Solomons, Anzel (7) RSA 1865 ½ - ½ RSA (10) Mbalenhie, Cindi
Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1 - 0 2031 RSA (3) WIM Greeff, Melissa
WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah (1) EGY 2075 1 - 0 RSA (9) Roos, Ezet
WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 1941 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Vilhete, Vânia
Jambo, Linda (14) MAW 0 - 1 NGR (11) Omoragbon, Doris
Swartz, Celeste (12) NAM 0 - 1 NAM (13) Swartz, Stephne
WGM Sabure, Tuduetso (2) BOT 2042 1 - 0 MAW (15) Royce, Msiska
1. Khaled — 7; 2. Solomons — 6½; 3.-4. Alaa El-Din, Basta Sohair — 5; 5.-7. Omoragbon, Mudongo, Mbalenhie — 4½; 8.-11. Greeff, Sabure, Amadasun, S.Swartz — 4; 12. Roos — 3½; 13. Vilhete — 3; 14. C.Swartz — 2½; 15. Jambo — 1½; 16. Royce — ½;




9th round — 9th September 2007
WIM Khaled, Mouna (4) EGY 1981 1 - 0 2075 EGY (1) WIM Basta Sohair, Faridah
Swartz, Stephne (13) NAM 0 - 1 1865 RSA (7) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WFM Mudongo, Boikhutso (5) BOT 1941 0 - 1 EGY (8) Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Mbalenhie, Cindi (10) RSA 0 - 1 NGR (11) Omoragbon, Doris
Vilhete, Vânia (16) MOZ 0 - 1 2042 BOT (2) WGM Sabure, Tuduetso
WIM Greeff, Melissa (3) RSA 2031 1 - 0 NAM (12) Swartz, Celeste
Jambo, Linda (14) MAW 1 - 0 1913 NGR (6) Amadasun, Rosemary
Roos, Ezet (9) RSA 1 - 0 MAW (15) Royce, Msiska
1. Khaled — 8; 2. Solomons — 7½; 3. Alaa El-Din — 6; 4. Omoragbon — 5½; 5.-7. Greeff, Basta Sohair, Sabure — 5; 8.-10. Mudongo, Mbalenhie, Roos — 4½; 11.-12. Amadasun, S.Swartz — 4; 13. Vilhete — 3; 14.-15. C.Swartz, Jambo — 2½; 16. Royce — ½;








Information

4th African Women's Chess Championship
Dates: 1st - 9th September 2007
City: Windhoek (Namibia)
Venue: Safari Court Hotel, Kuiseb
Organizers: Namibia Chess Federation
Tournament Director: Mr. Otto Nakapunda (NAM)
Chief Arbiter: IA Eddie Price (RSA)
Players participating: 16 (incl. 1 WGM, 4 WIMs, 1 WFM)
Games played: 72
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Median Buchholz; 2. Progress; 3. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control: 90m/f + 30s/incr.
Website: http://www.thechessdrum.net/newsbriefs/2007/NB_AfricanCh2.html
Tournament logo: afrw 2007
PGN game file: afrw-2007.pgn