2nd Asian Continental Championship :: Udaipur 2000

[ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th || Information ]


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts ELOav games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
+ = -
1. GM Xu Jun (3) 2578 CHN 2509 7 3 1 6
½
18
1
23
1
5
1
3
1
2
0
7
½
4
½
16
1
13
1
14
1
2. GM Zhang Zhong (2) 2611 CHN 8 2497 5 6 0 12
½
11
1
17
½
13
½
14
1
1
1
4
½
3
½
5
½
21
1
16
1
3. GM Peng Xiaomin (1) 2624 CHN 8 2490 6 4 1 24
1
23
½
20
1
4
½
1
0
13
1
5
1
2
½
8
1
11
1
7
½
4. GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) 2550 VIE 2502 4 7 0 19
1
25
1
5
½
3
½
7
½
9
1
2
½
1
½
20
1
6
½
8
½
5. IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) 2514 IND 7 2491 5 4 2 22
1
26
1
4
½
1
0
6
1
7
½
3
0
14
1
2
½
20
1
11
½
6. IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) 2443 IND 2457 4 5 2 1
½
15
½
26
1
14
½
5
0
16
½
11
0
27
1
12
1
4
½
13
1
7. GM Wang Zili (4) 2571 CHN 6 2496 3 6 2 13
1
17
½
14
½
12
1
4
½
5
½
1
½
16
0
11
0
19
1
3
½
8. IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) 2487 IND 6 2435 4 4 3 18
0
13
0
11
1
25
½
22
½
19
½
27
1
10
1
3
0
15
1
4
½
9. IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) 2505 UZB 6 2410 3 6 2 11
½
12
½
27
1
17
½
13
½
4
0
18
0
26
1
15
½
22
½
21
1
10. GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) 2475 IND 6 2404 4 4 3 25
0
19
½
22
½
27
1
17
½
14
0
26
1
8
0
23
½
24
1
20
1
11. FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) 2354 IND 6 2519 4 4 3 9
½
2
0
8
0
BYE
1
23
1
15
½
6
1
24
½
7
1
3
0
5
½
12. FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) 2446 IRI 6 2469 3 6 2 2
½
9
½
18
1
7
0
21
½
20
½
13
½
15
½
6
0
BYE
1
22
1
13. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) 2440 IND 2518 4 3 4 7
0
8
1
15
1
2
½
9
½
3
0
12
½
18
1
24
1
1
0
6
0
14. GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) 2509 UZB 2487 3 5 3 20
½
21
1
7
½
6
½
2
0
10
1
24
½
5
0
18
1
16
½
1
0
15. GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) 2555 IND 2432 2 7 2 21
½
6
½
13
0
23
1
20
½
11
½
17
½
12
½
9
½
8
0
26
1
16. IM Wu Wenjin (7) 2522 CHN 2470 4 3 4 23
0
20
0
BYE
1
22
½
25
1
6
½
21
1
7
1
1
0
14
½
2
0
17. IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) 2475 UZB 2467 2 7 2 27
1
7
½
2
½
9
½
10
½
24
½
15
½
20
0
21
0
18
½
BYE
1
18. Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) 2350 YEM 2439 5 1 5 8
1
1
0
12
0
19
0
BYE
1
26
1
9
1
13
0
14
0
17
½
27
1
19. Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) 2433 IND 2434 4 3 4 4
0
10
½
21
½
18
1
24
0
8
½
20
0
BYE
1
27
1
7
0
25
1
20. IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) 2379 BAN 5 2501 3 4 4 14
½
16
1
3
0
24
½
15
½
12
½
19
1
17
1
4
0
5
0
10
0
21. IM Prakash, G. B. (18) 2435 IND 5 2467 3 4 4 15
½
14
0
19
½
26
1
12
½
22
½
16
0
25
1
17
1
2
0
9
0
22. IM Prasad, Devaki (21) 2421 IND 5 2469 1 8 2 5
0
24
½
10
½
16
½
8
½
21
½
25
½
23
½
BYE
1
9
½
12
0
23. IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) 2425 TJK 5 2449 3 4 4 16
1
3
½
1
0
15
0
11
0
27
½
BYE
1
22
½
10
½
26
0
24
1
24. IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) 2465 BAN 2435 2 5 4 3
0
22
½
25
1
20
½
19
1
17
½
14
½
11
½
13
0
10
0
23
0
25. IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) 2335 IND 2432 3 3 5 10
1
4
0
24
0
8
½
16
0
BYE
1
22
½
21
0
26
½
27
1
19
0
26. FM Reilly, Tim (27) 2192 AUS 2435 3 1 7 BYE
1
5
0
6
0
21
0
27
1
18
0
10
0
9
0
25
½
23
1
15
0
27. Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) 2220 IRI 2428 1 1 9 17
0
BYE
1
9
0
10
0
26
0
23
½
8
0
6
0
19
0
25
0
18
0





Round by round results


1st round — 10th January 2000
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 1 - 0 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 ½ - ½ 2611 CHN (2) GM Zhang Zhong
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 ½ - ½ 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 0 - 1 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) IND 2555 ½ - ½ 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 0 - 1 2550 VIE (6) GM Đào Thiên Hải
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 0 - 1 2425 TJK (20) IM Isaev, Jamshed
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 0 - 1 2514 IND (8) IM Sasikiran, Krishnan
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 ½ - ½ 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 ½ - ½ 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) IND 2487 0 - 1 2350 YEM (24) Al-Hadarani, Hatim
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 1 - 0 2475 IND (12) GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 1 - 0 2220 IRI (26) Rezaei Saravi, Reza
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 1 BYE  
1.-9. Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải, Sasikiran, Wang Zili, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Isaev, Babu, Reilly — 1; 10.-19. Xu Jun, Zhang Zhong, Ramesh, Vakhidov, Harikrishna, Ghaem Maghami, Yuldachev, Barua, Bin Sattar, Prakash — ½; 20.-27. Kunte, Thipsay, Ganguly, Wu Wenjin, Sundararajan, Prasad, Rahman, Rezaei Saravi — 0;




2nd round — 11th January 2000
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 ½ - ½ 2624 CHN (1) GM Peng Xiaomin
GM Wang Zili (4) CHN 2571 ½ - ½ 2475 UZB (13) IM Kaiumov, Dmitry
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 1 - 0 2335 IND (25) IM Babu, N. Sudhakar
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 1 - 0 2192 AUS (27) FM Reilly, Tim
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 0 - 1 2578 CHN (3) GM Xu Jun
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 1 - 0 2354 IND (23) FM Harikrishna, Pentala
IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) IND 2443 ½ - ½ 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
IM Prakash, G. B. (18) IND 2435 0 - 1 2509 UZB (9) GM Yuldachev, Saydali
IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) UZB 2505 ½ - ½ 2446 IRI (15) FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) BAN 2379 1 - 0 2522 CHN (7) IM Wu Wenjin
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 1 - 0 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 ½ - ½ 2433 IND (19) Sundararajan, Kidambi
IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) BAN 2465 ½ - ½ 2421 IND (21) IM Prasad, Devaki
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 1 BYE  
1.-2. Đào Thiên Hải, Sasikiran — 2; 3.-10. Xu Jun, Zhang Zhong, Peng Xiaomin, Wang Zili, Yuldachev, Kaiumov, Bin Sattar, Isaev — 1½; 11.-19. Ramesh, Vakhidov, Ghaem Maghami, Ganguly, Barua, Al-Hadarani, Babu, Reilly, Rezaei Saravi — 1; 20.-25. Thipsay, Harikrishna, Sundararajan, Prakash, Prasad, Rahman — ½; 26.-27. Kunte, Wu Wenjin — 0;




3rd round — 12th January 2000
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 ½ - ½ 2550 VIE (6) GM Đào Thiên Hải
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 1 - 0 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 ½ - ½ 2611 CHN (2) GM Zhang Zhong
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 1 - 0 2425 TJK (20) IM Isaev, Jamshed
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 ½ - ½ 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) IND 2555 0 - 1 2440 IND (17) Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 0 - 1 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 1 - 0 2350 YEM (24) Al-Hadarani, Hatim
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 0 - 1 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 0 - 1 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 ½ - ½ 2475 IND (12) GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 ½ - ½ 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 0 - 1 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 1 BYE  
1.-4. Xu Jun, Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải, Sasikiran — 2½; 5.-12. Zhang Zhong, Ramesh, Wang Zili, Vakhidov, Ghaem Maghami, Ganguly, Yuldachev, Kaiumov — 2; 13.-15. Bin Sattar, Isaev, Rahman — 1½; 16.-26. Kunte, Thipsay, Barua, Wu Wenjin, Al-Hadarani, Sundararajan, Prakash, Prasad, Babu, Reilly, Rezaei Saravi — 1; 27. Harikrishna — ½;




4th round — 13th January 2000
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 ½ - ½ 2624 CHN (1) GM Peng Xiaomin
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 1 - 0 2514 IND (8) IM Sasikiran, Krishnan
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 ½ - ½ 2440 IND (17) Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
GM Wang Zili (4) CHN 2571 1 - 0 2446 IRI (15) FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) IND 2443 ½ - ½ 2509 UZB (9) GM Yuldachev, Saydali
IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) UZB 2505 ½ - ½ 2475 UZB (13) IM Kaiumov, Dmitry
IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) BAN 2465 ½ - ½ 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 0 - 1 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 ½ - ½ 2421 IND (21) IM Prasad, Devaki
IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) IND 2487 ½ - ½ 2335 IND (25) IM Babu, N. Sudhakar
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 1 - 0 2220 IRI (26) Rezaei Saravi, Reza
IM Prakash, G. B. (18) IND 2435 1 - 0 2192 AUS (27) FM Reilly, Tim
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 0 - 1 2433 IND (19) Sundararajan, Kidambi
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 1 BYE  
1. Xu Jun — 3½; 2.-4. Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải, Wang Zili — 3; 5.-11. Zhang Zhong, Sasikiran, Ramesh, Vakhidov, Ganguly, Yuldachev, Kaiumov — 2½; 12.-18. Thipsay, Ghaem Maghami, Barua, Sundararajan, Bin Sattar, Prakash, Rahman — 2; 19.-24. Kunte, Harikrishna, Wu Wenjin, Prasad, Isaev, Babu — 1½; 25.-27. Al-Hadarani, Reilly, Rezaei Saravi — 1;




5th round — 14th January 2000
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 0 - 1 2578 CHN (3) GM Xu Jun
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 ½ - ½ 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 0 - 1 2611 CHN (2) GM Zhang Zhong
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 1 - 0 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 ½ - ½ 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 ½ - ½ 2475 IND (12) GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo
IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) BAN 2379 ½ - ½ 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 0 - 1 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 ½ - ½ 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 0 - 1 2522 CHN (7) IM Wu Wenjin
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 ½ - ½ 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 0 - 1 2354 IND (23) FM Harikrishna, Pentala
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 0 - 1 2192 AUS (27) FM Reilly, Tim
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 1 BYE  
1. Xu Jun — 4½; 2.-5. Zhang Zhong, Đào Thiên Hải, Sasikiran, Wang Zili — 3½; 6.-10. Peng Xiaomin, Vakhidov, Ganguly, Kaiumov, Rahman — 3; 11.-19. Ramesh, Thipsay, Harikrishna, Ghaem Maghami, Yuldachev, Barua, Wu Wenjin, Bin Sattar, Prakash — 2½; 20.-24. Kunte, Al-Hadarani, Sundararajan, Prasad, Reilly — 2; 25.-26. Isaev, Babu — 1½; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1;




6th round — 16th January 2000
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 1 - 0 2578 CHN (3) GM Xu Jun
GM Wang Zili (4) CHN 2571 ½ - ½ 2514 IND (8) IM Sasikiran, Krishnan
IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) UZB 2505 0 - 1 2550 VIE (6) GM Đào Thiên Hải
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 0 - 1 2624 CHN (1) GM Peng Xiaomin
IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) BAN 2465 ½ - ½ 2475 UZB (13) IM Kaiumov, Dmitry
GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) IND 2555 ½ - ½ 2354 IND (23) FM Harikrishna, Pentala
IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) BAN 2379 ½ - ½ 2446 IRI (15) FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 0 - 1 2509 UZB (9) GM Yuldachev, Saydali
IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) IND 2443 ½ - ½ 2522 CHN (7) IM Wu Wenjin
IM Prakash, G. B. (18) IND 2435 ½ - ½ 2421 IND (21) IM Prasad, Devaki
IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) IND 2487 ½ - ½ 2433 IND (19) Sundararajan, Kidambi
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 0 - 1 2350 YEM (24) Al-Hadarani, Hatim
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 ½ - ½ 2425 TJK (20) IM Isaev, Jamshed
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 1 BYE  
1.-3. Xu Jun, Zhang Zhong, Đào Thiên Hải — 4½; 4.-6. Peng Xiaomin, Sasikiran, Wang Zili — 4; 7.-9. Yuldachev, Kaiumov, Rahman — 3½; 10.-19. Ramesh, Vakhidov, Harikrishna, Ghaem Maghami, Ganguly, Barua, Wu Wenjin, Al-Hadarani, Bin Sattar, Prakash — 3; 20.-24. Kunte, Thipsay, Sundararajan, Prasad, Babu — 2½; 25.-26. Isaev, Reilly — 2; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;




7th round — 16th January 2000
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 ½ - ½ 2611 CHN (2) GM Zhang Zhong
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 ½ - ½ 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 1 - 0 2514 IND (8) IM Sasikiran, Krishnan
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 ½ - ½ 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 ½ - ½ 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 1 - 0 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 1 - 0 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 ½ - ½ 2440 IND (17) Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 1 - 0 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 0 - 1 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 ½ - ½ 2335 IND (25) IM Babu, N. Sudhakar
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 0 - 1 2475 IND (12) GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo
IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) IND 2487 1 - 0 2220 IRI (26) Rezaei Saravi, Reza
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 1 BYE  
1.-4. Xu Jun, Zhang Zhong, Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải — 5; 5. Wang Zili — 4½; 6.-13. Sasikiran, Harikrishna, Yuldachev, Wu Wenjin, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Bin Sattar, Rahman — 4; 14.-18. Kunte, Thipsay, Ghaem Maghami, Ganguly, Barua — 3½; 19.-24. Ramesh, Vakhidov, Prakash, Prasad, Isaev, Babu — 3; 25. Sundararajan — 2½; 26. Reilly — 2; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;




8th round — 18th January 2000
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 ½ - ½ 2624 CHN (1) GM Peng Xiaomin
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 ½ - ½ 2550 VIE (6) GM Đào Thiên Hải
GM Wang Zili (4) CHN 2571 0 - 1 2522 CHN (7) IM Wu Wenjin
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 1 - 0 2509 UZB (9) GM Yuldachev, Saydali
IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) BAN 2379 1 - 0 2475 UZB (13) IM Kaiumov, Dmitry
IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) BAN 2465 ½ - ½ 2354 IND (23) FM Harikrishna, Pentala
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 0 - 1 2440 IND (17) Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) IND 2555 ½ - ½ 2446 IRI (15) FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 0 - 1 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
IM Prakash, G. B. (18) IND 2435 1 - 0 2335 IND (25) IM Babu, N. Sudhakar
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 ½ - ½ 2421 IND (21) IM Prasad, Devaki
IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) UZB 2505 1 - 0 2192 AUS (27) FM Reilly, Tim
IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) IND 2443 1 - 0 2220 IRI (26) Rezaei Saravi, Reza
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 1 BYE  
1.-4. Xu Jun, Zhang Zhong, Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải — 5½; 5.-7. Sasikiran, Wu Wenjin, Bin Sattar — 5; 8.-12. Wang Zili, Kunte, Harikrishna, Ganguly, Rahman — 4½; 13.-20. Ramesh, Vakhidov, Ghaem Maghami, Yuldachev, Barua, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Prakash — 4; 21.-24. Thipsay, Sundararajan, Prasad, Isaev — 3½; 25. Babu — 3; 26. Reilly — 2; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;




9th round — 19th January 2000
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 ½ - ½ 2611 CHN (2) GM Zhang Zhong
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 0 - 1 2578 CHN (3) GM Xu Jun
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 1 - 0 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 1 - 0 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 1 - 0 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 1 - 0 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
GM Barua, Dibyendu (5) IND 2555 ½ - ½ 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 1 - 0 2350 YEM (24) Al-Hadarani, Hatim
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 0 - 1 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 0 - 1 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 ½ - ½ 2425 TJK (20) IM Isaev, Jamshed
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 0 - 1 2433 IND (19) Sundararajan, Kidambi
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 ½ - ½ 2192 AUS (27) FM Reilly, Tim
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 1 BYE  
1.-3. Xu Jun, Peng Xiaomin, Đào Thiên Hải — 6½; 4. Zhang Zhong — 6; 5.-7. Sasikiran, Harikrishna, Ganguly — 5½; 8.-12. Ramesh, Yuldachev, Wu Wenjin, Bin Sattar, Prakash — 5; 13.-19. Wang Zili, Kunte, Vakhidov, Barua, Sundararajan, Prasad, Rahman — 4½; 20.-24. Thipsay, Ghaem Maghami, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Isaev — 4; 25. Babu — 3½; 26. Reilly — 2½; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;




10th round — 20th January 2000
FM Harikrishna, Pentala (23) IND 2354 0 - 1 2624 CHN (1) GM Peng Xiaomin
GM Xu Jun (3) CHN 2578 1 - 0 2440 IND (17) Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
IM Ramesh, Ramachandran (16) IND 2443 ½ - ½ 2550 VIE (6) GM Đào Thiên Hải
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 1 - 0 2435 IND (18) IM Prakash, G. B.
IM Bin Sattar, Reefat (22) BAN 2379 0 - 1 2514 IND (8) IM Sasikiran, Krishnan
IM Wu Wenjin (7) CHN 2522 ½ - ½ 2509 UZB (9) GM Yuldachev, Saydali
GM Wang Zili (4) CHN 2571 1 - 0 2433 IND (19) Sundararajan, Kidambi
IM Kunte, Abhijit (11) IND 2487 1 - 0 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
IM Vakhidov, Tahir (10) UZB 2505 ½ - ½ 2421 IND (21) IM Prasad, Devaki
IM Rahman, Ziaur (14) BAN 2465 0 - 1 2475 IND (12) GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo
Al-Hadarani, Hatim (24) YEM 2350 ½ - ½ 2475 UZB (13) IM Kaiumov, Dmitry
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 1 - 0 2425 TJK (20) IM Isaev, Jamshed
IM Babu, N. Sudhakar (25) IND 2335 1 - 0 2220 IRI (26) Rezaei Saravi, Reza
FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan (15) IRI 2446 1 BYE  
1.-2. Xu Jun, Peng Xiaomin — 7½; 3.-4. Zhang Zhong, Đào Thiên Hải — 7; 5. Sasikiran — 6½; 6.-12. Ramesh, Wang Zili, Kunte, Harikrishna, Ganguly, Yuldachev, Wu Wenjin — 5½; 13.-18. Vakhidov, Thipsay, Ghaem Maghami, Bin Sattar, Prakash, Prasad — 5; 19.-24. Barua, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Sundararajan, Rahman, Babu — 4½; 25. Isaev — 4; 26. Reilly — 3½; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;




11th round — 21st January 2000
GM Peng Xiaomin (1) CHN 2624 ½ - ½ 2571 CHN (4) GM Wang Zili
GM Yuldachev, Saydali (9) UZB 2509 0 - 1 2578 CHN (3) GM Xu Jun
GM Zhang Zhong (2) CHN 2611 1 - 0 2522 CHN (7) IM Wu Wenjin
GM Đào Thiên Hải (6) VIE 2550 ½ - ½ 2487 IND (11) IM Kunte, Abhijit
IM Sasikiran, Krishnan (8) IND 2514 ½ - ½ 2354 IND (23) FM Harikrishna, Pentala
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar (17) IND 2440 0 - 1 2443 IND (16) IM Ramesh, Ramachandran
IM Prakash, G. B. (18) IND 2435 0 - 1 2505 UZB (10) IM Vakhidov, Tahir
GM Thipsay, Praveen Mahadeo (12) IND 2475 1 - 0 2379 BAN (22) IM Bin Sattar, Reefat
IM Prasad, Devaki (21) IND 2421 0 - 1 2446 IRI (15) FM Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan
Sundararajan, Kidambi (19) IND 2433 1 - 0 2335 IND (25) IM Babu, N. Sudhakar
IM Isaev, Jamshed (20) TJK 2425 1 - 0 2465 BAN (14) IM Rahman, Ziaur
FM Reilly, Tim (27) AUS 2192 0 - 1 2555 IND (5) GM Barua, Dibyendu
Rezaei Saravi, Reza (26) IRI 2220 0 - 1 2350 YEM (24) Al-Hadarani, Hatim
IM Kaiumov, Dmitry (13) UZB 2475 1 BYE  
1. Xu Jun — 8½; 2.-3. Zhang Zhong, Peng Xiaomin — 8; 4. Đào Thiên Hải — 7½; 5. Sasikiran — 7; 6. Ramesh — 6½; 7.-12. Wang Zili, Kunte, Vakhidov, Thipsay, Harikrishna, Ghaem Maghami — 6; 13.-19. Ganguly, Yuldachev, Barua, Wu Wenjin, Kaiumov, Al-Hadarani, Sundararajan — 5½; 20.-23. Bin Sattar, Prakash, Prasad, Isaev — 5; 24.-25. Rahman, Babu — 4½; 26. Reilly — 3½; 27. Rezaei Saravi — 1½;








Information

2nd Asian Continental Championship
Dates: 10th - 21st January 2000
City: Udaipur (India)
Venue: City Palace Udaipur
Organizers: Rajasthan State Chess Association & District Chess Association Udaipur
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 27 (incl. 8 GMs, 12 IMs, 3 FMs)
Games played: 143 (11 games were forfeited)
Competition format: Eleven round Swiss.
Tie-breaks: 1. Average Elo of opponents except lowest and highest Elo
Time control:
Other websites: The Hindu report - round 1
The Hindu report - round 2
The Hindu report - round 3
The Hindu report - round 4
The Hindu report - round 5
The Hindu report - round 6 (missing)
The Hindu report - round 7
The Hindu report - round 8
The Hindu report - round 9
The Hindu report - round 10
The Hindu report - round 11
Missing data: Round 6 results not confirmed (but all should be fine)
PGN game file: asia-2000.pgn