OlimpBase :: 37th Chess Olympiad (women), Turin 2006, information
37th Chess Olympiad (women): Turin 2006

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics || Men's Olympiad ] >>

Information

[ Basic data | Tournament review | Individual medals | Interesting games ]


Basic data

37th Chess Olympiad (women)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Date: 20th May - 4th June 2006
City: Turin, Italy
Venue: The Oval hall
Chairman of Organizing Committee: Mr. Paolo Fresco (ITA)
General Manager: Mr. Michele Cordara (ITA)
Chief Arbiter: IA Geurt Gijssen (NED)
Teams participating: 103 (incl. Italy "B")
Somalia and Sierra Leone did not arrive.
Afghanistan, Ruanda and Uganda were seeded but did not arrive either.
Players participating: 417 (incl. 4 GMs, 34 IMs, 54 WGMs, 2 FMs, 74 WIMs, 59 WFMs and 3 WCMs)
Games played: 1992
Competition format: Three board thirteen round Swiss.
Final order decided by: 1. Game points; 2. Buchholz; 3. Match points; 4. Berger; 5. Median Buchholz
Time control: all moves in 90 minutes + 30 sec. increment per move
Official logo: Peonin
Tournament bulletin: Issues 0-13
Website: http://www.chessolympiad-torino2006.org/ (cached)
Downloadable game file: 06olw.zip


Tournament review

N/A



Individual medals

Best Rating Performance
no. name flag code ELOp
1. WGM Zhao Xue CHN 2617
2. IM Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 2598
3. WFM Hou Yifan CHN 2596

1st Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WIM Zsiltzova-Lisenko, Lubov IBC 9 10 90.0
2. WIM Al-Rufei, Eman Hassane IRQ 7 8 87.5
3. WIM Sánchez Castillo, Saraí VEN 9 11 81.8

2nd Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. Steil-Antoni, Fiona LUX 10 12 83.3
2. IM Lahno, Kateryna UKR 8 10 80.0
3. IM Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 12 79.2

3rd Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WFM Saleh, Nora Mohd UAE 7 8 87.5
2. IM Yanovska-Gaponenko, Inna UKR 7 9 77.8
3. IM Javakhishvili, Lela GEO 11 77.3

Reserve Board
no. name flag code pts gms %
1. WIM Berlin, Tatiana BLR 7 8 87.5
2. WFM Hou Yifan CHN 11 13 84.6
3. Mawadda, Rahal LBA 8 81.3


Interesting games


N/A