5th Blind Chess Olympiad: Kuortane 1976

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

4th round

URS Soviet Union 2200 2½ : 1½ 2256 Yugoslavia YUG
Gimadeev ½ - ½ 2350 Baretić
Strokov 1 - 0 2275 Čabarkapa
Alpert 1 - 0 Dragun
Plokhuchko 0 - 1 Đukanović

ESP Spain 2200 2 : 2 2200 United States USA
Burdío Gracia ½ - ½ Manetta
Sabanes Taure 0 - 1 Sandrin
Fiter 1 - 0 Garner
Labín ½ - ½ Slagle

GER West Germany 2200 1½ : 2½ 2200 Romania ROM
Zeitler ½ - ½ Demian
Milotzki ½ - ½ Crăciun
Sand 0 - 1 Irimia
Asbrand ½ - ½ Lăpădatu

GDR East Germany 2200 3½ : ½ 2200 Great Britain GBR
Wünsche 1 - 0 Carlin
Mickeleit ½ - ½ Horrocks
Dobierzin 1 - 0 Chambers
Breitner 1 - 0 Williams

POL Poland 2200 4 : 0 2200 Czechoslovakia CSR
Walisiak 1 - 0 Florián
Brycki 1 - 0 Škultéty
Misiejuk 1 - 0 Šereda
Januszewski 1 - 0 Pokorný

AUT Austria 2200 2½ : 1½ 2200 Ireland IRL
Tiefenbacher ½ - ½ Keane
Tiefenbacher 1 - 0 Breen
Hammermayer 1 - 0 Loftus
Pasteiner 0 - 1 Casey

NOR Norway 2200 ½ : 3½ 2200 Hungary HUN
Fesche ½ - ½ Erős
Iversen 0 - 1 Nemes
Steen 0 - 1 Rév
Paulsen 0 - 1 Horváth

DEN Denmark 2200 2 : 2 2200 France FRA
Klausen ½ - ½ Schmeisser
Nielsen ½ - ½ Meistertzheim
Jensen 0 - 1 Legueltel
Hansen 1 - 0 Delemarre

NED Netherlands 2200 3 : 1 2200 Belgium BEL
Van Gelder 1 - 0 Winters
Boerefijn 1 - 0 Hansroul
Zwart 1 - 0 Taeymans
Suyk 0 - 1 Jennen

SUI Switzerland 2200 2½ : 1½ 2200 Sweden SWE
Winkelmann ½ - ½ Svensson
Willy 1 - 0 Hansson
Studer 0 - 1 Fritz
Sticher 1 - 0 Linghede

Finland (FIN) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 4th round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4 5
1. URS 12 8 GER
3
ESP
ROM
3
YUG
GDR
2. GDR 11 6 IRL
AUT
YUG
GBR
URS
3. USA 10½ 6 SWE
YUG
2
GBR
3
ESP
2
ROM
ROM 10½ 6 NED
4
HUN
3
URS
1
GER
USA
5. ESP 10½ 5 SUI
4
URS
½
NOR
4
USA
2
YUG
6. POL 10 6 BEL
3
GBR
0
NED
3
CSR
4
HUN
7. YUG 10 5 CSR
4
USA
2
GDR
URS
ESP
8. HUN 9 4 FIN
3
ROM
1
GER
NOR
POL
GER 9 4 URS
1
SWE
4
HUN
ROM
AUT
10. AUT 4 FRA
GDR
CSR
1
IRL
GER
11. IRL 4 GDR
½
BEL
SUI
3
AUT
GBR
12. GBR 3 DEN
2
POL
4
USA
1
GDR
½
IRL
13. DEN 7 4 GBR
2
NOR
½
FIN
FRA
2
NED
14. NOR 6 4 BYE
2
DEN
ESP
0
HUN
½
CSR
CSR 6 4 YUG
0
FIN
3
AUT
3
POL
0
NOR
16. FIN 2 HUN
1
CSR
1
DEN
BYE
2
SWE
17. FRA 5 3 AUT
½
NED
BEL
DEN
2
SUI
18. BEL 5 0 POL
1
IRL
FRA
NED
1
BYE
2
19. SWE 4 2 USA
½
GER
0
BYE
2
SUI
FIN
NED 4 2 ROM
0
FRA
POL
1
BEL
3
DEN
21. SUI 2 ESP
0
BYE
2
IRL
1
SWE
FRA