5th Blind Chess Olympiad: Kuortane 1976

<< [ Information || The final group || Statistics ] >>

The final group

[ Standings | Crosstable | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th ]

3rd round

ROM Romania 2200 1 : 3 2200 Soviet Union URS
Demian ½ - ½ Rudensky
Crăciun 0 - 1 Gimadeev
Irimia 0 - 1 Strokov
Lăpădatu ½ - ½ Plokhuchko

YUG Yugoslavia 2238 2½ : 1½ 2200 East Germany GDR
Baretić 2350 ½ - ½ Wünsche
Dragun 1 - 0 Mickeleit
Đukanović 0 - 1 Dobierzin
Mehidić 1 - 0 Kehl

USA United States 2200 3 : 1 2200 Great Britain GBR
Manetta ½ - ½ Carlin
Sandrin ½ - ½ Horrocks
Garner 1 - 0 Chambers
Slagle 1 - 0 Williams

ESP Spain 2200 4 : 0 2200 Norway NOR
Burdío Gracia 1 - 0 Fesche
Sabanes Taure 1 - 0 Iversen
Fiter 1 - 0 Steen
Labín 1 - 0 Holte

CSR Czechoslovakia 2200 3 : 1 2200 Austria AUT
Florián 1 - 0 Ebner
Škultéty 1 - 0 Tiefenbacher
Šereda ½ - ½ Hammermayer
Pokorný ½ - ½ Pasteiner

HUN Hungary 2200 1½ : 2½ 2200 West Germany GER
Erős ½ - ½ Zeitler
Nemes 0 - 1 Milotzki
Rév 1 - 0 Zier
Dénes 0 - 1 Sand

IRL Ireland 2200 3 : 1 2200 Switzerland SUI
Keane 1 - 0 Winkelmann
Breen 0 - 1 Willy
McElroy 1 - 0 Studer
Loftus 1 - 0 Sticher

POL Poland 2200 3 : 1 2200 Netherlands NED
Walisiak 1 - 0 Van Gelder
Brycki 0 - 1 Bestman
Misiejuk 1 - 0 Boerefijn
Januszewski 1 - 0 Zwart

FIN Finland 2200 1½ : 2½ 2200 Denmark DEN
Mäkelä 0 - 1 Klausen
Lemmetty 1 - 0 Nielsen
Miettinen ½ - ½ Jensen
Tonteri 0 - 1 Hansen

BEL Belgium 2200 1½ : 2½ 2200 France FRA
Winters ½ - ½ Schmeisser
Hansroul 0 - 1 Meistertzheim
Taeymans 0 - 1 Legueltel
Jennen 1 - 0 Delemarre

Sweden (SWE) received a bye worth 2 points.

<< Standings after 3rd round >>

See context-sensitive help
no. code pts MP 1 2 3 4
1. URS 6 GER
3
ESP
ROM
3
YUG
2. USA 5 SWE
YUG
2
GBR
3
ESP
YUG 5 CSR
4
USA
2
GDR
URS
4. ESP 4 SUI
4
URS
½
NOR
4
USA
5. ROM 8 4 NED
4
HUN
3
URS
1
GER
6. GER 4 URS
1
SWE
4
HUN
ROM
GDR 4 IRL
AUT
YUG
GBR
8. GBR 7 3 DEN
2
POL
4
USA
1
GDR
9. IRL 6 4 GDR
½
BEL
SUI
3
AUT
POL 6 4 BEL
3
GBR
0
NED
3
CSR
CSR 6 4 YUG
0
FIN
3
AUT
3
POL
12. AUT 6 2 FRA
GDR
CSR
1
IRL
13. NOR 4 BYE
2
DEN
ESP
0
HUN
14. HUN 2 FIN
3
ROM
1
GER
NOR
15. DEN 5 3 GBR
2
NOR
½
FIN
FRA
16. BEL 4 0 POL
1
IRL
FRA
NED
17. FIN 0 HUN
1
CSR
1
DEN
BYE
2
18. FRA 3 2 AUT
½
NED
BEL
DEN
19. SWE 2 USA
½
GER
0
BYE
2
SUI
20. SUI 1 0 ESP
0
BYE
2
IRL
1
SWE
NED 1 0 ROM
0
FRA
POL
1
BEL