3rd African Chess Championship :: Cairo 2001

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. GM Hamdouchi, Hichem 2533 MAR 47.5 4 5 0 21
½
2
½
18
1
7
1
5
½
3
1
4
½
6
½
8
1
2. IM Kobese, Watu 2373 RSA 45.5 4 5 0 23
1
1
½
7
½
8
1
4
½
17
1
5
½
3
½
11
1
3. IM Simutowe, Amon 2462 ZAM 6 47.0 4 4 1 18
1
22
1
4
½
5
½
9
1
1
0
8
1
2
½
6
½
4. IM El-Taher, Fouad 2477 EGY 6 47.0 3 6 0 20
1
8
½
3
½
21
1
2
½
5
½
1
½
9
1
7
½
5. IM Belkhodja, Slim 2531 FRA 49.5 2 7 0 15
1
17
½
6
1
3
½
1
½
4
½
2
½
7
½
10
½
6. IM Rizouk, Aimen 2442 ALG 46.0 4 3 2 16
1
7
½
5
0
15
1
8
0
20
1
10
1
1
½
3
½
7. IM Tissir, Mohamed 2383 MAR 47.5 3 5 1 19
1
6
½
2
½
1
0
13
½
16
1
14
1
5
½
4
½
8. IM Abdelnabbi, Imed 2430 EGY 5 48.5 4 2 3 11
1
4
½
17
½
2
0
6
1
9
1
3
0
12
1
1
0
9. Belouadah, Saad   ALG 5 43.0 4 2 3 12
½
15
½
14
1
17
1
3
0
8
0
13
1
4
0
18
1
10. Domingos, Catarino 2200 ANG 5 39.5 3 4 2 17
0
19
½
11
½
22
½
15
1
18
1
6
0
14
1
5
½
11. Ben Nasser, Khaled 2234 LBA 39.5 3 3 3 8
0
18
0
10
½
23
1
19
1
13
½
15
½
21
1
2
0
12. IM Kaabi, Mejdi 2365 TUN 37.5 2 5 2 9
½
14
½
20
½
16
0
21
½
22
1
17
1
8
0
13
½
13. GM Bouaziz, Slim 2379 TUN 35.5 1 7 1 14
½
21
½
16
½
20
½
7
½
11
½
9
0
24
1
12
½
14. Aranov, Yuri 2180 RSA 35.5 3 3 3 13
½
12
½
9
0
18
1
20
½
21
1
7
0
10
0
24
1
15. Chahrani, Ibrahim 2337 LBA 36.5 3 3 3 5
0
9
½
19
1
6
0
10
0
24
1
11
½
22
1
17
½
16. FM Lungu, Nase 2250 ZAM 33.5 4 1 4 6
0
24
1
13
½
12
1
17
0
7
0
21
0
23
1
20
1
17. IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan 2409 EGY 4 44.5 2 4 3 10
1
5
½
8
½
9
0
16
1
2
0
12
0
19
½
15
½
18. IM Gwaze, Robert 2287 ZIM 4 37.5 4 0 5 3
0
11
1
1
0
14
0
24
1
10
0
23
1
20
1
9
0
19. Nadir, Samir 2190 SUD 4 32.5 3 2 4 7
0
10
½
15
0
24
1
11
0
23
1
20
0
17
½
22
1
20. IM Henni, Mohamed 2314 ALG 40.0 2 3 4 4
0
23
1
12
½
13
½
14
½
6
0
19
1
18
0
16
0
21. Lungu, Malupande 2338 ZAM 40.5 2 3 4 1
½
13
½
22
1
4
0
12
½
14
0
16
1
11
0
23
0
22. Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla   ETH 3 30.0 2 2 5 BYE
1
3
0
21
0
10
½
23
½
12
0
24
1
15
0
19
0
23. Molale, Ofentse 2101 BOT 33.5 2 1 6 2
0
20
0
24
1
11
0
22
½
19
0
18
0
16
0
21
1
24. Bhowany, Koomaren   MRI 0 31.5 0 0 8 16
0
23
0
19
0
18
0
15
0
22
0
13
0
14
0

Play-offs:
For 1st-2nd place: Hichem Hamdouchi - Watu Kobese 1½ - ½ (½ - ½, 1 - 0)
For 3rd-4th place: Amon Simutowe - Fouad El-Taher 1½ - ½ (½ - ½, 1 - 0)
For 6th-7th place: Aimen Rizouk - Mohamed Tissir 1½ - ½ (1 - 0, ½ - ½)






Round by round results


1st round — 16th September 2001
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2430 1 - 0 2234 LBA Ben Nasser, Khaled
Aranov, Yuri RSA 2180 ½ - ½ 2379 TUN GM Bouaziz, Slim
IM Belkhodja, Slim FRA 2531 1 - 0 2337 LBA Chahrani, Ibrahim
Belouadah, Saad ALG ½ - ½ 2365 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
Domingos, Catarino ANG 2200 0 - 1 2409 EGY IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan
IM Henni, Mohamed ALG 2314 0 - 1 2477 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2373 1 - 0 2101 BOT Molale, Ofentse
Lungu, Malupande ZAM 2338 ½ - ½ 2533 MAR GM Hamdouchi, Hichem
FM Lungu, Nase ZAM 2250 0 - 1 2442 ALG IM Rizouk, Aimen
IM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2462 1 - 0 2287 ZIM IM Gwaze, Robert
IM Tissir, Mohamed MAR 2383 1 - 0 2190 SUD Nadir, Samir
Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla ETH 1 BYE  
Bhowany, Koomaren MRI BYE  
1.-9. Kobese, Simutowe, El-Taher, Belkhodja, Rizouk, Tissir, Abdelnabbi, Labib, Woldeyes — 1; 10.-15. Hamdouchi, Belouadah, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Aranov, M.Lungu — ½; 16.-24. Domingos, Ben Nasser, Chahrani, N.Lungu, Gwaze, Nadir, Henni, Molale, Bhowany — 0;




2nd round — 17th September 2001
Ben Nasser, Khaled LBA 2234 0 - 1 2287 ZIM IM Gwaze, Robert
Bhowany, Koomaren MRI 0 - 1 2250 ZAM FM Lungu, Nase
GM Bouaziz, Slim TUN 2379 ½ - ½ 2338 ZAM Lungu, Malupande
Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2337 ½ - ½ ALG Belouadah, Saad
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2477 ½ - ½ 2430 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
GM Hamdouchi, Hichem MAR 2533 ½ - ½ 2373 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2365 ½ - ½ 2180 RSA Aranov, Yuri
IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan EGY 2409 ½ - ½ 2531 FRA IM Belkhodja, Slim
Molale, Ofentse BOT 2101 0 - 1 2314 ALG IM Henni, Mohamed
Nadir, Samir SUD 2190 ½ - ½ 2200 ANG Domingos, Catarino
IM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2442 ½ - ½ 2383 MAR IM Tissir, Mohamed
Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla ETH 0 - 1 2462 ZAM IM Simutowe, Amon
1. Simutowe — 2; 2.-8. Kobese, El-Taher, Belkhodja, Rizouk, Tissir, Abdelnabbi, Labib — 1½; 9.-18. Hamdouchi, Belouadah, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Aranov, N.Lungu, Gwaze, Henni, M.Lungu, Woldeyes — 1; 19.-21. Domingos, Chahrani, Nadir — ½; 22.-24. Ben Nasser, Molale, Bhowany — 0;




3rd round — 18th September 2001
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2430 ½ - ½ 2409 EGY IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan
Aranov, Yuri RSA 2180 0 - 1 ALG Belouadah, Saad
IM Belkhodja, Slim FRA 2531 1 - 0 2442 ALG IM Rizouk, Aimen
Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2337 1 - 0 2190 SUD Nadir, Samir
Domingos, Catarino ANG 2200 ½ - ½ 2234 LBA Ben Nasser, Khaled
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2287 0 - 1 2533 MAR GM Hamdouchi, Hichem
IM Henni, Mohamed ALG 2314 ½ - ½ 2365 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
Lungu, Malupande ZAM 2338 1 - 0 ETH Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla
FM Lungu, Nase ZAM 2250 ½ - ½ 2379 TUN GM Bouaziz, Slim
Molale, Ofentse BOT 2101 1 - 0 MRI Bhowany, Koomaren
IM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2462 ½ - ½ 2477 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
IM Tissir, Mohamed MAR 2383 ½ - ½ 2373 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
1.-2. Simutowe, Belkhodja — 2½; 3.-10. Hamdouchi, Kobese, El-Taher, Tissir, Abdelnabbi, Belouadah, Labib, M.Lungu — 2; 11.-16. Rizouk, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Chahrani, N.Lungu, Henni — 1½; 17.-21. Domingos, Aranov, Gwaze, Woldeyes, Molale — 1; 22.-23. Ben Nasser, Nadir — ½; 24. Bhowany — 0;




4th round — 19th September 2001
Belouadah, Saad ALG 1 - 0 2409 EGY IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan
Ben Nasser, Khaled LBA 2234 1 - 0 2101 BOT Molale, Ofentse
GM Bouaziz, Slim TUN 2379 ½ - ½ 2314 ALG IM Henni, Mohamed
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2477 1 - 0 2338 ZAM Lungu, Malupande
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2287 0 - 1 2180 RSA Aranov, Yuri
GM Hamdouchi, Hichem MAR 2533 1 - 0 2383 MAR IM Tissir, Mohamed
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2365 0 - 1 2250 ZAM FM Lungu, Nase
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2373 1 - 0 2430 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
Nadir, Samir SUD 2190 1 - 0 MRI Bhowany, Koomaren
IM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2442 1 - 0 2337 LBA Chahrani, Ibrahim
IM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2462 ½ - ½ 2531 FRA IM Belkhodja, Slim
Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla ETH ½ - ½ 2200 ANG Domingos, Catarino
1.-6. Hamdouchi, Kobese, Simutowe, El-Taher, Belkhodja, Belouadah — 3; 7.-8. Rizouk, N.Lungu — 2½; 9.-15. Tissir, Abdelnabbi, Bouaziz, Aranov, Labib, Henni, M.Lungu — 2; 16.-21. Domingos, Ben Nasser, Kaabi, Chahrani, Nadir, Woldeyes — 1½; 22.-23. Gwaze, Molale — 1; 24. Bhowany — 0;




5th round — 20th September 2001
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2430 1 - 0 2442 ALG IM Rizouk, Aimen
IM Belkhodja, Slim FRA 2531 ½ - ½ 2533 MAR GM Hamdouchi, Hichem
Belouadah, Saad ALG 0 - 1 2462 ZAM IM Simutowe, Amon
Ben Nasser, Khaled LBA 2234 1 - 0 2190 SUD Nadir, Samir
Bhowany, Koomaren MRI 0 - 1 2287 ZIM IM Gwaze, Robert
Domingos, Catarino ANG 2200 1 - 0 2337 LBA Chahrani, Ibrahim
IM Henni, Mohamed ALG 2314 ½ - ½ 2180 RSA Aranov, Yuri
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2373 ½ - ½ 2477 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan EGY 2409 1 - 0 2250 ZAM FM Lungu, Nase
Lungu, Malupande ZAM 2338 ½ - ½ 2365 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
Molale, Ofentse BOT 2101 ½ - ½ ETH Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla
IM Tissir, Mohamed MAR 2383 ½ - ½ 2379 TUN GM Bouaziz, Slim
1. Simutowe — 4; 2.-5. Hamdouchi, Kobese, El-Taher, Belkhodja — 3½; 6.-8. Abdelnabbi, Belouadah, Labib — 3; 9.-17. Rizouk, Tissir, Domingos, Ben Nasser, Bouaziz, Aranov, N.Lungu, Henni, M.Lungu — 2½; 18.-20. Kaabi, Gwaze, Woldeyes — 2; 21.-23. Chahrani, Nadir, Molale — 1½; 24. Bhowany — 0;




6th round — 21st September 2001
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2430 1 - 0 ALG Belouadah, Saad
Aranov, Yuri RSA 2180 1 - 0 2338 ZAM Lungu, Malupande
GM Bouaziz, Slim TUN 2379 ½ - ½ 2234 LBA Ben Nasser, Khaled
Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2337 1 - 0 MRI Bhowany, Koomaren
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2477 ½ - ½ 2531 FRA IM Belkhodja, Slim
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2287 0 - 1 2200 ANG Domingos, Catarino
GM Hamdouchi, Hichem MAR 2533 1 - 0 2462 ZAM IM Simutowe, Amon
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2365 1 - 0 ETH Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla
IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan EGY 2409 0 - 1 2373 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
FM Lungu, Nase ZAM 2250 0 - 1 2383 MAR IM Tissir, Mohamed
Nadir, Samir SUD 2190 1 - 0 2101 BOT Molale, Ofentse
IM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2442 1 - 0 2314 ALG IM Henni, Mohamed
1.-2. Hamdouchi, Kobese — 4½; 3.-6. Simutowe, El-Taher, Belkhodja, Abdelnabbi — 4; 7.-10. Rizouk, Tissir, Domingos, Aranov — 3½; 11.-15. Belouadah, Ben Nasser, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Labib — 3; 16.-20. Chahrani, N.Lungu, Nadir, Henni, M.Lungu — 2½; 21.-22. Gwaze, Woldeyes — 2; 23. Molale — 1½; 24. Bhowany — 0;




7th round — 22nd September 2001
IM Belkhodja, Slim FRA 2531 ½ - ½ 2373 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
Belouadah, Saad ALG 1 - 0 2379 TUN GM Bouaziz, Slim
Ben Nasser, Khaled LBA 2234 ½ - ½ 2337 LBA Chahrani, Ibrahim
Domingos, Catarino ANG 2200 0 - 1 2442 ALG IM Rizouk, Aimen
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2477 ½ - ½ 2533 MAR GM Hamdouchi, Hichem
IM Henni, Mohamed ALG 2314 1 - 0 2190 SUD Nadir, Samir
IM Kaabi, Mejdi TUN 2365 1 - 0 2409 EGY IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan
Lungu, Malupande ZAM 2338 1 - 0 2250 ZAM FM Lungu, Nase
Molale, Ofentse BOT 2101 0 - 1 2287 ZIM IM Gwaze, Robert
IM Simutowe, Amon ZAM 2462 1 - 0 2430 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
IM Tissir, Mohamed MAR 2383 1 - 0 2180 RSA Aranov, Yuri
Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla ETH 1 - 0 MRI Bhowany, Koomaren
1.-3. Hamdouchi, Kobese, Simutowe — 5; 4.-7. El-Taher, Belkhodja, Rizouk, Tissir — 4½; 8.-10. Abdelnabbi, Belouadah, Kaabi — 4; 11.-15. Domingos, Ben Nasser, Aranov, Henni, M.Lungu — 3½; 16.-20. Bouaziz, Chahrani, Labib, Gwaze, Woldeyes — 3; 21.-22. N.Lungu, Nadir — 2½; 23. Molale — 1½; 24. Bhowany — 0;




8th round — 23rd September 2001
IM Abdelnabbi, Imed EGY 2430 1 - 0 2365 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
Aranov, Yuri RSA 2180 0 - 1 2200 ANG Domingos, Catarino
Belouadah, Saad ALG 0 - 1 2477 EGY IM El-Taher, Fouad
Bhowany, Koomaren MRI 0 - 1 2379 TUN GM Bouaziz, Slim
Chahrani, Ibrahim LBA 2337 1 - 0 ETH Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2287 1 - 0 2314 ALG IM Henni, Mohamed
GM Hamdouchi, Hichem MAR 2533 ½ - ½ 2442 ALG IM Rizouk, Aimen
IM Kobese, Watu RSA 2373 ½ - ½ 2462 ZAM IM Simutowe, Amon
Lungu, Malupande ZAM 2338 0 - 1 2234 LBA Ben Nasser, Khaled
FM Lungu, Nase ZAM 2250 1 - 0 2101 BOT Molale, Ofentse
Nadir, Samir SUD 2190 ½ - ½ 2409 EGY IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan
IM Tissir, Mohamed MAR 2383 ½ - ½ 2531 FRA IM Belkhodja, Slim
1.-4. Hamdouchi, Kobese, Simutowe, El-Taher — 5½; 5.-8. Belkhodja, Rizouk, Tissir, Abdelnabbi — 5; 9.-10. Domingos, Ben Nasser — 4½; 11.-15. Belouadah, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Chahrani, Gwaze — 4; 16.-20. Aranov, N.Lungu, Labib, Henni, M.Lungu — 3½; 21.-22. Nadir, Woldeyes — 3; 23. Molale — 1½; 24. Bhowany — 0;




9th round — 24th September 2001
IM Belkhodja, Slim FRA 2531 ½ - ½ 2200 ANG Domingos, Catarino
Ben Nasser, Khaled LBA 2234 0 - 1 2373 RSA IM Kobese, Watu
Bhowany, Koomaren MRI 0 - 1 2180 RSA Aranov, Yuri
GM Bouaziz, Slim TUN 2379 ½ - ½ 2365 TUN IM Kaabi, Mejdi
IM El-Taher, Fouad EGY 2477 ½ - ½ 2383 MAR IM Tissir, Mohamed
IM Gwaze, Robert ZIM 2287 0 - 1 ALG Belouadah, Saad
GM Hamdouchi, Hichem MAR 2533 1 - 0 2430 EGY IM Abdelnabbi, Imed
IM Henni, Mohamed ALG 2314 0 - 1 2250 ZAM FM Lungu, Nase
IM Labib, Ibrahim Hasan EGY 2409 ½ - ½ 2337 LBA Chahrani, Ibrahim
Molale, Ofentse BOT 2101 1 - 0 2338 ZAM Lungu, Malupande
IM Rizouk, Aimen ALG 2442 ½ - ½ 2462 ZAM IM Simutowe, Amon
Woldeyes, Mekitew Molla ETH 0 - 1 2190 SUD Nadir, Samir
1.-2. Hamdouchi, Kobese — 6½; 3.-4. Simutowe, El-Taher — 6; 5.-7. Belkhodja, Rizouk, Tissir — 5½; 8.-10. Abdelnabbi, Belouadah, Domingos — 5; 11.-16. Ben Nasser, Kaabi, Bouaziz, Aranov, Chahrani, N.Lungu — 4½; 17.-19. Labib, Gwaze, Nadir — 4; 20.-21. Henni, M.Lungu — 3½; 22. Woldeyes — 3; 23. Molale — 2½; 24. Bhowany — 0;








Information

3rd African Chess Championship
Dates: 16th - 25th September 2001
City: Cairo (Egypt)
Venue: Eastern Company Chess Club
Organizers: Egyptian Chess Federation
Chief Arbiter: IA Andrzej Filipowicz (POL)
Players participating: 24 (incl. 2 GMs, 11 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 113
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Buchholz
Time control:
PGN game file: afr-2001.pgn