What's new


LATEST UPDATES
10th November 2017   Added results of 2017 European Team Ch. in Crete, Greece: open and women.
5th November 2017   Added results of 2017 European Club Cup in Antalya, Turkey: open and women.
30th October 2017   Added results of 2017 blind Olympiad in Ohrid, FYROM.
3rd September 2017   Added results of 2017 Euro U18 Team Championship for open and girls in Rymanów-Zdrój, Poland.
2nd September 2017   Added results of 2017 Asian Cities in Bhubaneswar, India.
2nd September 2017   Added results of 2016 Arab League in Morocco.
1st September 2017   Added results of 2017 African Club Cup in Cairo (Egypt).
19th August 2017   Added results of 2017 Asian Club Cup in Hikkaduwa (Sri Lanka).
18th August 2017   Added results of 2017 Russian Team Championship in Sochi.
3rd July 2017   Added results of 2017 World Team Championship open and women in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.
11th March 2017   Added results of 2016 European Club Cup in Novi Sad: open and women.
29th January 2017   Added results of 2016 BiH Team Championship in Bihać, Bosnia&Herzegovina.
1st November 2016   Added results of 2016 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Cejle, Slovenia.
15th October 2016   Added summary&links of club champiomship of Austria
9th October 2016   Added games Boey-Bouaziz and De Bruycker-Cilia Vincenti from 1974 Olympiad in Nice (N.Verhulst).
24th September 2016   Added results of 2016 blind European TCh in Warsaw, Poland.
17th September 2016   Added results of 1980 European Team Ch. qual. Belgium-BRD in Ghent (N.Verhulst).
6th September 2016   Added results of 2016 World Youth U16 Olympiad in Poprad, Slovakia.
4th September 2016   Added summary&links of club champiomship of Denmark
13th May 2016   Added full history of 50+ Senior World Team Ch and 65+ Senior World Team Ch
23rd April 2016   Added results of 2016 tht Czech Extraliga.
12th April 2016   Added full results and games from 2004 Senior World Team Ch in Port Erin.
11th April 2016   Added detailed results and 30 new games from 1992 Polish Team Championship in Rewal (P.Jahr, M.Matlak).
6th April 2016   Added results of 2016 Asian Nations in UAE: open and women.
28th March 2016   Added detailed results and statistics Telechess Olympiads.
5th March 2016   Added summary&links of club champiomship of Portugal
20th February 2016   Added results of 2014/2015 Four Nations Chess League.
15th January 2016   Added summary&links of club champiomship of Bulgaria (complete!), Croatia, Slovenia, FYROM, Serbia.
13th December 2015   Added games Calvo-Choo Ming Wan, Sanz Alonso-Jamaluddin and Teboudi-Calvo from 1974 Olympiad in Nice (A.Melchor).
13th December 2015   Added results of 2015 2015 Jolimark Cup Chinese Chess League.
23rd November 2015   Added results of 2015 European Team Ch. open and women.
9th November 2015   Added results of 2014 and 2015 Arab League in Morocco.
6th November 2015   Added results of 2015 European Club Cup in Skopje: open and women.
5th September 2015   Added results of 2015 World Youth U16 Olympiad in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
8th August 2015   Added complete history 1992-2015 of Slovak Chess Extraliga.
4th August 2015   Added results of 2015 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Karpacz, Poland.
2nd August 2015   Added results of 2015 Asian Cities in Sri Lanka.
14th July 2015   Added complete info & many games of Maspalomas Costa Canaria tt (1972-1974).
28th June 2015   Added summary&links of club champiomship of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Turkey, Israel.
22nd June 2015   Added results of 2015 Mitropa Cup in Mayrhofen, Austria.
24th May 2015   Added all games from preliminary group 1 from 1970 European Team Ch. qual. in Barcelona (A.Melchor).
23rd May 2015   Added games Hamming-Luckis, Tautvaišas-Courte and Rödl-Trompowsky from 1936 unofficial Olympiad in Munich (U.Tamm).
23rd May 2015   Added 40 games from Hungary-Bulgaria and Bulgaria-Romania matches from 1961 European Team Ch. preliminaries.
23rd May 2015   Added games Unzicker-Hartston and Merino Mejuto-Stoppel from 1973 Clare Benedict Cup in Gstaad (A.Melchor).
17th May 2015   Added 2 gaems of H.Van Riemsdijk from 1980 Olympiad in La Valletta (A.Nóbrega).
17th May 2015   Added full results and some games from 1977 Mitropa Cup in Bad Kohlgrub, 1980 Mitropa Cup in Rovinj and 1982 Mitropa Cup in Bourgoin-Jallieu (W.Kastner). Mitropa Cup database completed! - results 1976-2014
17th May 2015   Added all games from 1974 Asian Team Ch in Penang, Malaysia (E.Bauzá)
13th May 2015   Added full results and 1 game from 1976 Mitropa Cup in Innsbruck.
11th May 2015   Added results of 2015 tht Czech Extraliga.
8th May 2015   Added results of 2015 Russian Team Championship in Sochi.
1st May 2015   Added results of 2015 Small Nations Tournament in Guernsey.
28th March 2015   Added results of IMR Belgrade-Slavia and Strasbourg-Réimech from 1982 European Club Cup (B.Sojka).
27th March 2015   Added 9 games from 1980 European Team Ch. qual. Greece-Bulgaria in Athens.
27th March 2015   Added 2 games from 1977 European Team Ch. qual. group 3 in Pula.
22nd February 2015   Added results of 2014 Yingmei Cup Chinese Chess League.
28th January 2015   Added 5 games from 1935 Olympiad in Warsaw (P.Brown).
15th January 2015   Added 24 games (mostly of Spanish team) from 1930 Olympiad in Hamburg (A.Melchor).
15th January 2015   Added 11 games of Á.Ribera Arnal from 1928 Olympiad in The Hague (A.Melchor).
14th January 2015   Added some information about 1987 U26 World Championship in Puerto Rico (N.van 't Riet).
2nd January 2015   Added details from 1967 CACAC Championship in Santo Domingo (R.Santana).
23rd December 2014   Added results of 2014 World Youth U16 Olympiad in Győr, Hunagry.
27th November 2014   Added results of 2014 Olympiad (open). Women under construction.
27th November 2014   Added 15 games of Spain in 1970 European Team Ch. qual. group 1 in Barcelona (A.Melchor).
27th October 2014   Added results of 2014 Polish Team Championship.
27th September 2014   Added results of 2014 European Club Cup in Bilbao: open and women.
25th September 2014   Added complete history of Armenian Chess Team Championship.
11th September 2014   Added 15 games and result of Belgium-Switzerland match from 1970 European Team Ch. qual. group 1 in Barcelona (A.Melchor).
30th August 2014   Added results of rounds 1-8 and 75 games from 1989 Asian Team Ch in Genting Highlands, Malaysia (Hamid Majid) - results of round #9 are missing!
11th August 2014   Added complete history 1992-2014 of Czech Chess Extraliga.
28th July 2014   Added results of 2014 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Iaşi.
20th July 2014   Added complete results of 1980 U26 World Championship in Mexico City (C.Encinas)
1st July 2014   Added results of 2014 Asian Club Cup in Al-Ain (UAE).
29th June 2014   Added results of 2014 Four Nations Chess League.
24th June 2014   Added results of 2014 BiH Team Championship in Neum, Bosnia&Herzegovina.
14th June 2014   Added 6 games (some incomplete) from Graz-Vysehrad from 1992 ECC.
8th June 2014   Added 4 games from 1970 CACAC Championship in Panama City and details from 1969 CACAC Championship in San José (R.Santana).
7th June 2014   Added full results of Celtic Triangulars 1981-1984 - now complete (S.Coffey).
6th June 2014   Added full tournament report from the bulletin and more than 300 games from 1978 U26 World Championship in Mexico.
3rd June 2014   Added 8 games from 1987 U26 World Championship in Puerto Rico (N.van 't Riet).
1st June 2014   Added results of 2014 Mitropa Cup in Ružomberok, Slovakia.
30th May 2014   Added missing results of rounds 7-9 of 1999 Asian Team Ch in Shenyang, China.
26th May 2014   Added results of Celtic Triangulars 1981-1984 played in the British Isles (A.Muir).
23rd May 2014   Added results of 2014 Ukrainian Team Ch in Illichivsk, Ukraine (no games!).
10th May 2014   Added 3 games from 1980 U26 World Championship in Mexico (R.Santana).
10th May 2014   Added game Ahues-Kashdan from 1930 Olympiad Germany-USA (J.Blackstone).
7th May 2014   Added complete results of 1981 U26 World Championship in Graz - Kasparov led USSR to win (N.van 't Riet)
21st April 2014   Added results 2014 Russian Team Championship in Sochi.
13th April 2014   Added 1 game and many details about 1963 CACAC Championship in San Juan (R.Santana).
13th April 2014   Added Rodríguez-Muñoz game from 1964 CACAC Championship in Caracas - Black lost in just 7 moves (R.Santana).
13th April 2014   Added 4 games from 1966 CACAC Championship in Curaçao (R.Santana).
2nd April 2014   Added tournament report from 1964 Students Olympiad in Cracow, Poland.
13th March 2014   Added 3 games from Belgium-CSR 1973 European Team Ch. qual. in Oostende (R.Nolde).
13th March 2014   Added results of 2012 Union SCIPT Championship in Serock, Poland.
10th March 2014   Added results of 1983 ETCh preliminary group 1 in Athens (GM E.Grivas).
14th January 2014   Added info about 1980 U26 World Championship in Mexico (R.Santana)
12th January 2014   Added all games from 1974 CACAC Championship in San Salvador (R.Santana).
11th January 2014   Added results and games of CS Marostisa from 1995 European Club Cup (M.Orsi).
11th January 2014   Added 3 games from 1954 Student Olympiad: Olafsson-Milev, Vesely-Krogius, Korchnoi-Haanpää, and 3 games from 1955 Student Olympiad: Kajan-Maršalek, Kajaste-Bobotsov, Sahlberg-Asmundssen (IM E.Sindik).
10th January 2014   Added results (but not the games) of Wood Green-Vektor from 1990 ECC and Wood Green-Goša from 1992 ECC (C.Patterson).
6th January 2014   Added all games and results of 1980 Soviet Team Cup in Jurmala (U.Sermons).
26th December 2013   Added 10 games and full results of Helsinki-Lund, 6 games from Solingen-Helsinki (both 1979 ECC), 2 games from Helsinki-Strasbourg (ECC 1982), 1 game and full results of Crvena Zvezda-Helsinki (ECC 1984).
14th December 2013   Added complete results of 1983 U26 World Championship in Chicago - including extensive report by Tournament Director Eric Schiller (J.Barrueco)
5th December 2013   Added results of 2013 World Team Championship in Antalya, Turkey.
3rd December 2013   Added results of 2013 Small Nations Tournament in Monte Carlo.
12th November 2013   Added results of 2013 Arab League in Monastir.
30th October 2013   Added results of 2013 Asian Cities in Tagaytay.
27th October 2013   Added results of 2013 European Club Cup in Greece.
8th October 2013   Added 169 games from 1975 CACAC Championship in Nicaragua (R.Santana).
29th August 2013   Added results of Banco di Roma-Kallithea match from 1982 European Club Cup (GM E.Grivas)
20th August 2013   Added results and 1 game from 1983 ETCh preliminary match Czechoslovakia-Norway in Prague (K.Mokrý).
18th August 2013   Added 5 Latvian games from 1928 Olympiad in The Hague (R.Watson).
12th August 2013   Please find our writings corner with many unpublished, valuable chess papers.
3rd August 2013   Added results of 2013 World Youth U16 Olympiad in China.
1st August 2013   Game viewer now changed to pgn4web. See example.
30th July 2013   Added 3 games from 1957 ETCh preliminary match Yugoslavia-Romania in Belgrade (R.Nolde).
25th July 2013   Added complete results of 2012 Women's Olympiad in Istanbul - at last! (stats soon).
24th July 2013   Added results of Copenhagen-Goša match from 1988 European Club Cup (L.Zwisler)
23rd July 2013   Added results of Partizan-Nordre match from 1982 European Club Cup (L.Zwisler)
22nd July 2013   Added results of 2013 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Maribor.
21st July 2013   Added 22 games from 1956 Student Olympiad in Uppsala (IM E.Sindik).
21st July 2013   Added 23 games from 1955 Student Olympiad in Lyon (IM E.Sindik).
20th July 2013   Added results and games from Radnički-Univerzita and Wasa-Univerzita from 1990 European Club Cup (J.Kalendovský)
20th July 2013   Added results of Hapoel-Bayern from 1992 European Club Cup (Th.Binder)
19th July 2013   Added 44 games from 1990 European Club Cup
18th July 2013   Added 23 games from 1976 European Club Cup
18th July 2013   Added results of Allschwil-Spartacus from 1986 European Club Cup and MTK-Beer Sheva from 1990 European Club Cup (L.Jakobetz)
17th July 2013   Added results of Volmac-Matinkylän from 1993 European Club Cup (G.Timmerman)
16th July 2013   Added results of Kallithea-Spartacus and MTK-Beer Sheva from 1984 European Club Cup (L.Jakobetz)
15th July 2013   Added results of Spartacus-Merkur, King's Head-Spartacus, Spartacus-Helsinki
from 1982 European Club Cup (L.Jakobetz) - now Hungarian route to the Cup got complete coverage!
15th July 2013   Added results of 2013 blind World TCh in Zaragoza, Spain.
14th July 2013   Added results of Copenhagen-MTK, Bamberg-Spartacus, Banco di Roma-Spartacus
and Volmac-Tel Aviv from 1979 European Club Cup (L.Jakobetz and N.van 't Riet).
13th July 2013   Added board information from 1987 Trofeo del MEC in Alba Adriatica (N.van 't Riet).
11th July 2013   Added all games from 1983 ETCh qual. match Sweden-England in Gothenburg.
11th July 2013   Added 8 Latvian games from 1936 unofficial Olympiad in Munich (U.Sermons).
11th July 2013   Added 4 Latvian games from 1937 Olympiad in Stockholm (U.Sermons).
11th July 2013   Added results of 1953 Spartak VSS Championship in Vilnius (U.Sermons by Z.Trenko).
11th July 2013   Added some information from USIC European Team Ch. in Hungarian (L.Jakobetz).
11th July 2013   Added 8 games from 1976 Against Chess Olympiad in Tripoli (A.Castello).
11th July 2013   Added missing game McNab-Sunyé Neto (SCO-BRA) from 1984 Chess Olympiad (A.Nóbrega).
11th July 2013   Added info from 1975 CACAC Championship in Nicaragua (R.Santana).
11th July 2013   Added two Karlsbad-Berlin 1940 matches (A.McGowan).
10th July 2013   Added 5 games from 1956 Club Cup in Belgrade (R.Nolde).
10th July 2013   Our collaborator Giorgio Gozzi published Picassa Olympic Photoalbum (2004-2012).
30th June 2013   Minor corrections of 1976 Finnish Olympic team (M.Tauriainen).
29th June 2013   Extra info on 1950 Olympiad in Dubrovnik (Z.Brkić).
23rd June 2013   Added results of 2013 BiH Premijer Liga in Sarajevo.
18th June 2013   Added history of Bosnia and Herzegovina Premijer Liga (2002-2012).
16th June 2013   Added results of 2013 Ukrainian Team Ch in Alushta, Ukraine (no games!).
10th June 2013   Added results of 2013 Mitropa Cup in Meissen.
16th May 2013   Added results and games from Honved-Milan 1984 European Club Cup (M.Orsi).
13th May 2013   Added 20 new games from 1963 Students Olympiad in Budva (J.Kalendovský).
12th May 2013   Added game Hovind-Steiner from 1931 Olympiad Norway-USA (IM J.Donaldson).
11th May 2013   Added 8 games of J.Piatigorsky from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (IM J.Donaldson).
18th March 2013   Added historic results of Central American Games (1986-2013).
16th March 2013   Added complete results of 2013 Panamerican Team Ch in Campinas, Brazil.
14th March 2013   Added complete results and 47 games from 1964 CACAC Championship in Caracas (R.Santana).
10th March 2013   Added 1 game (Goethals-Plasencia) from 1962 Student Olympiad in Mariánské Lázně (R.Nolde).
3rd March 2013   Added complete results of 1969 Soviet Team Championship in Grozny (J.M.Barrueco - RusBase).
13th February 2013   Added complete results of 1978 Soviet Team Cup in Ordzhonikidze (RusBase).
8th January 2013   Added final table of 1997 Children's Olympiad in Belgrade (Vl.Ginzburg).
31st December 2012   Added results of 2012 World Cities Ch in Al-Ain.
25th December 2012   Added three games from Dundee-Bosna match from 1992 ECC (A.McGowan).
16th December 2012   Added results of 2012 European Club Cup in Eilat.
20th October 2012   Added some Olympiad games of Latvian team: The Hague 1928, Hamburg 1930, Folkestone 1931, Warsaw 1935 (U.Sermons).
22nd September 2012   Added results of 2012 World Youth Olympiad in Turkey.
18th September 2012   Added results of 2012 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Pardubice.
16th August 2012   Added coverage of 2012 blind Olympiad in India.
5th August 2012   Added ca. 100 games from 1972 women's Olympiad in Skopje.
3rd August 2012   Corrected names of Indian players from 1956, 1960, 1962 and 1964 Olympiad (IM M.Aaron).
15th July 2012   Added results of 2012 Mitropa Cup in Šibenik.
31st May 2012   Added results of 2012 Asian Team Ch in Zaozhuang, China.
29th February 2012   Added 23 games from 1955 Student Olympiad in Lyon (J.Kalendovsky).
26th February 2012   Added results of Scottish teams from 1990 European Club Cup (A.McGowan).
8th February 2012   Moved to brand new servers (OVH). Facebook fan page created. RSS now works properly.
4th February 2012   Added results of St.Petersburg from: group VI of ECC 1996 (E.Rozentalis).
3rd February 2012   Added 48 games and complete results of 1971 Soviet Team Cup in Rostov-on-Don (U.Sermons-RUSBASE).
3rd February 2012   Added 8 games from 1955 Soviet Team Ch in Voroshilovgrad (U.Sermons-RUSBASE).
18th January 2012   Added 2 games of Polish team from 1955 Student Olympiad in Lyon.
23rd December 2011   Added results of 2011 Arab Games in Doha.
17th November 2011   Added 9 games from Student Olympiad in Oslo, 1954 (U.Sermons).
12th November 2011   Added results of 2011 European Team Championship in Greece.
6th November 2011   Added results of 2011 World Youth Olympiad in Turkey.
22nd October 2011   Added history of Soviet Team Championship.
17th October 2011   Added results of 2011 Mitropa Cup in Merlimont.
15th October 2011   Added results of 2011 European Club Cup in Rogaška Slatina.
22nd September 2011   Added results & info from 2011 All-Africa games in Maputo, Mozambique.
7th September 2011   Added 2 games from 1974 Clare Benedict in Cala Galdana (R.Forster).
29th August 2011   Added info and results of 2009 Asian Indoor Games in Hanoi.
28th August 2011   Added info and results of 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou.
26th August 2011   Added results of 2011 Small Nations Tournament in Faroe Islands.
26th August 2011   Added results of men's 2010 Olympiad (finally!). Women under construction.
7th August 2011   Added results of 1995 Asian Cities Invitational in Hong Kong (M.Isfendiyar).
30th July 2011   Added results of 2010 African Club Championship in Cape Town.
28th July 2011   Added some results and games (still not complete!) of 1974 Clare Benedict in Cala Galdana (N.van 't Riet).
26th July 2011   Improved handling of the tournament menu: now scrollbar is available and just one click is needed to access the summary of any kind of tournament.
24th July 2011   Added results of 2011 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Iași.
15th July 2011   Added ECC results: Volmac-Crvena Zvezda from 1979 ECC (G.Clijsen) and Boavista-ARS Roma (correction) from 1992 ECC (M.Orsi).
21st May 2011   Added complete results (but no gamescores) of 1953 Clare Benedict in Mont Pélérin.
1st May 2011   Added results of 2011 Asian Cities and some information about 1979-1983 editions (IM J.Petronić).
24th April 2011   Added&corrected results of the Balkaniads (1947-1994).
23rd April 2011   Added full results of 1968 Allied Armies tch in Moscow (A.Popovsky).
11th March 2011   Added results and statistics of Arab League (2002-2010).
20th February 2011   Added 2008 Asian Club Cup in Al-Ain (UAE).
14th February 2011   Added some games from 1979, 1984, 1986 and 1990 European Club Cup (J.M.Barueco Martin).
11th February 2011   Added 1998-2009 results and statistics of Asian Cities Championship.
3rd February 2011   Added complete results and statistics of World Cities Championship.
14th January 2011   Added results of Solingen-Helsinki from 1979 ECC (GM H.-J.Hecht).
10th January 2011   Added some results of Banco di Roma from 1979 ECC and Cavit Trento from 1988 ECC (M.Orsi).
9th January 2011   Added complete results and statistics of European Club Cup.
28th December 2010   Added game Kashdan-Mežgailis from 1937 Olympiad in Stockholm (U.Sermons).
8th December 2010   Added results of 2010 World Youth Olympiad in Turkey.
31st August 2010   Added complete results of women's European Club Cup.
1st August 2010   Added games Monticelli-Vistaneckis from 1935 Olympiad in Warsaw (M.Orsi).
24th July 2010   Added results of 2010 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Pardubice.
11th July 2010   Added all games from 1972 Balkaniad in Sofia.
11th July 2010   Added all games from 1959 Student Olympiad in Budapest (J.Tompa).
6th June 2010   Added results of 2010 blind World TCh in Romania.
10th May 2010   Added results of 1979 U16 World TCh in Viborg (S.Coffey)
18th April 2010   Added 2 games of Rastrelli from Munich 1936 Olympiad (M.Orsi)
6th April 2010   Added results of 1989 South American Team Ch in Mar del Plata.
5th April 2010   Added results of 1972 Soviet Olympiad (very interesting!).
3rd April 2010   Added 4 games and some info from Glasgow 800th Anniversary (D.McAlister).
2nd April 2010   Added results of 2008-2010 European Senior TCh in Dresden (A.Castello).
2nd April 2010   Added 9 games of Danish players from 1937 Olympiad in Stockholm (P.Skjoldager).
2nd April 2010   Added 15 games of Danish players from 1935 Olympiad in Warsaw (P.Skjoldager).
2nd April 2010   Added 5 games of J.Nielsen from 1933 Olympiad in Folkestone (P.Skjoldager).
20th February 2010   Added results of 1956 Clare Benedict in Lenzerheide (D.McAlister).
25th January 2010   Added results of 1971 Romania-Bulgaria Euro TCh qual. in Bucharest (Ph.McCready)
18th January 2010   Added scan of the article about 1981 U26 World Team Ch in Graz (J.Berry)
18th January 2010   Updated book list (IM J.Donaldson).
18th January 2010   Added timetable of 1964 Olympiad in Tel Aviv (K.Rust).
17th January 2010   Added game Ribeiro-Bonner from 1970 Olympiad in Siegen (G.Bonner).
15th January 2010   Added results of 2010 World Team Ch in Turkey.
3rd January 2010   Added many results of friendly matches played in 1920s and 1930s (A.McGowan).
1st January 2010   Added results of 2009 Asian Team Ch in Kolkata.
13th November 2009   Added results of 1993 African Team Ch in Cairo (Z.Slami).
26th October 2009   Added results of 1971 Clare Benedict in Madrid (U.Tamm).
13th October 2009   Added complete results of 1926 team tournament in Budapest (J.Van Reek).
12th October 2009   Added many results of friendly matches played by West German team 1948-1980 (U.Tamm).
11th October 2009   Added English text of Student Olympiad in Oslo, 1954 report (A.McGowan).
9th October 2009   Added results of 1970 Nordic Cup in Grossenbrode (U.Tamm).
11th September 2009   Added results of 2009 Women's World Team Ch in China.
4th September 2009   Added some details 1974, 1989 and 1991 Asian Team Ch (Quah Seng Sun).
1st September 2009   Added 8 new games from CACAC 1969 Championship (C.Drake).
18th August 2009   Corrected and added details of 1995 Panamerican Team Ch in Cascavel, Brazil (A.Nóbrega).
14th August 2009   Added results of 2009 Panamerican Team Ch in Mendes, Brazil.
8th August 2009   Added results & info from 2009 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls in Pardubice.
28th July 2009   Added some results of friendly matches played by ex-Yugoslavia republics (E.Hemar).
27th July 2009   Added photos from 1970 European Team Ch preliminaries in Veseli nad Moravou (J.Kalendovsky).
4th July 2009   Added results of 2009 Mercosur Olympiad in Mar del Plata.
4th July 2009   Added 68 games (final A) from 1962 Student Olympiad in Marianske Lazne (J.Kalendovsky).
2nd July 2009   Added 66 games (all CSR and URS) from 1962 Student Olympiad in Marianske Lazne (J.Kalendovsky).
1st July 2009   Added many details & result corr of 1991 U26 World Championship in Brazil (A.Nóbrega)
30th June 2009   Added 3 new games from 1959 Student Olympiad in Budapest (J.Kalendovsky).
28th June 2009   Added results of 2009 Mini States Tournament in Andorra.
27th June 2009   Added game Tal-Saidy from 1956 Student Olympiad in Uppsala. (J.Blackstone)
26th June 2009   Updated information about European Team Ch 1961 (R.Smeykal).
24th June 2009   Updated info about NATO Championship.
14th June 2009   Added 3 games of J.Speelman from 1980 U26 World Championship in Mexico (S.Saunders)
2nd May 2009   Added full results of 2008 Women's Olympiad in Dresden.
23rd April 2009   Added some details from 1974 Clare Benedict cup in Cala Galdana (D.McAlister).
18th April 2009   Added some details from 1971 Clare Benedict cup in Madrid.
18th April 2009   Added some details from 1982 Mitropa Cup in France.
11th April 2009   Added results of 1973 Clare Benedict cup in Gstaad (D.McAlister).
29th March 2009   Added some games and details of the following minor events: 1987 Trofeo delle Nevi in Aosta, 1988 Trofeo del MEC and 1988 Mitropa Cup in Aosta (M.Orsi).
28th March 2009   Added 8 games from 1956 Clare Benedict cup in Lenzerheide (A.Castello).
22nd March 2009   Added full results of 2008 Men's Olympiad in Dresden.
21st March 2009   Added full results of 1970 Allied Armies tch in Budapest (J.Tompa).
23rd February 2009   Added 5 new games from 1977 France-Netherlands match, European TCh preliminaries (IM G.Ligternik).
14th February 2009   Added history of Russia-China annual friendly matches (2003-).
10th February 2009   Added 13 games of Van Riemsdijk (Brazil) from 1974 Men's Olympiad in Nice (A.Nóbrega).
24th January 2009   Added all Swedish games from 1974 Clare Benedict cup in Cala Galdana, Spain (I.Johansson).
20th January 2009   Added 14 Swedish games from 1974 Men's Olympiad in Nice (I.Johansson).
19th January 2009   Added 9 games of English players from 1986 U26 World Championship in Puerto Rico (J.Saunders)
3rd January 2009   Added game Kinnmark-Rastrelli from Munich 1936 Olympiad (I.Johansson)
30th December 2008   Added results of Dutch team ch. (R.Olthof).
28th December 2008   Added full coverage of Cuatro Naciones team tournament.
27th December 2008   Added games and info about 2004 Quadrangular Amistos in Andorra.
26th December 2008   Added all games from 2008 GCC Team Ch in Dubai (Kh.Hashem).
26th December 2008   Added Toh-Matsumoto game from Asian Ch 1981 in China (J.Toh).
24th December 2008   Following popular request: olimpbase.com was bought and is now redirecting to the main domain olimpbase.org. Alternatively you may want to use teamchess.info
10th November 2008   Added coverage of 2008 blind Olympiad in Greece.
8th November 2008   Added some results from 1959 friendlies (E.Manashev).
26th October 2008   Added results of 2007 Arab Team Ch in Cairo (no games - help!).
21st October 2008   Added results of 2008 GCC Team Ch in Dubai.
11th October 2008   Added results of 2008 Zone 4.3 Team Ch in Maputo, Mozambique.
6th October 2008   Added some info and 1 game from 1982 Mitropa Cup in France (D.Primel).
5th October 2008   Added almost full results of 1993 U26 World Championship in Brazil (A.Nóbrega)
7th September 2008   Corrected and added some generic information about Clare Benedict cup (G.Clijsen).
6th September 2008   Added some details from 1965-1970 CACAC Championship (C.Drake).
28th August 2008   Added results of 2008 World Youth Olympiad in Turkey.
3rd August 2008   Added 11 games from 1959 Student Olympiad in Budapest (J.Tompa).
3rd August 2008   Unofficial Olympiads (a.o. Paris 1924 and Munich 1936) are now separate competition included in player & team statistics.
2nd August 2008   Added 4 new games from 1980 Mitropa Cup and 3 new games from 1982 Mitropa Cup (M.Orsi)
8th June 2008   Added info about Union SCIPT championship 1958-2007.
7th June 2008   Added 7 new games and some info from 1953 Clare Benedict cup in Mont Pelerin, Switzerland (P.Bourget).
7th June 2008   Added 5 new games from 1977 Mitropa Cup in Bad Kohlgrub (G.Tarascio).
6th June 2008   Added venue of 1952 Chess Olympiad in Helsinki (R.Beran).
31st May 2008   Updated list of national team champions (countries A-C).
26th May 2008   Added 25 games from 1962 Student Olympiad in Marianske Lazne (J.Kalendovsky).
24th May 2008   Added results of Glasgow 800th Anniversary (virtually no games available!).
23rd May 2008   Updated history of Oxford-Cambridge varsity matches.
22nd May 2008   Updated and refreshed information about European Team Ch 1992 (R.Bijpost).
19th May 2008   Added 34 games from 1977 Student Olympiad in Mexico City (J.Blackstone).
18th May 2008  Thoroughly changed working of THE CALENDAR tool. Now legible and transparent.
17th May 2008   Added info about Esperantists Olympiads.
6th May 2008   Added results of 1961-1996 Blind Olympiads (some games are still missing!).
28th April 2008   Added some results and games of friendly matches from years 1921-1930 (from Di Felice's book).
10th April 2008 Switched game viewer to Chess Viewer Deluxe by N.Pilafov. While it offers virtually the same functionality as myChess it has a lot of new functions, a.o. it allows to input user variations and export moves to PGN file.
4th April 2008   Added list of Hungarian national team champions (Zs.Veres).
24th March 2008   Added results and games of 1927 Stockholm-Berlin match.
14th March 2008   Added 10 games of M.Litmanowicz from 1957 and 1972 Women's Olympiad (K.Puszczewicz, T.Lissowski).
11th February 2008   Added game Lutikov-Novak from 1956 Student Olympiad in Uppsala. (J.Kulbacki)
28th January 2008   Added games from 1971 and results from 1974 CACAC Team Ch (A.Nóbrega, M.Beinart).
13th January 2008   Added 1988 Madrid USSR-World rapid match coverage.
3rd January 2008   Extended and corrected results of 1920-1929 friendlies (D.McAlister).
2nd January 2008   Added new games: Arnaudov-Caro, Janata-Kovacs, Martinez-Stanev from 1965 Student Olympiad in Sinaia; Holaszek-Jamieson, Velimirovic-Basman, Pedersen-Basman from 1967 Student Olympiad in Harrachov; Rosenber-Verber, Soltis-Bleiman, Soltis-Mäder from 1970 Student Olympiad in Haifa (J.Blackstone, A.Nóbrega).
31st December 2007   Added results and info about 1965 Clare Benedict cup in Berlin West.
29th December 2007   Team&player profiles were a bit re-designed to become more legible, easier in use and more intuitive. See examples: US team, John Nunn.
27th December 2007   Added results and games from 1981 Asian Team Ch in China (T.Carpinter)
26th December 2007   Added results of 2007 GCC Team Ch in Qatar (no games - help!).
24th December 2007   Added results and games from 1979 Asian Team Ch in Singapore (R.Bijpost) - note! results of preliminary round 2 are missing!
16th December 2007   Extended and corrected results of 1901-1915 friendlies (D.McAlister).
16th December 2007   Added some extra results of Bulgaria: friendlies 1958-1963, European Team Ch 1961 preliminaries and Bulgarian team championship (Ph.McCready).
15th December 2007   Added 7 games from 1967 Student Olympiad in Harrachov (J.Blackstone).
8th December 2007   Added and fixed webmaster tools: guestbook and form2email work properly now, fixed comment bugs, newsletter has been repaired.
25th November 2007   Added info on Insull Trophy Series, a team competition 1926-1931 (P.Bourget).
24th November 2007   Added game Bukic-Filipowicz from 1963 Students Olympiad in Budva (J.Blackstone).
24th November 2007   Added 10 Reuben Fine's games from 1937 Olympiad in Prague (A.Nóbrega).
18th November 2007   Added results&info from 2007 Asian Indoor Games in Macau.
14th November 2007   Updated and revamped guestbook. Please do not forget to sign in!
12th November 2007   Added results&info from men and women European Team Ch, Crete 2007.
23rd October 2007   Added results&info from 9th Student Olympiad, Marianske Lazne 1962 (R.Bijpost).
15th October 2007   Added full results from 1977 Student Olympiad in Mexico City (R.Bijpost).
7th October 2007   Added 732 - never published before - games from 1974 Student Olympiad in Teeside (R.Watson).
12th September 2007   Added 2 games from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (J.Blackstone).
1st September 2007   Added photos of Hilda Acevedo, Miss 1982 Olympiad and 1984 Olympiad (A.Acevedo).
27th August 2007   Added list of Yugoslav/Serbian national team champions (D.Jovanovic).
22nd August 2007   Added some results of friendly matches played by Belgian teams (N.Verhulst).
15th August 2007   Added results of 2007 World Youth Olympiad in Singapore.
13th August 2007   Added list of Portuguese national team champions (F.Castro).
11th August 2007   Added results & info from 2007 All-Africa games: men and women.
30th July 2007   Added results of Dublin 2007 Glorney and Faber Cup.
21st July 2007   Added results & info from 2007 Euro U18 Team Championship for boys and girls.
15th July 2007   Added details from 1976 Student Olympiad in Caracas (J.Peters).
14th July 2007   Added 1 game from 1955 Student Olympiad in Lyon (A.Nóbrega).
14th July 2007   Added CAPTCHA anti-spam protection to the comments script.
9th June 2007   Added info & results of 1978 Mitropa Cup in Italy (M.Orsi).
8th June 2007   Added some extra results of friendly matches played by Bulgarian teams (Ph.McCready).
27th May 2007   Added results&info from 10th Student Olympiad, Budva 1963 (G.Borg).
27th May 2007   Corrected Puerto Rican names (E.Bird Picó).
26th May 2007   Added extra info from old Praha-Berlin matches (J.Kalendovský).
23rd May 2007   Added results and info of 1961 Clare Benedict cup in Neuhausen, Switzerland.
13th May 2007   Full story on Campo's corruption case provided (J.Marcos).
10th May 2007   Added detailed results of 2nd and 3rd Telechess Olympiads (D.McAlister).
29th April 2007   Extended and corrected results of 1901-1920 friendlies (N.Verhulst).
28th April 2007   Extended and corrected results of 1950-1959 friendlies (D.McAlister).
21st April 2007   Added history of city duels Prague-Brno 1922-1934 (J.Kalendovský).
10th April 2007   Results and some games from Dutch team ch. 1970/71 (N.Verhulst).
4th April 2007   Added results and few games from 1974 Asian Team Ch. in Penang (J.Molina)
2nd April 2007   Added winners of Bulgarian team championship untill 1988 (Ph.McCready).
1st April 2007   Many game corrections from 1972 Men's Olympiad in Skopje (M.Ižák).
31st March 2007   Italian team correction for 1974 Men's Olympiad in Nice (A.Pasin).
29th March 2007   Added games of I.Hönsch from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (S.Gábor).
18th March 2007   Added detailed results from Spanish team championship in 1980 and 1990 (J.Barrueco).
18th March 2007   Added Elo ratings from 9th Women's Olympiad in La Valletta 1980 (K.Puszczewicz).
11th March 2007   Added famous Bolbochán-Schmid game from 1954 Olympiad in Amsterdam (T.Zannoni).
11th March 2007   Added 2 photos from 1930 Olympiad in Hamburg (J.Kalendovsky).
11th March 2007   Added 74 new games from 1978 U26 World Championship in Mexico City (A.Nóbrega).
10th March 2007   Full information on European International Junior Team Tournament (D.McAlister and N.Verhulst).
10th March 2007   Extended and corrected results of 1946-1949 friendlies (D.McAlister, P.Bourget, J.Kalendovsky).
10th March 2007   Added results and info of 1948 Worker's Olympiad in Spindleruv Mlyn, Czechoslovakia (J.Kalendovsky).
3th March 2007   Added results of Brno-Poznan 1976 (cities match) added 18 unknown games! (J.Kalendovsky).
26th February 2007   Added results of 1945 radio match USA-Soviet Union (P.Bourget).
25th February 2007   Added results and info of 1966 Clare Benedict cup in Brunnen, Switzerland.
20th February 2007   Added results and info of 1964 Clare Benedict cup in Lenzerheide, Switzerland.
11th February 2007   Added results and info of 1977 Clare Benedict cup in Copenhagen, Denmark.
21st January 2007   Added results and info of 1979 Clare Benedict cup in Cleveland, Teesside.
14th January 2007   Results and some games from Dutch team ch. 1969/70 (N.Verhulst).
9th January 2007   Minor corrections of 1976 Mitropa Cup in Innsbruck (E.Siebenhaar).
4th January 2007   Minor corrections of 1978 U26 World Ch in Mexico City (H.Brodie).
4th January 2007   Extra info on 1950 Olympiad in Dubrovnik (T.Zannoni).
1st January 2007   Added results and info of 1967 Clare Benedict cup in Leysin.
30th December 2006   Added results and info of 1962 Clare Benedict cup in Bern.
16th December 2006   Added info and results of 2006 Asian Games in Doha.
7th December 2006   Added 7 new games from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (R.Bijpost).
26th November 2006   Added brief results of 1994 Women's Olympiad in Moscow.
25th November 2006   Added results and info of 1969 Clare Benedict cup in Adelboden.
25th November 2006   Added 27 new games from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (J.Kalendovsky).
25th November 2006   Added brief results of 1992 Women's Olympiad in Manilla.
24th November 2006   Added brief results of 1990 Women's Olympiad in Novi Sad.
23rd November 2006   Added brief results of 1988 Women's Olympiad in Thessaloniki.
22nd November 2006   Added brief results of 1986 Women's Olympiad in Dubai.
21st November 2006   Added brief results of 1984 Women's Olympiad in Thessaloniki.
20th November 2006   Added brief results of 1972 Women's Olympiad in Skopje.
20th November 2006   Added games and results from 1974 Women's Olympiad in Medellin (results of preliminary group 5 are missing!).
19th November 2006   Added games and results from 1976 Women's Olympiad in Haifa.
18th November 2006   Added games and results from 1978 Women's Olympiad in Buenos Aires (C.Drake).
11th November 2006   Reorganized lists of friendly tournaments; the following extricated from generic tables: European Junior Tournament, various junior events, Euro postal workers team ch. and Euro railwaymen team ch.
6th November 2006   Added info & photos from 15th Student Olympiad, Ybbs 1968.
25th October 2006   Added games from 1957 Women's Olympiad in Emmen (R.Olthof, R.Bijpost).
20th October 2006   Updated list of national team champions (CSR, ESP, MNE, POR, YUG).
15th October 2006   Added coverage of 2006 GCC Championship.
14th October 2006   Added results of men's European Club Cups from 2000, 2001 and 2002.
13th October 2006   Added results of women's European Club Cups from 2000, 2001 and 2002.
9th October 2006   Added 1970 Belgrade USRR-World match coverage.
8th October 2006   Added results of 9th Women's Olympiad, La Valletta 1980.
2nd October 2006   Added women's Mitropa Cup results and info.
2nd October 2006   Added info and games from 1983 Asian Team Ch. in New Delhi (M.R.Freeman) - games were never published before!
1st October 2006   Added extra info on 1993 Asian Team Ch. in Kuala Lumpur (M.R.Freeman).
10th September 2006   Added 2002 Moscow Russia-World match coverage.
5th September 2006   Corrected some Dutch names from Student Olympiads (R.Olthof).
30th August 2006   Added results and games of Blind Team World Cup 1990-2005.
25th August 2006   Added extra info on 1965 European Team Ch. in Hamburg (R.Smeykal).
23rd August 2006   Added games from 1969 Women's Olympiad in Lublin (L.Wydrowski).
22nd August 2006   Extended info on boy's Glorney Cup (D.McAlister).
21st August 2006   Terminology alteration: from now on we use "World Youth U16 Olympiads" and not "Children's Olympiads".
19th August 2006   Added all-time (incomplete) statistics of Children's Olympiads.
19th August 2006   Added results of Children's Olympiad in Agri, 2006.
18th August 2006   Added full results of 1st Student Olympiad, Oslo 1954.
16th August 2006   Added brief info about FISU University Championship.
13th August 2006   Added brief info about Arab League.
7th August 2006   Added 1977 Asian Team Championship coverage (P.Bennett).
6th August 2006   Added ELOs and titles from 1985 World Team Ch. (S.Mühlenhaus).
29th July 2006   Updated Men's Olympiads' Trivia.
26th July 2006   Added 20 interesting games from 1959 Student Olympiad (J.Kalendovsky).
26th July 2006   Added brief info about Pan-American Intercollegiate Chess Championship .
24th July 2006   Added coverage of 2006 European U18 Championship for boys and girls.
13th July 2006   Added all games from 1986 Asian Team Ch. (never published before!).
11th July 2006   Extended info on girl's Faber Cup (by D.McAlister).
16th June 2006   Added 1984 London USRR-World match coverage.
15th June 2006   Added 1970 Belgrade USRR-World match coverage.
13th June 2006   Added 1990 Reykjavik VISA summit coverage.
11th June 2006   Corrected table order of 1986 Men's Olympiad.
10th June 2006   Added English version of 1959 Student Olympiad review.
7th June 2006   Added photo album from 2006 Olympiad (taken by Calle Erlandson).
7th June 2006   Minor corrections of Faber Cup, friendlies and 1968 Student Ol.
6th June 2006   Minor corrections of Euro 1965 and Ol 1958 data.
24th May 2006   Added games from 2004 Children's Olympiad.
22nd May 2006   Recompiled Men's Olympiad database (about 200 names were corrected).
21st May 2006   Added provisional results of some Women's Olympiads.
20th May 2006   Added more events to Asian Team Championship history.
14th May 2006   Added history of European Club Cup.
13th May 2006   Added history of Asian Cities Championship.
12th May 2006   Added history of World Cities Championship.
7th May 2006   Added coverage of Student Olympiads.
2nd May 2006   Added coverage of Children's Olympiads.
26th Apr 2006   Added coverage of World School Team Championship.
24th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Glorney/Faber Cup.
18th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Telechess Olympiads.
17th Apr 2006   Added coverage of NATO Championship.
16th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Allied Armies Tournament.
14th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Oxford-Cambridge matches.
11th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Triennial Cup.
4th Apr 2006   Added coverage of Gulf Cooperation Council Team Championship.
3rd Apr 2006   Added coverage of World Junior U20 Team Championship.
27th Mar 2006   Added coverage of European Economic Community Team Championship.
18th Mar 2006   Added coverage of World Youth U26 Team Championship.
10th Mar 2006   Added Balkaniads summary table.
5th Mar 2006   Added summary of European Youth Team Championship
4th Mar 2006   Added coverage of 2000 and 2004 blind Olympiads
27th Feb 2006   Added brief coverage of some women's Olympiads
21st Feb 2006   New layout prepared!