European Junior Chess Championship — Overall Statistics

[ Individual Statistics | Medal Table | Positions by Country ]


Positions by Country

[ MEDAL TABLE | Andorra | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belgium | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Belarus | Bulgaria | Croatia | Czechoslovakia | Cyprus | Czech Republic | Denmark | England | Spain | Estonia | Faroe Islands | Finland | France | Guernsey | East Germany | Georgia | Germany | Greece | Hungary | Ireland | Iceland | Israel | Italy | Latvia | Liechtenstein | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Moldova | FYR Macedonia | Malta | Monaco | Netherlands | Norway | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Republic of South Africa | Russia | Scotland | Slovenia | Switzerland | Slovakia | Sweden | Turkey | Ukraine | Soviet Union | Wales | Yugoslavia ]



Andorra Andorra (AND)  
 
event pos. player
Arnhem 1989/90 31. Rechi Pérez, Jesús 1½/13



Armenia Armenia (ARM) medals: 1 / 0 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Yerevan 1998 1. IM Aronian, Levon 10/13
3. FM Sargissian, Gabriel 8½/13
9. Chibukhchian, Artur 7½/13
12. Matikozian, Andranik 7/13
15. Harutiunian, Gevorg 7/13
16. Kotanian, Tigran 7/13
17. Hovhannisian, Mher 6½/13
18. Akobian, Varuzhan 6½/13
29. Khachatrian, Suren 5/13
31. Gasparian, Tigran 4/13
34. Sakhakian, Sergei 2/13
Vejen 1993 16. Danielian, Oganes 6/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 9. Nalbandian, Tigran 6/11



Austria Austria (AUT) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 20. FM Pilaj, Herwig 5½/11
Patras 1999 28. Karner, Christoph 6½/13
Yerevan 1998 33. Grötz, Harald 3/12
Tallinn 1997 31. Grötz, Harald 4/11
Siofok 1996 38. Gelbmann, Norbert 4½/11
Holon 1995 33. Knoflicek, Ctibor 4/9
Vejen 1993 37. Hebesberger, Thomas 4/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 31. Thallinger, Günther 4/11
Arnhem 1990/91 21. Sinowjew, Jurij 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 19. Brandner, Stefan 6½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 10. Topakian, Raffi 7½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 26. Casagrande, Harald 5½/13
Groningen 1986/87 16. Sommerbauer, Norbert 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 17. Schlosser, Michael 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 26. Moser, Günther 5/13
Groningen 1983/84 21. Klinger, Josef 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 14. Klinger, Josef 6½/13
Groningen 1981/82 24. Feistenauer, Fred 5½/13
Groningen 1980/81 27. Heilinger, Dietmar 4/13
Groningen 1979/80 24. Kaspret, Guido 5½/13
Groningen 1978/79 17. Swoboda, Ernst 6/13
Groningen 1977/78 29. Kaspret, Guido 4½/13
Groningen 1976/77 19. Dür, Arne 6½/13
Groningen 1975/76 22. Dür, Arne 9/17
Groningen 1974/75 20. Gigerl, Erich 8½/15
Groningen 1973/74 23. Hellmayr, Alois 9/17
Groningen 1972/73 24. Hellmayr, Alois 7/16
Groningen 1971/72 15. Scheichel, Herbert 8½/16



Azerbaijan Azerbaijan (AZE) medals: 0 / 1 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 2. IM Gashimov, Vugar 7½/11
3. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 7½/11
7. Gashimov, Sarkhan 6½/11
11. GM Guseinov, Gadir 6/11
12. IM Mamedov, Nidjat 6/11
19. Mamedov, Rauf 5½/11
25. Aliev, Chingiz 5/11
26. Abdullaev, Mahish 4½/11
28. Davidov, Samir 4/11
29. IM Tahirov, Farhad 4/11
30. Baladiaev, Gara 3½/11
31. Aliev, Dzavid 1½/11
Patras 2001 8. IM Guseinov, Gadir 7/11
Avilés 2000 7. IM Radjabov, Teimour 7½/11
26. FM Guseinov, Gadir 6/11
30. Dovliatov, Sanan 6/11
Patras 1999 18. IM Bagirov, Rufat 7/13
31. Dovliatov, Sanan 6/13
Siofok 1996 6. Zulfugarli, Mahomed 7/11
Holon 1995 7. Gasimov, Ragim 5½/9
21. Allakhverdiev, Anar 4½/9
Vejen 1993 35. Guliev, Logman 4/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 6. Gadjily, Raouf 7/11



Belgium Belgium (BEL) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 45. Vanparys, Philip 5/11
67. Van Lishout, François 2½/11
Patras 1999 33. Zouaghi, Nouri 6/13
Tallinn 1997 32. Ooms, Andy 4/11
Siofok 1996 28. Praet, Maarten 5/11
Holon 1995 32. Croonenborghs, Tom 4/9
Vejen 1993 29. Van Beers, Eddy 5/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 16. Ahn, Martin 5½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 26. Van der Stricht, Geert 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 14. Claesen, Pieter 7/13
Arnhem 1988/89 25. Meessen, Rudolf 6/13
Arnhem 1987/88 17. Vandevoort, Pascal 6½/13
Groningen 1986/87 27. Petri, Peter 4/13
Groningen 1985/86 27. Wets, Geert 4/13
Groningen 1984/85 27. Bogaerts, Jan 4½/13
Groningen 1983/84 26. Vanderwaeren, Serge 4/13
Groningen 1982/83 22. Moulin, Pierre 6/13
Groningen 1981/82 20. Michiels, Dirk 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 29. Michiels, Dirk 3/13
Groningen 1979/80 31. Merchiers, Koen 3/13
Groningen 1978/79 24. Zimmermann, Luc 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 21. Tonoli, Walter 6/13
Groningen 1976/77 27. Tonoli, Walter 5½/13
Groningen 1975/76 30. Tonoli, Peter 6/17
Groningen 1974/75 21. Deleyn, Gunter 8½/15
Groningen 1973/74 10. Goormachtigh, Johan 7/16
Groningen 1972/73 25. Weemaes, Ronald 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 28. Luminet, Denis 4/16



Bosnia & Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 48. Tomić, Boško 5/11
Patras 1999 43. Tomić, Boško 5/13
45. Vulić, Vanja 3½/13
Tallinn 1997 26. Jakupović, Neven 5/11
Siofok 1996 41. Avdić, Adnan 4/10



Belarus Belarus (BLR) medals: 2 / 1 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 17. Teterev, Vitaly 6/11
Patras 2001 24. Poliakov, Dmitry 5½/11
29. Ginzburg, Mikhail 5/11
Avilés 2000 35. Poliakov, Dmitry 5½/11
Yerevan 1998 22. FM Chernuschevich, Alexei 6/13
Siofok 1996 21. Chekurov, Viacheslav 6/11
Holon 1995 1. GM Shulman, Yury 6½/9
Vejen 1993 2. IM Alexandrov, Alexei 8/11
21. Shulman, Yury 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 1. Alexandrov, Alexei 9/11



Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) medals: 0 / 1 / 3  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 26. Mladenov, Svetlin 5½/11
Avilés 2000 22. Cheparinov, Ivan 6/11
Patras 1999 38. Anchev, Nikolai 5½/13
42. Nikolchovski, Toni 5/13
Yerevan 1998 21. Vasilev, Milen 6/13
26. Parazov, Yvajlo 6/13
Tallinn 1997 7. Papazov, Yvajlo 6½/11
Siofok 1996 32. Vasilev, Milen 5/11
Holon 1995 23. Drenchev, Petar 4½/9
Vejen 1993 19. Georgiev, Vladimir 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 5. Yanev, Evgeny 7/11
Arnhem 1990/91 7. IM Delchev, Alexander 7/11
Arnhem 1989/90 4. Topalov, Veselin 8/13
Arnhem 1988/89 8. Delchev, Alexander 7½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 16. Benev, Borislav 6½/13
Groningen 1986/87 8. Ninov, Kiril 7½/13
Groningen 1985/86 8. Dimitrov, Vladimir 7½/13
Groningen 1984/85 13. Dobrev, Nanko 7/13
Groningen 1983/84 20. Trifonov, Dimitar 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 3. Danailov, Silvio 9½/13
Groningen 1977/78 3. IM Georgiev, Krum 9/13
Groningen 1976/77 7. Georgiev, Krum 7½/13
Groningen 1975/76 2. Inkiov, Ventzislav 11/16
Groningen 1973/74 4. Inkiov, Ventzislav 9/16
Groningen 1972/73 15. Inkiov, Ventzislav 9/16
Groningen 1971/72 3. Velikov, Petar 10½/16



Croatia Croatia (CRO) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 33. Paljušaj, Edmond 4½/11
Avilés 2000 38. Biti, Ozren 5½/11
Patras 1999 13. Jovanović, Zoran 7½/13
Yerevan 1998 30. Jovanić, Ognjen 5/13
Siofok 1996 18. Petrov, Jole 6/11
Holon 1995 20. FM Kovačević, Blažimir 4½/9
Vejen 1993 33. Petrov, Jole 4½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 20. Golubović, Boris 5½/11



Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia (CSR) medals: 1 / 0 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Sas Van Gent 1992 4. FM Rašík, Vítězslav 7½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 18. FM Hráček, Zbyněk 5½/11
20. FM Polák, Tomáš 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 3. Hráček, Zbyněk 9/13
Arnhem 1988/89 16. Mrva, Martin 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 8. Langner, Ladislav 7½/13
Groningen 1986/87 5. IM Blatný, Pavel 8½/13
Groningen 1985/86 5. Blatný, Pavel 8/13
Groningen 1984/85 16. Blatný, Pavel 6½/13
Groningen 1983/84 4. Štohl, Igor 8½/13
Groningen 1982/83 8. Štohl, Igor 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 6. Štohl, Igor 8/13
Groningen 1980/81 16. Pekárek, Aleš 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 23. Gažík, Igor 6/13
Groningen 1978/79 7. Gažík, Igor 7½/13
Groningen 1977/78 5. Mokrý, Karel 8/13
Groningen 1976/77 1. Ftáčnik, Ľubomír 9½/13
Groningen 1975/76 12. Ftáčnik, Ľubomír 10½/16
Groningen 1974/75 13. Ftáčnik, Ľubomír 8/15
Groningen 1973/74 13. Špaček, Petr 9/16
Groningen 1972/73 5. Špaček, Petr 9/16
Groningen 1971/72 18. Špaček, Petr 6½/16



Cyprus Cyprus (CYP) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 42. Polyviou, Polyvios 0/11
Siofok 1996 44. Theocharides, Constantinos 3/11
Groningen 1986/87 30. Savva, Andreas 2½/13
Groningen 1984/85 31. Savva, Andreas 4/13
Groningen 1983/84 27. Lantsias, Andreas 3½/13
Groningen 1976/77 29. Avgoustinos, Avgousti 5/13
Groningen 1975/76 28. Avgoustinos, Avgousti 8/17



Czech Republic Czech Republic (CZE) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 20. Černoušek, Lukáš 5½/11
Patras 2001 10. Jirka, Jiří 6½/11
Avilés 2000 6. IM Navara, David 7½/11
Patras 1999 11. Cvek, Róbert 8/13
Tallinn 1997 16. IM Štoček, Jiří 6/11
Siofok 1996 23. Chytílek, Roman 5½/11
Holon 1995 10. IM Štoček, Jiří 5½/9
Vejen 1993 4. Babula, Vlastimil 7½/11



Denmark Denmark (DEN) medals: 1 / 1 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 37. IM Bekker-Jensen, Simon 5½/11
Patras 1999 39. FM Skytte, Rasmus 5½/13
Siofok 1996 39. Sylvan, Jacob 4½/11
Holon 1995 18. Pedersen, Daniel Vesterbæk 4½/9
Vejen 1993 7. Pedersen, Steffen 7/11
11. IM Nielsen, Peter Heine 6½/11
12. IM Antonsen, Mikkel 6½/11
31. Aagaard, Jacob 4½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 30. Pedersen, Steffen 4/11
Arnhem 1990/91 30. Hansen, Sune Berg 4½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 15. Borge, Nikolaj 7/13
Arnhem 1988/89 24. Hansen, Mads Smith 6/13
Arnhem 1987/88 7. Hansen, Lars Bo 7½/13
Groningen 1986/87 10. Hansen, Lars Bo 7½/13
Groningen 1985/86 23. Hansen, Lars Bo 5½/13
Groningen 1984/85 9. Rasmussen, Karsten 7½/13
Groningen 1983/84 7. Schandorff, Lars 7½/13
Groningen 1982/83 2. IM Hansen, Curt 10½/13
10. Schandorff, Lars 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 1. Hansen, Curt 10/13
Groningen 1980/81 23. Rasmussen, Karsten 6/13
Groningen 1979/80 10. Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 8. Pedersen, Erik 7/13
Groningen 1977/78 11. Pedersen, Erik 7½/13
Groningen 1976/77 5. Kristensen, Leif 8/13
Groningen 1975/76 17. Kristensen, Leif 7½/16
Groningen 1974/75 12. Mortensen, Erling 9½/15
Groningen 1973/74 18. Kroll, Ove 7½/16
Groningen 1972/73 12. Auchenberg, Per 10/16
Groningen 1971/72 8. Øst-Hansen, Jacob 8/16



England England (ENG) medals: 2 / 2 / 2  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 21. Buckley, Simon 5½/11
Patras 2001 7. FM Pert, Nicholas 7/11
30. FM Pert, Richard 5/11
Avilés 2000 9. FM Pert, Nicholas 7/11
12. Hunt, Adam 6½/11
29. IM Mah, Karl 6/11
Patras 1999 17. Hunt, Adam 7/13
Yerevan 1998 19. IM Bates, Richard 6½/13
Tallinn 1997 9. WGM Hunt, Harriet 6½/11
19. FM Williams, Simon 5½/11
Siofok 1996 4. IM Parker, Jonathan 7½/11
Vejen 1993 22. FM Turner, Matthew 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 23. FM Turner, Matthew 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 16. FM Tozer, Richard 6/11
Arnhem 1989/90 5. FM Agnos, Demetrios 8/13
Arnhem 1988/89 13. IM Adams, Michael 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 15. IM Norwood, David Robert 6½/13
Groningen 1986/87 6. IM Howell, James 7½/13
18. IM McDonald, Neil R. 6½/13
Groningen 1985/86 2. FM Howell, James 9/13
Groningen 1984/85 12. FM Howell, James 7/13
18. Norwood, David Robert 6½/13
Groningen 1983/84 3. Howell, James 9½/13
Groningen 1982/83 5. IM King, Daniel John 8/13
Groningen 1981/82 13. FM Hodgson, Julian Michael 7/13
Groningen 1980/81 18. Watson, William 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 5. Plaskett, Harold James 8½/13
Groningen 1978/79 3. Plaskett, Harold James 9/13
Groningen 1977/78 1. Taulbut, Shaun 9/13
6. Goodman, David Simon Charles 8/13
Groningen 1976/77 10. Mestel, Andrew Jonathan 7½/13
Groningen 1975/76 7. Littlewood, Paul Edwin 8/16
10. Speelman, Jonathan Simon 7½/16
Groningen 1974/75 1. Nunn, John Denis Martin 11/16
Groningen 1973/74 5. Mestel, Andrew Jonathan 9/16
Groningen 1972/73 2. Miles, Anthony John 11/16
Groningen 1971/72 9. Stean, Michael Francis 6½/16



Spain Spain (ESP) medals: 0 / 2 / 2  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 2. GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco 8/11
28. Fernández Romero, Ernesto 6/11
31. FM Reinaldo Castiñeira, Roi 6/11
33. Andrés González, Alberto 6/11
36. Fluvià Poyatos, Joan 5½/11
42. Ortega Ruiz, José Miguel 5/11
43. Gómez Gómez, Salvadór 5/11
44. Romon Poves, Raul 5/11
46. Navarro Cía, Miguel 5/11
47. Pérez Candelario, Manuel 5/11
51. Suárez Real, Alberto 4½/11
53. Sánchez Aller, Fernando 4½/11
55. Andrés González, Iván 4½/11
57. González Menéndez, Iván 4/11
58. Jiménez López, Antonio 4/11
59. Bruned Carasco, Yvain 4/11
61. Moreno Tejera, Emilio 3½/11
63. Fluvià Poyatos, Jordi 3½/11
68. Bruned Carasco, Boris 2/11
DNS López Martínez, Josep Manuel
Patras 1999 8. López Martínez, Josep Manuel 8/13
Siofok 1996 16. Del Río Angelis, Salvador Gabriel 6/11
Holon 1995 36. Garbisu de Goñi, Unai 3½/9
Vejen 1993 34. Oms Pallisse, Josep 4½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 3. FM Comas i Fabregó, Lluís 7/11
Arnhem 1989/90 18. Miguel Lago, Víctor 6½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 5. FM Comas i Fabregó, Lluís 8/13
Arnhem 1987/88 19. Fernández Aguado, Enrique 6/13
Groningen 1986/87 9. San Segundo Carrillo, Pablo 7½/13
Groningen 1985/86 16. Fernández Aguado, Enrique 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 2. Romero Holmes, Alfonso 9½/13
Groningen 1983/84 11. Magem Badals, Jordi 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 25. Gil González, José Manuel 5/13
Groningen 1981/82 17. Corral Blanco, Juan Antonio 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 10. Corral Blanco, Juan Antonio 7/13
Groningen 1979/80 4. Rivas Pastor, Manuel 8½/13
Groningen 1978/79 11. Mateu Palau, Xavier 6½/13
Groningen 1977/78 18. Rivas Pastor, Manuel 6½/13
Groningen 1976/77 21. Oltra Caurin, Ramón 6/13
Groningen 1975/76 3. Pablo Marín, Alejandro 10½/16
Groningen 1974/75 22. Ochoa de Echagüen Estibález, Javier 7½/15
Groningen 1973/74 17. Fraguela Gil, José Miguel 8/16
Groningen 1972/73 8. Martín González, Ángel 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 7. Pujol Sans, Manuel 7½/16



Estonia Estonia (EST) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 10. Kanep, Meelis 6/11
24. Krupenski, Juri 5/11
Patras 1999 36. Lelumees, Brait 6/13
Tallinn 1997 8. Shishkov, Andrei 6½/11
28. FM Zhitin, Juri 4½/11
Siofok 1996 29. Zavoronkov, Vladimir 5/11
Holon 1995 5. Liiva, Riho 6/9
Vejen 1993 13. Liiva, Riho 6/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 22. Zjukin, Sergei 5/11



Faroe Islands Faroe Islands (FAI) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Vejen 1993 32. Nilssen, John Arni 4½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 30. Andreasen, Jóan Hendrik 4/13



Finland Finland (FIN) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 28. Verkasalo, Tommi 5½/11
Avilés 2000 14. IM Kallio, Heikki 6½/11
24. FM Karttunen, Mika 6/11
Patras 1999 10. FM Kallio, Heikki 8/13
25. Molander, Riku 6½/13
Tallinn 1997 17. FM Agopov, Mikael 5½/11
Siofok 1996 43. Luukkonen, Tommi 3½/11
Holon 1995 35. Kilpelä, Panu 3½/9
Vejen 1993 40. Lassila, Erkki 3½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 28. Henriksson, Christer 4½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 23. Tuominen, Risto 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 21. Norri, Joose 6/13
Arnhem 1988/89 30. Hämäläinen, Sami 4½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 25. Manninen, Marko 5½/13
Groningen 1986/87 17. Kokkila, Tero 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 12. Kekki, Petri 7/13
Groningen 1984/85 25. Korhonen, Harri 5½/13
Groningen 1983/84 19. Ebeling, Mika 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 28. Eskelinen, Aarno 3½/13
Groningen 1981/82 26. Kivistö, Mikko 5/13
Groningen 1980/81 26. Söderberg, Kai 4/13
Groningen 1979/80 12. Yrjölä, Jouni 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 6. Välkesalmi, Kimmo 7½/13
Groningen 1977/78 28. Freund, Veli-Matti 4½/13
Groningen 1976/77 22. Binham, Timothy 6/13
Groningen 1975/76 14. Binham, Timothy 8½/16
Groningen 1974/75 16. Salonen, Jyrki 6½/15
Groningen 1973/74 24. Salonen, Jyrki 7/17
Groningen 1972/73 19. Raaste, Eero 6/16
Groningen 1971/72 11. Poutiainen, Pertti 11/16



France France (FRA) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 14. Gozzoli, Yannick 6/11
Patras 2001 21. Le Roux, Jean-Pierre 5½/11
22. IM Vallin, Guillaume 5½/11
40. FM Guidarelli, Laurent 3½/11
Avilés 2000 34. Colin, Vincent 5½/11
Patras 1999 12. IM Fontaine, Robert 7½/13
30. Crut, Aurelien 6½/13
Tallinn 1997 10. Marzolo, Cyril 6½/11
Siofok 1996 40. Lerch, Patrice 4½/11
Holon 1995 39. Coutton, Sylvain 1½/9
Vejen 1993 10. FM Bauer, Christian 6½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 27. Eliet, Nicolas 4½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 17. FM Degraeve, Jean-Marc 5½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 7. FM Degraeve, Jean-Marc 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 9. FM Degraeve, Jean-Marc 7½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 12. Koch, Jean-René 7/13
Groningen 1986/87 25. Koch, Jean-René 5/13
Groningen 1985/86 11. FM Mirallès, Gilles 7/13
Groningen 1984/85 11. Renet, Olivier 7½/13
Groningen 1983/84 17. Mirallès, Gilles 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 24. Mirallès, Gilles 5½/13
Groningen 1981/82 29. Brionne, Thierry 2½/13
Groningen 1980/81 20. Leski, Marc 6/13
Groningen 1979/80 11. Santo-Roman, Marc 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 23. Levacic, Damir 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 15. Roos, Louis 7/13
Groningen 1976/77 18. Sellos, Didier 6½/13
Groningen 1975/76 27. Roos, Louis 9½/17
Groningen 1974/75 10. Meinsohn, Pierre 6½/16
Groningen 1973/74 26. Hanau, Jean 6/17
Groningen 1972/73 20. Bessenay, Maurice 6/16
Groningen 1971/72 22. Haïk, Aldo 9½/16



Guernsey Guernsey (GCI) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Arnhem 1988/89 32. Ozanne, Mark 1/13
Groningen 1974/75 27. Knight, Timothy 2/15
Groningen 1973/74 32. Knight, Timothy 2½/17
Groningen 1972/73 30. Knight, Timothy 2/16



East Germany East Germany (GDR) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Arnhem 1989/90 10. IM Luther, Thomas 7½/13



Georgia Georgia (GEO) medals: 2 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 1. IM Izoria, Zviad 8½/11
5. IM Gaprindashvili, Valerian 7/11
16. Chkhaidze, Nikoloz 6/11
18. Aroshidze, Levan 5½/11
Patras 2001 1. IM Izoria, Zviad 8/11
Avilés 2000 27. Izoria, Zviad 6/11
Patras 1999 15. Shavtvaladze, Nikoloz 7½/13
Yerevan 1998 10. Arutiunian, Davit 7½/13
13. Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 7/13
Tallinn 1997 13. FM Bakhtadze, Giorgi 6/11
Siofok 1996 17. Mchedlishvili, Mikheil 6/11
Holon 1995 19. WIM Edzgveradze, Natalia 4½/9
27. FM Bakhtadze, Giorgi 4/9
Vejen 1993 25. Kekelidze, Mikheil 5½/11



Germany Germany (GER) medals: 0 / 1 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 4. Buhmann, Rainer 7½/11
Avilés 2000 10. FM Döttling, Fabian 7/11
Patras 1999 7. FM Döttling, Fabian 8/13
Yerevan 1998 27. Prusikhin, Mihailo 5½/13
Tallinn 1997 22. Lytschak, Alexander 5/11
Siofok 1996 10. Pröhl, Holger 6½/11
20. Hausrath, Daniel 6/11
Holon 1995 9. IM Gabriel, Christian 5½/9
Vejen 1993 9. IM Maiwald, Jens-Uwe 6½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 21. Berndt, Stephan 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 13. FM Müller, Karsten 6/11
22. Schwarz, Michael 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 11. IM Stangl, Markus 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 12. FM Wahls, Matthias 7/13
Arnhem 1987/88 13. FM Lutz, Christopher 7/13
Groningen 1986/87 13. Biehler, Thomas 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 3. Zysk, Robert 8/13
Groningen 1984/85 14. Hickl, Jörg 7/13
Groningen 1983/84 10. Lutz, Horst 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 18. Graf, Jürgen 6/13
Groningen 1981/82 16. Siegel, Georg 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 15. Bischoff, Klaus 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 14. Lobron, Eric 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 26. Arnold, Lothar 5/13
Groningen 1977/78 12. Schubert, Christian 7/13
Groningen 1976/77 4. Weidemann, Jörg 8/13
Groningen 1975/76 24. Weidemann, Jörg 7½/17
Groningen 1974/75 5. Podzielny, Karl-Heinz 10/16
Groningen 1973/74 7. Mack, Peter 8½/16
Groningen 1972/73 4. Buchal, Stephan 10/16
23. Keller, Wolfgang 8½/16
Groningen 1971/72 2. Borngässer, René 11½/16
19. Bassler, Markus 6/16



Greece Greece (GRE) medals: 0 / 0 / 2  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 15. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios 6/11
Patras 2001 16. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios 6/11
25. Tsiamis, Konstantinos 5½/11
36. Zournatsidis, Evgenios 4½/11
37. Georgiou, Kostantinos 4/11
38. Divaris, Kimon 3½/11
39. Hahabis, Nikolaos 3½/11
41. Giannakoulopoulos, Spyridon 2½/11
Avilés 2000 17. IM Halkias, Stelios 6½/11
32. Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios 6/11
Patras 1999 3. IM Halkias, Stelios 8½/13
14. FM Mastrovasilis, Athanasios 7½/13
20. Markidis, Konstantinos 7/13
41. Touloumis, Anestis 5½/13
44. Kanellopoulos, Georgios 5/13
46. Papaioannou, Hristos 3½/13
47. Siempos, Konstantinos 3½/13
Yerevan 1998 4. IM Banikas, Hristos 8½/13
11. IM Halkias, Stelios 7½/13
Tallinn 1997 3. IM Banikas, Hristos 7½/11
Siofok 1996 45. FM Sirigos, Nikolaos 3/11
Holon 1995 12. FM Vouldis, Angelos 5½/9
Vejen 1993 8. FM Papaioannou, Ioannis 6½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 7. Papaioannou, Ioannis 6½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 15. Mastrokoukos, Georgios 6/11
Arnhem 1989/90 24. Tzermiadianos, Andreas 6/13
Arnhem 1988/89 20. Daniilidis, Aris 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 29. Kourtesis, Georgios 5/13
Groningen 1986/87 20. Dedes, Nikolaos 6/13
Groningen 1985/86 14. IM Grivas, Efstratios 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 24. Gazis, Efstathios 5½/13
Groningen 1983/84 15. Kofidis, Andreas 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 27. Lazaridis, Stavros 4/13
Groningen 1981/82 15. Pandavos, Panayotis 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 17. Pandavos, Panayotis 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 27. Alexopoulos, Georgios 5/13
Groningen 1978/79 20. Natsis, Trifon 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 25. Skembris, Spyridon 5½/13
Groningen 1976/77 24. Kokkinos, Leonidas 6/13
Groningen 1973/74 15. Gavrilakis, Nikolaos 8½/16
Groningen 1972/73 11. Makropoulos, Georgios 11/16
Groningen 1971/72 21. Zotos, Loukas 9/16



Hungary Hungary (HUN) medals: 2 / 2 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 15. Flumbort, András 6/11
Avilés 2000 1. IM Horváth, Ádám 8½/11
Patras 1999 4. Medvegy, Zoltán 8½/13
Tallinn 1997 21. IM Ruck, Róbert 5½/11
Siofok 1996 5. IM Ruck, Róbert 7/11
15. FM Szűk, Balázs 6/11
19. Barva, Attila 6/11
22. GM Gyimesi, Zoltán 5½/11
25. Kovács, Gábor 5½/11
30. Lehmann, Zoltán 5/11
Holon 1995 26. IM Czebe, Attila 4/9
Vejen 1993 27. FM Izsák, Gyula 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 5. Somlai, László 7/11
Arnhem 1989/90 8. FM Fogarasi, Tibor 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 6. IM Horváth, Csaba 8/13
Arnhem 1987/88 14. IM Horváth, Csaba 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 17. Horváth, Csaba 6½/13
Groningen 1983/84 6. Horváth, József 7½/13
Groningen 1982/83 13. Utasi, Tamás 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 12. Károlyi, Tibor 7/13
Groningen 1980/81 14. Károlyi, Tibor 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 13. Károlyi, Tibor 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 10. Károlyi, Tibor 6½/13
Groningen 1977/78 8. Grószpéter, Attila 8/13
Groningen 1976/77 8. Grószpéter, Attila 7½/13
Groningen 1974/75 2. Székely, Péter 10½/16
Groningen 1973/74 2. Pintér, József 11½/16
Groningen 1972/73 18. Varasdy, Imre 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 1. Sax, Gyula 12½/16



Ireland Ireland (IRL) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Tallinn 1997 11. Kelly, Brian 6½/11
Siofok 1996 8. FM Quinn, Mark 6½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 32. Waters, Michael 3½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 33. Buckley, John 2/11
Arnhem 1988/89 19. Ryan, Joseph 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 31. McMahon, Daire 3/13
Groningen 1986/87 21. Greer, Kieran 6/13
Groningen 1985/86 29. Hynes, Kilian 3/13
Groningen 1984/85 22. Hynes, Kilian 6/13
Groningen 1983/84 28. Grant, Edward 3/13
Groningen 1982/83 16. Coffey, Seán 6½/13
Groningen 1981/82 9. Delaney, John 7½/13
Groningen 1980/81 13. Delaney, John 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 18. Curtin, Eugene 6½/13
Groningen 1978/79 16. McCarthy, Anthony 6/13
Groningen 1977/78 26. Allen, Keith 5½/13
Groningen 1976/77 20. Dunne, David Joseph 6/13
Groningen 1975/76 26. Orr, Mark 6/17
Groningen 1974/75 23. Pye, Robert 7½/15
Groningen 1973/74 28. Nixon, Rodney 8½/17
Groningen 1972/73 10. Kernan, Bernard Francis 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 24. Ireton, Tom 8/16



Iceland Iceland (ISL) medals: 0 / 1 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Sas Van Gent 1992 24. FM Sigfússon, Sigurður 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 2. IM Stefánsson, Hannes Hlífar 7½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 9. IM Stefánsson, Hannes Hlífar 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 22. IM Þórhallsson, Þröstur 6/13
Arnhem 1987/88 20. Þórhallsson, Þröstur 6/13
Groningen 1986/87 7. Þórhallsson, Þröstur 7½/13
Groningen 1985/86 25. Ólafsson, David 5/13
Groningen 1984/85 5. Þorsteins, Karl 8/12
Groningen 1983/84 14. Jónsson, Björgvin 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 12. Guðmundsson, Elvar 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 7. Hjartarson, Jóhann 7½/13
Groningen 1980/81 4. IM Árnason, Jón 9½/13
Groningen 1979/80 15. Hjartarson, Jóhann 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 4. Pétursson, Margeir 8/13
Groningen 1977/78 9. Árnason, Jón 7½/13
Groningen 1976/77 13. Pétursson, Margeir 7/13
Groningen 1975/76 6. Ólafsson, Helgi 9/16
Groningen 1974/75 14. Ólafsson, Helgi 8/15
Groningen 1973/74 6. Bjarnason, Sævar 8½/16
Groningen 1972/73 28. Stefánsson, Torfi 5/16
Groningen 1971/72 23. Bjarnason, Sævar 8½/16



Israel Israel (ISR) medals: 1 / 3 / 3  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 3. IM Postny, Evgeny 7½/11
Avilés 2000 18. Bitansky, Igor 6½/11
DNS Postny, Evgeny
Patras 1999 22. Ribshtein, Nati 6½/13
27. Kobrin, Michael 6½/13
Yerevan 1998 8. IM Rabinovich, Alexander 7½/13
Tallinn 1997 1. IM Tyomkin, Dimitri 8½/11
6. Rabinovich, Alexander 6½/11
Siofok 1996 9. IM Zifroni, Dov 6½/11
Holon 1995 2. IM Sutovsky, Emil 6½/9
3. GM Liss, Eran 6½/9
6. Tyomkin, Dimitri 5½/9
11. IM Finkel, Alexander 5½/9
Vejen 1993 5. Oratovsky, Michael 7/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 12. Oratovsky, Michael 6/11
Arnhem 1990/91 14. Zoler, Dan 6/11
Arnhem 1989/90 12. FM Kosashvili, Yona 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 3. FM Lev, Ronen 8½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 6. FM Lev, Ronen 7½/13
Groningen 1986/87 11. IM Manor, Ilan 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 10. Lev, Ronen 7½/13
Groningen 1984/85 8. Rechlis, Gad 7½/13
Groningen 1983/84 18. Brouk, Ofer 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 4. Greenfeld, Alon 9/13
17. Pyernik, Moshe 6½/13
Groningen 1981/82 2. Greenfeld, Alon 9½/13
Groningen 1980/81 9. Lapan, Dan 7/13
Groningen 1979/80 6. Elyoseph, Harel 8/13
Groningen 1978/79 13. Greenberg, Nir 6½/13
Groningen 1977/78 10. Pasman, Michael 7½/13
Groningen 1976/77 2. Greenberg, Nir 9/13
Groningen 1975/76 9. Bernstein, David 7½/16
Groningen 1974/75 9. Gruenfeld, Yehuda 8/16



Italy Italy (ITA) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 23. Castaldo, Folco 5½/11
Avilés 2000 52. Castaldo, Folco 4½/11
Yerevan 1998 32. Genocchio, Daniele 3½/13
Tallinn 1997 35. Punteri, Marco 2½/11
Siofok 1996 34. Schacher, Gerd 5/11
Holon 1995 40. Giordani, Marco ½/9
Vejen 1993 36. Brancaleoni, Maurizio 4/11
Arnhem 1990/91 24. Werther, Tobias 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 23. Petrone, Daniele 6/13
Arnhem 1988/89 15. Manca, Federico 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 21. Bellini, Fabio 6/13
Groningen 1986/87 23. Manca, Federico 6/13
Groningen 1985/86 4. FM Arlandi, Ennio 8/13
Groningen 1984/85 21. Belotti, Bruno 6/13
Groningen 1983/84 9. FM Arlandi, Ennio 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 7. D'Amore, Carlo 7½/13
Groningen 1981/82 19. Lanzani, Mario 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 11. D'Amore, Carlo 7/13
Groningen 1979/80 7. Franzoni, Giancarlo 8/13
17. Sanna, Gianlazzaro 6½/13
Groningen 1978/79 27. Ratti, Ruggero 4½/13
Groningen 1977/78 30. Lazzarato, Alberto 3½/13
Groningen 1976/77 25. Messa, Roberto 5½/13
Groningen 1975/76 15. Trabattoni, Franco 8/16
Groningen 1974/75 24. Taruffi, Daniele 7½/15
Groningen 1973/74 16. Passerotti, Pierluigi 8½/16
Groningen 1972/73 13. Anceschi, Vittorio 9/16
Groningen 1971/72 10. Natalucci, Fabrizio 6½/16



Latvia Latvia (LAT) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Tallinn 1997 20. Pandars, Māris 5½/11
Siofok 1996 14. IM Krakops, Māris 6/11
Vejen 1993 15. Savko, Alexei 6/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 19. FM Frīdmans, Daniels 5½/11



Liechtenstein Liechtenstein (LIE) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 60. Kobler, Mario 4/11



Lithuania Lithuania (LTU) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 40. Buršteinas, Romanas 5/11
Patras 1999 40. Streikus, Simonas 5½/13
Tallinn 1997 23. Zaveckis, Laurynas 5/11
Siofok 1996 12. Macionis, Andrius 6½/11
Holon 1995 34. Šlivinskas, Mindaugas 4/9
Vejen 1993 18. Skrebnevskis, Romanas 6/11



Luxembourg Luxembourg (LUX) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 34. Gengler, Pierre 4½/11
Avilés 2000 65. Weber, Tom 3½/11
66. Magalhaes, Pedro 3½/11
Holon 1995 29. Wagener, Claude 4/9
Vejen 1993 39. Huberty, Marc 4/11
Arnhem 1989/90 20. Menghi, Carlo 6½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 26. Menghi, Carlo 6/13
Arnhem 1987/88 27. Wians, Camille 5½/13
Groningen 1986/87 26. Wians, Camille 4/13
Groningen 1985/86 19. David, Alberto 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 28. Berend, Fred 4½/13
Groningen 1983/84 30. Wagner, Jean Marc 2/13
Groningen 1982/83 26. Berend, Fred 4/13
Groningen 1981/82 30. Berend, Fred 1/13
Groningen 1980/81 28. Karp, Michael 3½/13
Groningen 1979/80 29. Karp, Michael 4½/13
Groningen 1978/79 22. Hessenbruch, Arne 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 27. Klauner, Theodore 5/13
Groningen 1976/77 30. Klauner, Theodore 4½/13
Groningen 1975/76 31. Hessenbruch, Arne 5/17
Groningen 1971/72 26. Milbers, Paul 6½/16



Moldova Moldova (MDA) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Holon 1995 25. WGM Skripchenko, Almira 4/9
Vejen 1993 14. IM Rogozenco, Dorian 6/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 10. IM Rogozenco, Dorian 6/11



FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia (MKD) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Tallinn 1997 30. Menkinovski, Riste 4/11



Malta Malta (MLT) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Siofok 1996 33. Mifsud, Timothy 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 34. Stafrace, Joseph ½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 32. Stafrace, Joseph 0/13
Arnhem 1988/89 31. Stafrace, Joseph 1/13
Groningen 1984/85 30. Vella, Brian 4/13
Groningen 1981/82 22. Borg, Geoffrey 6/13
Groningen 1979/80 25. Borg, Geoffrey 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 32. Busuttil, Patrick 1½/13
Groningen 1975/76 32. Azzopardi, Charles 5/17
Groningen 1974/75 28. Azzopardi, Charles 2/15
Groningen 1973/74 31. Pisani Bencini, Geoffrey 3½/17
Groningen 1972/73 29. Cassar, Francis 3/16



Monaco Monaco (MNC) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Groningen 1979/80 32. Büchi, Marc 1/13
Groningen 1976/77 32. Girault, Eric 3/13
Groningen 1975/76 29. Triller, Rudolf 8/17
Groningen 1973/74 20. Anselmo, Aldo 5/16



Netherlands Netherlands (NED) medals: 2 / 1 / 3  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 9. IM Werle, Jan 6½/11
23. FM Stellwagen, Daniël 5/11
Patras 2001 11. Berkvens, Joost 6½/11
Avilés 2000 25. Vink, Nico 6/11
41. IM De Vreugt, Dennis 5/11
Patras 1999 1. IM De Vreugt, Dennis 10/13
Yerevan 1998 5. IM Van den Doel, Erik 8½/13
23. Janssen, Ruud 6/13
Tallinn 1997 33. Janssen, Ruud 4/11
Siofok 1996 11. IM Delemarre, Jop 6½/11
Holon 1995 22. FM Van de Mortel, Jan 4½/9
Vejen 1993 17. Vedder, Henk 6/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 3. FM Reinderman, Dimitri 8/11
29. Brouwer, Dennis 4½/11
33. De Jager, Jaap 3/11
34. Weiding, Tom 1/11
Arnhem 1990/91 6. Reinderman, Dimitri 7/11
8. Van Wely, Loek 6½/11
11. Martens, Martin 6½/11
31. De Vries, Eelco 4½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 17. Van Wely, Loek 6½/13
26. Bosch, Jeroen 5½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 11. Van Wely, Loek 7/13
14. Van der Werf, Mark 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 3. Brenninkmeijer, Joris 8½/13
10. FM Riemersma, Liafbern 7/13
Groningen 1986/87 2. IM Piket, Jeroen 9/13
12. Brenninkmeijer, Joris 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 6. Piket, Marcel 8/13
7. Piket, Jeroen 8/13
18. Bruin, Henk 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 4. FM De Wit, Jan 8½/13
6. Nijboer, Friso 8/13
10. Piket, Jeroen 7½/13
Groningen 1983/84 5. Peelen, Piet 8/13
22. Landsman, Klaas 6½/13
23. Nijboer, Friso 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 6. Bosboom, Manuel 7½/13
9. Nijboer, Friso 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 5. Kuijpers, Franciscus 8/13
11. Kuijf, Hans 7/13
Groningen 1980/81 8. Douven, Rudy 7/13
19. Kuijpers, Franciscus 6½/13
Groningen 1979/80 16. Douven, Rudy 6½/13
20. Van der Heijden, Ton 6½/13
26. Hoeksema, Hendrik Pieter 5/13
Groningen 1978/79 1. Van der Wiel, John 11/13
21. De Boer, Gert Jan 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 14. Van der Wiel, John 7/13
24. Janssen, Han 5½/13
Groningen 1976/77 11. Baart, Joan 7½/13
17. Van Egmond, Peter 6½/13
Groningen 1975/76 5. Van der Sterren, Paul 9½/16
13. Carlier, Bruno 9/16
Groningen 1974/75 3. Van der Sterren, Paul 10½/16
8. Dieks, Roy 7/16
Groningen 1973/74 9. Koopman, Hendrik 7½/16
19. Van der Linde, Meindert 7/16
Groningen 1972/73 7. Baljon, Christofoor 8/16
9. Dieks, Roy 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 14. Baljon, Christofoor 8½/16
17. Dieks, Roy 7½/16



Norway Norway (NOR) medals: 1 / 1 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 1999 19. FM Johannessen, Leif Erlend 7/13
Tallinn 1997 18. Johansen, Terje 5½/11
Siofok 1996 35. Gabrielsen, Stig 4½/11
Holon 1995 24. Leer-Salvesen, Bjarte 4½/9
Vejen 1993 30. Fyllingen, Roy Harald 4½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 26. Fyllingen, Roy Harald 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 1. IM Djurhuus, Rune 8/11
Arnhem 1989/90 28. Hjelmaas, Lars 5½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 4. Djurhuus, Rune 8/13
Arnhem 1987/88 18. Bern, Ivar 6½/13
Groningen 1986/87 22. Djurhuus, Rune 6/13
Groningen 1985/86 26. Djurhuus, Rune 4½/13
Groningen 1984/85 15. Agdestein, Espen 6½/13
Groningen 1983/84 2. Agdestein, Simen 10/13
Groningen 1982/83 15. Brekken, Einar 6½/13
Groningen 1981/82 25. Jansson, Joran 5½/13
Groningen 1980/81 12. Stigar, Petter 7/13
Groningen 1979/80 19. Stigar, Petter 6½/13
Groningen 1978/79 14. Tiller, Bjørn 6/13
Groningen 1977/78 17. Tiller, Bjørn 6½/13
Groningen 1976/77 15. Helmers, Knut 7/13
Groningen 1975/76 4. Trolldalen, Morten 10/16
Groningen 1974/75 26. Tiller, Bjørn 5½/15
Groningen 1973/74 22. Guddahl, Viggo 9/17
Groningen 1972/73 26. Omtvedt, Per 7/16
Groningen 1971/72 25. Næser, Johan Fredrik 8/16



Poland Poland (POL) medals: 0 / 0 / 2  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 6. FM Jakubowski, Krzysztof 7/11
Patras 2001 5. FM Dziuba, Marcin 7½/11
9. IM Stryjecki, Marek 6½/11
Avilés 2000 4. IM Blehm, Paweł 8/11
8. IM Antoniewski, Rafał 7½/11
20. Stryjecki, Marek 6/11
Patras 1999 6. Stryjecki, Marek 8/13
9. IM Blehm, Paweł 8/13
26. Jędryczka, Krystian 6½/13
Yerevan 1998 20. Koc, Przemysław 6½/13
Tallinn 1997 25. Hnydiuk, Aleksander 5/11
Siofok 1996 36. Antoniewski, Rafał 4½/11
Holon 1995 14. IM Murdzia, Piotr 5½/9
Vejen 1993 20. FM Kempiński, Robert 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 18. Murdzia, Piotr 5½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 19. Jaracz, Paweł 5½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 16. Pędzich, Dominik 6½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 17. Kula, Robert 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 4. Gdański, Jacek 8/13
11. Pieniążek, Artur 7/13
Groningen 1986/87 3. Gdański, Jacek 8½/13
Groningen 1985/86 9. Kuczyński, Robert 7½/13
Groningen 1984/85 19. Węglarz, Leszek 6½/13
Groningen 1983/84 13. Staniszewski, Piotr 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 20. Staniszewski, Piotr 6/13
Groningen 1980/81 24. Strzelecki, Krzysztof 5/13
Groningen 1979/80 21. Radziejewski, Dariusz 6½/13
Groningen 1978/79 15. Hawełko, Marek 6/13
Groningen 1977/78 23. Pańczyk, Krzysztof 6/13
Groningen 1976/77 16. Twardoń, Marian 7/13
Groningen 1975/76 20. Twardoń, Marian 6½/16
Groningen 1974/75 4. Borkowski, Franciszek 10/16
Groningen 1973/74 3. Kuligowski, Adam 11/16
Groningen 1972/73 14. Bielczyk, Jacek 8/16
Groningen 1971/72 12. Bielczyk, Jacek 10/16



Portugal Portugal (POR) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 62. Ribeiro, Luis Miguel Landeiro 3½/11
Tallinn 1997 36. Andrade, José Veira 2½/11
Holon 1995 38. Guerra, Vítor Manuel Vestia 2/9
Vejen 1993 42. Silva, Paulo 1½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 15. FM Santos, Carlos Pereira 5½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 27. Camejo Almeida, Rui 4½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 27. Morais, Mario 5½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 27. FM Dâmaso, Rui 5½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 24. Dâmaso, Rui 5½/13
Groningen 1986/87 24. Dâmaso, Rui 5/13
Groningen 1985/86 30. Ribeiro, Fernando 3/13
Groningen 1984/85 32. Pereira, Fernando 3½/13
Groningen 1983/84 25. Oliveira, António 5/13
Groningen 1982/83 29. Galego, Luís 3½/13
Groningen 1981/82 23. Fróis, António 5½/13
Groningen 1980/81 22. Antunes, António 6/13
Groningen 1979/80 30. Ferreira, António 4/13
Groningen 1978/79 9. Santos, José Pereira 7/13
Groningen 1977/78 22. Santos, José Pereira 6/13
Groningen 1976/77 23. Sequeira, João 6/13
Groningen 1975/76 23. Santos, Antonio Pereira 7/17
Groningen 1973/74 25. Miranda, Vladimiro 6½/17
Groningen 1972/73 22. Miranda, Vladimiro 8/16
Groningen 1971/72 30. Cruz, Jorge Felipe Edas 6½/16



Romania Romania (ROM) medals: 0 / 1 / 2  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 17. Lupulescu, Constantin 6/11
Avilés 2000 23. IM Mateuta, Gabriel 6/11
Patras 1999 16. IM Mateuta, Gabriel 7/13
21. FM Berescu, Alin 7/13
Yerevan 1998 24. Burnoiu, Nicolae-Costel 6/13
Tallinn 1997 12. IM Dumitrescu, Dragoș 6½/11
Siofok 1996 2. IM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 8½/11
Holon 1995 13. IM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 5½/9
Vejen 1993 28. FM Ceteraș, Marius 5/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 8. FM Ceteraș, Marius 6½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 9. FM Moldovan, Daniel 6½/11
Arnhem 1987/88 23. Călinescu, Gruia 5½/13
Groningen 1985/86 24. Călinescu, Gruia 5½/13
Groningen 1981/82 21. Bărbulescu, Dan 6/13
Groningen 1979/80 3. Negulescu, Adrian 9/13
Groningen 1977/78 4. Foișor, Ovidiu 8½/13
Groningen 1976/77 14. Foișor, Ovidiu 7/13
Groningen 1975/76 11. Foișor, Ovidiu 11/16
Groningen 1974/75 18. Dominte, Marian 6/15
Groningen 1973/74 8. Urzică, Aurel 8/16
Groningen 1972/73 3. Urzică, Aurel 10½/16
Groningen 1971/72 16. Biriescu, Ioan 7½/16



Republic of South Africa Republic of South Africa (RSA) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Groningen 1973/74 12. Bloch, Nigel 9½/16



Russia Russia (RUS) medals: 1 / 2 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 4. GM Riazantsev, Alexander 7/11
Patras 2001 6. FM Timofeev, Artiom 7½/11
13. IM Smirnov, Pavel 6½/11
Avilés 2000 15. IM Smirnov, Pavel 6½/11
16. IM Iliushin, Alexei 6½/11
21. IM Yakovenko, Dmitry 6/11
Patras 1999 2. IM Iliushin, Alexei 9/13
Yerevan 1998 2. IM Motylev, Alexander 9½/13
6. IM Iliushin, Alexei 8/13
Tallinn 1997 5. Belozerov, Andrei 7/11
14. IM Malakhov, Vladimir 6/11
Siofok 1996 1. IM Shariazdanov, Andrei 9/11
3. IM Diachkov, Sergei 8/11
24. Belozerov, Andrei 5½/11
Holon 1995 8. FM Malakhov, Vladimir 5½/9
Vejen 1993 6. Kiriakov, Petr 7/11



Scotland Scotland (SCO) medals: 0 / 1 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 35. Kafka, Graeme 4½/11
Avilés 2000 54. Parkin, James 4½/11
Tallinn 1997 2. IM Rowson, Jonathan 8/11
Holon 1995 15. Rowson, Jonathan 5/9
Vejen 1993 41. Roberts, Paul 3/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 11. Bathie, Nicol 6/11
Arnhem 1990/91 28. Ruxton, Keith 4½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 22. Ruxton, Keith 6/13
Arnhem 1988/89 18. MacKay, Ian 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 22. MacKay, Ian 6/13
Groningen 1986/87 14. FM Burgess, Mark Robert 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 15. Burgess, Mark Robert 6½/13
Groningen 1984/85 20. Burgess, Mark Robert 6/13
Groningen 1983/84 24. Mannion, Stephen 5½/13
Groningen 1982/83 3. Condie, Mark 9½/13
Groningen 1981/82 10. Condie, Mark 7/13
Groningen 1980/81 7. FM Motwani, Paul 7/13
Groningen 1979/80 22. Motwani, Paul 6½/13
Groningen 1978/79 12. Muir, Andrew 6½/13
Groningen 1977/78 7. Upton, Timothy 8/13
Groningen 1976/77 28. Upton, Timothy 5/13
Groningen 1975/76 19. Muir, Andrew 6/16
Groningen 1974/75 25. Swanson, Stephen 6½/15
Groningen 1973/74 27. Swanson, Stephen 10½/17
Groningen 1972/73 16. Findlay, David John 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 20. Meiklejohn, Ian 5½/16



Slovenia Slovenia (SLO) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 18. Lazar, Aleš 5½/11
31. Žvan, Žiga 5/11
Avilés 2000 56. Srebrnič, Marko 4/11
Patras 1999 32. Guid, Matej 6/13
Tallinn 1997 29. Kosmač, Blaž 4/11
Siofok 1996 26. Šoln, Primož 5½/11
Holon 1995 28. Petek, Pavel 4/9
Vejen 1993 23. FM Tratar, Marko 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 17. FM Jelen, Igor 5½/11



Switzerland Switzerland (SUI) medals: 0 / 0 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 13. FM Lötscher, Roland 6/11
Patras 2001 19. FM Kümin, Simon 5½/11
Avilés 2000 3. IM Jenni, Florian 8/11
49. Bucher, Denis 5/11
50. Zenklusen, Rico 4½/11
Patras 1999 29. Bohnenblust, Simon 6½/13
Yerevan 1998 25. Bucher, Denis 6/13
Tallinn 1997 34. Meyer, Harvey 3/11
Siofok 1996 31. Moor, Roger 5/11
Holon 1995 30. FM Forster, Richard 4/9
Vejen 1993 24. FM Masserey, Yvan 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 14. Forster, Richard 5½/11
Arnhem 1990/91 29. Kupper, Patrick 4½/11
Arnhem 1988/89 21. Aschwanden, Franz-Beat 6½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 28. Spycher, Bernard 5/13
Groningen 1986/87 19. Spycher, Bernard 6/13
Groningen 1985/86 22. Horn, Pascal 6/13
Groningen 1984/85 29. Allegro, Valery 4½/13
Groningen 1983/84 12. Adler, Joël 7/13
Groningen 1982/83 19. Hofmann, Michael 6/13
Groningen 1981/82 14. Gobet, Fernand 7/13
Groningen 1980/81 21. Franzoni, Giancarlo 6/13
Groningen 1978/79 19. Neuenschwander, Beat 5½/13
Groningen 1977/78 16. Franzoni, Giancarlo 7/13
Groningen 1976/77 12. Ammann, Philipp 7/13
Groningen 1975/76 16. Silberring, Paul 8/16
Groningen 1974/75 7. Bichsel, Walter 8/16
Groningen 1973/74 21. Ott, Roland 10½/17
Groningen 1972/73 17. Ott, Roland 7½/16
Groningen 1971/72 13. Schauwecker, Meinrad 9½/16



Slovakia Slovakia (SVK) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 12. Kujovič, Michal 6½/11
Avilés 2000 39. Rigó, Zsolt 5/11
Patras 1999 24. Petrík, Tomáš 6½/13
Tallinn 1997 24. Balogh, Péter 5/11
Siofok 1996 27. Maroš, Milan 5/11
Holon 1995 17. Pčola, Pavol 4½/9



Sweden Sweden (SWE) medals: 2 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Patras 2001 14. IM Berg, Emanuel 6/11
Avilés 2000 5. IM Berg, Emanuel 7½/11
Patras 1999 35. Eriksson, Jonas 6/13
Tallinn 1997 27. Rylander, Dennis 5/11
Siofok 1996 37. Nilsson, Mattias 4½/11
Holon 1995 31. Hedman, Erik 4/9
Vejen 1993 26. Hedman, Erik 5½/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 13. Barkhagen, Jonas 6/11
Arnhem 1990/91 12. Hall, Jesper 6½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 13. Sjödahl, Pontus 7½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 7. Wessman, Richard 8/13
Arnhem 1987/88 5. Wessman, Richard 8/13
Groningen 1986/87 15. Wessman, Richard 7/13
Groningen 1985/86 20. Winsnes, Rikard 6/13
Groningen 1984/85 1. Hellers, Ferdinand 9½/13
Groningen 1983/84 8. Bator, Robert 7½/13
Groningen 1982/83 11. WGM Cramling, Pia 7/13
Groningen 1981/82 8. Wiedenkeller, Michael 7½/13
Groningen 1980/81 1. Åkesson, Ralf 11½/13
Groningen 1979/80 9. Ernst, Thomas 7/13
Groningen 1978/79 18. Cramling, Dan 6/13
Groningen 1977/78 13. Björk, Carl-Magnus 7/13
Groningen 1976/77 6. Schüssler, Harry 7½/13
Groningen 1975/76 21. Schüssler, Harry 10½/17
Groningen 1974/75 6. Schneider, Lars-Åke 9½/16
Groningen 1973/74 14. Wedberg, Tom 8½/16
Groningen 1972/73 21. Ornstein, Axel 12/16
Groningen 1971/72 4. Kaiszauri, Konstanty 11/16



Turkey Turkey (TUR) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 22. Esen, Barış 5/11
27. Laçiner, Kerem 4½/11
Patras 2001 27. FM Atakişi, Umut 5½/11
32. Haznedaroğlu, Kıvanç 4½/11
Avilés 2000 19. Atakişi, Umut 6½/11
64. Işık, Engin Yaşar 3½/11
Patras 1999 23. Haznedaroğlu, Kıvanç 6½/13
37. Erturan, Yakup 6/13
Yerevan 1998 14. Atakişi, Umut 7/13
Tallinn 1997 15. Karatekin, Tamer 6/11
Siofok 1996 42. Küçümenler, Tarkan 4/11
Holon 1995 37. Küçümenler, Tarkan 2/9
Sas Van Gent 1992 25. Demirel, Tolga 5/11
Arnhem 1990/91 25. Olcayöz, Alper 5/11
Arnhem 1989/90 29. Demirel, Tolga 5/13
Arnhem 1988/89 28. Güllülü, Sencer 5/13
Arnhem 1987/88 32. Meriç, Tuncay 3/13
Groningen 1986/87 28. Günay, Alper 4/13
Groningen 1985/86 21. Erdoğan, Hakan 6/13
Groningen 1982/83 30. İpek Yılmaz, Eser 2½/13
Groningen 1981/82 27. İpek Yılmaz, Eser 4½/13
Groningen 1980/81 25. Sel, Çetin 5/13
Groningen 1978/79 25. Yurtseven, Can 5/13
Groningen 1977/78 20. Yılmaz, Turhan 6½/13
Groningen 1976/77 31. Karaosmanoğlu, Sedat 4/13
Groningen 1975/76 18. Öney, Feridun 6½/16
Groningen 1974/75 19. Öney, Feridun 6/15
Groningen 1973/74 29. Öney, Feridun 8/17
Groningen 1972/73 27. İpek, Ali 6½/16
Groningen 1971/72 29. Nemlioğlu, Ahmet Fahri 3/16



Ukraine Ukraine (UKR) medals: 1 / 2 / 1  
 
event pos. player
Baku 2002 8. IM Gasanov, Eldar 6½/11
Patras 2001 2. Korobov, Anton 7½/11
Avilés 2000 13. GM Moiseenko, Olexandr 6½/11
Yerevan 1998 7. Moiseenko, Olexandr 7½/13
Tallinn 1997 4. Belichev, Nikolai 7½/11
Siofok 1996 7. FM Ponomariov, Ruslan 6½/11
Holon 1995 4. Ovseevich, Sergei 6/9
Vejen 1993 1. IM Borovikov, Vladislav 8½/11
3. FM Onyschuk, Alexandr 8/11
Sas Van Gent 1992 2. Borovikov, Vladislav 8/11



Soviet Union Soviet Union (URS) medals: 11 / 7 / 3  
 
event pos. player
Arnhem 1990/91 4. Kramnik, Vladimir 7/11
Arnhem 1989/90 1. IM Serper, Grigory 10½/13
2. FM Dreev, Alexei 9/13
Arnhem 1988/89 1. FM Dreev, Alexei 10½/13
2. IM Gelfand, Boris 10½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 1. Gelfand, Boris 11½/13
2. Ivanchuk, Vasyl 11/13
Groningen 1986/87 1. IM Ivanchuk, Vasyl 10/13
Groningen 1985/86 1. Khalifman, Alexander 11/13
Groningen 1984/85 3. IM Oll, Lembit 8½/13
Groningen 1983/84 1. FM Salov, Valery 10½/13
Groningen 1982/83 1. IM Ehlvest, Jaan 11/13
Groningen 1981/82 3. Sokolov, Andrei 9/13
4. FM Salov, Valery 8½/13
Groningen 1980/81 2. Pigusov, Evgeny 9½/13
5. Andrianov, Nikolai 9½/13
Groningen 1979/80 1. Chernin, Alexander 10½/13
2. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab 9½/13
Groningen 1978/79 2. Dolmatov, Sergei 10½/13
Groningen 1977/78 2. Dolmatov, Sergei 9/13
Groningen 1976/77 3. Vladimirov, Evgeny 8½/13
Groningen 1975/76 1. Kochiev, Alexander 11½/16
Groningen 1974/75 11. Ivanov, Alexander 11/15
Groningen 1973/74 1. Makarichev, Sergei 12/16
Groningen 1972/73 1. Romanishin, Oleg 12½/16
Groningen 1971/72 6. Gorchakov, Alexander 8½/16



Wales Wales (WLS) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Vejen 1993 38. Peart, Alan 4/11
Arnhem 1990/91 32. Atkinson, Paul 3½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 25. Atkinson, Paul 5½/13
Arnhem 1988/89 29. Long, Michael 4½/13
Arnhem 1987/88 30. Sullivan, Jason 3½/13
Groningen 1986/87 29. Sullivan, Jason 3/13
Groningen 1985/86 28. O`Neill, Paul 4/13
Groningen 1984/85 23. Stewart, Ewan 5½/13
Groningen 1983/84 29. Smith, Jeff R. 2½/13
Groningen 1982/83 21. Heaven, Peter 6/13
Groningen 1981/82 28. James, Stephen Collin 4/13
Groningen 1980/81 30. Smith, Jeff R. 2/13
Groningen 1979/80 28. James, Stephen Collin 4½/13
Groningen 1978/79 28. Heaven, Peter 3/13
Groningen 1977/78 31. Botto, Paul 3½/13
Groningen 1976/77 26. Rayner, Emmanuel 5½/13
Groningen 1975/76 25. Trevelyan, Clive 6½/17
Groningen 1974/75 15. Rayner, Emmanuel 7/15
Groningen 1973/74 30. Smith, Richard 7½/17
Groningen 1971/72 27. Cronick, Steve 5/16



Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (YUG) medals: 0 / 0 / 0  
 
event pos. player
Avilés 2000 11. FM Sedlak, Nikola 6½/11
DNS Šolak, Dragan
Patras 1999 5. Šolak, Dragan 8/13
34. Perunović, Miodrag 6/13
Yerevan 1998 28. Radovanović, Dušan 5½/13
Siofok 1996 13. FM Savić, Miodrag 6/11
Holon 1995 16. Šolak, Dragan 5/9
Arnhem 1990/91 10. Mitkov, Nikola 6½/11
Arnhem 1989/90 6. Marković, Ivan 8/13
Arnhem 1988/89 23. Kontić, Đorjije 6/13
Arnhem 1987/88 9. Kosić, Dragan 7/13
Groningen 1986/87 4. IM Sokolov, Ivan 8½/13
Groningen 1985/86 13. Nikolić, Nebojša 7/13
Groningen 1984/85 7. FM Kožul, Zdenko 8/13
Groningen 1983/84 16. Miljanić, Boro 6½/13
Groningen 1982/83 23. Franić, Milan 6/13
Groningen 1981/82 18. Šulava, Nenad 6½/13
Groningen 1980/81 6. Cvitan, Ognjen 7½/13
Groningen 1979/80 8. Damljanović, Branko 7½/13
Groningen 1978/79 5. Nikolić, Predrag 8/13
Groningen 1977/78 19. Ristić, Nebojša 6½/13
Groningen 1976/77 9. Popović, Petar 7½/13
Groningen 1975/76 8. Popović, Petar 8/16
Groningen 1974/75 17. Barlov, Dragan 6½/15
Groningen 1973/74 11. Marjanović, Slavoljub 10/16
Groningen 1972/73 6. Marjanović, Slavoljub 8½/16
Groningen 1971/72 5. Marjanović, Slavoljub 9/16






Medal table by country



pos. federation code flag gold silver bronze
1. Soviet Union URS URS 11 7 3
2. England ENG ENG 2 2 2
3. Hungary HUN HUN 2 2 0
4. Netherlands NED NED 2 1 3
5. Belarus BLR BLR 2 1 0
6. Georgia GEO GEO 2 0 0
  Sweden SWE SWE 2 0 0
8. Israel ISR ISR 1 3 3
9. Russia RUS RUS 1 2 1
  Ukraine UKR UKR 1 2 1
11. Denmark DEN DEN 1 1 0
  Norway NOR NOR 1 1 0
13. Armenia ARM ARM 1 0 1
  Czechoslovakia CSR CSR 1 0 1
15. Spain ESP ESP 0 2 2
16. Bulgaria BUL BUL 0 1 3
17. Romania ROM ROM 0 1 2
18. Azerbaijan AZE AZE 0 1 1
  Germany GER GER 0 1 1
  Scotland SCO SCO 0 1 1
21. Iceland ISL ISL 0 1 0
22. Greece GRE GRE 0 0 2
  Poland POL POL 0 0 2
24. Switzerland SUI SUI 0 0 1