OlimpBase :: Tournament list

Various team tournaments

Tournament tableThis file is a listing of all non-championship team tournaments that haven't been assigned anywhere else. There are details available only for some of them.



no. host city year results
Prague-Brno Download details Play games Download games Czechoslovakia 1922-1934 Prague and Brno won 4 times each with one draw
Total points: Prague-Brno 93-79
Brno-Bratislava Download details Play games Download games Czechoslovakia 1923-1934 Bron won 7 matches while Bratislava just 1
Total points: Prague-Brno 67½-52½
Berlin Germany 1927 Soviet Union 27½; Austria 21½; Hungary 21; Denmark 16½; Germany 13½
Moscow Soviet Union 1929 Leningrad 21; Moscow 18½; Kharkiv 12; Tashkent 8½
Špindlerův Mlýn Czechoslovakia 1948 Workers' Olympiad:
Hungary 12½; Yugoslavia 9½; Poland 9; Czechoslovakia 8; Switzerland 1
Görlitz East Germany 1952 Poland 14½; Hungary 9; East Germany 6½
France France 1958 France "A" (Muffang) 6; Switzerland (Walther) 5½; Belgium (Dunkelblum) 4½; France "B" (Lemoine) 2
Mar del Plata Uruguay 1960 Chile 8½; Mar del Plata city 5½; Uruguay 5; Paraguay 5
1960 Latin America Team Championship:
Nicaragua 15; El Salvador 12; Costa Rica 12; Guatemala 10 (...)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 1960 Rheinland region (GER) 13; Saar region (GER) 9½; Lothringen region (GER) 9½; Luxembourg 8
Monte Carlo Monaco 1960 Mediterranean Cup:
Yugoslavia (Parma; Nedeljković; Udovčić; Bulat) 13½; Tunisia 9; France 8½; Italy 8½; Monaco ½
Guatemala Guatemala 1961 Latin America Team Championship:
El Salvador 12½; Honduras 12; Guatemala 11½; Nicaragua 11; Costa Rica 8½; Panama 4½
Riga Soviet Union 1961 Latvia (Gipslis) 14½; Lithuania 8; East Germany (Zinn) 7½
Monte Carlo Download details Monaco 1966 100th anniversary of Monte Carlo:
Belgium 15½; Switzerland 14; Italy 12; Monaco "A" 9½; France 8½; Monaco "B" ½
Riga Soviet Union 1969 Belorussian SSR; Estonian SSR; Latvian SSR
Milan Italy 1974 Yugoslavia (Minic; Sofrevski; Bertok; Musil; Deze) 11½; Czechoslovakia (Plachetka; Kozma; Banas; Nowak) 10½; Italy (Tatai; Toth; Cosulich; Mariotti; Cappello) 10½; Austria 10½; Hungary 10; France 7
Baden-Baden West Germany 1974 Germany "A" 7½; London "A" 4½; Germany "B" 4½; London "B" 3½
Glasgow Scotland 1975 Glasgow 800 Home International Team Tournament:
ENG 16½; SCO 14; WLS 11; IRL 6½
Livorno Italy 1976 Trade Union Championship:
Bulgaria (Radulov) 6½; Poland (Grabczewski) 6; Romania (Mititelu) 6; Italy 5½; Czechoslovakia (Filip) 5; Soviet Union (Balashov) 4½; Italy "B" 4; Italy "C" 2½
3. Bled Yugoslavia 1976 Alpine Cup:
26th-31st July, junior event: France (Giacomazzi; L.Roos; Sellos; D.Roos; Massot) 12; Italy (Taruffi, Trabattoni, Coppini, Serpilli) 11; Austria (Gigerl); Slovenia (Orel) 9½; Germany (Lahtela) 8½; Yugoslavia (Supancic) 8
4. Weilburg West Germany 1977 Alpine Cup:
27th-31st July, junior event: France 10; Italy 9½ West Germany II 8½ West Germany I 8; Austria 4
Monte Carlo Monaco 1977 Mini Olympiad:
Luxembourg 12½; Andorra 10; Monaco "A" 9½; Monaco "B" 4
Sharjah United Arab Emirates 1977 UAE 20; Iraq 12; Yemen AR 11½ Qatar 5; DR Yemen 5; Bahrain 3½
Mazara del Vallo Italy 1987 Mediterranean Cup (7th-14th July)
Egypt 21½, Italy (Lanzani, Belotti, Ratti, Lagumina, Gueci) 19, Spain 19, Tunisia 18½, Algeria 16, Lebanon 11½, Greece 10½, Malta 8½, Palestine (2 players) 3½
Florencio Campomanes, then FIDE president, was honorary guest.
Aosta Italy 1987 Trofeo delle Nevi:
Italy 20; Scotland 18½; Wales 16; Ireland 15; Aosta Valley 10½
Reykjavik Iceland 1990 VISA Chess Summit:
URS 31½; England 31; USA 30; Nordic Team 27½
Cannes France 1992 Cannes Chess Festival:
(rapid) England 17½ (Nunn, Adams, Chandler, Hodgson), USA 14 (Seirawan, Christiansen, Benjamin, Fedorowicz), Netherlands 12 (Timman, Piket, Van der Wiel, Sosonko, Ree), France 4½ (Kouatly, Santo Roman, Renet, Miralles)
Thessaloniki View details Greece 1992 Balkan team tournament:
Turkey 7, Albania 6, Bulgaria 5, FYR Macedonia 2, Greece 0.
There was controversy whether match points (as in official protocol) or game points (as claimed by Albanian Chess Federation) should be used. Alternative standings by game points: Albania 8, Turkey 7½, Bulgaria 7½, FYR Macedonia 5, Greece 2.
Andorra la Vella Andorra 2004 I Quadrangular Andbanc:
Catalonia region 12; Andorra 9½; The Basque Country 9; Luxembourg 5½
Oslo Norway 2008 Four nations chess challenge:
Sweden 6; England 4; Latvia 1; Norway 1




Various club & city events

no. host city year results
Berlin West West Germany 1962 Berlin West 19; Zurich 15; Munich 13; Vienna 13
Vienna Austria 1964 Berlin West 19; Vienna 15; Munich 13; Zurich 12
Zurich Switzerland 1966 Vienna 18; Zurich 16½; Berlin West 13½; Munich 12
Vienna Austia 1971 Vienna 13; Berlin West 10½; Zurich 6½
Velm Austria 1979 Vienna 21½; Graz 16½; Berlin West 13; Zurich 9
Monte Carlo Monaco 1958 (club event) Slavia Belgrade (YUG) 28½; SA Baden (GER) 14½; Monte Carlo (MNC) 13½; Alekhine Nice (FRA); Torino (ITA)
Monte Carlo Monaco 1961 (club event) Slavia Belgrade (YUG) 16½; Soler (SUI) 13; Turin (ITA) 12; Stuttgart (GER) 11½; Milan (ITA) 10; Lisabon (POR) 9½ (10 teams overall)
Moscow Soviet Union 1966 (student teams) Moscow 15; Belgrade 13½; Budapest 10½; Bucharest 9
Leningrad Soviet Union 1966 (student teams) Belgrade 16½; Leningrad 14½; Budapest 9½; Bucharest 7½
Budapest Hungary 1967 Budapest "A" (HUN) 9½; Sofia (BUL) 8; Bucharest (ROM) 7½; Warsaw (POL) 7; Budapest "B" (HUN) 6½; Halle (GDR) 6½
Belgium Belgium 1969 (university teams) London; Prague; Amsterdam; Leyde; Brussels; Liege; Brussels "B"
Moscow Soviet Union 1969 (Lenin's 100th anniversary) Riga; Lepizig; MGU Moscow ... (7 teams overall)
Leipzig East Germany 1971 (club event) SG Leipzig (GDR) 31½; Slavia Sofia (BUL) 24; Brno (CSR) 21; Legion Warsaw (POL) 20½; DAW Berlin (GDR) 19; Buna Halle (GDR) 18; Studentenauswahl (GDR) 16; Slavoj Česky Brod (CSR) 16; Lokomotive Leipzig (GDR) 14
Riga Soviet Union 1971 Riga 12; Tallinn 11; Vilnius 6½
1974 Tallin (Nei) 11½; Riga (Klovans) 10½; Vilnius (Lapienis) 7½
Lucerne Switzerland 1976 Lucerne (SUI) 13; Strasbourg (FRA) 9½; Innsbruck (AUT) 7½; Baden-Baden (GER) 6
Tunis Tunisia 1977 Moscow (Suetin, Vasiukov, Kupreichik) 20½; Tunis 11½; Rome 9; Baghdad 7
Tunis Tunisia 1978 Belgrade 11½; Paris 11 (... also La Valletta, Tripolis, Tunis)
Moscow Soviet Union 1978 Moscow (Petrosian, Averbakh) 9½; Belgrade (Ivkov, Matanovic) 8½; Prague (Prandstetter, Meduna) 6
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 1979 (club&city event) Buna Halle (GDR) 36½; Budapest (HUN) 33½; Prague (CSR) 27½; Katowice (POL) 20; Brno (CSR) 17½; Bratislava (CSR) 15




Various women's events

no. host city year results
1. Vrnjacka Banja Yugoslavia 1972 Hungary 7½; Romania 7; Poland 6; Yugoslavia 5½; Bulgaria 4
2. Vrnjacka Banja Yugoslavia 1973 Hungary 8; Romania 7½; Yugoslavia 5½; Poland 5; Bulgaria 4
3. Vrnjacka Banja Yugoslavia 1974 Hungary 12½; Romania 11½; Bulgaria 9; Yugoslavia 4½; Poland 2½
Vrsač Yugoslavia 1976 Hungary (Ivanka, Veröci, Karakas, Porubszky) 10½; Bulgaria 9; Romania 8; Yugoslavia 7; Poland 5½
Bad Aibling West Germany 1978 Austria 10½, Bayern region 10, Switzerland 9½
Lucerne Switzerland 1978 West Germany 17½; Netherlands 12½; Bayern region 12; France 11½; England 11½; Austria 10; Switzerland 9
Lucerne Switzerland 1980 Netherlands (Vreeken, v.Parreren, Belle, v.Gent) 13½; West Germany 13; England 12; Switzerland 8; Italy 7½; Austria 6
7. Davos Switzerland 1981 Bayern region 17½; Austria 17; Switzerland 14½; Wirtemberg region 11
8. Augsburg West Germany 1982 Switzerland 20; Wirtemberg region 16; Bayern region 12½; Austria 12½
Lund Sweden 2001 U21: Poland 16½; Norway 8½; Sweden 5½; Denmark 5½