26th Polish Team Chess Championship: Kraków 1970

<< [ Information || First league | Second league | The preliminaries || Statistics ] >>

Basic data

26th Polish Team Chess Championship (I liga)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Dates: 8th - 17th November 1970
City: Poznań
Venue: Dom Kultury Poznań (Sala Błękitna)
Tournament Director: N/A
Chief Arbiter: N/A
Teams participating: 12 (including 2 qualifiers from preliminaries)
Players participating: N/A
Games played: 528
Competition format: Six teams ranked 3th-4th in each of three 1969 preliminaries groups formed one preliminary group of six (eight board round robin) with top two teams promoted to the championship final.
Points from junior league were transferred to the senior league as follows: 1st place - 6.0p; 2nd place - 5.5p; (......) 11th place - 1.0p; 12th place - 0.5p.
Teams ranked 11th-12th in the championship final were relegated to the 1971 second league.
Final order decided by: 1. Game points; 2. Match points
Time control: first time control: 50 moves in 2 hours 30 minutes




Standings

See context-sensitive help
no. team code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 jun MP + = -
1. KS Maraton Warszawa MWAR 4 5 4 4 5 5 2.5 58 19 8 3 0
2. MKS Start Lublin STLU 4 5 5.5 56 17 8 1 2
3. KS Start Katowice STKT 3 3 4 5 5 6.0 53 17 8 1 2
4. MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań PPOZ 5 4 5 4 4 6 1.5 50 15 6 3 2
5. KKS Lech Poznań LECH 4 4 6 3 4 5 4 4.0 50 12 4 4 3
6. KKS Hetman Wrocław HTWR 4 4 5 4 5 4 5 3.0 48 12 4 4 3
7. SKS Start Łódź STLD 3 2 3 4 6 4.5 47½ 9 4 1 6
8. WKSz Legion Warszawa LWAR 4 4 5 5 6 5 1.0 46½ 10 4 2 5
9. GKS Dąb Katowice (Q) GKSK 3 4 4 4 3 5.0 45 7 2 3 6
10. KS Hutnik Nowa Huta HTNH 3 3 4 4 3 3 5 0.5 39½ 8 3 2 6
11. KS Start Wrocław WKSZ 3 3 3 4 2 5 2.0 38½ 5 2 1 8
12. GKS Olimpia Piekary Śląskie (Q) OLPS 2 4 3 2 3 3 3.5 35 1 0 1 10

GAMES: DOWNLOAD | VIEW



Line-ups


Maraton Warszawa: S.Witkowski, R.Grąbczewski, R.Dworzyński, S.Brzózka, A.Adamski, M.Kwieciński, A.Sznapik, E.Kowalska-Lipska, W.Zabierzański
Start Lublin: K.Pytel, K.Zakrzewski, S.Wach, Z.Wojcieszyn, T.Lipski, H.Dobosz, J.Kraśkiewicz, B.Pytel
Start Katowice: H.Śliwiński, A.Dzięciołowski, Z.Kloza, W.Balcarek, W.Łuczynowicz, S.Kipiński, J.Bielczyk, K.Radzikowska




Best board results

bd name club pts gms %
1. Manasterski, Lutosław HTWR 8 11 72.7
wom. WIM Radzikowska, Krystyna STKT 8 11 72.7