9th FIDE World Cup :: Tbilisi 2017

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final || Information ]


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name  
 
seed Elo flag R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF F
W GM Aronian, Levon   (5) 2799 ARM 124
2—0
55
4—2
24
4½—3½
16
1½—½
7
1½—½
4
5—4
2
4—2
RU GM Ding Liren   (11) 2777 CHN 118
1½—½
53
2½—1½
26
2½—1½
13
1½—½
8
1½—½
3
3½—2½
1
2—4
SF GM So, Wesley   (2) 2810 USA 127
1½—½
57
4—2
25
1½—½
15
2½—1½
6
1½—½
2
2½—3½
SF GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime   (8) 2789 FRA 121
1½—½
54
1½—½
32
2½—1½
9
3½—2½
5
2½—1½
1
4—5
QF GM Svidler, Peter   (16) 2751 RUS 113
2—0
62
2½—1½
28
1½—½
11
3—1
4
1½—2½
QF GM Fedoseev, Vladimir   (26) 2731 RUS 104
3—1
49
1½—½
20
1½—½
14
3—1
3
½—1½
QF GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl   (29) 2728 UKR 101
3—1
47
3½—2½
19
1½—½
10
1½—½
1
½—1½
QF GM Rapport, Richárd   (51) 2675 HUN 83
2—0
36
2½—1½
22
2½—1½
12
2½—1½
2
½—1½
R16 GM Grischuk, Alexander   (9) 2783 RUS 120
2—0
61
2½—1½
23
3½—2½
4
2½—3½
R16 GM Giri, Anish   (13) 2772 NED 116
1½—½
52
4—2
31
4—2
7
½—1½
R16 GM Bu Xiangzhi   (33) 2710 CHN 97
2—0
45
2½—1½
17
1½—½
5
1—3
R16 GM Naer, Evgeny   (35) 2707 RUS 95
1½—½
44
3—1
18
2½—1½
8
1½—2½
R16 GM Wang Hao   (38) 2702 CHN 92
1½—½
43
2½—1½
29
1½—½
2
½—1½
R16 GM Rodshtein, Maxim   (42) 2695 ISR 89
2½—1½
42
1½—½
30
2—0
6
1—3
R16 GM Jobava, Baadur   (47) 2687 GEO 86
4½—3½
38
4—2
21
2½—1½
3
1½—2½
R16 GM Dubov, Daniil   (53) 2666 RUS 81
3½—2½
35
1½—½
27
1½—½
1
½—1½
R32 GM Carlsen, Magnus   (1) 2822 NOR 128
2—0
56
2—0
11
½—1½
R32 GM Caruana, Fabiano   (3) 2807 USA 126
2—0
58
4—2
12
1½—2½
R32 GM Kramnik, Vladimir   (4) 2803 RUS 125
1½—½
59
1½—½
7
½—1½
R32 GM Nakamura, Hikaru   (7) 2792 USA 122
2—0
60
2½—1½
6
½—1½
R32 GM Nepomnyaschy, Yan   (15) 2751 RUS 114
3½—2½
51
2½—1½
15
1½—2½
R32 GM Li Chao   (19) 2744 CHN 110
1½—½
63
2½—1½
8
1½—2½
R32 GM Navara, David   (24) 2737 CZE 105
2—0
50
3—1
9
2½—3½
R32 GM Matlakov, Maxim   (28) 2728 RUS 102
1½—½
48
5—3
1
3½—4½
R32 GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco   (31) 2717 ESP 99
2½—1½
46
1½—½
3
½—1½
R32 GM Santosh Gujrathi, Vidit   (43) 2693 IND 88
1½—½
41
1½—½
2
1½—2½
R32 GM Artemiev, Vladislav   (44) 2692 RUS 87
2—0
40
4½—3½
16
½—1½
R32 GM Onischuk, Alexander   (48) 2682 USA 85
2—0
37
2½—1½
5
½—1½
R32 GM Kuzubov, Yury   (59) 2652 UKR 78
1½—½
33
3—1
13
½—1½
R32 GM Kovalyov, Anton   (74) 2641 CAN 70
1½—½
34
1½—½
14
0—2
R32 GM Sethuraman, Panayapan   (84) 2618 IND 67
1½—½
39
2½—1½
10
2—4
R32 GM Lenderman, Aleksandr   (104) 2565 USA 65
2—0
64
1½—½
4
1½—2½
R64 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar   (6) 2797 AZE 123
1½—½
29
1—3
R64 GM Anand, Viswanathan   (10) 2783 IND 119
1½—½
30
½—1½
R64 GM Karjakin, Sergei   (12) 2773 RUS 117
3—1
16
½—1½
R64 GM Wei Yi   (14) 2753 CHN 115
2½—1½
8
1½—2½
R64 GM Wojtaszek, Radosław   (17) 2745 POL 112
1½—½
28
1½—2½
R64 GM Yu Yangyi   (18) 2744 CHN 111
3—1
15
2—4
R64 GM Harikrishna, Pentala   (20) 2743 IND 109
3½—2½
31
1½—2½
R64 GM Radjabov, Teimour   (21) 2742 AZE 108
1½—½
27
3½—4½
R64 GM Lê Quang Liêm   (22) 2739 VIE 107
1½—½
26
½—1½
R64 GM Adams, Michael   (23) 2738 ENG 106
2½—1½
14
½—1½
R64 GM Gelfand, Boris   (27) 2729 ISR 103
1½—½
13
1½—2½
R64 GM Vitiugov, Nikita   (30) 2724 RUS 100
1½—½
12
1—3
R64 GM Bacrot, Etienne   (32) 2715 FRA 98
2½—1½
11
1½—2½
R64 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny   (34) 2710 RUS 96
2½—1½
25
½—1½
R64 GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof   (36) 2707 POL 94
2—0
7
2½—3½
R64 GM Andreikin, Dmitry   (37) 2706 RUS 93
3—1
24
3—5
R64 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto   (39) 2702 RUS 91
1½—½
6
½—1½
R64 GM Cheparinov, Ivan   (41) 2696 BUL 90
1½—½
23
1—3
R64 GM Adhiban, Baskaran   (50) 2677 IND 84
3½—2½
21
1½—2½
R64 GM Motylev, Alexander   (52) 2675 RUS 82
1½—½
10
2—4
R64 GM Kravtsiv, Martyn   (54) 2665 UKR 80
1½—½
2
1½—2½
R64 GM Grachev, Boris   (57) 2654 RUS 79
2½—1½
4
½—1½
R64 GM Hou Yifan   (60) 2652 CHN 77
1½—½
1
2—4
R64 GM Dreev, Alexei   (64) 2648 RUS 76
2—0
17
0—2
R64 GM Blübaum, Matthias   (66) 2646 GER 75
1½—½
3
2—4
R64 GM Lenič, Luka   (67) 2646 SLO 74
4—2
18
2—4
R64 GM Demchenko, Anton   (68) 2645 RUS 73
4—2
19
½—1½
R64 GM Bruzón Batista, Lázaro   (71) 2643 CUB 72
1½—½
20
1½—2½
R64 GM Cori Tello, Jorge   (73) 2641 PER 71
1½—½
9
1½—2½
R64 GM Erdős, Viktor   (80) 2628 HUN 69
3½—2½
5
1½—2½
R64 GM Sevian, Samuel   (83) 2620 USA 68
2½—1½
22
1½—2½
R64 GM Tari, Aryan   (89) 2591 NOR 66
3½—2½
32
½—1½
R128 GM Eljanov, Pavel   (25) 2734 UKR 32
0—2
R128 GM Howell, David   (40) 2702 ENG 64
2½—3½
R128 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan   (45) 2692 UKR 31
½—1½
R128 GM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter   (46) 2687 GER 63
1½—2½
R128 GM Amin, Bassem   (49) 2680 EGY 62
2½—3½
R128 GM Akobian, Varuzhan   (55) 2662 USA 30
½—1½
R128 GM Jones, Gawain   (56) 2660 ENG 61
½—1½
R128 GM Antón Guijarro, David   (58) 2654 ESP 60
½—1½
R128 GM Areschenko, Olexandr   (61) 2652 UKR 59
2—4
R128 GM Fressinet, Laurent   (62) 2650 FRA 58
2—4
R128 GM Mareco, Sandro   (63) 2650 ARG 57
½—1½
R128 GM Bachmann Schiavo, Axel   (65) 2648 PAR 56
0—2
R128 GM Piorun, Kacper   (69) 2644 POL 55
½—1½
R128 GM Zhigalko, Sergei   (70) 2644 BLR 29
½—1½
R128 GM Melkumian, Hrant   (72) 2642 ARM 54
1½—2½
R128 GM Kovalenko, Igor   (75) 2640 LAT 53
½—1½
R128 GM Fridman, Daniel   (76) 2640 GER 16
2½—3½
R128 GM Xiong, Jeffery   (77) 2633 USA 52
½—1½
R128 GM Córdova Daza, Emilio   (78) 2629 PER 8
0—2
R128 GM Nguyễn Ngọc Trường Sơn   (79) 2629 VIE 51
2½—3½
R128 GM Zherebukh, Yaroslav   (81) 2627 USA 28
0—2
R128 GM Salgado López, Iván   (82) 2627 ESP 15
3½—4½
R128 GM Bok, Benjamin   (85) 2615 NED 27
0—2
R128 GM Delgado Ramírez, Neuris   (86) 2614 PAR 26
½—1½
R128 GM Hovhannisian, Robert   (87) 2606 ARM 14
1½—2½
R128 GM Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios   (88) 2596 GRE 50
½—1½
R128 GM Mchedlishvili, Mikheil   (90) 2590 GEO 49
½—1½
R128 GM Sengupta, Deep   (91) 2589 IND 13
½—1½
R128 GM Goganov, Alexei   (92) 2586 RUS 48
1—3
R128 GM Pantsulaia, Levan   (93) 2585 GEO 47
0—2
R128 GM Alexandrov, Alexei   (94) 2580 BLR 12
½—1½
R128 GM Antipov, Mikhail   (95) 2580 RUS 46
1½—2½
R128 GM Flores, Diego   (96) 2580 ARG 11
0—2
R128 GM Fier, Alexandr   (97) 2579 BRA 45
1½—2½
R128 GM Karthikeyan, Murali   (98) 2579 IND 25
1½—2½
R128 GM Külaots, Kaido   (99) 2577 EST 44
½—1½
R128 GM Kazhgaleev, Murtas   (100) 2576 KAZ 7
1—3
R128 GM Sadorra, Julio   (101) 2575 PHI 24
½—1½
R128 GM Stupak, Kirill   (102) 2573 BLR 43
½—1½
R128 GM Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel   (103) 2573 CUB 6
1—3
R128 GM Hjartarson, Jóhann   (105) 2556 ISL 23
0—2
R128 GM Batchuluun, Cegmed   (106) 2555 MGL 42
1½—2½
R128 GM Kunin, Vitaly   (107) 2551 GER 41
½—1½
R128 GM Ziska, Helgi   (108) 2545 FAI 40
½—1½
R128 GM González Vidal, Yuri   (109) 2543 CUB 39
2½—3½
R128 GM Krysa, Leandro   (110) 2537 ARG 22
½—1½
R128 GM Pourramezanali, Amirreza   (111) 2533 IRI 38
1—3
R128 GM El Debs, Felipe De Cresce   (112) 2531 BRA 37
½—1½
R128 GM Vakhidov, Jahongir   (113) 2529 UZB 5
0—2
R128 GM Palac, Mladen   (114) 2525 CRO 21
2½—3½
R128 GM Sambuev, Bator   (115) 2522 CAN 36
1½—2½
R128 GM Dzagnidze, Nana   (116) 2519 GEO 10
½—1½
R128 IM Smirnov, Anton   (117) 2508 AUS 35
1—3
R128 GM Haddouche, Mohamed   (118) 2487 ALG 2
½—1½
R128 IM Yeoh Li Tian   (119) 2478 MAS 34
½—1½
R128 GM El-Gindy, Essam   (120) 2455 EGY 9
0—2
R128 IM Khusenkhodzhaev, Muhammad   (121) 2455 TJK 4
½—1½
R128 GM Al-Rakib, Abdullah   (122) 2454 BAN 20
0—2
R128 IM Liu Guanchu   (123) 2451 CHN 33
½—1½
R128 IM Cawdery, Daniel   (124) 2449 RSA 1
0—2
R128 Dai Changren   (125) 2427 CHN 19
½—1½
R128 GM Solomon, Kenny   (126) 2398 RSA 18
0—2
R128 IM Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel   (127) 2377 COL 3
½—1½
R128 FM Balogun, Oluwafemi   (128) 2255 NGR 17
0—2

The top two finishers qualified for the 2018 Candidates Tournament.







Round of 128

3rd - 5th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Carlsen, Magnus (1) 2827 NOR 2 1 1
FM Balogun, Oluwafemi (128) 2255 NGR 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
IM Ruiz Castillo, Joshua Daniel (127) 2377 COL ½ 0 ½
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Caruana, Fabiano (3) 2799 USA 2 1 1
GM Solomon, Kenny (126) 2398 RSA 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
Dai Changren (125) 2422 CHN ½ 0 ½
GM Kramnik, Vladimir (4) 2803 RUS 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 2 1 1
IM Cawdery, Daniel (124) 2449 RSA 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
IM Liu Guanchu (123) 2455 CHN ½ 0 ½
GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (6) 2797 AZE 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Nakamura, Hikaru (7) 2781 USA 2 1 1
GM Al-Rakib, Abdullah (122) 2454 BAN 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
IM Khusenkhodzhaev, Muhammad (121) 2455 TJK ½ ½ 0
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Grischuk, Alexander (9) 2788 RUS 2 1 1
GM El-Gindy, Essam (120) 2455 EGY 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
IM Yeoh Li Tian (119) 2478 MAS ½ 0 ½
GM Anand, Viswanathan (10) 2794 IND 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN 1 ½
GM Haddouche, Mohamed (118) 2487 ALG ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
IM Smirnov, Anton (117) 2508 AUS 1 ½ ½ 0 0
GM Karjakin, Sergei (12) 2780 RUS 3 ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Giri, Anish (13) 2777 NED 1 ½
GM Dzagnidze, Nana (116) 2519 GEO ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Sambuev, Bator (115) 2529 CAN 1 0 0 ½
GM Wei Yi (14) 2748 CHN 0 1 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Nepomnyaschy, Yan (15) 2741 RUS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Palac, Mladen (114) 2535 CRO ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Vakhidov, Jahongir (113) 2518 UZB 0 0 0
GM Svidler, Peter (16) 2756 RUS 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław (17) 2739 POL 1 ½
GM El Debs, Felipe De Cresce (112) 2533 BRA ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Pourramezanali, Amirreza (111) 2534 IRI 1 ½ ½ 0 0
GM Yu Yangyi (18) 2750 CHN 3 ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Li Chao (19) 2745 CHN ½ 1
GM Krysa, Leandro (110) 2540 ARG ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM González Vidal, Yuri (109) 2547 CUB 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Harikrishna, Pentala (20) 2741 IND 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Radjabov, Teimour (21) 2742 AZE ½ 1
GM Ziska, Helgi (108) 2545 FAI ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Kunin, Vitaly (107) 2531 GER ½ ½ 0
GM Lê Quang Liêm (22) 2739 VIE ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Adams, Michael (23) 2738 ENG ½ ½ 1 ½
GM Batchuluun, Cegmed (106) 2566 MGL ½ ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Hjartarson, Jóhann (105) 2539 ISL 0 0 0
GM Navara, David (24) 2720 CZE 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Eljanov, Pavel (25) 2734 UKR 0 0 0
GM Lenderman, Aleksandr (104) 2565 USA 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Bacallao Alonso, Yusnel (103) 2573 CUB 1 1 0 0 0
GM Fedoseev, Vladimir (26) 2731 RUS 3 0 1 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Gelfand, Boris (27) 2737 ISR 1 ½
GM Stupak, Kirill (102) 2579 BLR ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Sadorra, Julio (101) 2574 PHI ½ 0 ½
GM Matlakov, Maxim (28) 2728 RUS 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl (29) 2727 UKR 3 ½ ½ 1 1
GM Kazhgaleev, Murtas (100) 2570 KAZ 1 ½ ½ 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Külaots, Kaido (99) 2571 EST ½ ½ 0
GM Vitiugov, Nikita (30) 2728 RUS ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco (31) 2716 ESP 1 0 1 ½
GM Karthikeyan, Murali (98) 2574 IND 0 1 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Fier, Alexandr (97) 2569 BRA ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Bacrot, Etienne (32) 2728 FRA ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Bu Xiangzhi (33) 2714 CHN 2 1 1
GM Flores, Diego (96) 2580 ARG 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Antipov, Mikhail (95) 2578 RUS ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny (34) 2710 RUS ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Naer, Evgeny (35) 2694 RUS 1 ½
GM Alexandrov, Alexei (94) 2580 BLR ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Pantsulaia, Levan (93) 2593 GEO 0 0 0
GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (36) 2698 POL 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Andreikin, Dmitry (37) 2708 RUS 3 ½ ½ 1 1
GM Goganov, Alexei (92) 2567 RUS 1 ½ ½ 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Sengupta, Deep (91) 2589 IND ½ ½ 0
GM Wang Hao (38) 2701 CHN ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Inarkiev, Ernesto (39) 2694 RUS 1 ½
GM Mchedlishvili, Mikheil (90) 2607 GEO ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Tari, Aryan (89) 2588 NOR ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Howell, David (40) 2701 ENG ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Cheparinov, Ivan (41) 2695 BUL 1 ½
GM Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios (88) 2573 GRE ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Hovhannisian, Robert (87) 2594 ARM ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Rodshtein, Maxim (42) 2695 ISR ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Santosh Gujrathi, Vidit (43) 2702 IND ½ 1
GM Delgado Ramírez, Neuris (86) 2614 PAR ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Bok, Benjamin (85) 2620 NED 0 0 0
GM Artemiev, Vladislav (44) 2692 RUS 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Ponomariov, Ruslan (45) 2694 UKR ½ ½ 0
GM Sethuraman, Panayapan (84) 2617 IND ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Sevian, Samuel (83) 2610 USA ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter (46) 2674 GER ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2 B1 B2
GM Jobava, Baadur (47) 2702 GEO ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1
GM Salgado López, Iván (82) 2627 ESP ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Zherebukh, Yaroslav (81) 2621 USA 0 -w/o -w/o
GM Onischuk, Alexander (48) 2682 USA 2 +w/o +w/o

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Amin, Bassem (49) 2699 EGY ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Erdős, Viktor (80) 2619 HUN ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Nguyễn Ngọc Trường Sơn (79) 2629 VIE ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Adhiban, Baskaran (50) 2670 IND ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Rapport, Richárd (51) 2675 HUN 2 1 1
GM Córdova Daza, Emilio (78) 2616 PER 0 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Xiong, Jeffery (77) 2633 USA ½ ½ 0
GM Motylev, Alexander (52) 2668 RUS ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Dubov, Daniil (53) 2666 RUS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Fridman, Daniel (76) 2625 GER ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Kovalenko, Igor (75) 2634 LAT ½ 0 ½
GM Kravtsiv, Martyn (54) 2670 UKR 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Akobian, Varuzhan (55) 2662 USA ½ 0 ½
GM Kovalyov, Anton (74) 2649 CAN 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Cori Tello, Jorge (73) 2648 PER 1 ½
GM Jones, Gawain (56) 2668 ENG ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Grachev, Boris (57) 2654 RUS ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Melkumian, Hrant (72) 2642 ARM ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Bruzón Batista, Lázaro (71) 2651 CUB 1 ½
GM Antón Guijarro, David (58) 2656 ESP ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Kuzubov, Yury (59) 2688 UKR ½ 1
GM Zhigalko, Sergei (70) 2642 BLR ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Piorun, Kacper (69) 2644 POL ½ ½ 0
GM Hou Yifan (60) 2670 CHN ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Areschenko, Olexandr (61) 2645 UKR 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
GM Demchenko, Anton (68) 2650 RUS 4 0 1 1 0 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Lenič, Luka (67) 2646 SLO 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
GM Fressinet, Laurent (62) 2657 FRA 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Mareco, Sandro (63) 2649 ARG ½ ½ 0
GM Blübaum, Matthias (66) 2633 GER ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Bachmann Schiavo, Axel (65) 2634 PAR 0 0 0
GM Dreev, Alexei (64) 2648 RUS 2 1 1



Round of 64

6th - 8th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Dreev, Alexei (64) 2648 RUS 0 0 0
GM Carlsen, Magnus (1) 2827 NOR 2 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
GM Blübaum, Matthias (66) 2633 GER 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Lenič, Luka (67) 2646 SLO 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0
GM Caruana, Fabiano (3) 2799 USA 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Kramnik, Vladimir (4) 2803 RUS 1 ½
GM Demchenko, Anton (68) 2650 RUS ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Hou Yifan (60) 2670 CHN 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (6) 2797 AZE 1 ½ ½ 0 0
GM Kuzubov, Yury (59) 2688 UKR 3 ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Bruzón Batista, Lázaro (71) 2651 CUB ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Nakamura, Hikaru (7) 2781 USA ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA 1 ½
GM Grachev, Boris (57) 2654 RUS ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Cori Tello, Jorge (73) 2648 PER ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Grischuk, Alexander (9) 2788 RUS ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Anand, Viswanathan (10) 2794 IND ½ 0 ½
GM Kovalyov, Anton (74) 2649 CAN 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Kravtsiv, Martyn (54) 2670 UKR ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Karjakin, Sergei (12) 2780 RUS ½ ½ 0
GM Dubov, Daniil (53) 2666 RUS ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Motylev, Alexander (52) 2668 RUS 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0
GM Giri, Anish (13) 2777 NED 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Wei Yi (14) 2748 CHN ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Rapport, Richárd (51) 2675 HUN ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Adhiban, Baskaran (50) 2670 IND ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Nepomnyaschy, Yan (15) 2741 RUS ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Svidler, Peter (16) 2756 RUS ½ ½ 1 ½
GM Erdős, Viktor (80) 2619 HUN ½ ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Onischuk, Alexander (48) 2682 USA ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław (17) 2739 POL ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Yu Yangyi (18) 2750 CHN 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0
GM Jobava, Baadur (47) 2702 GEO 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Sevian, Samuel (83) 2610 USA ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Li Chao (19) 2745 CHN ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Harikrishna, Pentala (20) 2741 IND ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Sethuraman, Panayapan (84) 2617 IND ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2 B1 B2
GM Artemiev, Vladislav (44) 2692 RUS ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 ½
GM Radjabov, Teimour (21) 2742 AZE ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Lê Quang Liêm (22) 2739 VIE ½ 0 ½
GM Santosh Gujrathi, Vidit (43) 2702 IND 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Rodshtein, Maxim (42) 2695 ISR ½ 1
GM Adams, Michael (23) 2738 ENG ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Navara, David (24) 2720 CZE 3 1 0 1 1
GM Cheparinov, Ivan (41) 2695 BUL 1 0 1 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Fedoseev, Vladimir (26) 2731 RUS 1 ½
GM Inarkiev, Ernesto (39) 2694 RUS ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Wang Hao (38) 2701 CHN ½ ½ 1 ½
GM Gelfand, Boris (27) 2737 ISR ½ ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2 B1 B2
GM Matlakov, Maxim (28) 2728 RUS 5 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1
GM Andreikin, Dmitry (37) 2708 RUS 3 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (36) 2698 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl (29) 2727 UKR ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Vitiugov, Nikita (30) 2728 RUS 1 ½ ½ 0 0
GM Naer, Evgeny (35) 2694 RUS 3 ½ ½ 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny (34) 2710 RUS ½ ½ 0
GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco (31) 2716 ESP ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Bacrot, Etienne (32) 2728 FRA ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Bu Xiangzhi (33) 2714 CHN ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Tari, Aryan (89) 2588 NOR ½ ½ 0
GM Lenderman, Aleksandr (104) 2565 USA ½ 1



Round of 32

9th - 11th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Carlsen, Magnus (1) 2827 NOR ½ 0 ½
GM Bu Xiangzhi (33) 2714 CHN 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Vallejo Pons, Francisco (31) 2716 ESP ½ 0 ½
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Caruana, Fabiano (3) 2799 USA ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Naer, Evgeny (35) 2694 RUS ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl (29) 2727 UKR ½ 1
GM Kramnik, Vladimir (4) 2803 RUS ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2 B1 B2
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½
GM Matlakov, Maxim (28) 2728 RUS 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Wang Hao (38) 2701 CHN ½ 1
GM Kuzubov, Yury (59) 2688 UKR ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Nakamura, Hikaru (7) 2781 USA ½ ½ 0
GM Fedoseev, Vladimir (26) 2731 RUS ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Lenderman, Aleksandr (104) 2565 USA ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Grischuk, Alexander (9) 2788 RUS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Navara, David (24) 2720 CZE ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Rodshtein, Maxim (42) 2695 ISR 2 +w/o +w/o
GM Kovalyov, Anton (74) 2649 CAN 0 -w/o -w/o

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Santosh Gujrathi, Vidit (43) 2702 IND ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Artemiev, Vladislav (44) 2692 RUS ½ ½ 0
GM Dubov, Daniil (53) 2666 RUS ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Giri, Anish (13) 2777 NED 4 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1
GM Sethuraman, Panayapan (84) 2617 IND 2 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Li Chao (19) 2745 CHN ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Rapport, Richárd (51) 2675 HUN ½ ½ 1 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Nepomnyaschy, Yan (15) 2741 RUS ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Jobava, Baadur (47) 2702 GEO ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Onischuk, Alexander (48) 2682 USA ½ ½ 0
GM Svidler, Peter (16) 2756 RUS ½ 1



Round of 16

12th - 14th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Svidler, Peter (16) 2756 RUS 3 ½ ½ 1 1
GM Bu Xiangzhi (33) 2714 CHN 1 ½ ½ 0 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA ½ ½ 1 ½
GM Jobava, Baadur (47) 2702 GEO ½ ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Rapport, Richárd (51) 2675 HUN ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Naer, Evgeny (35) 2694 RUS ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl (29) 2727 UKR 1 ½
GM Giri, Anish (13) 2777 NED ½ 0 ½

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Dubov, Daniil (53) 2666 RUS ½ ½ 0
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Wang Hao (38) 2701 CHN ½ ½ 0
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Rodshtein, Maxim (42) 2695 ISR 1 0 1 0 0
GM Fedoseev, Vladimir (26) 2731 RUS 3 1 0 1 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
GM Grischuk, Alexander (9) 2788 RUS ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½



Quarterfinals

15th - 17th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2
GM Svidler, Peter (16) 2756 RUS ½ ½ ½ 0
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA ½ ½ ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Fedoseev, Vladimir (26) 2731 RUS ½ ½ 0
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Rapport, Richárd (51) 2675 HUN ½ ½ 0
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN ½ 1

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 1 ½
GM Ivanchuk, Vasyl (29) 2727 UKR ½ 0 ½



Semifinals

19th - 21st September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2 B1 B2 A
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 5 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (8) 2804 FRA 4 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 R1.1 R1.2 R2.1 R2.2
GM So, Wesley (2) 2792 USA ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½



Final

23rd - 27th September 2017


name  
 
seed Elo flag 1 2 3 4 R1.1 R1.2
GM Aronian, Levon (5) 2802 ARM 4 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
GM Ding Liren (11) 2771 CHN 2 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0







Information

9th FIDE World Cup
Dates: 2nd - 27th September 2017
City: Tbilisi (Georgia)
Venue: Hualing Hotel, Biltmore Hotel (final)
Organizers: FIDE
Chief Arbiter: IA Tomasz Delega (POL)
Arbiters: IA Faig Gasanov (AZE), IA Ashot Vardapetyan (ARM)
Players participating: 129 (incl. 120 GMs, 6 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 435 (4 games were forfeited)
Competition format: Knock-out
Tie-breaks: none
Time control: Games 1-2: 90m/40 + 30m/f + 30s/incr.
Tie-break games 3-4: Rapid 25m/f + 10s/incr.
Tie-break games 5-6: Rapid 10m/f + 10s/incr.
Tie-break games 7-8: Blitz 5m/f + 3s/incr.
Tie-break game 9: Armageddon 5m/f, v 4m/f, 3s/incr. from move 61. White has to win.
Note! The final was a four game match.
Website: http://tbilisi2017.fide.com
Other websites: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_World_Cup_2017
http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chess.pl?tid=91043
https://en.chessbase.com/tournaments/fide-world-cup-2017
Tournament logo: wcup 2017
PGN game file: wcup-2017.pgn