20th Women's Soviet Chess Championship :: Riga 1960

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 pts + = -
1.-2. WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 13 9 8 1
1.-2. Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 13 10 6 2
3. WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 12 7 10 1
4. Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 11½ 7 9 2
5. Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 11 8 6 4
6. Kakabadze, Eliso URS ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 6 8 4
7.-8. Kushnir, Alla URS 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 3 13 2
7.-8. WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 4 11 3
9.-11. WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 9 4 10 4
9.-11. Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 1 1 9 7 4 7
9.-11. Togonidze, Manana URS ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 9 5 8 5
12.-15. Dmitrieva, Flora URS 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 5 7 6
12.-15. WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 2 13 3
12.-15. Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5 7 6
12.-15. IM Rubtsova, Olga URS ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7 3 8
16. Filanovskaya, Tema URS 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7 3 8 7
17. Chaikovskaya, Alla URS ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2 9 7
18. Kryukova, T. URS 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 2 5 11
19. Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 5 13

Play-off for the title: Borisenko-Zatulovskaya 4½—3½
This Championship was also Soviet zonal. Top three (excluding Volpert, who qualified on a basis of her score in 1959 candidates) qualified to the 1961 Vrnja─Źka Banja Candidates' tournament.






Round by round results


1st round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS 1 - 0 URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Kushnir, Alla URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
WIM Rootare, Salme URS 1 - 0 URS Togonidze, Manana
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 1 - 0 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS ½ - ½ URS Filanovskaya, Tema
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
Tikhomirova, Vera URS BYE  
1.-7. Borisenko, Volpert, Kushnir, Rootare, Zvorykina, Rubtsova, Chaikovskaya — 1; 8.-11. Gaprindashvili, Ignatieva, Kaushilaite, Filanovskaya — ½; 12.-19. Zatulovskaya, Tikhomirova, Kakabadze, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze, Dmitrieva, Kryukova, Vitkovskaya — 0;




2nd round
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Rootare, Salme
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS 1 - 0 URS Kushnir, Alla
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 - 0 URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Kakabadze, Eliso URS ½ - ½ URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Togonidze, Manana URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Kryukova, T. URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Filanovskaya, Tema URS BYE  
1.-2. Volpert, Rubtsova — 2; 3.-4. Borisenko, Chaikovskaya — 1½; 5.-13. Zatulovskaya, Gaprindashvili, Tikhomirova, Kushnir, Rootare, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya, Ignatieva, Kaushilaite — 1; 14.-17. Kakabadze, Togonidze, Filanovskaya, Kryukova — ½; 18.-19. Dmitrieva, Vitkovskaya — 0;




3rd round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ - ½ URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
Kushnir, Alla URS 1 - 0 URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Filanovskaya, Tema URS 0 - 1 URS Kakabadze, Eliso
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS Togonidze, Manana
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 0 - 1 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Dmitrieva, Flora URS BYE  
1. Rubtsova — 3; 2. Borisenko — 2½; 3.-7. Zatulovskaya, Volpert, Kushnir, Kozlovskaya, Ignatieva — 2; 8.-12. Gaprindashvili, Kakabadze, Rootare, Zvorykina, Chaikovskaya — 1½; 13.-15. Tikhomirova, Togonidze, Kaushilaite — 1; 16.-17. Filanovskaya, Kryukova — ½; 18.-19. Dmitrieva, Vitkovskaya — 0;




4th round
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS 1 - 0 URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Tikhomirova, Vera URS ½ - ½ URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Dmitrieva, Flora URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
Kryukova, T. URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 0 - 1 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
Togonidze, Manana URS 1 - 0 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Kakabadze, Eliso URS BYE  
1.-2. Borisenko, Rubtsova — 3½; 3. Zatulovskaya — 3; 4.-7. Volpert, Gaprindashvili, Kushnir, Ignatieva — 2½; 8.-10. Rootare, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze — 2; 11.-15. Tikhomirova, Kakabadze, Zvorykina, Filanovskaya, Chaikovskaya — 1½; 16.-17. Kaushilaite, Kryukova — 1; 18. Dmitrieva — ½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 0;




5th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 0 - 1 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Kakabadze, Eliso URS 0 - 1 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
WIM Rootare, Salme URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Filanovskaya, Tema URS 0 - 1 URS Togonidze, Manana
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS Kryukova, T.
Kushnir, Alla URS BYE  
1.-2. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya — 4; 3. Rubtsova — 3½; 4.-9. Volpert, Gaprindashvili, Rootare, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze, Ignatieva — 3; 10. Kushnir — 2½; 11.-13. Tikhomirova, Zvorykina, Kryukova — 2; 14.-17. Kakabadze, Dmitrieva, Filanovskaya, Chaikovskaya — 1½; 18. Kaushilaite — 1; 19. Vitkovskaya — 0;




6th round
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS ½ - ½ URS Filanovskaya, Tema
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS 1 - 0 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Togonidze, Manana URS ½ - ½ URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Kryukova, T. URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Vitkovskaya, A. URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 4½; 2.-5. Borisenko, Gaprindashvili, Ignatieva, Rubtsova — 4; 6.-8. Volpert, Rootare, Togonidze — 3½; 9.-12. Tikhomirova, Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya — 3; 13.-16. Kakabadze, Filanovskaya, Chaikovskaya, Kryukova — 2; 17. Dmitrieva — 1½; 18. Kaushilaite — 1; 19. Vitkovskaya — ½;




7th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Kakabadze, Eliso URS 0 - 1 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Filanovskaya, Tema URS 0 - 1 URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
WIM Rootare, Salme URS 1 - 0 URS Tikhomirova, Vera
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Togonidze, Manana
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 5½; 2.-3. Borisenko, Gaprindashvili — 5; 4.-5. Rootare, Ignatieva — 4½; 6.-8. Volpert, Kozlovskaya, Rubtsova — 4; 9.-11. Kushnir, Zvorykina, Togonidze — 3½; 12. Tikhomirova — 3; 13. Chaikovskaya — 2½; 14.-17. Kakabadze, Kaushilaite, Filanovskaya, Kryukova — 2; 18. Dmitrieva — 1½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1;




8th round
Kushnir, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 1 - 0 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ - ½ URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Tikhomirova, Vera URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Rootare, Salme
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Kryukova, T. URS ½ - ½ URS Filanovskaya, Tema
Togonidze, Manana URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 6½; 2. Borisenko — 6; 3.-4. Gaprindashvili, Rootare — 5½; 5. Rubtsova — 5; 6.-7. Volpert, Ignatieva — 4½; 8.-9. Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya — 4; 10.-12. Tikhomirova, Kushnir, Togonidze — 3½; 13.-14. Kaushilaite, Chaikovskaya — 3; 15.-17. Kakabadze, Filanovskaya, Kryukova — 2½; 18. Dmitrieva — 1½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1;




9th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Togonidze, Manana URS ½ - ½ URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 0 - 1 URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS 0 - 1 URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Kakabadze, Eliso URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Filanovskaya, Tema URS ½ - ½ URS Vitkovskaya, A.
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 7; 2.-3. Borisenko, Gaprindashvili — 6½; 4. Rootare — 6; 5. Rubtsova — 5½; 6. Volpert — 5; 7.-8. Tikhomirova, Ignatieva — 4½; 9.-12. Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze — 4; 13.-14. Kakabadze, Kaushilaite — 3½; 15.-16. Filanovskaya, Chaikovskaya — 3; 17.-18. Dmitrieva, Kryukova — 2½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




10th round
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS 1 - 0 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ - ½ URS Togonidze, Manana
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 0 - 1 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Dmitrieva, Flora URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Kryukova, T. URS 0 - 1 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS BYE  
1.-3. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya, Gaprindashvili — 7; 4. Rubtsova — 6½; 5.-6. Volpert, Rootare — 6; 7.-8. Kozlovskaya, Ignatieva — 5; 9.-14. Tikhomirova, Kakabadze, Kushnir, Zvorykina, Togonidze, Kaushilaite — 4½; 15. Chaikovskaya — 3½; 16.-17. Dmitrieva, Filanovskaya — 3; 18. Kryukova — 2½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




11th round
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 1 - 0 URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
Kakabadze, Eliso URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Filanovskaya, Tema URS 0 - 1 URS Tikhomirova, Vera
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Togonidze, Manana URS 0 - 1 URS Kryukova, T.
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS ½ - ½ URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 8; 2. Rubtsova — 7½; 3.-4. Borisenko, Gaprindashvili — 7; 5.-6. Volpert, Rootare — 6½; 7. Kozlovskaya — 6; 8.-9. Tikhomirova, Ignatieva — 5½; 10.-13. Kakabadze, Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kaushilaite — 5; 14. Togonidze — 4½; 15.-17. Dmitrieva, Chaikovskaya, Kryukova — 3½; 18. Filanovskaya — 3; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




12th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Kryukova, T. URS 0 - 1 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS 1 - 0 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 - 0 URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS Togonidze, Manana
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 1 - 0 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 9; 2.-4. Borisenko, Volpert, Rubtsova — 7½; 5.-6. Gaprindashvili, Rootare — 7; 7. Tikhomirova — 6½; 8.-9. Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya — 6; 10.-13. Kushnir, Togonidze, Ignatieva, Kaushilaite — 5½; 14. Kakabadze — 5; 15.-16. Dmitrieva, Chaikovskaya — 4½; 17. Kryukova — 3½; 18. Filanovskaya — 3; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




13th round
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Togonidze, Manana URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS 0 - 1 URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Kakabadze, Eliso URS ½ - ½ URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Filanovskaya, Tema URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 1 - 0 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
WIM Rootare, Salme URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 10; 2. Volpert — 8½; 3.-4. Borisenko, Gaprindashvili — 8; 5.-6. Tikhomirova, Rubtsova — 7½; 7. Rootare — 7; 8.-9. Zvorykina, Kaushilaite — 6½; 10.-12. Kushnir, Kozlovskaya, Ignatieva — 6; 13.-14. Kakabadze, Togonidze — 5½; 15.-16. Dmitrieva, Chaikovskaya — 5; 17.-18. Filanovskaya, Kryukova — 3½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




14th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ - ½ URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 - 0 URS Togonidze, Manana
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS Kakabadze, Eliso
WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Dmitrieva, Flora URS ½ - ½ URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
Kryukova, T. URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 10½; 2.-4. Borisenko, Volpert, Gaprindashvili — 9; 5. Tikhomirova — 8½; 6.-8. Rootare, Kaushilaite, Rubtsova — 7½; 9.-11. Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya — 6½; 12.-13. Kakabadze, Ignatieva — 6; 14.-16. Togonidze, Dmitrieva, Chaikovskaya — 5½; 17. Filanovskaya — 4½; 18. Kryukova — 3½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 1½;




15th round
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS ½ - ½ URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Kakabadze, Eliso URS 1 - 0 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Togonidze, Manana URS 1 - 0 URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Filanovskaya, Tema URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Kryukova, T. URS ½ - ½ URS Vitkovskaya, A.
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS BYE  
1. Zatulovskaya — 11; 2. Borisenko — 10; 3.-4. Volpert, Gaprindashvili — 9½; 5. Tikhomirova — 9; 6. Rootare — 8; 7.-8. Kaushilaite, Rubtsova — 7½; 9.-12. Kakabadze, Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya — 7; 13.-14. Togonidze, Ignatieva — 6½; 15.-16. Dmitrieva, Chaikovskaya — 5½; 17. Filanovskaya — 5; 18. Kryukova — 4; 19. Vitkovskaya — 2;




16th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 1 - 0 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 0 - 1 URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS Kakabadze, Eliso
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS Togonidze, Manana
WIM Rootare, Salme URS ½ - ½ URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
Vitkovskaya, A. URS BYE  
1.-2. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya — 11; 3.-4. Volpert, Gaprindashvili — 10½; 5. Tikhomirova — 9; 6. Rootare — 8½; 7.-8. Kozlovskaya, Kaushilaite — 8; 9.-12. Kakabadze, Kushnir, Zvorykina, Rubtsova — 7½; 13.-14. Togonidze, Ignatieva — 7; 15. Dmitrieva — 6½; 16. Chaikovskaya — 6; 17. Filanovskaya — 5; 18. Kryukova — 4; 19. Vitkovskaya — 2;




17th round
Kakabadze, Eliso URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS ½ - ½ URS Kushnir, Alla
Vitkovskaya, A. URS 0 - 1 URS WIM Volpert, Larisa
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS ½ - ½ URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Kryukova, T. URS ½ - ½ URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Filanovskaya, Tema URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
Togonidze, Manana URS 1 - 0 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS ½ - ½ URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS BYE  
1.-3. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya, Volpert — 11½; 4. Gaprindashvili — 11; 5. Tikhomirova — 9½; 6. Rootare — 9; 7.-8. Kozlovskaya, Kaushilaite — 8½; 9.-11. Kakabadze, Kushnir, Togonidze — 8; 12.-14. Zvorykina, Ignatieva, Rubtsova — 7½; 15. Dmitrieva — 7; 16. Chaikovskaya — 6½; 17. Filanovskaya — 5½; 18. Kryukova — 4½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 2;




18th round
WIM Borisenko, Valentina URS 1 - 0 URS Kozlovskaya, Valentina
IM Rubtsova, Olga URS 0 - 1 URS Zatulovskaya, Tatiana
Kushnir, Alla URS ½ - ½ URS Gaprindashvili, Nona
Tikhomirova, Vera URS 1 - 0 URS Vitkovskaya, A.
WIM Rootare, Salme URS 0 - 1 URS Kakabadze, Eliso
WIM Zvorykina, Kira URS 1 - 0 URS Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina
WIM Ignatieva, Olga URS ½ - ½ URS Togonidze, Manana
Dmitrieva, Flora URS 1 - 0 URS Kryukova, T.
Chaikovskaya, Alla URS 0 - 1 URS Filanovskaya, Tema
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS BYE  
1.-2. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya — 12½; 3.-4. Volpert, Gaprindashvili — 11½; 5. Tikhomirova — 10½; 6.-7. Kakabadze, Rootare — 9; 8.-12. Kushnir, Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze, Kaushilaite — 8½; 13.-14. Dmitrieva, Ignatieva — 8; 15. Rubtsova — 7½; 16.-17. Filanovskaya, Chaikovskaya — 6½; 18. Kryukova — 4½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 2;




19th round
Togonidze, Manana URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Borisenko, Valentina
Zatulovskaya, Tatiana URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Ignatieva, Olga
WIM Volpert, Larisa URS ½ - ½ URS Tikhomirova, Vera
Gaprindashvili, Nona URS 0 - 1 URS IM Rubtsova, Olga
Kakabadze, Eliso URS 1 - 0 URS Chaikovskaya, Alla
Kryukova, T. URS 0 - 1 URS Kushnir, Alla
Kozlovskaya, Valentina URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Rootare, Salme
Filanovskaya, Tema URS ½ - ½ URS WIM Zvorykina, Kira
Vitkovskaya, A. URS ½ - ½ URS Dmitrieva, Flora
Kaushilaite, Vilhelmina URS BYE  
1.-2. Borisenko, Zatulovskaya — 13; 3. Volpert — 12; 4. Gaprindashvili — 11½; 5. Tikhomirova — 11; 6. Kakabadze — 10; 7.-8. Kushnir, Rootare — 9½; 9.-11. Zvorykina, Kozlovskaya, Togonidze — 9; 12.-15. Dmitrieva, Ignatieva, Kaushilaite, Rubtsova — 8½; 16. Filanovskaya — 7; 17. Chaikovskaya — 6½; 18. Kryukova — 4½; 19. Vitkovskaya — 2½;








Information

20th Women's Soviet Chess Championship
Dates: 15th November - 15th December 1960
City: Riga (Soviet Union)
Venue:
Organizers:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 19 (incl. 1 IM, 5 WIMs)
Games played: 171
Competition format: Round Robin
Tie-breaks: none
Time control:
PGN game file: ursw-1960.pgn