Soviet Chess Championship summary

See context-sensitive help
no. host city year winner system players games PGN
58. Moscow Soviet Union 1991 Minasian, Artashes Soviet Union S-11 64 352 PGN
57. Leningrad Soviet Union 1990 Beliavsky, Alexander Soviet Union RR 14 91 PGN
56. Odessa Soviet Union 1989 Vaganian, Rafael Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN
55. Moscow Soviet Union 1988 =Karpov, Anatoly
=Kasparov, Garry
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
54. Vilnius Soviet Union 1987 Beliavsky, Alexander Soviet Union p/o 2 4 PGN
Minsk Soviet Union =Beliavsky, Alexander
=Salov, Valery
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
53. Kiev Soviet Union 1986 Tseshkovsky, Vitaly Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
52. Vilnius Soviet Union 1985 Gurevich, Mikhail Soviet Union p/o 2 6 PGN
Riga Soviet Union =Gurevich, Mikhail
=Gavrikov, Viktor
=Chernin, Alexander
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
51. Lvov Soviet Union 1984 Sokolov, Andrei Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
50. Moscow Soviet Union 1983 Karpov, Anatoly Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN
49. Frunze Soviet Union 1981 =Psakhis, Lev
=Kasparov, Garry
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
48. Vilnius Soviet Union 1980/81 =Psakhis, Lev
=Beliavsky, Alexander
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
47. Minsk Soviet Union 1979 Geller, Efim Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
46. Tbilisi Soviet Union 1978 =Tal, Mikhail
=Tseshkovsky, Vitaly
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
45. Moscow Soviet Union 1977 =Gulko, Boris
=Dorfman, Iosif
Soviet Union p/o 2 6 PGN
Leningrad Soviet Union =Gulko, Boris
=Dorfman, Iosif
Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN
44. Moscow Soviet Union 1976 Karpov, Anatoly Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
43. Yerevan Soviet Union 1975 Petrosian, Tigran Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN
42. Leningrad Soviet Union 1974 =Beliavsky, Alexander
=Tal, Mikhail
Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN
41. Moscow Soviet Union 1973 Spassky, Boris Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
40. Baku Soviet Union 1972 Tal, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 22 231 PGN
39. Leningrad Soviet Union 1971 Savon, Vladimir Soviet Union RR 22 231 PGN
38. Riga Soviet Union 1970 Korchnoi, Viktor Soviet Union RR 22 231 PGN
37. Moscow Soviet Union 1969 Petrosian, Tigran Soviet Union p/o 2 5 PGN
Moscow Soviet Union =Petrosian, Tigran
=Polugaevsky, Lev
Soviet Union RR 23 253 PGN
36. Vladimir Soviet Union 1968 Polugaevsky, Lev Soviet Union p/o 2 6 PGN
Alma-Ata Soviet Union =Zaitsev, Alexander
=Polugaevsky, Lev
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
35. Kharkov Soviet Union 1967 Polugaevsky, Lev Soviet Union S-13 127 819 PGN
34. Tbilisi Soviet Union 1966 Stein, Leonid Soviet Union RR 21 210 PGN
33. Tallin Soviet Union 1965 Stein, Leonid Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
32. Kiev Soviet Union 1964/65 Korchnoi, Viktor Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
31. Leningrad Soviet Union 1963 Stein, Leonid Soviet Union p/o 3 6 PGN
Leningrad Soviet Union =Spassky, Boris
=Kholmov, Ratmir
=Stein, Leonid
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
30. Erevan Soviet Union 1962 Korchnoi, Viktor Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
29. Baku Soviet Union 1961 Spassky, Boris Soviet Union RR 21 210 PGN
28. Moscow Soviet Union 1961 Petrosian, Tigran Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
27. Leningrad Soviet Union 1960 Korchnoi, Viktor Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
26. Tbilisi Soviet Union 1959 Petrosian, Tigran Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
25. Riga Soviet Union 1958 Tal, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 19 171 PGN
24. Moscow Soviet Union 1957 Tal, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 22 231 PGN
23. Leningrad Soviet Union 1956 Taimanov, Mark Soviet Union p/o 2 6 PGN
Leningrad Soviet Union =Spassky, Boris
=Taimanov, Mark
=Averbakh, Yury
Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
22. Moscow Soviet Union 1955 Geller, Efim Soviet Union p/o 2 7 PGN
Moscow Soviet Union =Smyslov, Vassily
=Geller, Efim
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
21. Kiev Soviet Union 1954 Averbakh, Yury Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
20. Moscow Soviet Union 1952 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union p/o 2 6 PGN
Moscow Soviet Union =Botvinnik, Mikhail
=Taimanov, Mark
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
19. Moscow Soviet Union 1951 Keres, Paul Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
18. Moscow Soviet Union 1950 Keres, Paul Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
17. Moscow Soviet Union 1949 Bronstein, David
Smyslov, Vassily
Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
16. Moscow Soviet Union 1948 Bronstein, David
Kotov, Alexander
Soviet Union RR 19 171 PGN
15. Leningrad Soviet Union 1947 Keres, Paul Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
14. Moscow Soviet Union 1945 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
13. Moscow Soviet Union 1944 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 17 136 PGN
Leningrad & Moscow Soviet Union 1941 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union QRR 6 60 PGN
12. Moscow Soviet Union 1940 Lilienthal, Andor Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
11. Leningrad Soviet Union 1939 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
10. Tbilisi Soviet Union 1937 Levenfish, Grigory Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
9. Leningrad Soviet Union 1934/5 Rabinovich, Ilia Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
8. Leningrad Soviet Union 1933 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
7. Moscow Soviet Union 1931 Botvinnik, Mikhail Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
6. Odessa Soviet Union 1929 Verlinsky, Boris Soviet Union 4Q+2S+F 36 180 PGN
5. Moscow Soviet Union 1927 =Bohatirchuk, Fedor
=Romanovsky, Peter
Soviet Union RR 21 210 PGN
4. Leningrad Soviet Union 1925 Bogoljubow, Efim Soviet Union RR 20 190 PGN
- Leningrad Soviet Union 1924 Bogoljubow, Efim Soviet Union match 2 12 PGN
3. Moscow Soviet Union 1924 Bogoljubow, Efim Soviet Union RR 18 153 PGN
2. Petrograd Soviet Union 1923 Romanovsky, Peter Soviet Union RR 13 78 PGN
1. Moscow Soviet Union 1920 Alekhine, Alexander Soviet Union RR 16 120 PGN




overview

summary

statistics

missing data