37th Soviet Chess Championship :: Moscow 1969

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23rd || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 pts + = -
1.-2. Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 14 7 14 1
1.-2. Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 14 6 16 0
3.-5. Taimanov, Mark URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 13½ 6 15 1
3.-5. Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 13½ 6 15 1
3.-5. Geller, Efim URS ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 13½ 8 11 3
6. Stein, Leonid URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 13 5 16 1
7.-9. Balashov, Yury URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 12½ 5 15 2
7.-9. Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 12½ 5 15 2
7.-9. Platonov, Igor URS 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 12½ 9 7 6
10.-11. Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 12 4 16 2
10.-11. Savon, Vladimir URS ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 12 7 10 5
12. Averkin, Orest URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 11½ 5 13 4
13. Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 11 5 12 5
14.-15. Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 10½ 3 15 4
14.-15. Tal, Mikhail URS 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 10½ 6 9 7
16. Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 3 13 6
17.-20. Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 9 2 14 6
17.-20. Zaitsev, Alexander URS 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 9 5 8 9
17.-20. Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 9 4 10 8
17.-20. Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 9 3 12 7
21. Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 13 8
22. Furman, Semen URS 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 7 3 8 11
23. Kupreichik, Viktor URS ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 7 12

Petrosian beat Polugaevsky 3½-1½ in the match for the title of The Soviet Champion.






Round by round results


1st round — 6th September 1969
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Averkin, Orest
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Platonov, Igor
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Geller, Efim URS BYE  
1.-7. Taimanov, Smyslov, Gipslis, Savon, Lutikov, Gufeld, Furman — 1; 8.-15. Petrosian, Stein, Balashov, Kholmov, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Tal, I.Zaitsev — ½; 16.-23. Polugaevsky, Geller, Platonov, Averkin, Vasiukov, A.Zaitsev, Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 0;




2nd round — 7th September 1969
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Zaitsev, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Averkin, Orest URS BYE  
1.-7. Petrosian, Smyslov, Kholmov, Gipslis, Savon, I.Zaitsev, Lutikov — 1½; 8.-17. Polugaevsky, Taimanov, Geller, Stein, Balashov, Platonov, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Gufeld, Furman — 1; 18.-20. Tal, Vasiukov, A.Zaitsev — ½; 21.-23. Averkin, Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 0;




3rd round — 8th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Balashov, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Zaitsev, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Taimanov, Mark URS BYE  
1.-2. Savon, Lutikov — 2½; 3.-8. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Smyslov, Geller, Kholmov, I.Zaitsev — 2; 9.-15. Stein, Platonov, Gipslis, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Gufeld, Furman — 1½; 16.-20. Taimanov, Balashov, Tal, Vasiukov, A.Zaitsev — 1; 21. Averkin — ½; 22.-23. Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 0;




4th round — 10th September 1969
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Platonov, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Balashov, Yury
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Averkin, Orest
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS BYE  
1.-4. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Savon, Lutikov — 3; 5.-8. Petrosian, Geller, Kholmov, I.Zaitsev — 2½; 9.-13. Balashov, Gipslis, Liberzon, Gufeld, Furman — 2; 14.-20. Taimanov, Stein, Platonov, Zhukhovitsky, Tal, Vasiukov, A.Zaitsev — 1½; 21.-23. Averkin, Tukmakov, Kupreichik — ½;




5th round — 11th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Platonov, Igor
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Kupreichik, Viktor URS BYE  
1. Polugaevsky — 4; 2.-3. Petrosian, Smyslov — 3½; 4.-8. Geller, Kholmov, Savon, I.Zaitsev, Lutikov — 3; 9.-15. Balashov, Platonov, Gipslis, Liberzon, A.Zaitsev, Gufeld, Furman — 2½; 16.-19. Taimanov, Stein, Tal, Vasiukov — 2; 20. Zhukhovitsky — 1½; 21. Averkin — 1; 22.-23. Tukmakov, Kupreichik — ½;




6th round — 14th September 1969
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Gufeld, Eduard URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Polugaevsky, Lev URS BYE  
1.-2. Petrosian, Smyslov — 4½; 3.-4. Polugaevsky, Kholmov — 4; 5.-9. Geller, Platonov, Savon, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 3½; 10.-13. Balashov, Liberzon, Vasiukov, Lutikov — 3; 14.-18. Taimanov, Stein, Gipslis, A.Zaitsev, Furman — 2½; 19.-20. Zhukhovitsky, Tal — 2; 21. Averkin — 1½; 22. Tukmakov — 1; 23. Kupreichik — ½;




7th round — 15th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 1 - 0 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS BYE  
1.-2. Petrosian, Smyslov — 5; 3.-5. Polugaevsky, Geller, Savon — 4½; 6.-9. Kholmov, Platonov, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 4; 10.-11. Balashov, Lutikov — 3½; 12.-18. Taimanov, Stein, Gipslis, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Tal, Vasiukov — 3; 19.-20. A.Zaitsev, Furman — 2½; 21. Averkin — 2; 22. Tukmakov — 1½; 23. Kupreichik — 1;




8th round — 16th September 1969
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Platonov, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Savon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Zaitsev, Igor URS BYE  
1.-3. Petrosian, Smyslov, Savon — 5½; 4.-5. Polugaevsky, Geller — 5; 6.-9. Kholmov, Platonov, Lutikov, Gufeld — 4½; 10.-12. Taimanov, Balashov, I.Zaitsev — 4; 13.-17. Stein, Gipslis, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Vasiukov — 3½; 18. Tal — 3; 19.-22. Averkin, A.Zaitsev, Tukmakov, Furman — 2½; 23. Kupreichik — 1;




9th round — 18th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 0 - 1 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Balashov, Yury URS BYE  
1. Smyslov — 6½; 2.-4. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Savon — 6; 5. Geller — 5½; 6.-7. Kholmov, Platonov — 5; 8.-12. Taimanov, Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Lutikov, Gufeld — 4½; 13.-17. Stein, Balashov, Gipslis, Liberzon, Tal — 4; 18. Zhukhovitsky — 3½; 19.-20. Averkin, Furman — 3; 21.-22. A.Zaitsev, Tukmakov — 2½; 23. Kupreichik — 2;




10th round — 19th September 1969
Balashov, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Kupreichik, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Liberzon, Vladimir URS BYE  
1. Smyslov — 7; 2.-4. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Savon — 6½; 5.-7. Geller, Kholmov, Platonov — 6; 8. Vasiukov — 5½; 9.-13. Taimanov, Balashov, Gipslis, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 5; 14.-15. Stein, Lutikov — 4½; 16.-17. Liberzon, Tal — 4; 18.-20. Averkin, Zhukhovitsky, Furman — 3½; 21.-23. A.Zaitsev, Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 2½;




11th round — 22nd September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Balashov, Yury
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS BYE  
1.-2. Petrosian, Smyslov — 7½; 3.-4. Polugaevsky, Savon — 7; 5.-7. Geller, Kholmov, Platonov — 6½; 8.-13. Taimanov, Stein, Gipslis, Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 5½; 14.-15. Balashov, Lutikov — 5; 16.-17. Liberzon, Tal — 4½; 18.-20. Averkin, Zhukhovitsky, Furman — 4; 21. A.Zaitsev — 3½; 22.-23. Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 2½;




12th round — 23rd September 1969
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Geller, Efim URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Igor
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Platonov, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Averkin, Orest
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Gufeld, Eduard URS BYE  
1. Smyslov — 8½; 2. Petrosian — 8; 3.-5. Polugaevsky, Kholmov, Savon — 7½; 6.-10. Taimanov, Geller, Stein, Platonov, Gipslis — 6½; 11.-15. Balashov, Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Lutikov, Gufeld — 5½; 16. Averkin — 5; 17.-19. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Tal — 4½; 20.-21. A.Zaitsev, Furman — 4; 22. Kupreichik — 3½; 23. Tukmakov — 3;




13th round — 24th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Zaitsev, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 1 - 0 URS Platonov, Igor
Zaitsev, Alexander URS BYE  
1. Smyslov — 9; 2. Petrosian — 8½; 3.-4. Polugaevsky, Kholmov — 8; 5. Savon — 7½; 6.-8. Taimanov, Stein, Gipslis — 7; 9.-11. Geller, Platonov, I.Zaitsev — 6½; 12.-15. Balashov, Averkin, Lutikov, Gufeld — 6; 16.-18. Zhukhovitsky, Tal, Vasiukov — 5½; 19.-20. Liberzon, Furman — 5; 21. A.Zaitsev — 4; 22.-23. Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 3½;




14th round — 26th September 1969
Balashov, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Kupreichik, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Igor
Platonov, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Savon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Zaitsev, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Smyslov, Vassily URS BYE  
1.-4. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Smyslov, Kholmov — 9; 5. Savon — 8½; 6.-9. Taimanov, Geller, Stein, Gipslis — 7½; 10.-11. Balashov, Lutikov — 7; 12.-15. Platonov, Averkin, Tal, I.Zaitsev — 6½; 16. Gufeld — 6; 17.-18. Zhukhovitsky, Vasiukov — 5½; 19.-20. Liberzon, Furman — 5; 21. A.Zaitsev — 4½; 22.-23. Tukmakov, Kupreichik — 4;




15th round — 27th September 1969
Averkin, Orest URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Tal, Mikhail URS 0 - 1 URS Balashov, Yury
Zaitsev, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Platonov, Igor
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Petrosian, Tigran URS BYE  
1.-4. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Kholmov, Savon — 9½; 5. Petrosian — 9; 6.-10. Taimanov, Geller, Stein, Balashov, Gipslis — 8; 11.-12. Platonov, Averkin — 7½; 13. Lutikov — 7; 14.-15. Tal, I.Zaitsev — 6½; 16.-19. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Vasiukov, Gufeld — 6; 20. Furman — 5½; 21. A.Zaitsev — 5; 22. Tukmakov — 4½; 23. Kupreichik — 4;




16th round — 30th September 1969
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Igor
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Platonov, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Averkin, Orest
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Kholmov, Ratmir URS BYE  
1.-3. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Savon — 10; 4.-5. Petrosian, Kholmov — 9½; 6. Geller — 9; 7.-11. Taimanov, Stein, Balashov, Gipslis, Averkin — 8½; 12.-14. Platonov, Tal, Lutikov — 7½; 15.-16. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon — 7; 17.-18. I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 6½; 19.-20. Vasiukov, A.Zaitsev — 6; 21. Furman — 5½; 22. Tukmakov — 4½; 23. Kupreichik — 4;




17th round — 1st October 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Platonov, Igor
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Stein, Leonid URS BYE  
1. Smyslov — 11; 2.-4. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Savon — 10½; 5. Kholmov — 10; 6. Geller — 9½; 7.-10. Taimanov, Balashov, Gipslis, Averkin — 9; 11.-13. Stein, Platonov, Tal — 8½; 14.-16. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Lutikov — 7½; 17. I.Zaitsev — 7; 18.-19. Vasiukov, Gufeld — 6½; 20. A.Zaitsev — 6; 21. Furman — 5½; 22. Tukmakov — 5; 23. Kupreichik — 4½;




18th round — 2nd October 1969
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Igor
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Zaitsev, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Savon, Vladimir URS BYE  
1.-3. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Smyslov — 11; 4.-6. Geller, Kholmov, Savon — 10½; 7. Gipslis — 10; 8.-12. Taimanov, Stein, Balashov, Platonov, Averkin — 9½; 13. Tal — 9; 14.-16. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Lutikov — 8; 17.-18. Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev — 7; 19. Gufeld — 6½; 20. A.Zaitsev — 6; 21.-23. Tukmakov, Furman, Kupreichik — 5½;




19th round — 4th October 1969
Averkin, Orest URS 0 - 1 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 1 - 0 URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Furman, Semen URS BYE  
1.-3. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Smyslov — 11½; 4.-6. Geller, Kholmov, Savon — 11; 7. Gipslis — 10½; 8.-11. Taimanov, Stein, Balashov, Platonov — 10; 12.-13. Averkin, Tal — 9½; 14.-15. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon — 9; 16. Lutikov — 8½; 17.-18. Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev — 7½; 19.-20. A.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 7; 21.-23. Tukmakov, Furman, Kupreichik — 5½;




20th round — 5th October 1969
Balashov, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Kupreichik, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Averkin, Orest
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Zaitsev, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Lutikov, Anatoly URS BYE  
1.-3. Polugaevsky, Petrosian, Smyslov — 12; 4.-5. Geller, Kholmov — 11½; 6.-8. Platonov, Gipslis, Savon — 11; 9.-11. Taimanov, Stein, Balashov — 10½; 12. Averkin — 10; 13.-15. Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon, Tal — 9½; 16. Lutikov — 8½; 17.-19. Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 8; 20. A.Zaitsev — 7½; 21. Furman — 6½; 22. Tukmakov — 6; 23. Kupreichik — 5½;




21st round — 8th October 1969
Averkin, Orest URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Platonov, Igor
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Savon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Zaitsev, Igor URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Tal, Mikhail URS BYE  
1. Polugaevsky — 13; 2.-4. Petrosian, Smyslov, Geller — 12½; 5.-9. Taimanov, Stein, Kholmov, Platonov, Gipslis — 11½; 10.-11. Balashov, Savon — 11; 12.-14. Averkin, Zhukhovitsky, Liberzon — 10; 15. Tal — 9½; 16. Lutikov — 9; 17.-19. Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Gufeld — 8½; 20. A.Zaitsev — 7½; 21. Furman — 7; 22. Tukmakov — 6½; 23. Kupreichik — 6;




22nd round — 9th October 1969
Balashov, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Averkin, Orest
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Kupreichik, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Zhukhovitsky, Samuil
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Tukmakov, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Zaitsev, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Zaitsev, Igor
Platonov, Igor URS BYE  
1.-2. Polugaevsky, Geller — 13½; 3.-4. Petrosian, Smyslov — 13; 5.-6. Taimanov, Stein — 12½; 7.-9. Balashov, Kholmov, Gipslis — 12; 10. Platonov — 11½; 11.-12. Savon, Averkin — 11; 13. Liberzon — 10½; 14.-15. Zhukhovitsky, Tal — 10; 16.-18. Vasiukov, I.Zaitsev, Lutikov — 9; 19. Gufeld — 8½; 20. A.Zaitsev — 8; 21.-22. Tukmakov, Furman — 7; 23. Kupreichik — 6½;




23rd round — 11th October 1969
Averkin, Orest URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Tukmakov, Vladimir
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Zaitsev, Alexander
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Platonov, Igor URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Savon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Kupreichik, Viktor
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Balashov, Yury
Zaitsev, Igor URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Zhukhovitsky, Samuil URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Gipslis, Aivars URS BYE  
1.-2. Polugaevsky, Petrosian — 14; 3.-5. Taimanov, Smyslov, Geller — 13½; 6. Stein — 13; 7.-9. Balashov, Kholmov, Platonov — 12½; 10.-11. Gipslis, Savon — 12; 12. Averkin — 11½; 13. Zhukhovitsky — 11; 14.-15. Liberzon, Tal — 10½; 16. Vasiukov — 9½; 17.-20. I.Zaitsev, A.Zaitsev, Lutikov, Gufeld — 9; 21. Tukmakov — 7½; 22. Furman — 7; 23. Kupreichik — 6½;








Information

37th Soviet Chess Championship
Dates: 6th September - 12th October 1969
City: Moscow (Soviet Union)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 23
Games played: 253
Competition format: Round Robin
Tie-breaks: none
Time control:
PGN game file: urs-1969.pgn