34th Soviet Chess Championship :: Tbilisi 1966/1967

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 pts Berger + = -
1. Stein, Leonid URS 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 13 126.25 8 10 2
2. Geller, Efim URS 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 12½ 123.25 6 13 1
3.-5. Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 12 119.25 6 12 2
3.-5. Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 12 115.00 4 16 0
3.-5. Taimanov, Mark URS 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 12 112.50 7 10 3
6. Lein, Anatoly URS 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 11½ 111.00 7 9 4
7. Krogius, Nikolai URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 11 106.50 5 12 3
8. Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 10½ 101.25 6 9 5
9. Bronstein, David URS 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 10½ 99.25 5 11 4
10. Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 10 97.75 4 12 4
11. Kholmov, Ratmir URS 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 10 95.75 3 14 3
12. Savon, Vladimir URS ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 10 94.00 4 12 4
13. Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 89.50 4 11 5
14. Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 9 91.75 4 10 6
15. Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 9 90.25 4 10 6
16. Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 9 85.50 4 10 6
17. Suetin, Alexei URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 84.50 2 13 5
18. Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 8 79.25 2 12 6
19. Nei, Iivo URS ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 8 78.75 2 12 6
20. Nikolaevsky, Yury URS ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 75.00 4 7 9
21. Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 60.75 3 7 10

The championship was also Zonal 2 in the World Chess Championship 1967-1969 cycle.
Top four qualified to the Sousse 1967 interzonal.
As three players finished 3rd level on points there was a mini-tournament played for two spots in the interzonal.






Round by round results


1st round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Lein, Anatoly
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Geller, Efim URS BYE  
1.-3. Stein, Kholmov, Vasiukov — 1; 4.-17. Korchnoi, Taimanov, Lein, Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Savon, Gufeld, Osnos, Gurgenidze, Suetin, Liberzon, Nei, Nikolaevsky, Doroshkievich — ½; 18.-21. Geller, Gipslis, Krogius, Smyslov — 0;




2nd round
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Krogius, Nikolai URS 1 - 0 URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Lein, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Nei, Iivo URS BYE  
1. Stein — 2; 2.-5. Korchnoi, Lein, Bronstein, Kholmov — 1½; 6.-13. Geller, Gipslis, Taimanov, Krogius, Osnos, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Suetin — 1; 14.-21. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Savon, Gufeld, Liberzon, Nei, Nikolaevsky, Doroshkievich — ½;




3rd round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Lein, Anatoly
Nei, Iivo URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Osnos, Viacheslav URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS BYE  
1.-2. Stein, Bronstein — 2½; 3.-8. Gipslis, Korchnoi, Lein, Krogius, Kholmov, Osnos — 2; 9.-11. Gurgenidze, Suetin, Nikolaevsky — 1½; 12.-18. Geller, Taimanov, Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Savon, Vasiukov, Doroshkievich — 1; 19.-21. Gufeld, Liberzon, Nei — ½;




4th round
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Krogius, Nikolai URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Lein, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Savon, Vladimir
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Bronstein, David URS BYE  
1.-2. Lein, Krogius — 3; 3.-9. Stein, Gipslis, Korchnoi, Bronstein, Kholmov, Osnos, Suetin — 2½; 10.-13. Geller, Taimanov, Gurgenidze, Nikolaevsky — 2; 14.-15. Smyslov, Vasiukov — 1½; 16.-20. Polugaevsky, Savon, Gufeld, Nei, Doroshkievich — 1; 21. Liberzon — ½;




5th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Lein, Anatoly
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Nei, Iivo URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Osnos, Viacheslav URS BYE  
1. Lein — 4; 2. Krogius — 3½; 3.-10. Stein, Geller, Gipslis, Korchnoi, Taimanov, Bronstein, Kholmov, Suetin — 3; 11. Osnos — 2½; 12.-15. Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Nei, Nikolaevsky — 2; 16.-19. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Savon, Doroshkievich — 1½; 20.-21. Gufeld, Liberzon — 1;




6th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Lein, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Nei, Iivo
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Gipslis, Aivars URS BYE  
1. Lein — 5; 2.-3. Krogius, Bronstein — 4; 4.-9. Stein, Geller, Korchnoi, Taimanov, Kholmov, Suetin — 3½; 10.-12. Gipslis, Osnos, Nikolaevsky — 3; 13.-14. Polugaevsky, Smyslov — 2½; 15.-18. Savon, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Nei — 2; 19.-20. Gufeld, Doroshkievich — 1½; 21. Liberzon — 1;




7th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Lein, Anatoly
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Gufeld, Eduard URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Nei, Iivo URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Stein, Leonid URS BYE  
1. Lein — 5½; 2.-6. Geller, Korchnoi, Krogius, Bronstein, Kholmov — 4½; 7.-9. Gipslis, Taimanov, Nikolaevsky — 4; 10.-11. Stein, Suetin — 3½; 12.-14. Polugaevsky, Smyslov, Osnos — 3; 15.-17. Savon, Gufeld, Vasiukov — 2½; 18.-19. Gurgenidze, Nei — 2; 20. Doroshkievich — 1½; 21. Liberzon — 1;




8th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Lein, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS BYE  
1. Lein — 6; 2.-5. Geller, Korchnoi, Krogius, Bronstein — 5; 6.-9. Gipslis, Taimanov, Kholmov, Nikolaevsky — 4½; 10.-12. Stein, Smyslov, Suetin — 4; 13.-14. Polugaevsky, Osnos — 3½; 15.-17. Savon, Gufeld, Vasiukov — 3; 18. Nei — 2½; 19.-20. Gurgenidze, Doroshkievich — 2; 21. Liberzon — 1½;




9th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 1 - 0 URS Lein, Anatoly
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Nei, Iivo URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Savon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS BYE  
1. Lein — 6; 2.-5. Geller, Korchnoi, Krogius, Bronstein — 5½; 6.-9. Stein, Gipslis, Smyslov, Kholmov — 5; 10.-13. Taimanov, Polugaevsky, Suetin, Nikolaevsky — 4½; 14. Osnos — 4; 15. Gufeld — 3½; 16.-19. Savon, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Nei — 3; 20. Doroshkievich — 2½; 21. Liberzon — 2;




10th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Krogius, Nikolai URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Osnos, Viacheslav URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Lein, Anatoly URS BYE  
1. Krogius — 6½; 2.-6. Stein, Geller, Korchnoi, Lein, Smyslov — 6; 7.-9. Gipslis, Bronstein, Kholmov — 5½; 10.-13. Taimanov, Osnos, Suetin, Nikolaevsky — 5; 14. Polugaevsky — 4½; 15.-19. Savon, Gufeld, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Nei — 3½; 20.-21. Liberzon, Doroshkievich — 2½;




11th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Lein, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Nei, Iivo URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
Savon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Taimanov, Mark URS BYE  
1. Krogius — 7; 2.-5. Geller, Korchnoi, Lein, Smyslov — 6½; 6.-9. Stein, Gipslis, Bronstein, Kholmov — 6; 10.-12. Polugaevsky, Osnos, Suetin — 5½; 13.-14. Taimanov, Nikolaevsky — 5; 15. Savon — 4½; 16.-18. Gufeld, Gurgenidze, Nei — 4; 19.-20. Vasiukov, Doroshkievich — 3½; 21. Liberzon — 3;




12th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Osnos, Viacheslav URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Suetin, Alexei URS 0 - 1 URS Lein, Anatoly
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Korchnoi, Viktor URS BYE  
1.-2. Lein, Krogius — 7½; 3.-5. Stein, Geller, Smyslov — 7; 6.-9. Gipslis, Korchnoi, Polugaevsky, Bronstein — 6½; 10.-11. Taimanov, Kholmov — 6; 12.-14. Savon, Osnos, Suetin — 5½; 15.-16. Gufeld, Nikolaevsky — 5; 17.-18. Gurgenidze, Nei — 4½; 19.-21. Vasiukov, Liberzon, Doroshkievich — 3½;




13th round
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Lein, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Nei, Iivo URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS BYE  
1.-3. Geller, Lein, Krogius — 8; 4.-6. Stein, Korchnoi, Smyslov — 7½; 7.-8. Gipslis, Polugaevsky — 7; 9.-11. Taimanov, Bronstein, Kholmov — 6½; 12.-13. Savon, Osnos — 6; 14.-16. Gufeld, Suetin, Nikolaevsky — 5½; 17.-18. Gurgenidze, Nei — 5; 19.-20. Vasiukov, Liberzon — 4; 21. Doroshkievich — 3½;




14th round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Liberzon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Lein, Anatoly
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Suetin, Alexei URS BYE  
1.-3. Geller, Lein, Krogius — 8½; 4.-7. Stein, Korchnoi, Polugaevsky, Smyslov — 8; 8.-9. Gipslis, Taimanov — 7½; 10.-11. Bronstein, Savon — 7; 12.-13. Kholmov, Osnos — 6½; 14. Gufeld — 6; 15.-18. Gurgenidze, Suetin, Nei, Nikolaevsky — 5½; 19.-20. Vasiukov, Liberzon — 4½; 21. Doroshkievich — 3½;




15th round
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Kholmov, Ratmir URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Lein, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Nei, Iivo URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Savon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Suetin, Alexei URS 0 - 1 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Polugaevsky, Lev URS BYE  
1.-2. Lein, Krogius — 9½; 3. Geller — 9; 4.-6. Stein, Korchnoi, Taimanov — 8½; 7.-9. Gipslis, Polugaevsky, Smyslov — 8; 10.-11. Kholmov, Osnos — 7½; 12.-13. Bronstein, Savon — 7; 14. Gufeld — 6½; 15.-17. Gurgenidze, Nei, Nikolaevsky — 6; 18. Suetin — 5½; 19.-20. Vasiukov, Liberzon — 5; 21. Doroshkievich — 3½;




16th round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Lein, Anatoly
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Nei, Iivo
Osnos, Viacheslav URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Krogius, Nikolai URS BYE  
1. Geller — 10; 2.-5. Stein, Taimanov, Lein, Krogius — 9½; 6.-7. Gipslis, Korchnoi — 9; 8.-9. Polugaevsky, Smyslov — 8½; 10. Kholmov — 8; 11.-12. Savon, Osnos — 7½; 13.-14. Bronstein, Nei — 7; 15. Gufeld — 6½; 16.-19. Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Liberzon, Nikolaevsky — 6; 20. Suetin — 5½; 21. Doroshkievich — 4;




17th round
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Gufeld, Eduard URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 1 - 0 URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Lein, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Nei, Iivo URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Kholmov, Ratmir URS BYE  
1. Geller — 10½; 2.-5. Stein, Taimanov, Lein, Krogius — 10; 6.-7. Gipslis, Korchnoi — 9½; 8.-9. Polugaevsky, Smyslov — 9; 10.-12. Bronstein, Kholmov, Savon — 8; 13.-15. Gufeld, Osnos, Nei — 7½; 16. Gurgenidze — 7; 17.-18. Vasiukov, Liberzon — 6½; 19.-20. Suetin, Nikolaevsky — 6; 21. Doroshkievich — 4;




18th round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Nei, Iivo
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Savon, Vladimir
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Osnos, Viacheslav URS 0 - 1 URS Lein, Anatoly
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Liberzon, Vladimir URS BYE  
1.-3. Stein, Geller, Lein — 11; 4.-6. Gipslis, Taimanov, Krogius — 10½; 7. Korchnoi — 10; 8. Smyslov — 9½; 9. Polugaevsky — 9; 10.-13. Bronstein, Kholmov, Savon, Gufeld — 8½; 14.-15. Osnos, Nei — 7½; 16.-17. Vasiukov, Gurgenidze — 7; 18.-19. Suetin, Liberzon — 6½; 20. Nikolaevsky — 6; 21. Doroshkievich — 5;




19th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 1 - 0 URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Lein, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Nei, Iivo URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Savon, Vladimir URS BYE  
1. Stein — 12; 2.-3. Geller, Gipslis — 11½; 4.-6. Korchnoi, Lein, Krogius — 11; 7. Taimanov — 10½; 8. Polugaevsky — 10; 9. Smyslov — 9½; 10.-12. Bronstein, Kholmov, Gufeld — 9; 13. Savon — 8½; 14. Gurgenidze — 8; 15.-18. Osnos, Suetin, Liberzon, Nei — 7½; 19. Vasiukov — 7; 20. Nikolaevsky — 6; 21. Doroshkievich — 5½;




20th round
Doroshkievich, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Liberzon, Vladimir
Kholmov, Ratmir URS ½ - ½ URS Nei, Iivo
Nikolaevsky, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Lein, Anatoly
Osnos, Viacheslav URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Savon, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Vasiukov, Evgeny URS 1 - 0 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Smyslov, Vassily URS BYE  
1. Stein — 12½; 2. Geller — 12; 3.-5. Gipslis, Korchnoi, Taimanov — 11½; 6.-7. Lein, Krogius — 11; 8.-9. Polugaevsky, Bronstein — 10; 10.-12. Smyslov, Kholmov, Gufeld — 9½; 13. Savon — 9; 14.-19. Osnos, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze, Suetin, Liberzon, Nei — 8; 20. Nikolaevsky — 7; 21. Doroshkievich — 6½;




21st round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Kholmov, Ratmir
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 1 - 0 URS Doroshkievich, Vladimir
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Nikolaevsky, Yury
Krogius, Nikolai URS 0 - 1 URS Osnos, Viacheslav
Lein, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Liberzon, Vladimir URS 0 - 1 URS Vasiukov, Evgeny
Nei, Iivo URS 0 - 1 URS Savon, Vladimir
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Gufeld, Eduard URS BYE  
1. Stein — 13; 2. Geller — 12½; 3.-5. Gipslis, Korchnoi, Taimanov — 12; 6. Lein — 11½; 7. Krogius — 11; 8.-9. Polugaevsky, Bronstein — 10½; 10.-12. Smyslov, Kholmov, Savon — 10; 13. Gufeld — 9½; 14.-16. Osnos, Vasiukov, Gurgenidze — 9; 17. Suetin — 8½; 18.-19. Liberzon, Nei — 8; 20. Nikolaevsky — 7½; 21. Doroshkievich — 6½;








Information

34th Soviet Chess Championship
Dates: 28th December 1966 - 2nd February 1967
City: Tbilisi (Soviet Union)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 21
Games played: 210
Competition format: round robin
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: urs-1966.pgn