28th Soviet Chess Championship :: Moscow 1961

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 pts + = -
1. Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 13½ 9 9 1
2. Korchnoi, Viktor URS 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 13 9 8 2
3.-4. Stein, Leonid URS 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 12 8 8 3
3.-4. Geller, Efim URS ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 12 8 8 3
5.-6. Smyslov, Vassily URS 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 11 5 12 2
5.-6. Spassky, Boris URS ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 11 7 8 4
7.-8. Averbakh, Yury URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 10½ 4 13 2
7.-8. Polugaevsky, Lev URS 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 10½ 6 9 4
9.-10. Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 10 6 8 5
9.-10. Taimanov, Mark URS 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 10 7 6 6
11. Furman, Semen URS 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 6 7 6
12.-13. Bronstein, David URS ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 9 5 8 6
12.-13. Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 9 2 14 3
14. Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 8 4 8 7
15.-16. Cherepkov, Alexander URS 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 3 9 7
15.-16. Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 3 9 7
17. Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 7 2 10 7
18.-19. Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 3 7 9
18.-19. Khasin, Abram URS 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 2 9 8
20. Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 6 1 10 8

The championship was also Zonal 2 in the World Chess Championship 1961-1963 cycle.
Top four qualified to the Stockholm 1962 interzonal.
In these days, participants in the previous Candidates were not necessarily seeded into the next Interzonal.
As a result, Smyslov, World Champion only 4 years previously, did not make it as far as the Interzonal stage.
Spassky also, narrowly missed qualifying for the Interzonal for the second straight time.






Round by round results


1st round
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Khasin, Abram URS 1 - 0 URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Borisenko, Georgy URS 0 - 1 URS Bannik, Anatoly
1.-6. Korchnoi, Averbakh, Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Khasin, Bannik — 1; 7.-14. Petrosian, Smyslov, Spassky, Simagin, Boleslavsky, Gufeld, Lutikov, Tarasov — ½; 15.-20. Stein, Geller, Taimanov, Furman, Cherepkov, Borisenko — 0;




2nd round
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Simagin, Vladimir
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Khasin, Abram
Cherepkov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
1. Korchnoi — 2; 2.-7. Averbakh, Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Lutikov, Khasin, Bannik — 1½; 8.-13. Petrosian, Smyslov, Spassky, Boleslavsky, Gufeld, Tarasov — 1; 14.-19. Stein, Geller, Simagin, Taimanov, Furman, Cherepkov — ½; 20. Borisenko — 0;




3rd round
Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Khasin, Abram URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
1. Korchnoi — 2½; 2.-8. Petrosian, Smyslov, Averbakh, Polugaevsky, Gufeld, Khasin, Bannik — 2; 9.-13. Spassky, Bronstein, Boleslavsky, Lutikov, Tarasov — 1½; 14.-18. Stein, Geller, Simagin, Furman, Cherepkov — 1; 19.-20. Taimanov, Borisenko — ½;




4th round
Cherepkov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Spassky, Boris
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Simagin, Vladimir
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Gufeld, Eduard URS 1 - 0 URS Khasin, Abram
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
1.-3. Korchnoi, Smyslov, Gufeld — 3; 4.-7. Petrosian, Spassky, Averbakh, Bannik — 2½; 8.-14. Stein, Geller, Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Boleslavsky, Lutikov, Khasin — 2; 15.-17. Simagin, Cherepkov, Tarasov — 1½; 18.-19. Taimanov, Furman — 1; 20. Borisenko — ½;




5th round
Khasin, Abram URS 0 - 1 URS Averbakh, Yury
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Simagin, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Borisenko, Georgy URS 0 - 1 URS Cherepkov, Alexander
1.-4. Petrosian, Smyslov, Spassky, Averbakh — 3½; 5.-9. Korchnoi, Geller, Bronstein, Gufeld, Lutikov — 3; 10.-13. Polugaevsky, Simagin, Cherepkov, Bannik — 2½; 14.-17. Stein, Boleslavsky, Tarasov, Khasin — 2; 18. Furman — 1½; 19. Taimanov — 1; 20. Borisenko — ½;




6th round
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Averbakh, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Spassky, Boris
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Khasin, Abram
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Cherepkov, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Borisenko, Georgy
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Simagin, Vladimir
1.-2. Smyslov, Spassky — 4½; 3. Bronstein — 4; 4.-10. Petrosian, Korchnoi, Geller, Averbakh, Polugaevsky, Cherepkov, Lutikov — 3½; 11.-13. Stein, Boleslavsky, Gufeld — 3; 14.-15. Simagin, Bannik — 2½; 16.-18. Taimanov, Tarasov, Khasin — 2; 19. Furman — 1½; 20. Borisenko — 1;




7th round
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Tarasov, Vitaly URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Simagin, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Borisenko, Georgy URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Khasin, Abram URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
1. Spassky — 5½; 2.-5. Petrosian, Korchnoi, Geller, Smyslov — 4½; 6.-10. Stein, Averbakh, Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Gufeld — 4; 11.-14. Simagin, Boleslavsky, Cherepkov, Lutikov — 3½; 15.-16. Khasin, Bannik — 2½; 17.-19. Taimanov, Tarasov, Borisenko — 2; 20. Furman — 1½;




8th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Cherepkov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Khasin, Abram URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Borisenko, Georgy
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Simagin, Vladimir
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Tarasov, Vitaly
1. Spassky — 6; 2.-3. Petrosian, Geller — 5½; 4.-7. Korchnoi, Stein, Smyslov, Averbakh — 5; 8.-10. Polugaevsky, Bronstein, Gufeld — 4½; 11.-12. Boleslavsky, Lutikov — 4; 13.-14. Simagin, Cherepkov — 3½; 15. Khasin — 3; 16.-18. Furman, Borisenko, Bannik — 2½; 19.-20. Taimanov, Tarasov — 2;




9th round
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Khasin, Abram
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Tarasov, Vitaly URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
1. Spassky — 6½; 2.-3. Petrosian, Geller — 6; 4.-8. Korchnoi, Stein, Smyslov, Averbakh, Polugaevsky — 5½; 9.-12. Bronstein, Boleslavsky, Gufeld, Cherepkov — 4½; 13.-14. Simagin, Lutikov — 4; 15.-20. Taimanov, Furman, Tarasov, Borisenko, Khasin, Bannik — 3;




10th round
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Cherepkov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Simagin, Vladimir
Spassky, Boris URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Khasin, Abram URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
1.-2. Petrosian, Geller — 7; 3.-5. Smyslov, Spassky, Polugaevsky — 6½; 6.-7. Stein, Averbakh — 6; 8. Korchnoi — 5½; 9.-11. Boleslavsky, Gufeld, Cherepkov — 5; 12.-13. Simagin, Bronstein — 4½; 14.-16. Taimanov, Lutikov, Borisenko — 4; 17.-18. Tarasov, Bannik — 3½; 19.-20. Furman, Khasin — 3;




11th round
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Khasin, Abram
Simagin, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Averbakh, Yury
1.-2. Petrosian, Geller — 8; 3.-5. Smyslov, Spassky, Polugaevsky — 7; 6. Stein — 6½; 7.-8. Korchnoi, Averbakh — 6; 9.-11. Simagin, Boleslavsky, Cherepkov — 5½; 12.-13. Bronstein, Gufeld — 5; 14.-16. Taimanov, Lutikov, Borisenko — 4½; 17. Tarasov — 4; 18.-20. Furman, Khasin, Bannik — 3½;




12th round
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Cherepkov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Stein, Leonid
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Simagin, Vladimir
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Khasin, Abram URS 1 - 0 URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
1.-2. Petrosian, Geller — 8½; 3. Spassky — 8; 4.-6. Stein, Smyslov, Polugaevsky — 7½; 7.-8. Korchnoi, Averbakh — 6½; 9.-10. Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 6; 11.-13. Simagin, Gufeld, Cherepkov — 5½; 14.-15. Taimanov, Lutikov — 5; 16.-18. Furman, Borisenko, Khasin — 4½; 19. Tarasov — 4; 20. Bannik — 3½;




13th round
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Borisenko, Georgy URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Smyslov, Vassily URS 1 - 0 URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Khasin, Abram
1. Petrosian — 9; 2.-6. Stein, Geller, Smyslov, Spassky, Polugaevsky — 8½; 7. Korchnoi — 7½; 8. Averbakh — 7; 9. Bronstein — 6½; 10.-13. Simagin, Taimanov, Boleslavsky, Gufeld — 6; 14.-15. Cherepkov, Lutikov — 5½; 16. Khasin — 5; 17.-19. Furman, Tarasov, Borisenko — 4½; 20. Bannik — 4;




14th round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Khasin, Abram URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Spassky, Boris URS 0 - 1 URS Simagin, Vladimir
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Smyslov, Vassily
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Stein, Leonid
1. Petrosian — 10; 2. Geller — 9½; 3. Polugaevsky — 9; 4.-7. Korchnoi, Stein, Smyslov, Spassky — 8½; 8. Averbakh — 8; 9.-11. Simagin, Taimanov, Bronstein — 7; 12. Boleslavsky — 6½; 13.-15. Gufeld, Cherepkov, Lutikov — 6; 16. Furman — 5½; 17.-18. Tarasov, Khasin — 5; 19. Borisenko — 4½; 20. Bannik — 4;




15th round
Borisenko, Georgy URS 0 - 1 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Khasin, Abram
Cherepkov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Tarasov, Vitaly URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Stein, Leonid URS ½ - ½ URS Gufeld, Eduard
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Simagin, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
1. Petrosian — 10½; 2. Geller — 10; 3.-7. Korchnoi, Stein, Smyslov, Spassky, Polugaevsky — 9; 8. Averbakh — 8½; 9.-10. Simagin, Taimanov — 8; 11.-12. Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 7½; 13. Lutikov — 7; 14.-15. Gufeld, Cherepkov — 6½; 16. Furman — 6; 17.-18. Tarasov, Khasin — 5; 19.-20. Borisenko, Bannik — 4½;




16th round
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Cherepkov, Alexander
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Simagin, Vladimir
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Khasin, Abram URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Gufeld, Eduard URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Borisenko, Georgy URS 1 - 0 URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 0 - 1 URS Petrosian, Tigran
1. Petrosian — 11½; 2. Geller — 10½; 3.-4. Korchnoi, Spassky — 10; 5.-6. Stein, Smyslov — 9½; 7.-8. Averbakh, Polugaevsky — 9; 9.-10. Simagin, Taimanov — 8½; 11. Boleslavsky — 8; 12. Bronstein — 7½; 13.-15. Gufeld, Cherepkov, Lutikov — 7; 16. Furman — 6½; 17.-18. Borisenko, Khasin — 5½; 19.-20. Tarasov, Bannik — 5;




17th round
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Lutikov, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Cherepkov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Khasin, Abram
Tarasov, Vitaly URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Spassky, Boris
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Geller, Efim URS 0 - 1 URS Furman, Semen
Simagin, Vladimir URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
1. Petrosian — 12½; 2.-3. Korchnoi, Spassky — 11; 4.-5. Stein, Geller — 10½; 6.-7. Smyslov, Polugaevsky — 10; 8.-9. Averbakh, Simagin — 9½; 10.-11. Taimanov, Boleslavsky — 8½; 12. Gufeld — 8; 13.-14. Furman, Bronstein — 7½; 15.-16. Cherepkov, Lutikov — 7; 17.-19. Tarasov, Borisenko, Khasin — 5½; 20. Bannik — 5;




18th round
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Smyslov, Vassily
Tarasov, Vitaly URS 1 - 0 URS Simagin, Vladimir
Khasin, Abram URS ½ - ½ URS Stein, Leonid
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS 0 - 1 URS Furman, Semen
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Lutikov, Anatoly
Gufeld, Eduard URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Spassky, Boris URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Cherepkov, Alexander
1. Petrosian — 13; 2. Korchnoi — 12; 3. Geller — 11½; 4.-5. Stein, Spassky — 11; 6.-7. Smyslov, Polugaevsky — 10½; 8. Averbakh — 10; 9.-10. Simagin, Taimanov — 9½; 11.-12. Furman, Boleslavsky — 8½; 13.-14. Bronstein, Gufeld — 8; 15. Cherepkov — 7½; 16. Lutikov — 7; 17. Tarasov — 6½; 18.-19. Borisenko, Khasin — 6; 20. Bannik — 5½;




19th round
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Gufeld, Eduard
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Tarasov, Vitaly
Lutikov, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Borisenko, Georgy
Cherepkov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Stein, Leonid URS 1 - 0 URS Spassky, Boris
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Smyslov, Vassily URS ½ - ½ URS Khasin, Abram
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Simagin, Vladimir URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
1. Petrosian — 13½; 2. Korchnoi — 13; 3.-4. Stein, Geller — 12; 5.-6. Smyslov, Spassky — 11; 7.-8. Averbakh, Polugaevsky — 10½; 9.-10. Simagin, Taimanov — 10; 11. Furman — 9½; 12.-13. Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 9; 14. Gufeld — 8; 15.-16. Cherepkov, Lutikov — 7½; 17. Tarasov — 7; 18.-19. Borisenko, Khasin — 6½; 20. Bannik — 6;








Information

28th Soviet Chess Championship
Dates: 11th January - 11th February 1961
City: Moscow (Soviet Union)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 20
Games played: 190
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: none
Time control:
PGN game file: urs-1961a.pgn