25th Soviet Chess Championship :: Riga 1958

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 pts + = -
1. Tal, Mikhail URS ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 + w/o 12½ 10 5 3
2. Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 + w/o 12 6 12 0
3. Bronstein, David URS ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 11½ 7 9 2
4. Averbakh, Yury URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 11 6 10 2
5.-6. Spassky, Boris URS 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 10½ 7 7 4
5.-6. Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 + w/o 10½ 6 9 3
7.-8. Geller, Efim URS 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 + w/o 10 5 10 3
7.-8. Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 + w/o 10 6 8 4
9.-11. Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 + w/o 5 9 4
9.-11. Boleslavsky, Isaak URS 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 3 13 2
9.-11. Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 5 9 4
12.-13. Taimanov, Mark URS 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 + w/o 9 6 6 6
12.-13. Kotov, Alexander URS 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 + w/o 9 5 8 5
14. Suetin, Alexei URS ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 8 5 6 7
15. Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 3 9 6
16. Bannik, Anatoly URS 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ + w/o 7 4 6 8
17. Furman, Semen URS 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 6 2 8 8
18.-19. Tolush, Alexander URS 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 4 3 2 13
18.-19. Borisenko, Georgy URS - w/o - w/o 0 0 0 - w/o - w/o - w/o - w/o ½ ½ - w/o - w/o 1 ½ - w/o ½ 1 4 2 4 12

The championship was also Zonal 2 in the World Chess Championship 1958-1960 cycle.
Top four qualified to the Portoroz 1958 interzonal.
As a result of his last round loss to Tal from a superior position, Spassky missed the Candidates, and did not make it back in until 1965.






Round by round results


1st round
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Averbakh, Yury
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Kotov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS BYE  
1.-5. Tal, Petrosian, Averbakh, Geller, Boleslavsky — 1; 6.-13. Bronstein, Spassky, Polugaevsky, Taimanov, Kotov, Gipslis, Furman, Borisenko — ½; 14.-19. Gurgenidze, Korchnoi, Krogius, Suetin, Bannik, Tolush — 0;




2nd round
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Tolush, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Borisenko, Georgy
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Furman, Semen URS BYE  
1.-6. Tal, Petrosian, Averbakh, Spassky, Geller, Boleslavsky — 1½; 7.-11. Bronstein, Kotov, Gipslis, Tolush, Borisenko — 1; 12.-19. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Korchnoi, Krogius, Taimanov, Suetin, Bannik, Furman — ½;




3rd round
Kotov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Averbakh, Yury
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Spassky, Boris
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Tal, Mikhail URS 0 - 1 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Petrosian, Tigran URS BYE  
1.-3. Averbakh, Geller, Boleslavsky — 2½; 4.-12. Tal, Petrosian, Bronstein, Spassky, Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Krogius, Gipslis, Borisenko — 1½; 13.-17. Korchnoi, Taimanov, Kotov, Suetin, Tolush — 1; 18.-19. Bannik, Furman — ½;




4th round
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Averbakh, Yury URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 - 1 URS Furman, Semen
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Suetin, Alexei URS 0 - 1 URS Kotov, Alexander
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Tolush, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Geller, Efim
Krogius, Nikolai URS BYE  
1. Geller — 3½; 2. Boleslavsky — 3; 3.-7. Tal, Petrosian, Bronstein, Averbakh, Spassky — 2½; 8.-9. Korchnoi, Kotov — 2; 10.-16. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Krogius, Taimanov, Gipslis, Furman, Borisenko — 1½; 17.-18. Suetin, Tolush — 1; 19. Bannik — ½;




5th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Borisenko, Georgy URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Averbakh, Yury
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Kotov, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Spassky, Boris
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Bannik, Anatoly URS BYE  
1. Geller — 4; 2.-3. Spassky, Boleslavsky — 3½; 4.-6. Tal, Petrosian, Bronstein — 3; 7.-11. Averbakh, Korchnoi, Taimanov, Kotov, Borisenko — 2½; 12.-15. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Krogius, Gipslis — 2; 16.-17. Suetin, Furman — 1½; 18. Tolush — 1; 19. Bannik — ½;




6th round
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Bannik, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Tolush, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Gipslis, Aivars URS BYE  
1.-2. Spassky, Geller — 4½; 3.-5. Tal, Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 4; 6.-7. Petrosian, Averbakh — 3½; 8. Kotov — 3; 9.-12. Korchnoi, Taimanov, Suetin, Borisenko — 2½; 13.-17. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Krogius, Gipslis, Tolush — 2; 18.-19. Bannik, Furman — 1½;




7th round
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Kotov, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Tal, Mikhail URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Krogius, Nikolai URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Borisenko, Georgy URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Korchnoi, Viktor URS BYE  
1.-2. Spassky, Geller — 5; 3.-5. Tal, Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 4½; 6.-8. Petrosian, Averbakh, Kotov — 4; 9.-12. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Krogius, Borisenko — 3; 13.-16. Korchnoi, Taimanov, Suetin, Gipslis — 2½; 17.-18. Furman, Tolush — 2; 19. Bannik — 1½;




8th round
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Tolush, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Bannik, Anatoly URS 1 - 0 URS Tal, Mikhail
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Borisenko, Georgy
Spassky, Boris URS BYE  
1.-2. Bronstein, Geller — 5½; 3.-5. Averbakh, Spassky, Boleslavsky — 5; 6.-8. Tal, Petrosian, Kotov — 4½; 9.-11. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Gipslis — 3½; 12.-16. Korchnoi, Krogius, Taimanov, Suetin, Borisenko — 3; 17.-18. Bannik, Furman — 2½; 19. Tolush — 2;




9th round
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Bronstein, David
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Borisenko, Georgy URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Tal, Mikhail URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Krogius, Nikolai URS 1 - 0 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Kotov, Alexander URS BYE  
1.-2. Spassky, Geller — 6; 3.-4. Bronstein, Averbakh — 5½; 5.-6. Petrosian, Boleslavsky — 5; 7.-9. Tal, Kotov, Gipslis — 4½; 10.-15. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Korchnoi, Krogius, Taimanov, Borisenko — 4; 16.-17. Suetin, Furman — 3; 18. Bannik — 2½; 19. Tolush — 2;




10th round
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS + w/o - URS Borisenko, Georgy
Bronstein, David URS 0 - 1 URS Spassky, Boris
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kotov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Tolush, Alexander URS BYE  
1. Spassky — 7; 2. Geller — 6½; 3. Averbakh — 6; 4.-7. Tal, Petrosian, Bronstein, Boleslavsky — 5½; 8.-10. Gurgenidze, Taimanov, Gipslis — 5; 11.-13. Polugaevsky, Krogius, Kotov — 4½; 14.-16. Korchnoi, Suetin, Borisenko — 4; 17.-18. Bannik, Furman — 3; 19. Tolush — 2;




11th round
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Borisenko, Georgy URS - w/o + URS Petrosian, Tigran
Taimanov, Mark URS 1 - 0 URS Kotov, Alexander
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Tolush, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Suetin, Alexei
Geller, Efim URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Tal, Mikhail URS BYE  
1.-2. Spassky, Geller — 7½; 3.-5. Petrosian, Bronstein, Averbakh — 6½; 6.-7. Boleslavsky, Taimanov — 6; 8.-10. Tal, Gurgenidze, Gipslis — 5½; 11.-12. Polugaevsky, Krogius — 5; 13.-15. Korchnoi, Kotov, Suetin — 4½; 16. Borisenko — 4; 17. Furman — 3½; 18. Bannik — 3; 19. Tolush — 2;




12th round
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Bannik, Anatoly URS + w/o - URS Borisenko, Georgy
Kotov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Bronstein, David URS BYE  
1. Spassky — 8; 2.-3. Petrosian, Geller — 7½; 4.-5. Averbakh, Boleslavsky — 7; 6.-7. Tal, Bronstein — 6½; 8.-10. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze, Taimanov — 6; 11.-14. Korchnoi, Krogius, Suetin, Gipslis — 5½; 15. Kotov — 4½; 16.-17. Bannik, Borisenko — 4; 18. Furman — 3½; 19. Tolush — 2;




13th round
Spassky, Boris URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 - 1 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Tolush, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Furman, Semen URS 0 - 1 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Polugaevsky, Lev URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Borisenko, Georgy URS - w/o + URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Taimanov, Mark URS BYE  
1. Spassky — 9; 2.-3. Petrosian, Geller — 8; 4.-5. Bronstein, Averbakh — 7½; 6.-8. Tal, Gurgenidze, Boleslavsky — 7; 9.-10. Polugaevsky, Korchnoi — 6½; 11.-12. Krogius, Taimanov — 6; 13.-14. Suetin, Gipslis — 5½; 15.-16. Kotov, Bannik — 5; 17. Borisenko — 4; 18. Furman — 3½; 19. Tolush — 2½;




14th round
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Taimanov, Mark URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 1 - 0 URS Spassky, Boris
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Furman, Semen
Kotov, Alexander URS + w/o - URS Borisenko, Georgy
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Krogius, Nikolai
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS BYE  
1.-2. Petrosian, Spassky — 9; 3.-7. Tal, Bronstein, Averbakh, Geller, Gurgenidze — 8; 8.-10. Polugaevsky, Korchnoi, Boleslavsky — 7; 11.-13. Krogius, Taimanov, Suetin — 6½; 14. Kotov — 6; 15.-16. Gipslis, Bannik — 5½; 17.-18. Furman, Borisenko — 4; 19. Tolush — 2½;




15th round
Geller, Efim URS ½ - ½ URS Taimanov, Mark
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Gipslis, Aivars URS 1 - 0 URS Bannik, Anatoly
Borisenko, Georgy URS - w/o + URS Tal, Mikhail
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Averbakh, Yury
Tolush, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Bronstein, David URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Krogius, Nikolai URS 0 - 1 URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Polugaevsky, Lev URS BYE  
1.-2. Petrosian, Spassky — 9½; 3.-5. Tal, Bronstein, Gurgenidze — 9; 6.-7. Averbakh, Geller — 8½; 8. Korchnoi — 8; 9. Boleslavsky — 7½; 10.-11. Polugaevsky, Taimanov — 7; 12.-15. Krogius, Kotov, Suetin, Gipslis — 6½; 16. Bannik — 5½; 17. Furman — 4½; 18. Borisenko — 4; 19. Tolush — 2½;




16th round
Suetin, Alexei URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Bannik, Anatoly URS ½ - ½ URS Spassky, Boris
Taimanov, Mark URS + w/o - URS Borisenko, Georgy
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS ½ - ½ URS Bronstein, David
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Korchnoi, Viktor URS ½ - ½ URS Gipslis, Aivars
Kotov, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Petrosian, Tigran URS 1 - 0 URS Tolush, Alexander
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Geller, Efim
Averbakh, Yury URS BYE  
1. Petrosian — 10½; 2.-3. Tal, Spassky — 10; 4.-5. Bronstein, Gurgenidze — 9½; 6.-8. Averbakh, Geller, Korchnoi — 8½; 9.-11. Polugaevsky, Boleslavsky, Taimanov — 8; 12. Krogius — 7½; 13.-14. Suetin, Gipslis — 7; 15. Kotov — 6½; 16. Bannik — 6; 17. Furman — 4½; 18. Borisenko — 4; 19. Tolush — 2½;




17th round
Spassky, Boris URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Averbakh, Yury URS 1 - 0 URS Suetin, Alexei
Borisenko, Georgy URS - w/o + URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Gipslis, Aivars URS ½ - ½ URS Kotov, Alexander
Tolush, Alexander URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Tal, Mikhail
Furman, Semen URS 1 - 0 URS Taimanov, Mark
Geller, Efim URS BYE  
1. Petrosian — 11; 2.-3. Tal, Spassky — 10½; 4.-5. Bronstein, Gurgenidze — 10; 6. Averbakh — 9½; 7.-8. Polugaevsky, Korchnoi — 9; 9.-10. Geller, Boleslavsky — 8½; 11.-12. Krogius, Taimanov — 8; 13. Gipslis — 7½; 14.-15. Kotov, Suetin — 7; 16. Bannik — 6½; 17. Furman — 5½; 18. Borisenko — 4; 19. Tolush — 3;




18th round
Gurgenidze, Bukhuti URS 0 - 1 URS Averbakh, Yury
Taimanov, Mark URS 0 - 1 URS Krogius, Nikolai
Tal, Mikhail URS 1 - 0 URS Gipslis, Aivars
Korchnoi, Viktor URS 0 - 1 URS Tolush, Alexander
Kotov, Alexander URS 1 - 0 URS Spassky, Boris
Bannik, Anatoly URS 0 - 1 URS Bronstein, David
Petrosian, Tigran URS ½ - ½ URS Boleslavsky, Isaak
Geller, Efim URS + w/o - URS Borisenko, Georgy
Polugaevsky, Lev URS 1 - 0 URS Furman, Semen
Suetin, Alexei URS BYE  
1.-2. Tal, Petrosian — 11½; 3. Bronstein — 11; 4.-5. Averbakh, Spassky — 10½; 6.-7. Polugaevsky, Gurgenidze — 10; 8. Geller — 9½; 9.-11. Korchnoi, Boleslavsky, Krogius — 9; 12.-13. Taimanov, Kotov — 8; 14. Gipslis — 7½; 15. Suetin — 7; 16. Bannik — 6½; 17. Furman — 5½; 18.-19. Tolush, Borisenko — 4;




19th round
Suetin, Alexei URS 1 - 0 URS Gurgenidze, Bukhuti
Gipslis, Aivars URS 0 - 1 URS Taimanov, Mark
Bronstein, David URS ½ - ½ URS Korchnoi, Viktor
Spassky, Boris URS 0 - 1 URS Tal, Mikhail
Boleslavsky, Isaak URS ½ - ½ URS Bannik, Anatoly
Tolush, Alexander URS 0 - 1 URS Kotov, Alexander
Averbakh, Yury URS ½ - ½ URS Petrosian, Tigran
Furman, Semen URS ½ - ½ URS Geller, Efim
Krogius, Nikolai URS ½ - ½ URS Polugaevsky, Lev
Borisenko, Georgy URS BYE  
1. Tal — 12½; 2. Petrosian — 12; 3. Bronstein — 11½; 4. Averbakh — 11; 5.-6. Spassky, Polugaevsky — 10½; 7.-8. Geller, Gurgenidze — 10; 9.-11. Korchnoi, Boleslavsky, Krogius — 9½; 12.-13. Taimanov, Kotov — 9; 14. Suetin — 8; 15. Gipslis — 7½; 16. Bannik — 7; 17. Furman — 6; 18.-19. Tolush, Borisenko — 4;








Information

25th Soviet Chess Championship
Dates: 12th January - 14th February 1958
City: Riga (Soviet Union)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 19
Games played: 171 (9 games were forfeited)
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: none
Time control:
PGN game file: urs-1958.pgn