70th ENEA Polish Chess Championship :: Chorzów 2013

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts mBuch Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) 2651 POL 37.5 49.0 4 5 0 4
½
12
½
10
1
11
½
7
½
13
1
5
1
3
1
2
½
2. GM Gajewski, Grzegorz (1) 2653 POL 34.5 44.0 5 3 1 10
0
26
1
18
1
6
1
8
½
5
½
11
1
9
1
1
½
3. GM Bartel, Mateusz (5) 2619 POL 6 35.5 46.0 4 4 1 16
½
18
1
6
½
13
1
5
½
8
1
4
1
1
0
7
½
4. IM Dragun, Kamil (15) 2492 POL 6 35.5 45.0 5 2 2 1
½
6
0
26
1
15
1
14
1
7
1
3
0
8
1
5
½
5. GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) 2622 POL 37.5 46.5 3 5 1 25
1
9
½
17
1
7
½
3
½
2
½
1
0
6
1
4
½
6. GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) 2564 POL 5 37.5 48.0 3 4 2 12
½
4
1
3
½
2
0
10
1
9
½
7
½
5
0
20
1
7. GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) 2628 POL 5 37.5 47.5 2 6 1 21
1
10
1
8
½
5
½
1
½
4
0
6
½
11
½
3
½
8. GM Piorun, Kacper (13) 2529 POL 5 35.5 45.0 3 4 2 22
1
14
1
7
½
9
½
2
½
3
0
12
½
4
0
21
1
9. GM Kempiński, Robert (7) 2599 POL 5 34.5 45.0 2 6 1 19
1
5
½
13
½
8
½
11
½
6
½
20
1
2
0
10
½
10.-11. IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (14) 2497 POL 5 33.5 43.0 4 2 3 2
1
7
0
1
0
18
1
6
0
16
½
22
1
19
1
9
½
10.-11. GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) 2558 POL 5 33.5 43.0 3 4 2 18
0
19
1
22
1
1
½
9
½
17
1
2
0
7
½
12
½
12. GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław (21) 2452 POL 5 33.0 43.0 1 8 0 6
½
1
½
20
½
14
½
21
½
15
1
8
½
13
½
11
½
13. IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) 2555 POL 5 31.0 40.0 3 4 2 15
½
24
1
9
½
3
0
23
1
1
0
19
½
12
½
16
1
14. GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) 2608 POL 5 28.0 36.5 3 4 2 23
1
8
0
15
½
12
½
4
0
22
½
25
1
16
½
17
1
15. IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander (23) 2400 POL 4 30.5 39.0 1 6 2 13
½
20
½
14
½
4
0
25
1
12
0
17
½
21
½
19
½
16. IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) 2484 POL 4 29.5 38.5 2 4 3 3
½
17
0
23
0
22
1
19
½
10
½
21
1
14
½
13
0
17. GM Bulski, Krzysztof (11) 2549 POL 4 29.5 38.0 2 4 3 26
½
16
1
5
0
21
½
20
½
11
0
15
½
18
1
14
0
18. IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) 2432 POL 4 29.0 38.0 3 2 4 11
1
3
0
2
0
10
0
22
½
26
½
23
1
17
0
25
1
19. IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) 2467 POL 4 28.5 36.0 2 4 3 9
0
11
0
25
½
24
1
16
½
23
1
13
½
10
0
15
½
20. GM Jaracz, Paweł (12) 2548 POL 4 27.0 34.5 1 6 2 24
½
15
½
12
½
23
½
17
½
21
½
9
0
25
1
6
0
21. IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) 2486 POL 29.0 36.5 1 5 3 7
0
23
½
24
1
17
½
12
½
20
½
16
0
15
½
8
0
22. Gajek, Radosław (26) 2303 POL 28.0 33.0 2 3 4 8
0
25
1
11
0
16
0
18
½
14
½
10
0
BYE
1
24
½
23. IM Kanarek, Marcel (19) 2482 POL 27.0 32.0 2 3 4 14
0
21
½
16
1
20
½
13
0
19
0
18
0
24
½
BYE
1
24. FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) 2338 POL 3 23.0 28.0 1 4 4 20
½
13
0
21
0
19
0
26
½
25
0
BYE
1
23
½
22
½
25. IM Czakon, Jakub (17) 2485 POL 27.0 35.0 2 1 6 5
0
22
0
19
½
26
1
15
0
24
1
14
0
20
0
18
0
26. IM Orzech, Dominik (24) 2379 POL 19.0 25.5 0 3 3 17
½
2
0
4
0
25
0
24
½
18
½

Two game rapid (P-25’+10″) play-off: GM Bartosz Soćko - GM Grzegorz Gajewski 1 - 0
Second game unnecessary since GM Gajewski had inferior tie-break and no chance to pull up whatsoever.






Round by round results


1st round — 24th March 2014, 1500
IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (14) POL 2497 1 - 0 2653 POL (1) GM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) POL 2651 ½ - ½ 2492 POL (15) IM Dragun, Kamil
IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) POL 2486 0 - 1 2628 POL (3) GM Mitoń, Kamil
GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) POL 2622 1 - 0 2485 POL (17) IM Czakon, Jakub
IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) POL 2484 ½ - ½ 2619 POL (5) GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) POL 2608 1 - 0 2482 POL (19) IM Kanarek, Marcel
IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) POL 2467 0 - 1 2599 POL (7) GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) POL 2564 ½ - ½ 2452 POL (21) GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) POL 2432 1 - 0 2558 POL (9) GM Markowski, Tomasz
IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) POL 2555 ½ - ½ 2400 POL (23) IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander
IM Orzech, Dominik (24) POL 2379 ½ - ½ 2549 POL (11) GM Bulski, Krzysztof
GM Jaracz, Paweł (12) POL 2548 ½ - ½ 2338 POL (25) FM Licznerski, Łukasz
Gajek, Radosław (26) POL 2303 0 - 1 2529 POL (13) GM Piorun, Kacper
1.-7. Świercz, Mitoń, Piorun, Kempiński, Duda, Macieja, Drozdowski — 1; 8.-19. Soćko, Bartel, Dragun, Tomczak, Grabarczyk, Tazbir, Hnydiuk, Szeląg, Bulski, Jaracz, Licznerski, Orzech — ½; 20.-26. Gajewski, Markowski, Urban, Pakleza, Gajek, Kanarek, Czakon — 0;




2nd round
GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) POL 2628 1 - 0 2497 POL (14) IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
GM Kempiński, Robert (7) POL 2599 ½ - ½ 2622 POL (4) GM Świercz, Dariusz
GM Piorun, Kacper (13) POL 2529 1 - 0 2608 POL (6) GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
GM Bartel, Mateusz (5) POL 2619 1 - 0 2432 POL (22) IM Drozdowski, Kacper
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław (21) POL 2452 ½ - ½ 2651 POL (2) GM Soćko, Bartosz
IM Dragun, Kamil (15) POL 2492 0 - 1 2564 POL (8) GM Tomczak, Jacek
FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) POL 2338 0 - 1 2555 POL (10) IM Tazbir, Marcin
GM Bulski, Krzysztof (11) POL 2549 1 - 0 2484 POL (18) IM Szeląg, Marcin
IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander (23) POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2548 POL (12) GM Jaracz, Paweł
GM Gajewski, Grzegorz (1) POL 2653 1 - 0 2379 POL (24) IM Orzech, Dominik
GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) POL 2558 1 - 0 2467 POL (20) IM Urban, Klaudiusz
IM Kanarek, Marcel (19) POL 2482 ½ - ½ 2486 POL (16) IM Pakleza, Zbigniew
IM Czakon, Jakub (17) POL 2485 0 - 1 2303 POL (26) Gajek, Radosław
1.-2. Mitoń, Piorun — 2; 3.-8. Bartel, Świercz, Tomczak, Kempiński, Tazbir, Bulski — 1½; 9.-18. Soćko, Gajewski, Duda, Markowski, Grabarczyk, Macieja, Hnydiuk, Drozdowski, Jaracz, Gajek — 1; 19.-24. Dragun, Szeląg, Pakleza, Kanarek, Licznerski, Orzech — ½; 25.-26. Urban, Czakon — 0;




3rd round
GM Piorun, Kacper (13) POL 2529 ½ - ½ 2628 POL (3) GM Mitoń, Kamil
GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) POL 2622 1 - 0 2549 POL (11) GM Bulski, Krzysztof
GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) POL 2564 ½ - ½ 2619 POL (5) GM Bartel, Mateusz
IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) POL 2555 ½ - ½ 2599 POL (7) GM Kempiński, Robert
IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) POL 2432 0 - 1 2653 POL (1) GM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) POL 2651 1 - 0 2497 POL (14) IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) POL 2608 ½ - ½ 2400 POL (23) IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander
Gajek, Radosław (26) POL 2303 0 - 1 2558 POL (9) GM Markowski, Tomasz
GM Jaracz, Paweł (12) POL 2548 ½ - ½ 2452 POL (21) GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Orzech, Dominik (24) POL 2379 0 - 1 2492 POL (15) IM Dragun, Kamil
IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) POL 2486 1 - 0 2338 POL (25) FM Licznerski, Łukasz
IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) POL 2484 0 - 1 2482 POL (19) IM Kanarek, Marcel
IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) POL 2467 ½ - ½ 2485 POL (17) IM Czakon, Jakub
1.-3. Świercz, Mitoń, Piorun — 2½; 4.-10. Soćko, Gajewski, Bartel, Tomczak, Kempiński, Markowski, Tazbir — 2; 11.-18. Dragun, Grabarczyk, Macieja, Hnydiuk, Bulski, Jaracz, Pakleza, Kanarek — 1½; 19.-21. Duda, Drozdowski, Gajek — 1; 22.-26. Szeląg, Urban, Licznerski, Czakon, Orzech — ½;




4th round
GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) POL 2628 ½ - ½ 2622 POL (4) GM Świercz, Dariusz
GM Kempiński, Robert (7) POL 2599 ½ - ½ 2529 POL (13) GM Piorun, Kacper
GM Gajewski, Grzegorz (1) POL 2653 1 - 0 2564 POL (8) GM Tomczak, Jacek
GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) POL 2558 ½ - ½ 2651 POL (2) GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Bartel, Mateusz (5) POL 2619 1 - 0 2555 POL (10) IM Tazbir, Marcin
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław (21) POL 2452 ½ - ½ 2608 POL (6) GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
GM Bulski, Krzysztof (11) POL 2549 ½ - ½ 2486 POL (16) IM Pakleza, Zbigniew
IM Kanarek, Marcel (19) POL 2482 ½ - ½ 2548 POL (12) GM Jaracz, Paweł
IM Dragun, Kamil (15) POL 2492 1 - 0 2400 POL (23) IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander
IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (14) POL 2497 1 - 0 2432 POL (22) IM Drozdowski, Kacper
IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) POL 2484 1 - 0 2303 POL (26) Gajek, Radosław
IM Czakon, Jakub (17) POL 2485 1 - 0 2379 POL (24) IM Orzech, Dominik
FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) POL 2338 0 - 1 2467 POL (20) IM Urban, Klaudiusz
1.-5. Gajewski, Bartel, Świercz, Mitoń, Piorun — 3; 6.-9. Soćko, Dragun, Kempiński, Markowski — 2½; 10.-18. Tomczak, Duda, Grabarczyk, Tazbir, Macieja, Bulski, Jaracz, Pakleza, Kanarek — 2; 19.-22. Hnydiuk, Szeląg, Urban, Czakon — 1½; 23.-24. Drozdowski, Gajek — 1; 25.-26. Licznerski, Orzech — ½;




5th round
GM Piorun, Kacper (13) POL 2529 ½ - ½ 2653 POL (1) GM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) POL 2622 ½ - ½ 2619 POL (5) GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) POL 2651 ½ - ½ 2628 POL (3) GM Mitoń, Kamil
GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) POL 2558 ½ - ½ 2599 POL (7) GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) POL 2608 0 - 1 2492 POL (15) IM Dragun, Kamil
GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) POL 2564 1 - 0 2497 POL (14) IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) POL 2555 1 - 0 2482 POL (19) IM Kanarek, Marcel
GM Jaracz, Paweł (12) POL 2548 ½ - ½ 2549 POL (11) GM Bulski, Krzysztof
IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) POL 2486 ½ - ½ 2452 POL (21) GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander (23) POL 2400 1 - 0 2485 POL (17) IM Czakon, Jakub
IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) POL 2467 ½ - ½ 2484 POL (18) IM Szeląg, Marcin
IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) POL 2432 ½ - ½ 2303 POL (26) Gajek, Radosław
IM Orzech, Dominik (24) POL 2379 ½ - ½ 2338 POL (25) FM Licznerski, Łukasz
1.-6. Gajewski, Bartel, Dragun, Świercz, Mitoń, Piorun — 3½; 7.-11. Soćko, Tomczak, Kempiński, Markowski, Tazbir — 3; 12.-16. Grabarczyk, Hnydiuk, Bulski, Jaracz, Pakleza — 2½; 17.-21. Duda, Macieja, Szeląg, Urban, Kanarek — 2; 22.-24. Drozdowski, Gajek, Czakon — 1½; 25.-26. Licznerski, Orzech — 1;




6th round
GM Gajewski, Grzegorz (1) POL 2653 ½ - ½ 2622 POL (4) GM Świercz, Dariusz
GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) POL 2628 0 - 1 2492 POL (15) IM Dragun, Kamil
GM Bartel, Mateusz (5) POL 2619 1 - 0 2529 POL (13) GM Piorun, Kacper
IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) POL 2555 0 - 1 2651 POL (2) GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Kempiński, Robert (7) POL 2599 ½ - ½ 2564 POL (8) GM Tomczak, Jacek
GM Bulski, Krzysztof (11) POL 2549 0 - 1 2558 POL (9) GM Markowski, Tomasz
IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) POL 2486 ½ - ½ 2548 POL (12) GM Jaracz, Paweł
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław (21) POL 2452 1 - 0 2400 POL (23) IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander
IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (14) POL 2497 ½ - ½ 2484 POL (18) IM Szeląg, Marcin
IM Kanarek, Marcel (19) POL 2482 0 - 1 2467 POL (20) IM Urban, Klaudiusz
Gajek, Radosław (26) POL 2303 ½ - ½ 2608 POL (6) GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
IM Czakon, Jakub (17) POL 2485 1 - 0 2338 POL (25) FM Licznerski, Łukasz
IM Orzech, Dominik (24) POL 2379 ½ - ½ 2432 POL (22) IM Drozdowski, Kacper
IM Orzech, Dominik (24) POL 2379 Withdrew after this round.
1.-2. Bartel, Dragun — 4½; 3.-6. Soćko, Gajewski, Świercz, Markowski — 4; 7.-11. Tomczak, Mitoń, Piorun, Kempiński, Grabarczyk — 3½; 12.-15. Tazbir, Urban, Jaracz, Pakleza — 3; 16.-21. Duda, Macieja, Hnydiuk, Szeląg, Bulski, Czakon — 2½; 22.-24. Drozdowski, Gajek, Kanarek — 2; 25. Orzech — 1½; 26. Licznerski — 1;




7th round
IM Dragun, Kamil (15) POL 2492 0 - 1 2619 POL (5) GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) POL 2558 0 - 1 2653 POL (1) GM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) POL 2651 1 - 0 2622 POL (4) GM Świercz, Dariusz
GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) POL 2564 ½ - ½ 2628 POL (3) GM Mitoń, Kamil
GM Piorun, Kacper (13) POL 2529 ½ - ½ 2452 POL (21) GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
GM Jaracz, Paweł (12) POL 2548 0 - 1 2599 POL (7) GM Kempiński, Robert
IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) POL 2467 ½ - ½ 2555 POL (10) IM Tazbir, Marcin
IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) POL 2484 1 - 0 2486 POL (16) IM Pakleza, Zbigniew
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) POL 2608 1 - 0 2485 POL (17) IM Czakon, Jakub
IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander (23) POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2549 POL (11) GM Bulski, Krzysztof
Gajek, Radosław (26) POL 2303 0 - 1 2497 POL (14) IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) POL 2432 1 - 0 2482 POL (19) IM Kanarek, Marcel
FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) POL 2338 1 BYE  
1. Bartel — 5½; 2.-3. Soćko, Gajewski — 5; 4.-5. Dragun, Kempiński — 4½; 6.-11. Świercz, Tomczak, Mitoń, Piorun, Markowski, Grabarczyk — 4; 12.-16. Duda, Tazbir, Macieja, Szeląg, Urban — 3½; 17.-21. Hnydiuk, Bulski, Drozdowski, Jaracz, Pakleza — 3; 22. Czakon — 2½; 23.-25. Gajek, Kanarek, Licznerski — 2; 26. Orzech — 1½;




8th round
GM Bartel, Mateusz (5) POL 2619 0 - 1 2651 POL (2) GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Gajewski, Grzegorz (1) POL 2653 1 - 0 2599 POL (7) GM Kempiński, Robert
IM Dragun, Kamil (15) POL 2492 1 - 0 2529 POL (13) GM Piorun, Kacper
GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) POL 2628 ½ - ½ 2558 POL (9) GM Markowski, Tomasz
GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) POL 2622 1 - 0 2564 POL (8) GM Tomczak, Jacek
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław (21) POL 2452 ½ - ½ 2555 POL (10) IM Tazbir, Marcin
IM Szeląg, Marcin (18) POL 2484 ½ - ½ 2608 POL (6) GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof (14) POL 2497 1 - 0 2467 POL (20) IM Urban, Klaudiusz
GM Bulski, Krzysztof (11) POL 2549 1 - 0 2432 POL (22) IM Drozdowski, Kacper
IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander (23) POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2486 POL (16) IM Pakleza, Zbigniew
IM Czakon, Jakub (17) POL 2485 0 - 1 2548 POL (12) GM Jaracz, Paweł
FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) POL 2338 ½ - ½ 2482 POL (19) IM Kanarek, Marcel
Gajek, Radosław (26) POL 2303 1 BYE  
1.-2. Soćko, Gajewski — 6; 3.-4. Bartel, Dragun — 5½; 5. Świercz — 5; 6.-10. Mitoń, Kempiński, Duda, Markowski, Grabarczyk — 4½; 11.-17. Tomczak, Piorun, Tazbir, Macieja, Szeląg, Bulski, Jaracz — 4; 18.-20. Hnydiuk, Urban, Pakleza — 3½; 21.-22. Drozdowski, Gajek — 3; 23.-25. Kanarek, Licznerski, Czakon — 2½; 26. Orzech — 1½;




9th round
GM Soćko, Bartosz (2) POL 2651 ½ - ½ 2653 POL (1) GM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Świercz, Dariusz (4) POL 2622 ½ - ½ 2492 POL (15) IM Dragun, Kamil
GM Mitoń, Kamil (3) POL 2628 ½ - ½ 2619 POL (5) GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Kempiński, Robert (7) POL 2599 ½ - ½ 2497 POL (14) IM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
GM Markowski, Tomasz (9) POL 2558 ½ - ½ 2452 POL (21) GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej (6) POL 2608 1 - 0 2549 POL (11) GM Bulski, Krzysztof
GM Tomczak, Jacek (8) POL 2564 1 - 0 2548 POL (12) GM Jaracz, Paweł
IM Tazbir, Marcin (10) POL 2555 1 - 0 2484 POL (18) IM Szeląg, Marcin
IM Pakleza, Zbigniew (16) POL 2486 0 - 1 2529 POL (13) GM Piorun, Kacper
IM Urban, Klaudiusz (20) POL 2467 ½ - ½ 2400 POL (23) IM Hnydiuk, Aleksander
IM Drozdowski, Kacper (22) POL 2432 1 - 0 2485 POL (17) IM Czakon, Jakub
FM Licznerski, Łukasz (25) POL 2338 ½ - ½ 2303 POL (26) Gajek, Radosław
IM Kanarek, Marcel (19) POL 2482 1 BYE  
1.-2. Soćko, Gajewski — 6½; 3.-4. Bartel, Dragun — 6; 5. Świercz — 5½; 6.-14. Tomczak, Mitoń, Piorun, Kempiński, Duda, Markowski, Grabarczyk, Tazbir, Macieja — 5; 15.-20. Hnydiuk, Szeląg, Bulski, Drozdowski, Urban, Jaracz — 4; 21.-23. Pakleza, Gajek, Kanarek — 3½; 24. Licznerski — 3; 25. Czakon — 2½; 26. Orzech — 1½;








Information

70th ENEA Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 13th - 21st April 2013
City: Chorzów (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers: Śląski Związek Szachowy
Chief Arbiter: FA Bogdan Obrochta (POL)
Players participating: 26 (incl. 13 GMs, 11 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 115
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Median Buchholz; 2. Buchholz
Time control: 90/40+30,30(1)
Website: http://www.chessarbiter.com/turnieje/2013/ti_1471/index.html
PGN game file: pol-2013.pgn