63rd Polish Chess Championship :: Kraków 2006

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 pts Berger + = -
1. GM Bartel, Mateusz 2524 POL ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 47.75 6 5 1
2. GM Soćko, Bartosz 2610 POL ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   7 40.75 2 10 0
3. GM Wojtaszek, Radosław 2605 POL ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 7 40.50 4 6 2
4. GM Bobras, Piotr 2531 POL 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 7 38.75 4 6 2
5. GM Macieja, Bartłomiej 2585 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1   7 38.25 4 6 2
6. IM Czarnota, Paweł 2497 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1   37.50 2 9 1
7. IM Heberla, Bartłomiej 2487 POL 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 35.25 3 6 3
8. IM Dziuba, Marcin 2491 POL 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 31.50 2 7 3
9. IM Gajewski, Grzegorz 2486 POL 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½   31.25 3 5 4
10. GM Markowski, Tomasz 2565 POL 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1   30.75 3 5 4
11. GM Kempiński, Robert 2619 POL 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 29.50 0 10 2
12. GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław 2497 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0   4 26.00 0 8 4
13. FM Warakomski, Tomasz 2430 POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1   17.75 2 3 7
DNF IM Urban, Klaudiusz 2462 POL 0   0 ½     ½ 0     ½     Withdrawn.





Round by round results


1st round — 25th February 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 ½ - ½ 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 ½ - ½ 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 1 - 0 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 ½ - ½ 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2497 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 1 - 0 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
IM Urban, Klaudiusz POL 2462 ½ - ½ 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
1.-2. Czarnota, Markowski — 1; 3.-12. Bartel, Soćko, Wojtaszek, Bobras, Macieja, Heberla, Dziuba, Kempiński, Grabarczyk, Urban — ½; 13.-14. Gajewski, Warakomski — 0;




2nd round — 26th February 2006
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 ½ - ½ 2462 POL IM Urban, Klaudiusz
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2479 ½ - ½ 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 ½ - ½ 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 ½ - ½ 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 ½ - ½ 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 0 - 1 2565 POL GM Markowski, Tomasz
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 1 - 0 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
1. Markowski — 2; 2.-3. Wojtaszek, Czarnota — 1½; 4.-12. Bartel, Soćko, Bobras, Macieja, Heberla, Dziuba, Kempiński, Grabarczyk, Urban — 1; 13.-14. Gajewski, Warakomski — 0;




3rd round — 27th February 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 0 - 1 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 ½ - ½ 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 0 - 1 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 ½ - ½ 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 ½ - ½ 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Urban, Klaudiusz POL 2462 0 - 1 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
1.-2. Wojtaszek, Markowski — 2½; 3.-5. Bobras, Czarnota, Heberla — 2; 6.-9. Soćko, Macieja, Kempiński, Grabarczyk — 1½; 10.-12. Bartel, Dziuba, Urban — 1; 13.-14. Gajewski, Warakomski — ½;




4th round — 28th February 2006
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 0 - 1 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2479 ½ - ½ 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 ½ - ½ 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 0 - 1 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 ½ - ½ 2565 POL GM Markowski, Tomasz
IM Urban, Klaudiusz POL 2462 0 - 1 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 1 - 0 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
1. Wojtaszek — 3½; 2.-3. Czarnota, Markowski — 3; 4. Heberla — 2½; 5.-10. Bartel, Soćko, Bobras, Dziuba, Kempiński, Grabarczyk — 2; 11. Macieja — 1½; 12.-13. Gajewski, Urban — 1; 14. Warakomski — ½;




5th round — 1st March 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 1 - 0 2462 POL IM Urban, Klaudiusz
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 ½ - ½ 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 ½ - ½ 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 ½ - ½ 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 ½ - ½ 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 1 - 0 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
1. Wojtaszek — 4; 2.-3. Czarnota, Markowski — 3½; 4.-5. Bartel, Heberla — 3; 6.-9. Soćko, Bobras, Dziuba, Kempiński — 2½; 10.-11. Macieja, Grabarczyk — 2; 12.-13. Gajewski, Warakomski — 1½; 14. Urban — 1;




6th round — 2nd March 2006
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 ½ - ½ 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 0 - 1 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 1 - 0 2565 POL GM Markowski, Tomasz
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 1 - 0 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 1 - 0 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
IM Urban, Klaudiusz POL 2462 ½ - ½ 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 ½ - ½ 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Urban, Klaudiusz POL 2462 Withdrew after this round.
1. Wojtaszek — 4½; 2.-4. Bartel, Czarnota, Heberla — 4; 5.-6. Soćko, Markowski — 3½; 7.-9. Bobras, Macieja, Kempiński — 3; 10.-11. Dziuba, Grabarczyk — 2½; 12.-14. Gajewski, Warakomski, Urban — 1½;




7th round — 3rd March 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 ½ - ½ 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 1 - 0 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2479 ½ - ½ 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 0 - 1 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 0 - 1 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 BYE  
1.-4. Soćko, Wojtaszek, Macieja, Czarnota — 4; 5.-8. Bartel, Bobras, Heberla, Markowski — 3½; 9.-10. Kempiński, Grabarczyk — 3; 11. Gajewski — 2½; 12. Dziuba — 2; 13. Warakomski — 1½; 14. Urban — 0;




8th round — 4th March 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 1 - 0 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 0 - 1 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 ½ - ½ 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 ½ - ½ 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 1 - 0 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 0 - 1 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 BYE  
1.-2. Soćko, Macieja — 5; 3.-4. Bartel, Czarnota — 4½; 5.-6. Wojtaszek, Heberla — 4; 7.-9. Bobras, Gajewski, Markowski — 3½; 10.-11. Kempiński, Grabarczyk — 3; 12. Dziuba — 2½; 13. Warakomski — 2; 14. Urban — 0;




9th round — 35th March 2006
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 ½ - ½ 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2479 0 - 1 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 0 - 1 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 ½ - ½ 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 0 - 1 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 BYE  
1.-2. Soćko, Macieja — 5½; 3.-5. Bartel, Czarnota, Heberla — 5; 6.-7. Wojtaszek, Bobras — 4½; 8.-11. Dziuba, Gajewski, Markowski, Kempiński — 3½; 12. Grabarczyk — 3; 13. Warakomski — 2; 14. Urban — 0;




10th round — 6th March 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 1 - 0 2565 POL GM Markowski, Tomasz
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 ½ - ½ 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 ½ - ½ 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 ½ - ½ 2610 POL GM Soćko, Bartosz
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 ½ - ½ 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 1 - 0 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 BYE  
1.-2. Bartel, Soćko — 6; 3.-6. Wojtaszek, Macieja, Czarnota, Heberla — 5½; 7. Bobras — 5; 8.-10. Dziuba, Gajewski, Kempiński — 4; 11.-12. Markowski, Grabarczyk — 3½; 13. Warakomski — 2; 14. Urban — 0;




11th round — 7th March 2006
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 0 - 1 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 0 - 1 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 1 - 0 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 ½ - ½ 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 ½ - ½ 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 1 - 0 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2497 BYE  
1. Bartel — 7; 2.-4. Soćko, Wojtaszek, Macieja — 6½; 5.-7. Bobras, Czarnota, Heberla — 5½; 8. Kempiński — 4½; 9.-11. Dziuba, Gajewski, Markowski — 4; 12. Grabarczyk — 3½; 13. Warakomski — 3; 14. Urban — 0;




12th round — 8th March 2006
GM Bartel, Mateusz POL 2524 1 - 0 2430 POL FM Warakomski, Tomasz
GM Bobras, Piotr POL 2531 ½ - ½ 2585 POL GM Macieja, Bartłomiej
IM Czarnota, Paweł POL 2497 ½ - ½ 2565 POL GM Markowski, Tomasz
IM Dziuba, Marcin POL 2491 1 - 0 2479 POL GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław
GM Kempiński, Robert POL 2619 0 - 1 2486 POL IM Gajewski, Grzegorz
GM Wojtaszek, Radosław POL 2605 ½ - ½ 2487 POL IM Heberla, Bartłomiej
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 BYE  
1. Bartel — 8; 2.-3. Wojtaszek, Macieja — 7; 4. Soćko — 6½; 5.-7. Bobras, Czarnota, Heberla — 6; 8.-9. Dziuba, Gajewski — 5; 10.-11. Markowski, Kempiński — 4½; 12. Grabarczyk — 3½; 13. Warakomski — 3; 14. Urban — 0;




13th round — 9th March 2006
IM Gajewski, Grzegorz POL 2486 ½ - ½ 2497 POL IM Czarnota, Paweł
GM Grabarczyk, Mirosław POL 2479 ½ - ½ 2524 POL GM Bartel, Mateusz
IM Heberla, Bartłomiej POL 2487 0 - 1 2531 POL GM Bobras, Piotr
GM Markowski, Tomasz POL 2565 1 - 0 2605 POL GM Wojtaszek, Radosław
GM Soćko, Bartosz POL 2610 ½ - ½ 2491 POL IM Dziuba, Marcin
FM Warakomski, Tomasz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2619 POL GM Kempiński, Robert
GM Macieja, Bartłomiej POL 2585 BYE  
1. Bartel — 8½; 2.-5. Soćko, Wojtaszek, Bobras, Macieja — 7; 6. Czarnota — 6½; 7. Heberla — 6; 8.-10. Dziuba, Gajewski, Markowski — 5½; 11. Kempiński — 5; 12. Grabarczyk — 4; 13. Warakomski — 3½; 14. Urban — 0;








Information

63rd Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 25th February - 9th March 2006
City: Kraków (Poland)
Venue: Dom Polonii
Organizers: Małopolski Związek Szachowy
Tournament Director: Jan Kusina
Chief Arbiter: Andrzej Irlik
Arbiters: Aleksander Kusina, Piotr Janik
Players participating: 14 (incl. 8 GMs, 5 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 84
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control: 90/40+15 (30)
PGN game file: pol-2006.pgn