46th Polish Chess Championship :: Słupsk 1989

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 pts Berger + = -
1. Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander 2460 POL 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 71.75 4 11 0
2. IM Kuczyński, Robert 2450 POL 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 9 66.25 5 8 2
3. IM Sznapik, Aleksander 2455 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 63.75 5 7 3
4. IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew 2430 POL 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 59.75 5 7 3
5. IM Stempin, Paweł 2395 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 8 60.00 2 12 1
6. GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz 2460 POL ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 8 57.25 4 8 3
7. Woda, Jacek 2335 POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 8 55.50 6 4 5
8. IM Borkowski, Franciszek 2420 POL 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 55.25 5 5 5
9. Siekański, Janusz 2340 POL ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 53.75 4 7 4
10. Cichocki, Adam 2320 POL ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 52.50 5 5 5
11. IM Hawełko, Marek 2455 POL ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 52.25 3 8 4
12. IM Matlak, Marek 2420 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7 50.25 2 10 3
13. IM Adamski, Jan 2435 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 49.25 0 13 2
14. Sapis, Witalis 2395 POL ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 49.00 1 11 3
15. IM Szymczak, Zbigniew 2400 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 6 45.50 2 8 5
16. IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof 2405 POL ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 5 38.00 2 6 7





Round by round results


1st round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 1 - 0 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 1 - 0 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 1 - 0 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 0 - 1 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
1.-6. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik, Jaśnikowski, Siekański, Szymczak — 1; 7.-10. Stempin, Hawełko, Adamski, Sapis — ½; 11.-16. Schmidt, Woda, Borkowski, Cichocki, Matlak, Żołnierowicz — 0;




2nd round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 0 - 1 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 0 - 1 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 1 - 0 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 1 - 0 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
1.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik — 2; 4.-5. Jaśnikowski, Szymczak — 1½; 6.-10. Stempin, Woda, Siekański, Hawełko, Sapis — 1; 11.-14. Schmidt, Matlak, Adamski, Żołnierowicz — ½; 15.-16. Borkowski, Cichocki — 0;




3rd round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 1 - 0 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 0 - 1 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
1.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik — 2½; 4.-6. Jaśnikowski, Hawełko, Szymczak — 2; 7.-9. Stempin, Siekański, Sapis — 1½; 10.-14. Schmidt, Woda, Cichocki, Adamski, Żołnierowicz — 1; 15.-16. Borkowski, Matlak — ½;




4th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 1 - 0 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 1 - 0 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
1.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik — 3; 4.-5. Jaśnikowski, Szymczak — 2½; 6.-10. Stempin, Woda, Siekański, Hawełko, Sapis — 2; 11.-14. Borkowski, Cichocki, Adamski, Żołnierowicz — 1½; 15.-16. Schmidt, Matlak — 1;




5th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
1.-2. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński — 4; 3. Sznapik — 3½; 4. Szymczak — 3; 5.-10. Jaśnikowski, Stempin, Woda, Siekański, Hawełko, Sapis — 2½; 11.-13. Borkowski, Adamski, Żołnierowicz — 2; 14.-16. Schmidt, Cichocki, Matlak — 1½;




6th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 0 - 1 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 0 - 1 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 0 - 1 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
1. Kuczyński — 5; 2.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Sznapik — 4½; 4.-5. Siekański, Szymczak — 3½; 6.-8. Stempin, Hawełko, Sapis — 3; 9.-12. Jaśnikowski, Schmidt, Woda, Adamski — 2½; 13.-16. Borkowski, Cichocki, Matlak, Żołnierowicz — 2;




7th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 0 - 1 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
1. Kuczyński — 5½; 2.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Sznapik — 5; 4. Siekański — 4½; 5.-10. Stempin, Schmidt, Woda, Hawełko, Sapis, Szymczak — 3½; 11.-12. Jaśnikowski, Adamski — 3; 13.-14. Borkowski, Cichocki — 2½; 15.-16. Matlak, Żołnierowicz — 2;




8th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 1 - 0 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 0 - 1 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 1 - 0 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
1. Kuczyński — 6; 2. Wojtkiewicz — 5½; 3.-4. Sznapik, Siekański — 5; 5.-9. Jaśnikowski, Stempin, Schmidt, Hawełko, Szymczak — 4; 10.-13. Woda, Cichocki, Adamski, Sapis — 3½; 14.-15. Borkowski, Żołnierowicz — 3; 16. Matlak — 2½;




9th round
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 0 - 1 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 0 - 1 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 0 - 1 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
1. Kuczyński — 6½; 2.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Sznapik — 6; 4. Siekański — 5½; 5.-6. Jaśnikowski, Stempin — 5; 7. Schmidt — 4½; 8.-12. Woda, Borkowski, Hawełko, Adamski, Szymczak — 4; 13.-15. Cichocki, Matlak, Sapis — 3½; 16. Żołnierowicz — 3;




10th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 0 - 1 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
1.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik — 6½; 4. Siekański — 6; 5.-6. Jaśnikowski, Stempin — 5½; 7.-8. Schmidt, Borkowski — 5; 9.-13. Woda, Cichocki, Hawełko, Adamski, Szymczak — 4½; 14.-15. Matlak, Sapis — 4; 16. Żołnierowicz — 3;




11th round
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 0 - 1 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
1.-3. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński, Sznapik — 7; 4.-6. Jaśnikowski, Stempin, Siekański — 6; 7.-10. Schmidt, Borkowski, Cichocki, Hawełko — 5½; 11.-12. Woda, Adamski — 5; 13.-15. Matlak, Sapis, Szymczak — 4½; 16. Żołnierowicz — 3½;




12th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 0 - 1 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 0 - 1 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 1 - 0 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 1 - 0 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 0 - 1 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 1 - 0 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
1.-2. Wojtkiewicz, Kuczyński — 7½; 3.-6. Sznapik, Jaśnikowski, Stempin, Siekański — 7; 7. Hawełko — 6½; 8. Cichocki — 6; 9.-11. Schmidt, Borkowski, Matlak — 5½; 12.-14. Woda, Adamski, Szymczak — 5; 15.-16. Sapis, Żołnierowicz — 4½;




13th round
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 0 - 1 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 0 - 1 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 0 - 1 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 1 - 0 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
1. Wojtkiewicz — 8½; 2. Jaśnikowski — 8; 3.-4. Kuczyński, Stempin — 7½; 5.-7. Sznapik, Siekański, Hawełko — 7; 8.-9. Schmidt, Cichocki — 6½; 10.-11. Woda, Matlak — 6; 12.-14. Borkowski, Adamski, Sapis — 5½; 15.-16. Szymczak, Żołnierowicz — 5;




14th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2455 0 - 1 2320 POL Cichocki, Adam
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2430 0 - 1 2420 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2420 POL IM Matlak, Marek
Siekański, Janusz POL 2340 0 - 1 2455 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2400 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2395 POL Sapis, Witalis
IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof POL 2405 0 - 1 2335 POL Woda, Jacek
1. Wojtkiewicz — 9; 2.-4. Kuczyński, Sznapik, Jaśnikowski — 8; 5.-6. Stempin, Cichocki — 7½; 7.-10. Schmidt, Woda, Siekański, Hawełko — 7; 11.-12. Borkowski, Matlak — 6½; 13.-15. Adamski, Sapis, Szymczak — 6; 16. Żołnierowicz — 5;




15th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2420 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Żołnierowicz, Krzysztof
Cichocki, Adam POL 2320 0 - 1 2460 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2450 1 - 0 2455 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Matlak, Marek POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Siekański, Janusz
Sapis, Witalis POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2460 POL Wojtkiewicz, Aleksander
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2455 ½ - ½ 2430 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Woda, Jacek POL 2335 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
1. Wojtkiewicz — 9½; 2. Kuczyński — 9; 3.-4. Sznapik, Jaśnikowski — 8½; 5.-7. Stempin, Schmidt, Woda — 8; 8.-10. Borkowski, Siekański, Cichocki — 7½; 11.-12. Hawełko, Matlak — 7; 13.-14. Adamski, Sapis — 6½; 15. Szymczak — 6; 16. Żołnierowicz — 5;








Information

46th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 25th February - March 1989
City: Słupsk (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter: Zbigniew Czajka
Arbiters: Roman Ukraiński, Janusz Gdański
Players participating: 16 (incl. 1 GM, 10 IMs)
Games played: 120
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1989.pgn