45th Polish Chess Championship :: Lublin 1988

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 pts Berger + = -
1.-4. GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz 2440 POL 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 10 74.25 5 10 0
1.-4. IM Kuczyński, Robert 2485 POL 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 10 70.50 6 8 1
1.-4. IM Sznapik, Aleksander 2480 POL ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 10 70.50 7 6 2
1.-4. IM Hawełko, Marek 2385 POL ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 10 67.50 6 8 1
5. IM Stempin, Paweł 2450 POL 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 9 62.75 6 6 3
6. IM Borkowski, Franciszek 2415 POL ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 59.00 6 5 4
7. IM Bany, Jerzy 2450 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 8 54.50 4 8 3
8. Matlak, Marek 2410 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 53.50 4 7 4
9. IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof 2435 POL ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 7 52.50 3 8 4
10. Czerwoński, Aleksander 2335 POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 7 46.75 2 10 3
11. IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew 2445 POL 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7 45.75 4 6 5
12. IM Staniszewski, Piotr 2440 POL ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 47.75 2 9 4
13. Kujawski, Adam 2345 POL ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 35.75 1 9 5
14. IM Tomaszewski, Roman 2370 POL 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 35.50 2 7 6
15. Szopka, Dariusz 2295 POL ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 5 34.00 3 4 8
16. FM Twardoń, Marian 2350 POL ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 29.00 0 7 8

Four players tied for first place and were set for 1988 Polish Chess Championship play-off.






Round by round results


1st round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 1 - 0 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 1 - 0 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 1 - 0 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 1 - 0 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
1.-5. Schmidt, Kuczyński, Stempin, Bany, Pańczyk — 1; 6.-11. Sznapik, Hawełko, Matlak, Czerwoński, Staniszewski, Kujawski — ½; 12.-16. Borkowski, Jaśnikowski, Tomaszewski, Szopka, Twardoń — 0;




2nd round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 1 - 0 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 1 - 0 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 0 - 1 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
1.-6. Schmidt, Kuczyński, Sznapik, Stempin, Staniszewski, Kujawski — 1½; 7.-12. Hawełko, Bany, Matlak, Pańczyk, Czerwoński, Szopka — 1; 13.-14. Borkowski, Tomaszewski — ½; 15.-16. Jaśnikowski, Twardoń — 0;




3rd round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 1 - 0 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 ½ - ½ 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 0 - 1 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 1 - 0 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
1. Stempin — 2½; 2.-5. Schmidt, Kuczyński, Hawełko, Staniszewski — 2; 6.-11. Sznapik, Bany, Matlak, Pańczyk, Czerwoński, Kujawski — 1½; 12.-15. Borkowski, Jaśnikowski, Tomaszewski, Szopka — 1; 16. Twardoń — ½;




4th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 0 - 1 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 1 - 0 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 0 - 1 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 ½ - ½ 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
1.-3. Kuczyński, Hawełko, Stempin — 3; 4.-6. Schmidt, Bany, Pańczyk — 2½; 7.-10. Sznapik, Matlak, Staniszewski, Kujawski — 2; 11.-14. Czerwoński, Jaśnikowski, Tomaszewski, Szopka — 1½; 15. Borkowski — 1; 16. Twardoń — ½;




5th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 1 - 0 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 0 - 1 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 0 - 1 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
1.-3. Kuczyński, Hawełko, Stempin — 3½; 4.-7. Schmidt, Sznapik, Bany, Pańczyk — 3; 8.-11. Matlak, Jaśnikowski, Staniszewski, Tomaszewski — 2½; 12.-13. Czerwoński, Kujawski — 2; 14. Szopka — 1½; 15.-16. Borkowski, Twardoń — 1;




6th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 ½ - ½ 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 1 - 0 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 ½ - ½ 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
1. Stempin — 4½; 2.-3. Kuczyński, Hawełko — 4; 4.-6. Schmidt, Sznapik, Matlak — 3½; 7.-11. Bany, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski, Staniszewski, Tomaszewski — 3; 12.-13. Czerwoński, Kujawski — 2½; 14. Szopka — 2; 15.-16. Borkowski, Twardoń — 1½;




7th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 0 - 1 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 1 - 0 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 1 - 0 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 0 - 1 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
1. Kuczyński — 5; 2.-4. Schmidt, Sznapik, Stempin — 4½; 5.-7. Hawełko, Bany, Jaśnikowski — 4; 8.-9. Matlak, Pańczyk — 3½; 10.-12. Staniszewski, Tomaszewski, Szopka — 3; 13.-15. Borkowski, Czerwoński, Kujawski — 2½; 16. Twardoń — 2;




8th round
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 1 - 0 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 0 - 1 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 0 - 1 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
1. Kuczyński — 5½; 2.-4. Schmidt, Stempin, Jaśnikowski — 5; 5.-8. Sznapik, Hawełko, Bany, Matlak — 4½; 9. Pańczyk — 4; 10.-12. Borkowski, Staniszewski, Tomaszewski — 3½; 13.-15. Czerwoński, Kujawski, Szopka — 3; 16. Twardoń — 2;




9th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 0 - 1 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 1 - 0 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 1 - 0 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 1 - 0 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 0 - 1 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
1. Kuczyński — 6½; 2. Schmidt — 6; 3.-5. Sznapik, Matlak, Jaśnikowski — 5½; 6.-8. Hawełko, Stempin, Pańczyk — 5; 9.-10. Borkowski, Bany — 4½; 11. Szopka — 4; 12.-13. Staniszewski, Tomaszewski — 3½; 14.-15. Czerwoński, Kujawski — 3; 16. Twardoń — 2;




10th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 1 - 0 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 0 - 1 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 1 - 0 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 0 - 1 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
1. Kuczyński — 7; 2.-3. Schmidt, Sznapik — 6½; 4.-5. Hawełko, Stempin — 6; 6.-9. Borkowski, Matlak, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 5½; 10. Bany — 5; 11. Tomaszewski — 4½; 12. Szopka — 4; 13.-15. Czerwoński, Staniszewski, Kujawski — 3½; 16. Twardoń — 2;




11th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 1 - 0 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 1 - 0 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 0 - 1 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
1. Kuczyński — 7½; 2.-5. Schmidt, Sznapik, Hawełko, Stempin — 7; 6. Borkowski — 6½; 7.-8. Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 6; 9.-10. Bany, Matlak — 5½; 11.-12. Staniszewski, Tomaszewski — 4½; 13.-15. Czerwoński, Kujawski, Szopka — 4; 16. Twardoń — 2;




12th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 ½ - ½ 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 1 - 0 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 1 - 0 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 1 - 0 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 1 - 0 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
1.-4. Schmidt, Sznapik, Hawełko, Stempin — 8; 5. Kuczyński — 7½; 6.-8. Borkowski, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 6½; 9. Bany — 6; 10. Matlak — 5½; 11. Staniszewski — 5; 12.-15. Czerwoński, Kujawski, Tomaszewski, Szopka — 4½; 16. Twardoń — 2½;




13th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 ½ - ½ 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 0 - 1 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
1.-4. Schmidt, Sznapik, Hawełko, Stempin — 8½; 5. Kuczyński — 8; 6.-8. Borkowski, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 7; 9. Bany — 6½; 10. Matlak — 6; 11.-12. Czerwoński, Staniszewski — 5½; 13.-14. Kujawski, Tomaszewski — 5; 15. Szopka — 4½; 16. Twardoń — 3;




14th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2295 POL Szopka, Dariusz
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2335 1 - 0 2370 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Matlak, Marek
IM Kuczyński, Robert POL 2485 1 - 0 2435 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Kujawski, Adam POL 2345 0 - 1 2415 POL IM Borkowski, Franciszek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2440 1 - 0 2445 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2480 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Twardoń, Marian
1. Schmidt — 9½; 2.-5. Kuczyński, Sznapik, Hawełko, Stempin — 9; 6. Borkowski — 8; 7. Bany — 7½; 8.-9. Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 7; 10.-11. Matlak, Czerwoński — 6½; 12. Staniszewski — 6; 13.-14. Kujawski, Tomaszewski — 5; 15. Szopka — 4½; 16. Twardoń — 3½;




15th round
IM Borkowski, Franciszek POL 2415 ½ - ½ 2335 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2445 0 - 1 2485 POL IM Kuczyński, Robert
Matlak, Marek POL 2410 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2435 0 - 1 2480 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Kujawski, Adam
Szopka, Dariusz POL 2295 ½ - ½ 2440 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
FM Twardoń, Marian POL 2350 0 - 1 2385 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
1.-4. Schmidt, Kuczyński, Sznapik, Hawełko — 10; 5. Stempin — 9; 6. Borkowski — 8½; 7. Bany — 8; 8. Matlak — 7½; 9.-11. Pańczyk, Czerwoński, Jaśnikowski — 7; 12. Staniszewski — 6½; 13.-14. Kujawski, Tomaszewski — 5½; 15. Szopka — 5; 16. Twardoń — 3½;








Information

45th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 27th February - 13th March 1988
City: Lublin (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Tadeusz Sobieszek
Chief Arbiter: Miłosław Śpiewak
Arbiters: Tadeusz Pieprzowski, Tadeusz Popławski, Czesław Gałczyński, Juliusz Otrocki
Players participating: 16 (incl. 1 GM, 10 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 120
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1988.pgn