43rd Polish Chess Championship :: Bytom 1986

<< [ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th || Information ] >>


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 pts Berger + = -
1.-2. IM Hawełko, Marek 2440 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1   60.25 7 5 2
1.-2. Dejkało, Stefan 2435 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1   59.25 7 5 2
3. Kuczyński, Robert 2410 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½   9 61.75 4 10 0
4. IM Stempin, Paweł 2400 POL 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 1   9 58.75 7 4 3
5. IM Adamski, Jan 2380 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1   54.50 3 11 0
6. IM Staniszewski, Piotr 2405 POL 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 50.25 7 3 4
7. IM Sygulski, Artur 2440 POL ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 8 57.75 5 6 3
8. IM Bany, Jerzy 2390 POL ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1   47.50 3 9 2
9. IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof 2375 POL 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7 39.25 5 4 5
10. FM Nowak, Ignacy 2420 POL 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 42.00 3 7 4
11. Flis, Jacek 2305 POL 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 33.00 1 9 4
12. IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy 2380 POL 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1   5 33.25 2 6 6
13. IM Tomaszewski, Roman 2390 POL 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 27.75 1 7 6
14. Dybowski, Jerzy 2365 POL 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0   4 27.00 1 6 7
15. Czerwoński, Aleksander 2320 POL 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1   3 18.75 2 2 10
DNF IM Sznapik, Aleksander 2465 POL           0 1   0 0 0   1     Withdrawn.

Two players tied for first place and were set for 1986 Polish Chess Championship play-off.






Round by round results


1st round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2465 0 - 1 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
1.-4. Stempin, Staniszewski, Pańczyk, Nowak — 1; 5.-12. Dejkało, Kuczyński, Adamski, Bany, Flis, Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski, Dybowski — ½; 13.-16. Hawełko, Sygulski, Czerwoński, Sznapik — 0;




2nd round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 0 - 1 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 1 - 0 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 1 - 0 2465 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 1 - 0 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
1.-2. Staniszewski, Pańczyk — 2; 3.-6. Stempin, Bany, Flis, Dybowski — 1½; 7.-10. Kuczyński, Adamski, Sygulski, Nowak — 1; 11.-14. Hawełko, Dejkało, Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski — ½; 15.-16. Czerwoński, Sznapik — 0;




3rd round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2465 1 - 0 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 0 - 1 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
1. Pańczyk — 3; 2.-3. Stempin, Staniszewski — 2½; 4.-5. Flis, Dybowski — 2; 6.-10. Kuczyński, Adamski, Bany, Nowak, Pokojowczyk — 1½; 11.-14. Hawełko, Dejkało, Sygulski, Sznapik — 1; 15. Tomaszewski — ½; 16. Czerwoński — 0;




4th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 0 - 1 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2465 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
1.-2. Stempin, Pańczyk — 3½; 3. Staniszewski — 3; 4.-5. Flis, Dybowski — 2½; 6.-11. Kuczyński, Adamski, Bany, Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Sznapik — 2; 12.-14. Hawełko, Dejkało, Sygulski — 1½; 15. Tomaszewski — ½; 16. Czerwoński — 0;




5th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 1 - 0 2465 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 0 - 1 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
1.-3. Stempin, Staniszewski, Pańczyk — 4; 4.-7. Adamski, Nowak, Flis, Dybowski — 3; 8.-9. Kuczyński, Bany — 2½; 10.-14. Hawełko, Dejkało, Sygulski, Pokojowczyk, Sznapik — 2; 15. Tomaszewski — 1; 16. Czerwoński — 0;




6th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 0 - 1 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 0 - 1 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 0 - 1 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2465 0 - 1 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 0 - 1 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2465 Withdrew after this round.
1.-2. Staniszewski, Pańczyk — 5; 3.-6. Stempin, Adamski, Nowak, Flis — 4; 7. Kuczyński — 3½; 8.-10. Dejkało, Bany, Dybowski — 3; 11. Hawełko — 2½; 12.-14. Sygulski, Pokojowczyk, Sznapik — 2; 15. Tomaszewski — 1; 16. Czerwoński — 0;




7th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 BYE  
1.-4. Stempin, Adamski, Staniszewski, Pańczyk — 4½; 5. Kuczyński — 4; 6.-10. Hawełko, Dejkało, Bany, Flis, Dybowski — 3½; 11.-12. Sygulski, Nowak — 3; 13. Pokojowczyk — 2; 14. Tomaszewski — 1½; 15.-16. Czerwoński, Sznapik — 0;




8th round
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 0 - 1 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 BYE  
1.-2. Adamski, Pańczyk — 5; 3.-7. Hawełko, Dejkało, Kuczyński, Stempin, Staniszewski — 4½; 8.-9. Bany, Flis — 4; 10.-12. Sygulski, Nowak, Dybowski — 3½; 13. Tomaszewski — 2½; 14. Pokojowczyk — 2; 15. Czerwoński — ½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




9th round
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 1 - 0 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 1 - 0 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 BYE  
1.-4. Hawełko, Dejkało, Kuczyński, Stempin — 5½; 5.-7. Adamski, Bany, Pańczyk — 5; 8.-9. Staniszewski, Flis — 4½; 10.-11. Sygulski, Nowak — 4; 12. Dybowski — 3½; 13.-14. Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski — 2½; 15. Czerwoński — ½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




10th round
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 1 - 0 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 0 - 1 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 0 - 1 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 BYE  
1.-2. Hawełko, Kuczyński — 6½; 3.-6. Dejkało, Stempin, Adamski, Bany — 5½; 7.-9. Pańczyk, Nowak, Flis — 5; 10. Staniszewski — 4½; 11.-12. Sygulski, Dybowski — 4; 13.-14. Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski — 3; 15. Czerwoński — 1½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




11th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 0 - 1 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 1 - 0 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 1 - 0 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 1 - 0 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 BYE  
1. Kuczyński — 7½; 2.-4. Hawełko, Dejkało, Stempin — 6½; 5. Adamski — 6; 6.-8. Staniszewski, Bany, Nowak — 5½; 9.-10. Pańczyk, Flis — 5; 11. Sygulski — 4½; 12. Dybowski — 4; 13. Pokojowczyk — 3½; 14. Tomaszewski — 3; 15. Czerwoński — 2½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




12th round
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 0 - 1 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 0 - 1 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 0 - 1 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 0 - 1 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 1 - 0 2320 POL Czerwoński, Aleksander
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 1 - 0 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 BYE  
1.-4. Hawełko, Dejkało, Kuczyński, Stempin — 7½; 5. Adamski — 7; 6.-7. Staniszewski, Bany — 6½; 8.-9. Sygulski, Nowak — 5½; 10.-11. Pańczyk, Flis — 5; 12. Dybowski — 4; 13. Pokojowczyk — 3½; 14. Tomaszewski — 3; 15. Czerwoński — 2½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




13th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 0 - 1 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 1 - 0 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 0 - 1 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 1 - 0 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 BYE  
1.-2. Hawełko, Dejkało — 8½; 3. Kuczyński — 8; 4.-6. Stempin, Adamski, Staniszewski — 7½; 7.-8. Sygulski, Bany — 6½; 9. Pańczyk — 6; 10. Nowak — 5½; 11. Flis — 5; 12.-13. Pokojowczyk, Dybowski — 4; 14. Tomaszewski — 3½; 15. Czerwoński — 2½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




14th round
Flis, Jacek POL 2305 0 - 1 2440 POL IM Hawełko, Marek
FM Nowak, Ignacy POL 2420 ½ - ½ 2410 POL Kuczyński, Robert
IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2375 1 - 0 2365 POL Dybowski, Jerzy
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 0 - 1 2435 POL Dejkało, Stefan
IM Stempin, Paweł POL 2400 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Sygulski, Artur POL 2440 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Staniszewski, Piotr
IM Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bany, Jerzy
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 BYE  
1.-2. Hawełko, Dejkało — 9½; 3. Kuczyński — 8½; 4.-5. Stempin, Adamski — 8; 6.-7. Staniszewski, Sygulski — 7½; 8.-9. Bany, Pańczyk — 7; 10. Nowak — 6; 11. Flis — 5; 12.-14. Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski, Dybowski — 4; 15. Czerwoński — 2½; 16. Sznapik — 0;




15th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2440 POL IM Sygulski, Artur
IM Bany, Jerzy POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2420 POL FM Nowak, Ignacy
Czerwoński, Aleksander POL 2320 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Tomaszewski, Roman
Dejkało, Stefan POL 2435 0 - 1 2400 POL IM Stempin, Paweł
IM Hawełko, Marek POL 2440 0 - 1 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Kuczyński, Robert POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2305 POL Flis, Jacek
IM Staniszewski, Piotr POL 2405 1 - 0 2375 POL IM Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Dybowski, Jerzy POL 2365 BYE  
1.-2. Hawełko, Dejkało — 9½; 3.-4. Kuczyński, Stempin — 9; 5.-6. Adamski, Staniszewski — 8½; 7. Sygulski — 8; 8. Bany — 7½; 9. Pańczyk — 7; 10. Nowak — 6½; 11. Flis — 5½; 12. Pokojowczyk — 5; 13. Tomaszewski — 4½; 14. Dybowski — 4; 15. Czerwoński — 3; 16. Sznapik — 0;








Information

43rd Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 2nd - 18th February 1986
City: Bytom (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Chief Arbiter: Mirosław Gnieciak
Arbiters: Emil Olej, Henryk Śliwiński
Players participating: 16 (incl. 10 IMs, 1 FM)
Games played: 111
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1986.pgn