39th Polish Chess Championship :: Zielona Góra 1982

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 pts Berger + = -
1.-2. IM Adamski, Jan 2425 POL 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 10 71.25 6 8 1
1.-2. Sygulski, Artur 2300 POL 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 10 69.00 8 4 3
3. Stempin, Paweł 2350 POL 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 70.75 7 5 3
4. IM Bielczyk, Jacek 2390 POL ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 8 60.25 2 12 1
5. Księski, Zbigniew 2375 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 8 59.25 3 10 2
6. Dobrzyński, Wojciech 2310 POL ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 56.00 1 13 1
7. Steczkowski, Kazimierz 2275 POL ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 54.75 1 13 1
8. IM Szymczak, Zbigniew 2395 POL ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 53.00 3 9 3
9. Pańczyk, Krzysztof 2300 POL ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 7 52.25 4 6 5
10. Nowak, Ignacy 2360 POL ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 0 ½ 7 51.00 4 6 5
11.-12. IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew 2395 POL 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 49.75 3 8 4
11.-12. IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy 2450 POL 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 7 49.75 4 6 5
13. FM Świć, Waldemar 2350 POL 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 48.50 3 7 5
14. FM Maciejewski, Andrzej 2370 POL ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 6 45.75 1 10 4
15. Bugajski, Robert 2315 POL 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ ½ 6 43.25 2 8 5
16. FM Żółtek, Tadeusz 2300 POL 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 38.00 2 7 6

Two players tied for first place and were set for 1982 Polish Chess Championship play-off.






Round by round results


1st round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 0 - 1 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 1 - 0 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 0 - 1 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
1.-4. Adamski, Stempin, Świć, Bugajski — 1; 5.-12. Bielczyk, Księski, Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Szymczak, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski, Maciejewski — ½; 13.-16. Sygulski, Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Żółtek — 0;




2nd round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 ½ - ½ 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 0 - 1 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 1 - 0 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
1. Stempin — 2; 2.-4. Adamski, Pańczyk, Świć — 1½; 5.-12. Bielczyk, Księski, Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Szymczak, Jaśnikowski, Maciejewski, Bugajski — 1; 13.-15. Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Żółtek — ½; 16. Sygulski — 0;




3rd round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 1 - 0 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 1 - 0 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 1 - 0 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
1. Stempin — 3; 2.-5. Szymczak, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski, Świć — 2; 6.-11. Adamski, Bielczyk, Księski, Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Maciejewski — 1½; 12.-14. Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Bugajski — 1; 15.-16. Sygulski, Żółtek — ½;




4th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 0 - 1 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 1 - 0 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 0 - 1 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 0 - 1 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
1. Stempin — 4; 2. Jaśnikowski — 3; 3.-4. Księski, Szymczak — 2½; 5.-11. Adamski, Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Pańczyk, Świć, Maciejewski — 2; 12.-13. Sygulski, Pokojowczyk — 1½; 14.-16. Nowak, Bugajski, Żółtek — 1;




5th round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 0 - 1 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 0 - 1 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 1 - 0 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 0 - 1 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
1. Stempin — 4½; 2.-5. Adamski, Księski, Pańczyk, Jaśnikowski — 3; 6.-9. Sygulski, Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Szymczak — 2½; 10.-15. Steczkowski, Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Świć, Maciejewski, Żółtek — 2; 16. Bugajski — 1½;




6th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 0 - 1 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 1 - 0 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
1. Stempin — 4½; 2. Pańczyk — 4; 3.-4. Adamski, Księski — 3½; 5.-11. Sygulski, Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Szymczak, Jaśnikowski, Świć, Żółtek — 3; 12.-14. Steczkowski, Nowak, Maciejewski — 2½; 15.-16. Pokojowczyk, Bugajski — 2;




7th round
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
1. Stempin — 5; 2. Pańczyk — 4½; 3.-5. Adamski, Sygulski, Księski — 4; 6.-11. Dobrzyński, Szymczak, Nowak, Jaśnikowski, Świć, Żółtek — 3½; 12.-14. Bielczyk, Steczkowski, Maciejewski — 3; 15. Bugajski — 2½; 16. Pokojowczyk — 2;




8th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 1 - 0 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 1 - 0 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 0 - 1 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
1.-4. Adamski, Sygulski, Stempin, Pańczyk — 5; 5.-6. Księski, Jaśnikowski — 4½; 7.-9. Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Szymczak — 4; 10.-14. Steczkowski, Nowak, Świć, Maciejewski, Żółtek — 3½; 15. Pokojowczyk — 3; 16. Bugajski — 2½;




9th round
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 0 - 1 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 1 - 0 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 0 - 1 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 1 - 0 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 0 - 1 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
1.-3. Adamski, Stempin, Pańczyk — 6; 4.-5. Sygulski, Jaśnikowski — 5; 6.-10. Bielczyk, Księski, Dobrzyński, Szymczak, Maciejewski — 4½; 11.-13. Steczkowski, Pokojowczyk, Świć — 4; 14.-15. Nowak, Żółtek — 3½; 16. Bugajski — 2½;




10th round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 1 - 0 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 0 - 1 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
1. Adamski — 7; 2.-3. Stempin, Pańczyk — 6½; 4. Sygulski — 6; 5.-6. Księski, Jaśnikowski — 5½; 7.-9. Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Maciejewski — 5; 10.-12. Steczkowski, Szymczak, Świć — 4½; 13.-14. Nowak, Pokojowczyk — 4; 15. Żółtek — 3½; 16. Bugajski — 3;




11th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 ½ - ½ 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 1 - 0 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
1.-2. Adamski, Stempin — 7½; 3. Pańczyk — 7; 4. Sygulski — 6½; 5.-6. Księski, Jaśnikowski — 6; 7.-10. Bielczyk, Dobrzyński, Szymczak, Maciejewski — 5½; 11.-12. Steczkowski, Świć — 5; 13.-15. Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Żółtek — 4; 16. Bugajski — 3½;




12th round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 1 - 0 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 0 - 1 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
1. Stempin — 8½; 2. Adamski — 8; 3. Sygulski — 7½; 4. Pańczyk — 7; 5.-6. Bielczyk, Księski — 6½; 7. Jaśnikowski — 6; 8.-11. Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Szymczak, Maciejewski — 5½; 12.-14. Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Świć — 5; 15.-16. Bugajski, Żółtek — 4½;




13th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 1 - 0 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 ½ - ½ 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 0 - 1 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 0 - 1 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
1.-2. Adamski, Stempin — 9; 3. Sygulski — 8½; 4. Księski — 7½; 5.-6. Bielczyk, Pańczyk — 7; 7. Jaśnikowski — 6½; 8.-10. Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Szymczak — 6; 11.-13. Nowak, Pokojowczyk, Maciejewski — 5½; 14.-16. Świć, Bugajski, Żółtek — 5;




14th round
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2315 POL Bugajski, Robert
Nowak, Ignacy POL 2360 1 - 0 2370 POL FM Maciejewski, Andrzej
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2450 1 - 0 2375 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Steczkowski, Kazimierz POL 2275 ½ - ½ 2425 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Stempin, Paweł POL 2350 0 - 1 2310 POL Dobrzyński, Wojciech
FM Świć, Waldemar POL 2350 1 - 0 2300 POL Pańczyk, Krzysztof
Sygulski, Artur POL 2300 1 - 0 2300 POL FM Żółtek, Tadeusz
IM Szymczak, Zbigniew POL 2395 1 - 0 2395 POL IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
1.-2. Adamski, Sygulski — 9½; 3. Stempin — 9; 4.-5. Bielczyk, Księski — 7½; 6.-8. Dobrzyński, Szymczak, Pańczyk — 7; 9.-12. Steczkowski, Nowak, Jaśnikowski, Pokojowczyk — 6½; 13. Świć — 6; 14.-15. Maciejewski, Bugajski — 5½; 16. Żółtek — 5;




15th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2425 ½ - ½ 2390 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
Bugajski, Robert POL 2315 ½ - ½ 2300 POL Sygulski, Artur
Dobrzyński, Wojciech POL 2310 ½ - ½ 2395 POL IM Szymczak, Zbigniew
IM Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2395 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2375 ½ - ½ 2350 POL FM Świć, Waldemar
FM Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Stempin, Paweł
Pańczyk, Krzysztof POL 2300 0 - 1 2275 POL Steczkowski, Kazimierz
FM Żółtek, Tadeusz POL 2300 ½ - ½ 2360 POL Nowak, Ignacy
1.-2. Adamski, Sygulski — 10; 3. Stempin — 9½; 4.-5. Bielczyk, Księski — 8; 6.-8. Dobrzyński, Steczkowski, Szymczak — 7½; 9.-12. Pańczyk, Nowak, Jaśnikowski, Pokojowczyk — 7; 13. Świć — 6½; 14.-15. Maciejewski, Bugajski — 6; 16. Żółtek — 5½;








Information

39th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 13th - 28th February 1982
City: Zielona Góra (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter: Ferdynand Pochowski
Arbiters: Wenanty Błażejczak, B.Germata
Players participating: 16 (incl. 5 IMs, 3 FMs)
Games played: 120
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1982.pgn