37th Polish Chess Championship :: Łódź 1980

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Elo flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 pts Berger + = -
1. IM Sznapik, Aleksander 2460 POL ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1   10½ 80.00 6 9 1
2. GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz 2430 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 10 76.50 5 10 1
3. Kuligowski, Adam 2405 POL ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 9 70.75 5 8 3
4. Przewoźnik, Jan 2340 POL 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½   9 69.75 4 10 2
5. Księski, Zbigniew 2345 POL 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0   69.75 5 7 4
6. IM Bielczyk, Jacek 2380 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 66.50 1 15 0
7. IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy 2380 POL 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1   66.00 5 7 4
8. IM Adamski, Jan 2410 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0   8 63.75 2 12 2
9. IM Pytel, Krzysztof 2450 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½   8 63.25 1 14 1
10. Tomaszewski, Roman 2365 POL ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 8 60.00 3 10 3
11. IM Schinzel, Władysław 2385 POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 60.75 2 11 3
12. Maciejewski, Andrzej 2370 POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½   59.00 3 9 4
13. Adamski, Andrzej 2350 POL ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 57.75 2 11 3
14. IM Sydor, Andrzej 2405 POL 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 57.25 2 11 3
15. IM Skrobek, Ryszard 2350 POL 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1   50.25 2 9 5
16. Kruszyński, Włodzimierz 2350 POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 6 45.00 3 6 7
17. Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew 2325 POL 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0   45.25 3 5 8
DNF IM Filipowicz, Andrzej 2390 POL   0 ½     0       0 0   0 0   1   Withdrawn.





Round by round results


1st round
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 1 - 0 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Filipowicz, Andrzej
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 0 - 1 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
1.-4. Schmidt, Kuligowski, Tomaszewski, Skrobek — 1; 5.-14. Sznapik, Przewoźnik, Księski, Bielczyk, Pokojowczyk, J.Adamski, Pytel, Schinzel, Maciejewski, Kruszyński — ½; 15.-18. A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski, Filipowicz — 0;




2nd round
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
IM Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 2390 0 - 1 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 1 - 0 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
1.-6. Sznapik, Schmidt, Kuligowski, Pokojowczyk, Schinzel, Skrobek — 1½; 7.-13. Księski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski, Pytel, Tomaszewski, Maciejewski, Kruszyński — 1; 14.-17. Przewoźnik, A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — ½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




3rd round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 1 - 0 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 1 - 0 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 0 - 1 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Filipowicz, Andrzej
1.-2. Kuligowski, Schinzel — 2½; 3.-6. Sznapik, Schmidt, Bielczyk, J.Adamski — 2; 7.-12. Przewoźnik, Księski, Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski, Maciejewski, Skrobek — 1½; 13.-17. Pytel, A.Adamski, Sydor, Kruszyński, Jaśnikowski — 1; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




4th round
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 1 - 0 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
IM Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 2390 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
1. Schinzel — 3; 2.-7. Sznapik, Schmidt, Kuligowski, Księski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski — 2½; 8.-12. Przewoźnik, Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski, Maciejewski, Skrobek — 2; 13.-16. Pytel, A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — 1½; 17.-18. Kruszyński, Filipowicz — 1;




5th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Filipowicz, Andrzej
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
1.-2. Schmidt, Schinzel — 3½; 3.-7. Sznapik, Kuligowski, Księski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski — 3; 8.-12. Przewoźnik, Pokojowczyk, Tomaszewski, Maciejewski, Skrobek — 2½; 13.-16. Pytel, A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — 2; 17. Kruszyński — 1½; 18. Filipowicz — 1;




6th round
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 0 - 1 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 1 - 0 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 1 - 0 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
IM Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 2390 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
1. Schmidt — 4½; 2.-3. Sznapik, Księski — 4; 4.-8. Kuligowski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski, Schinzel, Maciejewski — 3½; 9.-11. Przewoźnik, Tomaszewski, Skrobek — 3; 12.-15. Pokojowczyk, Pytel, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — 2½; 16. A.Adamski — 2; 17.-18. Kruszyński, Filipowicz — 1½;




7th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 1 - 0 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 1 - 0 2390 POL IM Filipowicz, Andrzej
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 1 - 0 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
1. Schmidt — 5; 2.-4. Sznapik, Kuligowski, Księski — 4½; 5.-9. Bielczyk, J.Adamski, Tomaszewski, Schinzel, Maciejewski — 4; 10.-11. Przewoźnik, Sydor — 3½; 12.-13. Pytel, Skrobek — 3; 14.-17. Pokojowczyk, A.Adamski, Kruszyński, Jaśnikowski — 2½; 18. Filipowicz — 1½;




8th round
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 0 - 1 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 1 - 0 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 1 - 0 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 2390 0 - 1 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
IM Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 2390 Withdrew after this round.
1. Schmidt — 6; 2.-4. Sznapik, Kuligowski, Maciejewski — 5; 5.-9. Księski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski, Tomaszewski, Schinzel — 4½; 10. Przewoźnik — 4; 11.-15. Pokojowczyk, Pytel, A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — 3½; 16. Skrobek — 3; 17. Kruszyński — 2½; 18. Filipowicz — 1½;




9th round
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 0 - 1 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 1 - 0 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 0 - 1 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 6½; 2. Sznapik — 6; 3.-5. Kuligowski, Schinzel, Maciejewski — 5½; 6.-10. Przewoźnik, Księski, Bielczyk, J.Adamski, Tomaszewski — 5; 11.-12. Pokojowczyk, A.Adamski — 4; 13.-16. Pytel, Sydor, Skrobek, Jaśnikowski — 3½; 17. Kruszyński — 2½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




10th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 0 - 1 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 1 - 0 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 0 - 1 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 1 - 0 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 BYE  
1.-3. Sznapik, Schmidt, Kuligowski — 6½; 4.-6. Przewoźnik, Tomaszewski, Schinzel — 6; 7.-8. Bielczyk, Maciejewski — 5½; 9.-10. Księski, J.Adamski — 5; 11.-14. Pokojowczyk, A.Adamski, Sydor, Jaśnikowski — 4½; 15. Pytel — 4; 16. Skrobek — 3½; 17. Kruszyński — 2½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




11th round
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 1 - 0 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 1 - 0 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 0 - 1 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 1 - 0 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 1 - 0 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 1 - 0 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 7½; 2.-3. Sznapik, Przewoźnik — 7; 4.-5. Kuligowski, Bielczyk — 6½; 6.-8. Księski, Tomaszewski, Schinzel — 6; 9.-10. Maciejewski, Sydor — 5½; 11.-12. J.Adamski, A.Adamski — 5; 13.-15. Pokojowczyk, Pytel, Jaśnikowski — 4½; 16. Skrobek — 4; 17. Kruszyński — 3½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




12th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 1 - 0 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 BYE  
1.-2. Sznapik, Schmidt — 8; 3. Przewoźnik — 7½; 4.-5. Kuligowski, Bielczyk — 7; 6.-7. Tomaszewski, Schinzel — 6½; 8.-10. Księski, Maciejewski, Sydor — 6; 11.-12. Pokojowczyk, A.Adamski — 5½; 13.-14. J.Adamski, Pytel — 5; 15.-16. Skrobek, Jaśnikowski — 4½; 17. Kruszyński — 4; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




13th round
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 1 - 0 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 0 - 1 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 1 - 0 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 BYE  
1.-2. Sznapik, Schmidt — 8½; 3. Przewoźnik — 8; 4.-5. Kuligowski, Bielczyk — 7½; 6.-7. Tomaszewski, Schinzel — 7; 8. Sydor — 6½; 9.-12. Księski, Pytel, Maciejewski, A.Adamski — 6; 13.-15. Pokojowczyk, J.Adamski, Skrobek — 5½; 16. Kruszyński — 5; 17. Jaśnikowski — 4½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




14th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 1 - 0 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 1 - 0 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 0 - 1 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 9; 2.-3. Sznapik, Przewoźnik — 8½; 4.-6. Kuligowski, Bielczyk, Tomaszewski — 8; 7. Schinzel — 7½; 8.-9. Maciejewski, Sydor — 7; 10.-11. Pokojowczyk, Pytel — 6½; 12.-15. Księski, J.Adamski, A.Adamski, Skrobek — 6; 16. Kruszyński — 5½; 17. Jaśnikowski — 4½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




15th round
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 1 - 0 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 1 - 0 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 1 - 0 2340 POL Przewoźnik, Jan
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 1 - 0 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 1 - 0 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 10; 2. Kuligowski — 9; 3.-6. Sznapik, Przewoźnik, Bielczyk, Tomaszewski — 8½; 7.-9. Pokojowczyk, Schinzel, Sydor — 7½; 10.-14. Księski, J.Adamski, Pytel, Maciejewski, A.Adamski — 7; 15. Skrobek — 6; 16. Kruszyński — 5½; 17. Jaśnikowski — 4½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




16th round
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2365 0 - 1 2345 POL Księski, Zbigniew
IM Skrobek, Ryszard POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy
GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2430 ½ - ½ 2405 POL Kuligowski, Adam
IM Schinzel, Władysław POL 2385 ½ - ½ 2450 POL IM Pytel, Krzysztof
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 ½ - ½ 2410 POL IM Adamski, Jan
Kruszyński, Włodzimierz POL 2350 ½ - ½ 2405 POL IM Sydor, Andrzej
Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew POL 2325 0 - 1 2460 POL IM Sznapik, Aleksander
IM Bielczyk, Jacek POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2350 POL Adamski, Andrzej
Maciejewski, Andrzej POL 2370 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 10½; 2.-3. Sznapik, Kuligowski — 9½; 4.-5. Przewoźnik, Bielczyk — 9; 6. Tomaszewski — 8½; 7.-10. Księski, Pokojowczyk, Schinzel, Sydor — 8; 11.-13. J.Adamski, Pytel, A.Adamski — 7½; 14. Maciejewski — 7; 15. Skrobek — 6½; 16. Kruszyński — 6; 17. Jaśnikowski — 4½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;




17th round
IM Sznapik, Aleksander POL 2460 1 - 0 2350 POL IM Skrobek, Ryszard
IM Sydor, Andrzej POL 2405 ½ - ½ 2430 POL GM Schmidt, Włodzimierz
IM Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2450 ½ - ½ 2380 POL IM Bielczyk, Jacek
IM Pokojowczyk, Jerzy POL 2380 ½ - ½ 2370 POL Maciejewski, Andrzej
Kuligowski, Adam POL 2405 0 - 1 2325 POL Jaśnikowski, Zbigniew
Księski, Zbigniew POL 2345 ½ - ½ 2385 POL IM Schinzel, Władysław
IM Adamski, Jan POL 2410 ½ - ½ 2365 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
Adamski, Andrzej POL 2350 1 - 0 2350 POL Kruszyński, Włodzimierz
Przewoźnik, Jan POL 2340 BYE  
1. Schmidt — 11; 2. Sznapik — 10½; 3.-4. Kuligowski, Bielczyk — 9½; 5.-6. Przewoźnik, Tomaszewski — 9; 7.-11. Księski, Pokojowczyk, Schinzel, A.Adamski, Sydor — 8½; 12.-13. J.Adamski, Pytel — 8; 14. Maciejewski — 7½; 15. Skrobek — 6½; 16. Kruszyński — 6; 17. Jaśnikowski — 5½; 18. Filipowicz — 0;








Information

37th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 10th - 28th February 1980
City: Łódź (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Jerzy Domagalski
Chief Arbiter: Zbigniew Mościcki
Arbiters: Wiktor Lefik, Jerzy Marchwicki, Stanisław Suszyński, Henryk Żegota
Players participating: 18 (incl. 1 GM, 9 IMs)
Games played: 144
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1980.pgn