16th Polish Chess Championship :: Łódź 1959

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 pts Wins Berger + = -
1.-2. Gromek, Józef POL ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ + w/o 1 1 1 13 11 98.25 11 4 2
1.-2. Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 + w/o 1 1 1 13 10 99.50 10 6 1
3. IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 10 86.50 10 4 3
4. Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 12 8 93.50 8 8 1
5. Brzózka, Stefan POL 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 12 8 91.75 8 8 1
6. Tarnowski, Alfred POL 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 + w/o 0 1 1 10 8 74.75 8 4 5
7. Drozd, Ryszard POL 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 10 7 74.25 7 6 4
8. Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 9 5 71.25 5 8 4
9. Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 5 68.25 5 8 4
10. Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 + w/o 1 1 1 8 7 55.00 7 2 8
11. Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 8 6 54.75 6 4 7
12. Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5 53.75 5 5 7
13. Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 3 47.75 3 7 7
14. Knapczyk, Edward POL ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 6 2 47.00 2 8 7
15. Dreszer, Jerzy POL - w/o - w/o 0 0 ½ - w/o 0 ½ ½ - w/o 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 3 35.25 3 5 9
16. Szpakowski, Marek POL 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 5 3 33.75 3 4 10
17. Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 4 28.25 4 1 12
18. Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 13.50 2 0 15

Two players tied for first place and were set for 1959 Polish Chess Championship play-off.






Round by round results


1st round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Dreszer, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Knapczyk, Edward
Drozd, Ryszard POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
1.-8. Gromek, Śliwa, Kostro, Brzózka, Tarnowski, Drozd, Dreszer, Święcicki — 1; 9.-10. Witkowski, Szukszta — ½; 11.-18. Doda, Kwapisz, Pojedziniec, Gawlikowski, Filipowicz, Knapczyk, Szpakowski, Lubieński — 0;




2nd round
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Knapczyk, Edward POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 0 - 1 POL Drozd, Ryszard
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Szpakowski, Marek POL ½ - ½ POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Tarnowski, Alfred POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
1.-3. Gromek, Tarnowski, Drozd — 2; 4.-5. Kostro, Dreszer — 1½; 6.-11. Śliwa, Brzózka, Kwapisz, Gawlikowski, Knapczyk, Święcicki — 1; 12.-17. Witkowski, Szukszta, Doda, Pojedziniec, Filipowicz, Szpakowski — ½; 18. Lubieński — 0;




3rd round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Dreszer, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Drozd, Ryszard POL ½ - ½ POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 - 1 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Knapczyk, Edward
1. Tarnowski — 3; 2.-3. Gromek, Drozd — 2½; 4.-6. Kostro, Dreszer, Święcicki — 2; 7.-11. Śliwa, Brzózka, Szukszta, Gawlikowski, Szpakowski — 1½; 12.-16. Witkowski, Doda, Kwapisz, Filipowicz, Knapczyk — 1; 17. Pojedziniec — ½; 18. Lubieński — 0;




4th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
Knapczyk, Edward POL 1 - 0 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 - 1 POL Drozd, Ryszard
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Szpakowski, Marek POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Tarnowski, Alfred POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
1.-2. Gromek, Drozd — 3½; 3. Tarnowski — 3; 4.-6. Śliwa, Kostro, Brzózka — 2½; 7.-13. Witkowski, Szukszta, Doda, Knapczyk, Dreszer, Szpakowski, Święcicki — 2; 14.-15. Gawlikowski, Filipowicz — 1½; 16. Kwapisz — 1; 17. Pojedziniec — ½; 18. Lubieński — 0;




5th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Knapczyk, Edward
Dreszer, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Drozd, Ryszard POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
1. Drozd — 4½; 2.-3. Gromek, Tarnowski — 4; 4.-5. Śliwa, Kostro — 3½; 6.-7. Brzózka, Szukszta — 3; 8.-10. Witkowski, Filipowicz, Knapczyk — 2½; 11.-15. Doda, Kwapisz, Dreszer, Szpakowski, Święcicki — 2; 16. Gawlikowski — 1½; 17. Pojedziniec — ½; 18. Lubieński — 0;




6th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Drozd, Ryszard POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Knapczyk, Edward POL ½ - ½ POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 1 - 0 POL Dreszer, Jerzy
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Szpakowski, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Tarnowski, Alfred POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
1. Gromek — 5; 2.-4. Śliwa, Kostro, Drozd — 4½; 5.-6. Brzózka, Tarnowski — 4; 7.-8. Witkowski, Filipowicz — 3½; 9.-11. Szukszta, Doda, Knapczyk — 3; 12.-16. Kwapisz, Gawlikowski, Dreszer, Szpakowski, Święcicki — 2; 17. Pojedziniec — 1½; 18. Lubieński — 0;




7th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Dreszer, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Drozd, Ryszard
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Knapczyk, Edward
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Tarnowski, Alfred
1.-3. Gromek, Kostro, Drozd — 5½; 4. Śliwa — 5; 5.-6. Brzózka, Tarnowski — 4½; 7.-8. Witkowski, Filipowicz — 4; 9.-11. Szukszta, Doda, Knapczyk — 3½; 12. Gawlikowski — 3; 13.-14. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec — 2½; 15.-17. Dreszer, Szpakowski, Święcicki — 2; 18. Lubieński — 0;




8th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Drozd, Ryszard POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Knapczyk, Edward POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Szpakowski, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
1.-3. Gromek, Kostro, Drozd — 6½; 4.-5. Brzózka, Tarnowski — 5½; 6.-7. Witkowski, Śliwa — 5; 8. Szukszta — 4½; 9.-10. Gawlikowski, Filipowicz — 4; 11.-13. Doda, Kwapisz, Knapczyk — 3½; 14. Pojedziniec — 2½; 15.-17. Dreszer, Szpakowski, Święcicki — 2; 18. Lubieński — 0;




9th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Dreszer, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Drozd, Ryszard
Tarnowski, Alfred POL 1 - 0 POL Knapczyk, Edward
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
1. Kostro — 7½; 2.-3. Gromek, Drozd — 7; 4.-5. Brzózka, Tarnowski — 6½; 6.-7. Witkowski, Śliwa — 6; 8. Szukszta — 5; 9.-11. Doda, Gawlikowski, Filipowicz — 4; 12.-14. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec, Knapczyk — 3½; 15.-16. Dreszer, Święcicki — 2½; 17. Szpakowski — 2; 18. Lubieński — 0;




10th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Dreszer, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Drozd, Ryszard POL ½ - ½ POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 1 - 0 POL Knapczyk, Edward
Szpakowski, Marek POL 1 - 0 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
1. Kostro — 8; 2. Drozd — 7½; 3.-5. Gromek, Śliwa, Brzózka — 7; 6.-7. Witkowski, Tarnowski — 6½; 8. Szukszta — 5½; 9.-11. Doda, Gawlikowski, Filipowicz — 4½; 12.-13. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec — 4; 14.-16. Knapczyk, Dreszer, Święcicki — 3½; 17. Szpakowski — 3; 18. Lubieński — 0;




11th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Drozd, Ryszard
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Knapczyk, Edward POL ½ - ½ POL Szpakowski, Marek
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Tarnowski, Alfred POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
1. Kostro — 9; 2.-3. Gromek, Drozd — 8; 4.-5. Witkowski, Brzózka — 7½; 6.-7. Śliwa, Tarnowski — 7; 8. Szukszta — 6; 9.-10. Doda, Pojedziniec — 5; 11.-12. Gawlikowski, Filipowicz — 4½; 13.-15. Kwapisz, Knapczyk, Dreszer — 4; 16.-17. Szpakowski, Święcicki — 3½; 18. Lubieński — 1;




12th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Knapczyk, Edward
Dreszer, Jerzy POL - w/o + POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Drozd, Ryszard POL 0 - 1 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
1. Kostro — 9½; 2. Gromek — 9; 3. Witkowski — 8½; 4.-5. Brzózka, Drozd — 8; 6.-7. Śliwa, Tarnowski — 7½; 8.-9. Szukszta, Doda — 6; 10. Gawlikowski — 5½; 11.-12. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec — 5; 13.-14. Filipowicz, Święcicki — 4½; 15.-16. Knapczyk, Dreszer — 4; 17. Szpakowski — 3½; 18. Lubieński — 2;




13th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Drozd, Ryszard
Knapczyk, Edward POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Szpakowski, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Tarnowski, Alfred POL ½ - ½ POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
1.-2. Gromek, Kostro — 10; 3. Witkowski — 9½; 4.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka — 8½; 6.-7. Tarnowski, Drozd — 8; 8.-9. Szukszta, Doda — 7; 10.-11. Kwapisz, Gawlikowski — 6; 12.-13. Pojedziniec, Filipowicz — 5; 14.-15. Dreszer, Święcicki — 4½; 16. Knapczyk — 4; 17. Szpakowski — 3½; 18. Lubieński — 2;




14th round
Dreszer, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
Drozd, Ryszard POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Knapczyk, Edward
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 1 - 0 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Dreszer, Jerzy POL Withdrew after this round.
1. Kostro — 11; 2. Witkowski — 10½; 3. Gromek — 10; 4.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka — 9½; 6.-9. Tarnowski, Drozd, Szukszta, Doda — 8; 10.-12. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec, Gawlikowski — 6; 13.-14. Filipowicz, Dreszer — 5½; 15.-16. Knapczyk, Święcicki — 4½; 17. Szpakowski — 3½; 18. Lubieński — 2;




15th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
Gromek, Józef POL + w/o - POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Knapczyk, Edward POL ½ - ½ POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Szpakowski, Marek POL 1 - 0 POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Tarnowski, Alfred POL 0 - 1 POL Drozd, Ryszard
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
1. Kostro — 11½; 2.-3. Gromek, Witkowski — 11; 4.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka — 10; 6. Drozd — 9; 7.-8. Szukszta, Doda — 8½; 9. Tarnowski — 8; 10.-11. Kwapisz, Gawlikowski — 7; 12. Pojedziniec — 6½; 13.-14. Filipowicz, Dreszer — 5½; 15. Knapczyk — 5; 16.-17. Szpakowski, Święcicki — 4½; 18. Lubieński — 2;




16th round
Dreszer, Jerzy POL - w/o + POL Witkowski, Stefan
Drozd, Ryszard POL ½ - ½ POL Knapczyk, Edward
Filipowicz, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Kostro, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Tarnowski, Alfred
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Lubieński, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Pojedziniec, Władysław POL 1 - 0 POL Szpakowski, Marek
Święcicki, Wojciech POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Gawlikowski, Stanisław
1.-2. Gromek, Witkowski — 12; 3. Kostro — 11½; 4.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka — 11; 6. Drozd — 9½; 7.-8. Tarnowski, Szukszta — 9; 9. Doda — 8½; 10.-11. Pojedziniec, Gawlikowski — 7½; 12. Kwapisz — 7; 13. Filipowicz — 6½; 14.-15. Knapczyk, Dreszer — 5½; 16.-17. Szpakowski, Święcicki — 4½; 18. Lubieński — 2;




17th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Święcicki, Wojciech
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Pojedziniec, Władysław
Gawlikowski, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Knapczyk, Edward POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Filipowicz, Andrzej
Szpakowski, Marek POL ½ - ½ POL Drozd, Ryszard
Tarnowski, Alfred POL + w/o - POL Dreszer, Jerzy
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Lubieński, Tadeusz
1.-2. Gromek, Witkowski — 13; 3.-5. Śliwa, Kostro, Brzózka — 12; 6.-7. Tarnowski, Drozd — 10; 8.-9. Szukszta, Doda — 9; 10.-11. Kwapisz, Pojedziniec — 8; 12. Gawlikowski — 7½; 13. Filipowicz — 6½; 14. Knapczyk — 6; 15. Dreszer — 5½; 16. Szpakowski — 5; 17. Święcicki — 4½; 18. Lubieński — 2;








Information

16th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 18th January - 10th February 1959
City: Łódź (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Kazimierz Wasilewski
Chief Arbiter: Stefan Furs
Arbiters: M.Menhard, Sowiński
Players participating: 18 (incl. 1 IM)
Games played: 153
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Number of wins; 2. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1959.pgn