15th Polish Chess Championship :: Warszawa 1957

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 pts Berger + = -
1. IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 12½ 100.75 9 7 1
2. IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 11½ 93.75 7 9 1
3. Kostro, Jerzy POL 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 + w/o 11 81.50 8 6 3
4. Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 + w/o 10 79.00 5 10 2
5. Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 10 78.50 5 10 2
6. Gromek, Józef POL 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 ½ + w/o 10 75.75 8 4 5
7. Solecki, Zbigniew POL ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 10 74.50 5 10 2
8. Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 10 73.25 7 6 4
9. Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10 72.75 7 6 4
10. Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 79.25 4 11 2
11. Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 71.25 6 7 4
12. Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 + w/o 58.75 5 7 5
13. Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 61.00 5 5 7
14. Kmita, Zbigniew POL 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 7 52.00 5 4 8
15. Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ + w/o 26.50 2 5 10
16. Galewicz, Marek POL 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 32.50 2 4 11
17. Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 + w/o 4 28.25 2 4 11
18. Balcarek, Wiktor POL ½ 0 - w/o - w/o ½ - w/o ½ 0 0 1 0 - w/o 0 0 - w/o 1 - w/o 29.75 2 3 12





Round by round results


1st round
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL ½ - ½ POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Balcarek, Wiktor
1.-5. Plater, Branicki, Dzięciołowski, Doda, Balcarek — 1; 6.-13. Śliwa, Kostro, Brzózka, Gromek, Solecki, Grąbczewski, Kmita, Gabryś — ½; 14.-18. Szukszta, Dworzyński, Witkowski, Galewicz, Matkowski — 0;




2nd round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Solecki, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
1.-2. Plater, Doda — 2; 3.-6. Kostro, Solecki, Branicki, Kmita — 1½; 7.-12. Śliwa, Brzózka, Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski, Balcarek — 1; 13.-16. Szukszta, Gromek, Witkowski, Gabryś — ½; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 0;




3rd round
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Galewicz, Marek POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Matkowski, Wiktor POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
1. Plater — 3; 2. Kostro — 2½; 3.-7. Brzózka, Solecki, Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski, Doda — 2; 8.-10. Śliwa, Branicki, Kmita — 1½; 11.-16. Szukszta, Witkowski, Grąbczewski, Gabryś, Galewicz, Balcarek — 1; 17.-18. Gromek, Matkowski — ½;




4th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Solecki, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
1. Plater — 4; 2. Kostro — 3; 3.-7. Brzózka, Solecki, Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski, Kmita — 2½; 8.-11. Śliwa, Branicki, Doda, Balcarek — 2; 12.-15. Szukszta, Gromek, Witkowski, Grąbczewski — 1½; 16.-17. Gabryś, Galewicz — 1; 18. Matkowski — ½;




5th round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Galewicz, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
1. Plater — 5; 2.-3. Kostro, Brzózka — 3½; 4.-8. Śliwa, Solecki, Branicki, Dzięciołowski, Doda — 3; 9.-12. Szukszta, Dworzyński, Grąbczewski, Kmita — 2½; 13.-14. Gromek, Balcarek — 2; 15. Witkowski — 1½; 16.-17. Gabryś, Galewicz — 1; 18. Matkowski — ½;




6th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL ½ - ½ POL Matkowski, Wiktor
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Solecki, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
1. Plater — 5½; 2. Kostro — 4½; 3.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka, Solecki — 4; 6.-8. Branicki, Doda, Kmita — 3½; 9.-11. Szukszta, Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski — 3; 12.-13. Gromek, Grąbczewski — 2½; 14.-15. Witkowski, Balcarek — 2; 16. Gabryś — 1½; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 1;




7th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Galewicz, Marek POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
1. Plater — 6; 2. Kostro — 5½; 3. Solecki — 5; 4.-7. Śliwa, Brzózka, Branicki, Kmita — 4½; 8.-11. Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski, Doda — 3½; 12. Szukszta — 3; 13.-14. Gromek, Witkowski — 2½; 15.-16. Gabryś, Balcarek — 2; 17. Galewicz — 1½; 18. Matkowski — 1;




8th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Solecki, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
1. Plater — 7; 2. Kostro — 6; 3.-5. Śliwa, Solecki, Branicki — 5½; 6. Brzózka — 5; 7.-8. Dworzyński, Kmita — 4½; 9.-10. Szukszta, Dzięciołowski — 4; 11.-13. Gromek, Grąbczewski, Doda — 3½; 14. Witkowski — 3; 15. Balcarek — 2½; 16. Gabryś — 2; 17. Galewicz — 1½; 18. Matkowski — 1;




9th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Galewicz, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Matkowski, Wiktor POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
1.-2. Plater, Kostro — 7; 3. Śliwa — 6½; 4.-6. Brzózka, Solecki, Branicki — 6; 7.-8. Dzięciołowski, Kmita — 5; 9.-11. Szukszta, Dworzyński, Doda — 4½; 12.-13. Gromek, Grąbczewski — 4; 14. Witkowski — 3½; 15. Balcarek — 2½; 16. Gabryś — 2; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 1½;




10th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Kostro, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Balcarek, Wiktor
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL Branicki, Ignacy
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
1.-2. Plater, Kostro — 7½; 3.-4. Śliwa, Solecki — 7; 5.-6. Brzózka, Branicki — 6½; 7. Dzięciołowski — 5½; 8.-12. Szukszta, Dworzyński, Grąbczewski, Doda, Kmita — 5; 13. Witkowski — 4½; 14. Gromek — 4; 15.-16. Gabryś, Balcarek — 3; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 1½;




11th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Galewicz, Marek POL ½ - ½ POL Kostro, Jerzy
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 1 - 0 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Solecki, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Balcarek, Wiktor POL Withdrew after this round.
1.-2. Plater, Kostro — 8; 3.-4. Śliwa, Solecki — 7½; 5.-6. Brzózka, Branicki — 7; 7.-8. Dworzyński, Dzięciołowski — 6; 9.-11. Szukszta, Grąbczewski, Doda — 5½; 12.-13. Witkowski, Kmita — 5; 14. Gromek — 4; 15.-16. Gabryś, Balcarek — 3½; 17. Matkowski — 2½; 18. Galewicz — 2;




12th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL + w/o - POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Kmita, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Kostro, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Galewicz, Marek
1. Kostro — 9; 2. Plater — 8½; 3.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka, Solecki — 8; 6. Branicki — 7; 7. Dworzyński — 6½; 8.-11. Szukszta, Witkowski, Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski — 6; 12.-13. Doda, Kmita — 5½; 14. Gromek — 5; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16. Balcarek — 3½; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 2½;




13th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL - w/o + POL Kostro, Jerzy
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Galewicz, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Solecki, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Kmita, Zbigniew
1. Kostro — 10; 2. Plater — 9; 3.-5. Śliwa, Brzózka, Solecki — 8½; 6. Branicki — 8; 7. Dworzyński — 7½; 8. Dzięciołowski — 7; 9.-10. Szukszta, Witkowski — 6½; 11.-14. Gromek, Grąbczewski, Doda, Kmita — 6; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16. Balcarek — 3½; 17.-18. Galewicz, Matkowski — 2½;




14th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 - 1 POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Galewicz, Marek
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Kostro, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Matkowski, Wiktor POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Szukszta, Janusz POL + w/o - POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
1.-2. Plater, Kostro — 10; 3.-4. Śliwa, Solecki — 9½; 5. Branicki — 9; 6. Brzózka — 8½; 7. Dworzyński — 8; 8.-9. Szukszta, Dzięciołowski — 7½; 10.-12. Gromek, Witkowski, Grąbczewski — 7; 13.-14. Doda, Kmita — 6; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16. Balcarek — 3½; 17. Matkowski — 3; 18. Galewicz — 2½;




15th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL - w/o + POL Gromek, Józef
Branicki, Ignacy POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Galewicz, Marek POL 1 - 0 POL Matkowski, Wiktor
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Solecki, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Kostro, Jerzy
1. Kostro — 11; 2.-3. Plater, Śliwa — 10½; 4. Solecki — 9½; 5.-7. Brzózka, Dworzyński, Branicki — 9; 8. Szukszta — 8½; 9.-10. Gromek, Witkowski — 8; 11.-12. Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski — 7½; 13. Doda — 6½; 14. Kmita — 6; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16.-17. Galewicz, Balcarek — 3½; 18. Matkowski — 3;




16th round
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Gabryś, Zygmunt POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL + w/o - POL Balcarek, Wiktor
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Kmita, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Kostro, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Matkowski, Wiktor POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Solecki, Zbigniew
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Galewicz, Marek
1.-2. Plater, Śliwa — 11½; 3. Kostro — 11; 4. Solecki — 10; 5.-9. Szukszta, Brzózka, Gromek, Dworzyński, Branicki — 9; 10.-12. Witkowski, Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski — 8½; 13. Doda — 7½; 14. Kmita — 7; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16. Galewicz — 4; 17. Balcarek — 3½; 18. Matkowski — 3;




17th round
Balcarek, Wiktor POL - w/o + POL Matkowski, Wiktor
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Gabryś, Zygmunt
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Kmita, Zbigniew
Galewicz, Marek POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Kostro, Jerzy
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Solecki, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
1. Plater — 12½; 2. Śliwa — 11½; 3. Kostro — 11; 4.-9. Szukszta, Brzózka, Gromek, Solecki, Dworzyński, Branicki — 10; 10.-11. Witkowski, Dzięciołowski — 9½; 12. Grąbczewski — 8½; 13. Doda — 7½; 14. Kmita — 7; 15. Gabryś — 4½; 16.-17. Galewicz, Matkowski — 4; 18. Balcarek — 3½;








Information

15th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 1st - 28th October 1957
City: Warszawa (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Czesław Krulisch
Chief Arbiter: M.Menchardt
Arbiters: Marynowski, Badora
Players participating: 18 (incl. 2 IMs)
Games played: 153
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: