14th Polish Chess Championship :: Częstochowa 1956

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 pts Berger + = -
1. IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 12½ 111.25 9 7 3
2. Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 12 113.25 7 10 2
3. Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 11½ 106.25 7 9 3
4. Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 11½ 103.75 8 7 4
5. Sojka, Emil POL 1 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 11½ 102.50 9 5 5
6. Szpotański, Janusz POL 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 11 97.75 8 6 5
7. Borchardt, Adam POL 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 11 94.75 9 4 6
8. Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 10½ 100.00 5 11 3
9. Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 10 91.50 7 6 6
10. Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 10 88.75 7 6 6
11. Gromek, Józef POL 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 10 87.00 7 6 6
12. Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 93.25 5 9 5
13. Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 9 78.50 5 8 6
14. Stokłosa, Józef POL ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 81.00 6 5 8
15. Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 8 76.50 5 6 8
16. Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 69.75 4 7 8
17. Gniot, Tadeusz POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 62.25 5 5 9
18. Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 7 62.00 4 6 9
19. Sowiński, Jerzy POL ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 6 54.50 3 6 10
20. Stefański, Karol POL 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 51.00 4 3 12





Round by round results


1st round
Borchardt, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Szpotański, Janusz
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Ziembiński, Marian
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Stokłosa, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
1.-7. Plater, Łuczynowicz, Sojka, Szpotański, Doda, Dworzyński, Witkowski — 1; 8.-13. Dzięciołowski, Ziembiński, Gromek, Karnkowski, Grąbczewski, Sowiński — ½; 14.-20. Szukszta, Borchardt, Branicki, Pytlakowski, Stokłosa, Gniot, Stefański — 0;




2nd round
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Borchardt, Adam
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Branicki, Ignacy
Sojka, Emil POL 1 - 0 POL Stokłosa, Józef
Sowiński, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Szpotański, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
1. Sojka — 2; 2.-9. Plater, Łuczynowicz, Szpotański, Ziembiński, Gromek, Dworzyński, Karnkowski, Grąbczewski — 1½; 10.-13. Dzięciołowski, Doda, Witkowski, Sowiński — 1; 14.-17. Szukszta, Borchardt, Branicki, Pytlakowski — ½; 18.-20. Stokłosa, Gniot, Stefański — 0;




3rd round
Borchardt, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Stefański, Karol
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Sojka, Emil
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Szpotański, Janusz
Stokłosa, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
1.-3. Łuczynowicz, Gromek, Grąbczewski — 2½; 4.-5. Dzięciołowski, Sojka — 2; 6.-12. Plater, Szpotański, Borchardt, Branicki, Ziembiński, Dworzyński, Karnkowski — 1½; 13.-20. Szukszta, Doda, Pytlakowski, Stokłosa, Gniot, Witkowski, Sowiński, Stefański — 1;




4th round
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Stokłosa, Józef
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Ziembiński, Marian
Sojka, Emil POL ½ - ½ POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Szpotański, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Borchardt, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
1. Gromek — 3½; 2.-3. Dzięciołowski, Grąbczewski — 3; 4.-7. Łuczynowicz, Sojka, Branicki, Karnkowski — 2½; 8.-12. Plater, Szukszta, Doda, Ziembiński, Dworzyński — 2; 13.-17. Szpotański, Borchardt, Pytlakowski, Stokłosa, Gniot — 1½; 18.-20. Witkowski, Sowiński, Stefański — 1;




5th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Szpotański, Janusz
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Sojka, Emil
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Stokłosa, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Stefański, Karol
1. Gromek — 4½; 2.-4. Dzięciołowski, Łuczynowicz, Branicki — 3½; 5.-8. Plater, Szukszta, Sojka, Grąbczewski — 3; 9.-13. Doda, Ziembiński, Pytlakowski, Karnkowski, Gniot — 2½; 14.-15. Szpotański, Dworzyński — 2; 16.-18. Borchardt, Stokłosa, Stefański — 1½; 19.-20. Witkowski, Sowiński — 1;




6th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Stokłosa, Józef
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
Sojka, Emil POL 0 - 1 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Szpotański, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
1. Gromek — 5; 2. Łuczynowicz — 4½; 3.-4. Plater, Dzięciołowski — 4; 5.-9. Szukszta, Branicki, Ziembiński, Pytlakowski, Grąbczewski — 3½; 10.-13. Sojka, Szpotański, Doda, Karnkowski — 3; 14.-16. Borchardt, Dworzyński, Gniot — 2½; 17.-19. Stokłosa, Witkowski, Stefański — 1½; 20. Sowiński — 1;




7th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL 0 - 1 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL Borchardt, Adam
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Stokłosa, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 - 1 POL Szpotański, Janusz
1.-2. Łuczynowicz, Gromek — 5; 3.-5. Plater, Dzięciołowski, Szukszta — 4½; 6.-8. Sojka, Szpotański, Karnkowski — 4; 9.-14. Borchardt, Doda, Branicki, Ziembiński, Pytlakowski, Grąbczewski — 3½; 15. Dworzyński — 3; 16.-17. Stokłosa, Gniot — 2½; 18.-19. Witkowski, Sowiński — 2; 20. Stefański — 1½;




8th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Ziembiński, Marian
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Sojka, Emil POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Stokłosa, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Szpotański, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
1.-3. Dzięciołowski, Łuczynowicz, Gromek — 5½; 4.-5. Plater, Szpotański — 5; 6.-11. Szukszta, Sojka, Borchardt, Branicki, Pytlakowski, Karnkowski — 4½; 12.-13. Doda, Ziembiński — 4; 14.-16. Dworzyński, Stokłosa, Grąbczewski — 3½; 17. Gniot — 2½; 18.-19. Witkowski, Sowiński — 2; 20. Stefański — 1½;




9th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Sojka, Emil
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Borchardt, Adam
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Stokłosa, Józef
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Sowiński, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Szpotański, Janusz
Stefański, Karol POL ½ - ½ POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
1. Dzięciołowski — 6½; 2. Plater — 6; 3.-6. Łuczynowicz, Szukszta, Szpotański, Gromek — 5½; 7.-10. Sojka, Branicki, Ziembiński, Karnkowski — 5; 11.-14. Borchardt, Doda, Pytlakowski, Grąbczewski — 4½; 15. Dworzyński — 4; 16.-17. Stokłosa, Gniot — 3½; 18. Sowiński — 2½; 19.-20. Witkowski, Stefański — 2;




10th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Szpotański, Janusz
Sojka, Emil POL ½ - ½ POL Ziembiński, Marian
Stokłosa, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Szukszta, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL Gromek, Józef
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Stefański, Karol
1. Dzięciołowski — 7; 2.-3. Łuczynowicz, Gromek — 6½; 4.-5. Plater, Szpotański — 6; 6.-9. Szukszta, Sojka, Doda, Ziembiński — 5½; 10.-14. Branicki, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski, Karnkowski, Grąbczewski — 5; 15. Borchardt — 4½; 16.-17. Stokłosa, Gniot — 4; 18. Sowiński — 3½; 19.-20. Witkowski, Stefański — 2½;




11th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Borchardt, Adam
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Stokłosa, Józef
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Szpotański, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
1. Dzięciołowski — 8; 2.-4. Łuczynowicz, Szpotański, Gromek — 7; 5.-6. Plater, Sojka — 6½; 7.-10. Szukszta, Doda, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski — 6; 11.-12. Branicki, Ziembiński — 5½; 13.-15. Borchardt, Karnkowski, Grąbczewski — 5; 16. Stokłosa — 4½; 17. Gniot — 4; 18.-19. Witkowski, Sowiński — 3½; 20. Stefański — 2½;




12th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
Gniot, Tadeusz POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Sojka, Emil POL 1 - 0 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Stokłosa, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Branicki, Ignacy
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Szpotański, Janusz
1. Dzięciołowski — 8½; 2.-4. Plater, Łuczynowicz, Sojka — 7½; 5.-8. Szpotański, Gromek, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski — 7; 9. Szukszta — 6½; 10.-12. Borchardt, Doda, Branicki — 6; 13.-15. Ziembiński, Stokłosa, Grąbczewski — 5½; 16. Karnkowski — 5; 17.-18. Gniot, Witkowski — 4½; 19. Sowiński — 3½; 20. Stefański — 2½;




13th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL ½ - ½ POL Borchardt, Adam
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Stokłosa, Józef
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Szpotański, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Sojka, Emil
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Szukszta, Janusz
1. Dzięciołowski — 9½; 2.-3. Plater, Łuczynowicz — 8½; 4.-5. Szpotański, Gromek — 8; 6. Sojka — 7½; 7.-10. Szukszta, Doda, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski — 7; 11.-12. Borchardt, Branicki — 6½; 13. Ziembiński — 6; 14.-16. Stokłosa, Grąbczewski, Witkowski — 5½; 17. Karnkowski — 5; 18.-19. Gniot, Sowiński — 4½; 20. Stefański — 2½;




14th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Szpotański, Janusz
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Gniot, Tadeusz POL ½ - ½ POL Gromek, Józef
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Sojka, Emil POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Stokłosa, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
1. Dzięciołowski — 10; 2.-3. Plater, Łuczynowicz — 9; 4.-6. Sojka, Szpotański, Gromek — 8½; 7. Szukszta — 8; 8.-10. Doda, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski — 7½; 11. Ziembiński — 7; 12.-14. Borchardt, Branicki, Stokłosa — 6½; 15.-16. Grąbczewski, Witkowski — 6; 17.-19. Karnkowski, Gniot, Sowiński — 5; 20. Stefański — 2½;




15th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL 0 - 1 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Gromek, Józef POL ½ - ½ POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Stefański, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Borchardt, Adam
Szpotański, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 - 1 POL Stokłosa, Józef
1. Dzięciołowski — 10½; 2. Plater — 10; 3.-4. Łuczynowicz, Sojka — 9½; 5.-6. Szukszta, Gromek — 9; 7. Szpotański — 8½; 8.-9. Doda, Pytlakowski — 8; 10.-12. Borchardt, Dworzyński, Stokłosa — 7½; 13.-14. Ziembiński, Grąbczewski — 7; 15. Branicki — 6½; 16.-17. Karnkowski, Witkowski — 6; 18. Gniot — 5½; 19. Sowiński — 5; 20. Stefański — 2½;




16th round
Borchardt, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Branicki, Ignacy
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Stokłosa, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Stefański, Karol
Szukszta, Janusz POL ½ - ½ POL Szpotański, Janusz
1.-2. Plater, Dzięciołowski — 11; 3.-4. Łuczynowicz, Sojka — 10½; 5. Szukszta — 9½; 6.-7. Szpotański, Gromek — 9; 8.-9. Borchardt, Doda — 8½; 10.-12. Ziembiński, Dworzyński, Pytlakowski — 8; 13.-14. Branicki, Stokłosa — 7½; 15. Grąbczewski — 7; 16. Witkowski — 6½; 17. Karnkowski — 6; 18. Gniot — 5½; 19. Sowiński — 5; 20. Stefański — 3½;




17th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Gromek, Józef POL 1 - 0 POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL 1 - 0 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Sojka, Emil POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Sowiński, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Stokłosa, Józef
Stefański, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Szpotański, Janusz POL 0 - 1 POL Borchardt, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
1. Plater — 11½; 2.-3. Dzięciołowski, Łuczynowicz — 11; 4. Sojka — 10½; 5. Gromek — 10; 6.-7. Szukszta, Borchardt — 9½; 8.-11. Szpotański, Doda, Ziembiński, Dworzyński — 9; 12. Branicki — 8½; 13.-14. Pytlakowski, Stokłosa — 8; 15.-17. Karnkowski, Grąbczewski, Witkowski — 7; 18.-19. Gniot, Sowiński — 5½; 20. Stefański — 4½;




18th round
Borchardt, Adam POL ½ - ½ POL Karnkowski, Andrzej
Dzięciołowski, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Gniot, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Stefański, Karol
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Sowiński, Jerzy
Gromek, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Branicki, Ignacy
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 0 - 1 POL Sojka, Emil
Pytlakowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Stokłosa, Józef POL 0 - 1 POL Szpotański, Janusz
Szukszta, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
1. Dzięciołowski — 12; 2.-4. Plater, Łuczynowicz, Sojka — 11½; 5. Szukszta — 10½; 6.-9. Szpotański, Borchardt, Doda, Gromek — 10; 10. Dworzyński — 9½; 11.-12. Branicki, Ziembiński — 9; 13. Pytlakowski — 8½; 14. Stokłosa — 8; 15.-16. Karnkowski, Grąbczewski — 7½; 17. Witkowski — 7; 18. Gniot — 6½; 19. Sowiński — 6; 20. Stefański — 4½;




19th round
Branicki, Ignacy POL 1 - 0 POL Gromek, Józef
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Pytlakowski, Andrzej
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Karnkowski, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Stokłosa, Józef
Sojka, Emil POL 0 - 1 POL Szukszta, Janusz
Sowiński, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Gniot, Tadeusz
Stefański, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Dzięciołowski, Adam
Szpotański, Janusz POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Borchardt, Adam
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
1. Plater — 12½; 2. Dzięciołowski — 12; 3.-5. Łuczynowicz, Szukszta, Sojka — 11½; 6.-7. Szpotański, Borchardt — 11; 8. Doda — 10½; 9.-11. Branicki, Ziembiński, Gromek — 10; 12. Dworzyński — 9½; 13. Pytlakowski — 9; 14. Stokłosa — 8½; 15. Karnkowski — 8; 16.-17. Grąbczewski, Gniot — 7½; 18. Witkowski — 7; 19. Sowiński — 6; 20. Stefański — 5½;








Information

14th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 1st - 31st October 1956
City: Częstochowa (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director: Stanisław Szeląg
Chief Arbiter: Leon Radzikowski
Arbiters: Mieczysław Iskierko, Feliks Głogoszewski
Players participating: 20 (incl. 1 IM)
Games played: 190
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: