11th Polish Chess Championship :: Kraków 1953

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 pts Berger + = -
1. IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 13 104.50 11 4 2
2. Szapiel, Henryk POL 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 0 1 11 86.50 8 6 3
3. Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 1 10 83.50 8 4 5
4. Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 10 80.00 6 8 3
5. IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 10 79.50 7 6 4
6. Grynfeld, Izaak POL 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 9 76.50 5 8 4
7. IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 9 74.25 5 8 4
8. Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0 9 73.50 7 4 6
9. Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 9 70.25 6 6 5
10. Ciejka, Tadeusz POL ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 63.50 7 3 7
11. Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 8 64.00 7 2 8
12. Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 8 61.00 6 4 7
13. Szymański, Aleksander POL 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 8 59.00 5 6 6
14. Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 ½ 66.25 5 5 7
15. Gadaliński, Jan POL 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 56.50 7 1 9
16. Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 7 56.50 4 6 7
17. Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 5 38.00 4 2 11
18. Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 30.75 2 3 12





Round by round results


1st round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Grynfeld, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Gadaliński, Jan
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szapiel, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Szymański, Aleksander
1.-6. Ziembiński, Makarczyk, Dworzyński, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski, Mięsowicz — 1; 7.-12. Szapiel, Grynfeld, Plater, Witkowski, Gadaliński, Łuczynowicz — ½; 13.-18. Śliwa, Brzózka, Ciejka, Szymański, Doda, Kwilecki — 0;




2nd round
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Gadaliński, Jan POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Szapiel, Henryk
Szymański, Aleksander POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Grynfeld, Izaak
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
1. Mięsowicz — 2; 2.-6. Ziembiński, Makarczyk, Plater, Witkowski, Gadaliński — 1½; 7.-12. Śliwa, Dworzyński, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski, Doda, Łuczynowicz — 1; 13.-17. Szapiel, Brzózka, Grynfeld, Ciejka, Szymański — ½; 18. Kwilecki — 0;




3rd round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Szymański, Aleksander
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Grynfeld, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Szapiel, Henryk POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
1.-2. Makarczyk, Plater — 2½; 3.-7. Śliwa, Dworzyński, Kwapisz, Łuczynowicz, Mięsowicz — 2; 8.-13. Szapiel, Ziembiński, Brzózka, Witkowski, Szymański, Gadaliński — 1½; 14.-15. Grąbczewski, Doda — 1; 16.-17. Grynfeld, Ciejka — ½; 18. Kwilecki — 0;




4th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Grynfeld, Izaak
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Szapiel, Henryk
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Mięsowicz, Adam
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Szymański, Aleksander POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
1.-3. Śliwa, Makarczyk, Plater — 3; 4.-9. Szapiel, Ziembiński, Brzózka, Kwapisz, Szymański, Mięsowicz — 2½; 10.-11. Dworzyński, Łuczynowicz — 2; 12.-15. Witkowski, Ciejka, Doda, Gadaliński — 1½; 16.-17. Grynfeld, Grąbczewski — 1; 18. Kwilecki — 0;




5th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Gadaliński, Jan POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
Grynfeld, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 0 - 1 POL Szymański, Aleksander
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Szapiel, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
1. Makarczyk — 4; 2.-5. Śliwa, Ziembiński, Plater, Szymański — 3½; 6.-7. Szapiel, Brzózka — 3; 8.-11. Witkowski, Dworzyński, Kwapisz, Mięsowicz — 2½; 12.-14. Grąbczewski, Doda, Łuczynowicz — 2; 15.-16. Ciejka, Gadaliński — 1½; 17.-18. Grynfeld, Kwilecki — 1;




6th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 0 - 1 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Szapiel, Henryk
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 0 - 1 POL Grynfeld, Izaak
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Szymański, Aleksander POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
1.-2. Śliwa, Makarczyk — 4½; 3.-4. Ziembiński, Szymański — 4; 5.-6. Szapiel, Plater — 3½; 7.-12. Brzózka, Witkowski, Dworzyński, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski, Doda — 3; 13.-14. Ciejka, Mięsowicz — 2½; 15.-16. Grynfeld, Łuczynowicz — 2; 17.-18. Gadaliński, Kwilecki — 1½;




7th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Gadaliński, Jan POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Szymański, Aleksander
Grynfeld, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Szapiel, Henryk POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
1. Śliwa — 5½; 2. Ziembiński — 5; 3.-4. Makarczyk, Szymański — 4½; 5.-6. Brzózka, Plater — 4; 7.-11. Szapiel, Dworzyński, Ciejka, Grąbczewski, Mięsowicz — 3½; 12.-15. Grynfeld, Witkowski, Kwapisz, Doda — 3; 16. Gadaliński — 2½; 17. Łuczynowicz — 2; 18. Kwilecki — 1½;




8th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 0 - 1 POL Szapiel, Henryk
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Dworzyński, Roman
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Szymański, Aleksander POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 - 1 POL Grynfeld, Izaak
1. Śliwa — 6½; 2. Makarczyk — 5½; 3. Ziembiński — 5; 4.-7. Szapiel, Brzózka, Plater, Szymański — 4½; 8.-12. Grynfeld, Witkowski, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski, Mięsowicz — 4; 13.-15. Dworzyński, Ciejka, Gadaliński — 3½; 16. Doda — 3; 17. Łuczynowicz — 2; 18. Kwilecki — 1½;




9th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Gadaliński, Jan POL 1 - 0 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Grynfeld, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Szymański, Aleksander
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szapiel, Henryk POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
1. Śliwa — 7; 2.-3. Ziembiński, Makarczyk — 6; 4.-5. Szapiel, Szymański — 5½; 6.-8. Brzózka, Grynfeld, Grąbczewski — 5; 9.-10. Plater, Gadaliński — 4½; 11.-13. Witkowski, Kwapisz, Mięsowicz — 4; 14.-16. Dworzyński, Ciejka, Doda — 3½; 17. Kwilecki — 2½; 18. Łuczynowicz — 2;




10th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL ½ - ½ POL Szapiel, Henryk
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Grynfeld, Izaak
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Szymański, Aleksander POL 0 - 1 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
1. Śliwa — 8; 2. Makarczyk — 7; 3. Ziembiński — 6½; 4. Szapiel — 6; 5.-9. Brzózka, Grynfeld, Plater, Grąbczewski, Szymański — 5½; 10. Kwapisz — 5; 11.-12. Doda, Gadaliński — 4½; 13.-16. Witkowski, Dworzyński, Ciejka, Mięsowicz — 4; 17.-18. Łuczynowicz, Kwilecki — 2½;




11th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
Doda, Zbigniew POL ½ - ½ POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Dworzyński, Roman POL ½ - ½ POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Gadaliński, Jan POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Grynfeld, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Szymański, Aleksander
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Szapiel, Henryk POL 0 - 1 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
1. Śliwa — 8½; 2. Makarczyk — 7½; 3.-4. Ziembiński, Brzózka — 6½; 5.-9. Szapiel, Grynfeld, Plater, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski — 6; 10.-11. Szymański, Gadaliński — 5½; 12.-13. Doda, Mięsowicz — 5; 14.-15. Witkowski, Dworzyński — 4½; 16. Ciejka — 4; 17.-18. Łuczynowicz, Kwilecki — 3;




12th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Szapiel, Henryk
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Grynfeld, Izaak
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Szymański, Aleksander POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Ziembiński, Marian POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
1. Śliwa — 9½; 2. Makarczyk — 7½; 3.-6. Szapiel, Brzózka, Grynfeld, Plater — 7; 7.-8. Ziembiński, Szymański — 6½; 9.-10. Kwapisz, Grąbczewski — 6; 11.-13. Witkowski, Dworzyński, Gadaliński — 5½; 14.-16. Ciejka, Doda, Mięsowicz — 5; 17. Łuczynowicz — 3½; 18. Kwilecki — 3;




13th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Gadaliński, Jan POL 0 - 1 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Grynfeld, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
Szapiel, Henryk POL 1 - 0 POL Szymański, Aleksander
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
1. Śliwa — 9½; 2. Szapiel — 8; 3.-5. Ziembiński, Makarczyk, Plater — 7½; 6.-9. Brzózka, Grynfeld, Kwapisz, Grąbczewski — 7; 10.-12. Witkowski, Dworzyński, Szymański — 6½; 13. Doda — 6; 14. Gadaliński — 5½; 15.-16. Ciejka, Mięsowicz — 5; 17. Łuczynowicz — 4½; 18. Kwilecki — 3½;




14th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL ½ - ½ POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 1 - 0 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Dworzyński, Roman
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL ½ - ½ POL Witkowski, Stefan
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Brzózka, Stefan
Szapiel, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Grynfeld, Izaak
Szymański, Aleksander POL ½ - ½ POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
Ziembiński, Marian POL ½ - ½ POL Doda, Zbigniew
1. Śliwa — 10; 2.-3. Szapiel, Makarczyk — 8½; 4.-7. Ziembiński, Brzózka, Plater, Grąbczewski — 8; 8.-9. Grynfeld, Dworzyński — 7½; 10.-12. Witkowski, Kwapisz, Szymański — 7; 13. Doda — 6½; 14.-15. Ciejka, Gadaliński — 5½; 16.-17. Łuczynowicz, Mięsowicz — 5; 18. Kwilecki — 3½;




15th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
Doda, Zbigniew POL 0 - 1 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
Dworzyński, Roman POL 0 - 1 POL Szapiel, Henryk
Gadaliński, Jan POL 1 - 0 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Grynfeld, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Szymański, Aleksander
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Ziembiński, Marian
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
Witkowski, Stefan POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
1. Śliwa — 11; 2. Szapiel — 9½; 3.-5. Ziembiński, Brzózka, Plater — 9; 6. Makarczyk — 8½; 7.-9. Grynfeld, Witkowski, Grąbczewski — 8; 10.-11. Dworzyński, Szymański — 7½; 12. Kwapisz — 7; 13.-15. Ciejka, Doda, Gadaliński — 6½; 16.-17. Łuczynowicz, Mięsowicz — 5; 18. Kwilecki — 3½;




16th round
Ciejka, Tadeusz POL 1 - 0 POL Kwilecki, Andrzej
Grąbczewski, Romuald POL 0 - 1 POL IM Śliwa, Bogdan
Grynfeld, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Dworzyński, Roman
Kwapisz, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Gadaliński, Jan
Łuczynowicz, Wacław POL 1 - 0 POL Doda, Zbigniew
Mięsowicz, Adam POL 0 - 1 POL Witkowski, Stefan
Szapiel, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Brzózka, Stefan
Szymański, Aleksander POL ½ - ½ POL IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz
Ziembiński, Marian POL 1 - 0 POL IM Plater, Kazimierz
1. Śliwa — 12; 2.-3. Szapiel, Ziembiński — 10; 4. Brzózka — 9½; 5.-7. Makarczyk, Plater, Witkowski — 9; 8. Grynfeld — 8½; 9.-11. Dworzyński, Grąbczewski, Szymański — 8; 12.-13. Ciejka, Gadaliński — 7½; 14. Kwapisz — 7; 15. Doda — 6½; 16. Łuczynowicz — 6; 17. Mięsowicz — 5; 18. Kwilecki — 3½;




17th round
Brzózka, Stefan POL ½ - ½ POL Grynfeld, Izaak
Doda, Zbigniew POL 1 - 0 POL Grąbczewski, Romuald
Dworzyński, Roman POL 1 - 0 POL Szymański, Aleksander
Gadaliński, Jan POL 0 - 1 POL Szapiel, Henryk
Kwilecki, Andrzej POL 0 - 1 POL Łuczynowicz, Wacław
IM Makarczyk, Kazimierz POL 1 - 0 POL Ziembiński, Marian
IM Plater, Kazimierz POL 0 - 1 POL Ciejka, Tadeusz
IM Śliwa, Bogdan POL 1 - 0 POL Mięsowicz, Adam
Witkowski, Stefan POL 0 - 1 POL Kwapisz, Stanisław
1. Śliwa — 13; 2. Szapiel — 11; 3.-5. Ziembiński, Brzózka, Makarczyk — 10; 6.-9. Grynfeld, Plater, Witkowski, Dworzyński — 9; 10. Ciejka — 8½; 11.-13. Kwapisz, Grąbczewski, Szymański — 8; 14.-15. Doda, Gadaliński — 7½; 16. Łuczynowicz — 7; 17. Mięsowicz — 5; 18. Kwilecki — 3½;








Information

11th Polish Chess Championship
Dates: 1st - 30th November 1953
City: Kraków (Poland)
Venue:
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 18 (incl. 3 IMs)
Games played: 153
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Time control:
PGN game file: pol-1953.pgn