4th Polish Chess Championship (international) :: Jurata 1937

[ Competition summary || Crosstable || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st || Information ]


Crosstable

pos. name Flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 pts + = -
1. Tartakower, Ksawery POL ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 17 13 8 0
2. Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 16 11 10 0
3. Najdorf, Mieczysław POL ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 15 11 8 2
4.-6. Appel, Izaak POL ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 14 10 8 3
4.-6. Pirc, Vasja YUG 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 14 9 10 2
4.-6. Steiner, Endre HUN 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 14 12 4 5
7.-8. Szpiro, Abram POL ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 12½ 10 5 6
7.-8. Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 12½ 7 11 3
9.-10. Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 12 10 4 7
9.-10. Foltys, Jan CSR 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 12 7 10 4
11. Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 11 7 8 6
12. Friedman, Henryk POL 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 10 4 12 5
13. Andersen, Erik DEN 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 1 7 5 9
14.-16. Kremer, Leon POL 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 9 5 8 8
14.-16. Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 9 5 8 8
14.-16. Zawadzki, Stanisław POL ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 9 7 4 10
17.-18. Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 6 3 12
17.-18. Piltz, Karol POL ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6 3 12
19. Schächter, Izaak POL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 7 6 2 13
20. Frydman, Achilles POL 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 3 7 11
21. Jagielski, Jerzy POL ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 4 3 14
22. Widermański, Leon POL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 20





Round by round results


1st round — 12th April 1926
Appel, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT ½ - ½ POL Widermański, Leon
Frydman, Achilles POL ½ - ½ SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 POL Friedman, Henryk
Piltz, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Kremer, Leon
Regedziński, Teodor POL 1 - 0 DEN Andersen, Erik
Steiner, Endre HUN 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Szpiro, Abram POL 0 - 1 CSR Foltys, Jan
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Schächter, Izaak
1.-9. Tartakower, Najdorf, Pirc, Regedziński, Gerstenfeld, Foltys, Łowcki, Piltz, Schächter — 1; 10.-13. Ståhlberg, Apšenieks, Frydman, Widermański — ½; 14.-22. Appel, Steiner, Szpiro, Wojciechowski, Friedman, Andersen, Kremer, Zawadzki, Jagielski — 0;




2nd round
Andersen, Erik DEN ½ - ½ LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Foltys, Jan CSR 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Kremer, Leon POL ½ - ½ POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Pirc, Vasja YUG 1 - 0 POL Szpiro, Abram
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Steiner, Endre HUN ½ - ½ POL Regedziński, Teodor
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
1.-4. Tartakower, Najdorf, Pirc, Foltys — 2; 5.-6. Ståhlberg, Regedziński — 1½; 7.-13. Appel, Gerstenfeld, Wojciechowski, Apšenieks, Łowcki, Piltz, Schächter — 1; 14.-21. Steiner, Friedman, Andersen, Kremer, Zawadzki, Frydman, Jagielski, Widermański — ½; 22. Szpiro — 0;




3rd round
Appel, Izaak POL ½ - ½ DEN Andersen, Erik
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
Frydman, Achilles POL 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Piltz, Karol POL 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Regedziński, Teodor POL 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Szpiro, Abram POL 0 - 1 POL Friedman, Henryk
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 0 - 1 POL Kremer, Leon
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 CSR Foltys, Jan
1.-3. Najdorf, Pirc, Foltys — 3; 4. Tartakower — 2½; 5.-7. Ståhlberg, Gerstenfeld, Łowcki — 2; 8.-13. Appel, Steiner, Regedziński, Friedman, Kremer, Frydman — 1½; 14.-18. Wojciechowski, Andersen, Apšenieks, Piltz, Schächter — 1; 19.-21. Zawadzki, Jagielski, Widermański — ½; 22. Szpiro — 0;




4th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Friedman, Henryk POL 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Kremer, Leon POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL ½ - ½ POL Szpiro, Abram
Pirc, Vasja YUG 1 - 0 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Steiner, Endre HUN 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
1.-2. Najdorf, Pirc — 4; 3.-4. Tartakower, Foltys — 3½; 5. Ståhlberg — 3; 6.-9. Appel, Friedman, Kremer, Łowcki — 2½; 10.-11. Regedziński, Gerstenfeld — 2; 12.-16. Steiner, Wojciechowski, Apšenieks, Frydman, Jagielski — 1½; 17.-19. Andersen, Piltz, Schächter — 1; 20.-22. Szpiro, Zawadzki, Widermański — ½;




5th round
Appel, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Regedziński, Teodor
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Frydman, Achilles POL ½ - ½ CSR Foltys, Jan
Piltz, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 DEN Andersen, Erik
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL ½ - ½ HUN Steiner, Endre
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ POL Kremer, Leon
Szpiro, Abram POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL ½ - ½ YUG Pirc, Vasja
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Friedman, Henryk
1.-3. Tartakower, Najdorf, Pirc — 4½; 4. Foltys — 4; 5. Ståhlberg — 3½; 6.-8. Appel, Gerstenfeld, Kremer — 3; 9.-12. Regedziński, Friedman, Łowcki, Jagielski — 2½; 13.-16. Steiner, Wojciechowski, Piltz, Frydman — 2; 17.-19. Szpiro, Apšenieks, Zawadzki — 1½; 20.-21. Andersen, Schächter — 1; 22. Widermański — ½;




6th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 POL Szpiro, Abram
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Kremer, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 1 - 0 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ POL Frydman, Achilles
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Piltz, Karol
1. Tartakower — 5½; 2.-3. Najdorf, Pirc — 5; 4. Foltys — 4½; 5.-7. Ståhlberg, Appel, Gerstenfeld — 4; 8. Łowcki — 3½; 9.-13. Steiner, Regedziński, Friedman, Kremer, Piltz — 3; 14.-17. Szpiro, Wojciechowski, Frydman, Jagielski — 2½; 18.-19. Apšenieks, Zawadzki — 1½; 20.-21. Andersen, Schächter — 1; 22. Widermański — ½;




7th round
Appel, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Frydman, Achilles POL ½ - ½ POL Friedman, Henryk
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Regedziński, Teodor
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL ½ - ½ LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Piltz, Karol POL 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Schächter, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Kremer, Leon
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE 1 - 0 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Szpiro, Abram POL 1 - 0 HUN Steiner, Endre
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 CSR Foltys, Jan
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
1. Tartakower — 6½; 2. Najdorf — 5½; 3.-4. Ståhlberg, Pirc — 5; 5.-7. Appel, Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 4½; 8. Regedziński — 4; 9.-12. Szpiro, Wojciechowski, Friedman, Łowcki — 3½; 13.-16. Steiner, Kremer, Piltz, Frydman — 3; 17.-18. Zawadzki, Jagielski — 2½; 19.-21. Andersen, Apšenieks, Schächter — 2; 22. Widermański — ½;




8th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 1 - 0 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Appel, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ POL Schächter, Izaak
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 1 - 0 POL Kremer, Leon
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL ½ - ½ POL Frydman, Achilles
Pirc, Vasja YUG 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Regedziński, Teodor POL 0 - 1 POL Szpiro, Abram
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
1. Tartakower — 7½; 2. Najdorf — 6; 3.-4. Ståhlberg, Gerstenfeld — 5½; 5.-7. Appel, Pirc, Foltys — 5; 8.-9. Szpiro, Wojciechowski — 4½; 10.-13. Steiner, Regedziński, Friedman, Łowcki — 4; 14. Frydman — 3½; 15.-18. Andersen, Kremer, Apšenieks, Piltz — 3; 19.-21. Zawadzki, Schächter, Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




9th round
Frydman, Achilles POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Kremer, Leon POL ½ - ½ CSR Foltys, Jan
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Piltz, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Regedziński, Teodor
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Szpiro, Abram POL 0 - 1 LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 POL Friedman, Henryk
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 1 - 0 DEN Andersen, Erik
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
1. Tartakower — 8½; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Gerstenfeld — 6½; 4.-6. Najdorf, Appel, Pirc — 6; 7.-8. Foltys, Wojciechowski — 5½; 9.-10. Steiner, Regedziński — 5; 11.-12. Szpiro, Frydman — 4½; 13.-15. Friedman, Apšenieks, Łowcki — 4; 16. Kremer — 3½; 17.-18. Andersen, Piltz — 3; 19.-21. Zawadzki, Schächter, Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




10th round
Andersen, Erik DEN ½ - ½ POL Frydman, Achilles
Appel, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Szpiro, Abram
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Schächter, Izaak
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 - 1 CSR Foltys, Jan
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ POL Kremer, Leon
Regedziński, Teodor POL 1 - 0 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Steiner, Endre HUN ½ - ½ POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
1. Tartakower — 9½; 2. Ståhlberg — 7½; 3.-4. Najdorf, Appel — 7; 5.-7. Pirc, Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 6½; 8.-9. Regedziński, Wojciechowski — 6; 10. Steiner — 5½; 11.-12. Apšenieks, Frydman — 5; 13.-14. Szpiro, Friedman — 4½; 15.-16. Kremer, Łowcki — 4; 17. Andersen — 3½; 18.-19. Piltz, Schächter — 3; 20.-21. Zawadzki, Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




11th round
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ YUG Pirc, Vasja
Frydman, Achilles POL 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Kremer, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Friedman, Henryk
Piltz, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Schächter, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ DEN Andersen, Erik
Szpiro, Abram POL ½ - ½ POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL ½ - ½ POL Regedziński, Teodor
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
1. Tartakower — 10½; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Appel — 8; 4.-5. Najdorf, Gerstenfeld — 7½; 6.-7. Pirc, Foltys — 7; 8.-10. Steiner, Regedziński, Wojciechowski — 6½; 11. Friedman — 5½; 12.-14. Szpiro, Apšenieks, Frydman — 5; 15.-18. Andersen, Kremer, Łowcki, Schächter — 4; 19. Zawadzki — 3½; 20. Piltz — 3; 21. Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




12th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Appel, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 - 1 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ CSR Foltys, Jan
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL ½ - ½ YUG Pirc, Vasja
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Szpiro, Abram
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 POL Kremer, Leon
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ POL Frydman, Achilles
Steiner, Endre HUN 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Schächter, Izaak
1. Tartakower — 11½; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Appel — 9; 4. Najdorf — 8½; 5. Gerstenfeld — 8; 6.-8. Pirc, Foltys, Wojciechowski — 7½; 9. Regedziński — 7; 10. Steiner — 6½; 11.-12. Szpiro, Friedman — 6; 13. Frydman — 5½; 14.-16. Kremer, Apšenieks, Schächter — 5; 17.-18. Andersen, Łowcki — 4; 19. Zawadzki — 3½; 20. Piltz — 3; 21. Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




13th round
Foltys, Jan CSR 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Frydman, Achilles POL 1 - 0 LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Kremer, Leon POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Piltz, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ POL Friedman, Henryk
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE 1 - 0 POL Regedziński, Teodor
Szpiro, Abram POL ½ - ½ POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 HUN Steiner, Endre
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
1. Tartakower — 12½; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Appel — 10; 4. Najdorf — 9½; 5.-6. Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 8½; 7. Pirc — 8; 8. Wojciechowski — 7½; 9. Regedziński — 7; 10.-13. Steiner, Szpiro, Friedman, Frydman — 6½; 14. Kremer — 6; 15.-17. Andersen, Apšenieks, Schächter — 5; 18.-19. Łowcki, Piltz — 4; 20. Zawadzki — 3½; 21. Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




14th round
Andersen, Erik DEN ½ - ½ POL Kremer, Leon
Appel, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL ½ - ½ POL Friedman, Henryk
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Szpiro, Abram POL 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 CSR Foltys, Jan
1. Tartakower — 13; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Appel — 11; 4. Najdorf — 10½; 5. Foltys — 9½; 6.-7. Pirc, Gerstenfeld — 9; 8.-11. Steiner, Szpiro, Regedziński, Wojciechowski — 7½; 12. Friedman — 7; 13.-14. Kremer, Frydman — 6½; 15. Andersen — 5½; 16.-17. Apšenieks, Schächter — 5; 18. Zawadzki — 4½; 19.-20. Łowcki, Piltz — 4; 21. Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




15th round
Foltys, Jan CSR 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Frydman, Achilles POL 0 - 1 POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 0 - 1 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Kremer, Leon POL 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
Piltz, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Pirc, Vasja YUG 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Regedziński, Teodor
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ POL Appel, Izaak
Tartakower, Ksawery POL 1 - 0 LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL ½ - ½ POL Szpiro, Abram
1. Tartakower — 14; 2.-4. Ståhlberg, Najdorf, Appel — 11½; 5. Pirc — 10; 6. Foltys — 9½; 7. Gerstenfeld — 9; 8.-10. Steiner, Regedziński, Wojciechowski — 8½; 11. Szpiro — 8; 12. Friedman — 7½; 13.-15. Andersen, Kremer, Frydman — 6½; 16.-19. Apšenieks, Zawadzki, Piltz, Schächter — 5; 20. Łowcki — 4½; 21. Jagielski — 2½; 22. Widermański — ½;




16th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Appel, Izaak POL ½ - ½ POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 - 1 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Jagielski, Jerzy POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL ½ - ½ SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Piltz, Karol POL 0 - 1 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ POL Kremer, Leon
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 CSR Foltys, Jan
Szpiro, Abram POL 1 - 0 POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Friedman, Henryk
1. Tartakower — 14½; 2.-4. Ståhlberg, Najdorf, Appel — 12; 5. Pirc — 11; 6.-7. Steiner, Foltys — 9½; 8.-10. Szpiro, Regedziński, Gerstenfeld — 9; 11.-12. Wojciechowski, Friedman — 8½; 13. Kremer — 7; 14.-15. Andersen, Frydman — 6½; 16.-17. Apšenieks, Zawadzki — 6; 18. Łowcki — 5½; 19.-20. Piltz, Schächter — 5; 21. Jagielski — 3½; 22. Widermański — ½;




17th round
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ POL Regedziński, Teodor
Friedman, Henryk POL 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Frydman, Achilles POL 0 - 1 POL Szpiro, Abram
Kremer, Leon POL ½ - ½ LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ HUN Steiner, Endre
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Appel, Izaak
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Tartakower, Ksawery POL ½ - ½ POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL ½ - ½ POL Piltz, Karol
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 1 - 0 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
1. Tartakower — 15; 2.-3. Ståhlberg, Appel — 13; 4. Najdorf — 12½; 5. Pirc — 11½; 6.-8. Steiner, Szpiro, Foltys — 10; 9. Regedziński — 9½; 10.-11. Gerstenfeld, Wojciechowski — 9; 12. Friedman — 8½; 13.-14. Andersen, Kremer — 7½; 15. Zawadzki — 7; 16.-18. Apšenieks, Łowcki, Frydman — 6½; 19. Piltz — 5½; 20. Schächter — 5; 21. Jagielski — 3½; 22. Widermański — ½;




18th round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Appel, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Kremer, Leon
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT ½ - ½ CSR Foltys, Jan
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Jagielski, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 0 - 1 POL Schächter, Izaak
Piltz, Karol POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Regedziński, Teodor POL ½ - ½ YUG Pirc, Vasja
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 POL Friedman, Henryk
Szpiro, Abram POL 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL ½ - ½ POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
1. Tartakower — 15½; 2. Ståhlberg — 14; 3. Appel — 13; 4. Najdorf — 12½; 5. Pirc — 12; 6. Steiner — 11; 7. Foltys — 10½; 8.-10. Szpiro, Regedziński, Gerstenfeld — 10; 11. Wojciechowski — 9½; 12.-13. Friedman, Kremer — 8½; 14.-16. Andersen, Zawadzki, Łowcki — 7½; 17. Apšenieks — 7; 18.-19. Piltz, Frydman — 6½; 20. Schächter — 6; 21. Jagielski — 4; 22. Widermański — ½;




19th round
Foltys, Jan CSR ½ - ½ POL Appel, Izaak
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Regedziński, Teodor
Frydman, Achilles POL 0 - 1 POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Kremer, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Schächter, Izaak POL 0 - 1 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ POL Piltz, Karol
Tartakower, Ksawery POL ½ - ½ POL Szpiro, Abram
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
1. Tartakower — 16; 2. Ståhlberg — 14½; 3.-4. Najdorf, Appel — 13½; 5. Pirc — 12½; 6. Steiner — 12; 7.-8. Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 11; 9.-10. Szpiro, Regedziński — 10½; 11. Wojciechowski — 9½; 12. Friedman — 9; 13.-15. Andersen, Kremer, Zawadzki — 8½; 16.-17. Apšenieks, Łowcki — 7½; 18. Piltz — 7; 19. Frydman — 6½; 20. Schächter — 6; 21. Jagielski — 5; 22. Widermański — ½;




20th round
Appel, Izaak POL 0 - 1 YUG Pirc, Vasja
Apšenieks, Fricis LAT ½ - ½ POL Friedman, Henryk
Gerstenfeld, Edward POL 0 - 1 DEN Andersen, Erik
Jagielski, Jerzy POL ½ - ½ POL Kremer, Leon
Najdorf, Mieczysław POL 1 - 0 CSR Foltys, Jan
Piltz, Karol POL ½ - ½ POL Tartakower, Ksawery
Regedziński, Teodor POL 1 - 0 POL Łowcki, Mojżesz
Steiner, Endre HUN 1 - 0 POL Widermański, Leon
Szpiro, Abram POL 1 - 0 POL Schächter, Izaak
Wojciechowski, Antoni POL 1 - 0 POL Frydman, Achilles
Zawadzki, Stanisław POL 0 - 1 SWE Ståhlberg, Gideon
1. Tartakower — 16½; 2. Ståhlberg — 15½; 3. Najdorf — 14½; 4.-5. Appel, Pirc — 13½; 6. Steiner — 13; 7.-8. Szpiro, Regedziński — 11½; 9.-10. Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 11; 11. Wojciechowski — 10½; 12.-13. Friedman, Andersen — 9½; 14. Kremer — 9; 15. Zawadzki — 8½; 16. Apšenieks — 8; 17.-18. Łowcki, Piltz — 7½; 19. Frydman — 6½; 20. Schächter — 6; 21. Jagielski — 5½; 22. Widermański — ½;




21st round
Andersen, Erik DEN 0 - 1 HUN Steiner, Endre
Foltys, Jan CSR 1 - 0 POL Jagielski, Jerzy
Friedman, Henryk POL ½ - ½ POL Appel, Izaak
Frydman, Achilles POL 0 - 1 POL Gerstenfeld, Edward
Kremer, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Szpiro, Abram
Łowcki, Mojżesz POL 0 - 1 LAT Apšenieks, Fricis
Pirc, Vasja YUG ½ - ½ POL Najdorf, Mieczysław
Schächter, Izaak POL 1 - 0 POL Piltz, Karol
Ståhlberg, Gideon SWE ½ - ½ POL Wojciechowski, Antoni
Tartakower, Ksawery POL ½ - ½ POL Zawadzki, Stanisław
Widermański, Leon POL 0 - 1 POL Regedziński, Teodor
1. Tartakower — 17; 2. Ståhlberg — 16; 3. Najdorf — 15; 4.-6. Appel, Pirc, Steiner — 14; 7.-8. Szpiro, Regedziński — 12½; 9.-10. Gerstenfeld, Foltys — 12; 11. Wojciechowski — 11; 12. Friedman — 10; 13. Andersen — 9½; 14.-16. Kremer, Apšenieks, Zawadzki — 9; 17.-18. Łowcki, Piltz — 7½; 19. Schächter — 7; 20. Frydman — 6½; 21. Jagielski — 5½; 22. Widermański — ½;








Information

4th Polish Chess Championship (international)
Dates: 23rd May - 6th June 1937
City: Jurata
Venue:
Organizers: Polski Związek Szachowy
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 22
Games played: 231
Competition format: Round robin.
Tie-breaks:
Time control:
Downloadable game file: pol-1937.pgn