18th World Junior Chess Championship :: Skien 1979

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts cBuch2 Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
+ = -
1. Seirawan, Yasser 2485 USA 10 87.0 8 4 1 54
1
32
1
24
1
3
½
13
1
2
½
4
0
12
1
14
1
18
1
7
½
10
1
6
½
2. Chernin, Alexander   URS 88.5 6 7 0 16
½
31
1
25
1
12
1
3
1
1
½
13
½
4
½
18
1
7
1
10
½
9
½
8
½
3. Nikolić, Predrag 2330 YUG 90.5 7 3 3 43
1
35
1
9
1
1
½
2
0
4
0
7
1
20
½
11
1
13
1
8
½
12
1
5
0
4. Douven, Rudy   NED 88.0 7 3 3 51
1
39
1
36
0
24
1
14
1
3
1
1
1
2
½
13
0
5
1
12
½
6
0
9
½
5. Negulescu, Adrian   ROM 81.0 6 5 2 18
½
41
1
11
1
40
½
36
1
13
½
12
½
14
0
8
½
4
0
35
1
29
1
3
1
6. Plaskett, Harold James 2410 ENG 79.5 8 1 4 37
0
53
1
10
0
50
1
31
1
35
0
28
1
29
0
30
1
17
1
15
1
4
1
1
½
7. IM Pétursson, Margeir 2420 ISL 8 85.0 6 4 3 35
0
43
1
22
½
17
1
24
½
26
1
3
0
21
1
20
1
2
0
1
½
13
1
11
½
8. Morovic Fernández, Iván 2375 CHI 8 84.5 3 10 0 46
1
25
½
12
½
9
½
37
1
21
½
14
½
13
½
5
½
19
½
3
½
23
1
2
½
9. Grószpéter, Attila 2375 HUN 8 82.5 5 6 2 45
1
20
1
3
0
8
½
40
½
19
0
36
1
17
½
15
½
27
1
29
1
2
½
4
½
10. Wiedenkeller, Michael   NOR 8 81.5 7 2 4 39
0
51
1
6
1
14
0
35
0
25
½
33
1
36
1
16
1
26
1
2
½
1
0
19
1
11. Tomaszewski, Roman 2435 POL 8 78.5 5 6 2 19
½
42
1
5
0
25
½
15
½
24
1
27
½
41
1
3
0
35
1
23
½
26
1
7
½
12. Barbero, Gerardo   ARG 88.5 5 5 3 56
1
21
1
8
½
2
0
28
1
36
1
5
½
1
0
19
½
14
1
4
½
3
0
13
½
13. IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan 2305 IND 88.0 5 5 3 47
1
30
1
40
1
36
1
1
0
5
½
2
½
8
½
4
1
3
0
19
½
7
0
12
½
14. Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan 2325 HKG 84.0 6 3 4 40
0
52
1
50
1
10
1
4
0
28
1
8
½
5
1
1
0
12
0
18
1
19
½
15
½
15. Curtin, Eugene 2205 IRL 80.0 3 9 1 42
½
19
½
33
½
35
½
11
½
22
1
17
½
27
½
9
½
20
1
6
0
28
1
14
½
16. IM Yusupov, Artur 2490 URS 78.0 5 5 3 2
½
48
1
18
½
28
0
25
1
23
0
40
1
26
½
10
0
34
1
20
½
22
½
30
1
17. Rogers, Ian 2390 AUS 77.0 5 5 3 21
0
56
1
31
½
7
0
32
1
51
1
15
½
9
½
27
½
6
0
44
1
30
½
26
1
18. Handoko, Edhi   INA 7 83.0 94.5 4 6 3 5
½
38
1
16
½
37
½
19
½
40
1
21
1
23
½
2
0
1
0
14
0
35
1
20
½
19. Sequeira, João   POR 7 83.0 92.5 2 10 1 11
½
15
½
55
1
21
½
18
½
9
1
23
½
35
½
12
½
8
½
13
½
14
½
10
0
20. Pasman, Michael 2260 ISR 7 79.0 5 4 4 22
1
9
0
21
0
55
1
38
1
41
½
29
1
3
½
7
0
15
0
16
½
37
1
18
½
21. Toshkov, Tikhomir 2375 BUL 7 77.5 6 2 5 17
1
12
0
20
1
19
½
29
1
8
½
18
0
7
0
37
0
22
0
43
1
42
1
36
1
22. Lau, Ralf 2440 GER 7 76.5 88.0 4 6 3 20
0
45
1
7
½
38
½
27
½
15
0
24
1
30
0
31
1
21
1
28
½
16
½
23
½
23. Cusi, Ronald   PHI 7 76.5 87.5 3 8 2 30
0
47
1
41
½
33
1
26
½
16
1
19
½
18
½
35
½
29
½
11
½
8
0
22
½
24. Välkesalmi, Kimmo   FIN 79.5 4 5 4 34
1
26
1
1
0
4
0
7
½
11
0
22
0
43
1
46
1
41
½
33
½
27
½
32
½
25. Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove 2310 DEN 79.0 2 9 2 50
1
8
½
2
0
11
½
16
0
10
½
32
½
42
½
45
1
30
½
27
½
33
½
28
½
26. Motwani, Paul   SCO 78.0 5 3 5 27
1
24
0
35
½
39
1
23
½
7
0
31
1
16
½
34
1
10
0
37
1
11
0
17
0
27. Svensson, Bengt 2220 SWE 77.0 89.0 2 9 2 26
0
34
½
44
1
32
½
22
½
30
1
11
½
15
½
17
½
9
0
25
½
24
½
29
½
28. Beitar, Hanni   SYR 77.0 88.0 4 5 4 33
½
49
1
29
½
16
1
12
0
14
0
6
0
40
1
38
1
37
½
22
½
15
0
25
½
29. Stacchini, Angelo   BRA 77.0 87.0 5 3 5 52
1
40
0
28
½
30
1
21
0
37
1
20
0
6
1
41
1
23
½
9
0
5
0
27
½
30. Liao Yuan Eu   DOM 76.5 5 3 5 23
1
13
0
39
½
29
0
45
1
27
0
51
1
22
1
6
0
25
½
36
1
17
½
16
0
31. Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio 2290 ECU 72.5 4 5 4 48
½
2
0
17
½
42
1
6
0
38
1
26
0
44
½
22
0
45
½
52
1
41
½
43
1
32. Züger, Beat   SUI 72.0 4 5 4 44
1
1
0
37
0
27
½
17
0
46
1
25
½
38
0
43
½
50
1
41
1
34
½
24
½
33. Myreng, Svein   NOR 70.0 2 9 2 28
½
55
½
15
½
23
0
39
½
50
½
10
0
51
½
53
1
40
1
24
½
25
½
34
½
34. Barbeau, Sylvain   CAN 68.0 4 5 4 24
0
27
½
52
½
54
1
41
0
45
1
44
1
37
½
26
0
16
0
46
1
32
½
33
½
35. Hongding Ma   CHN 6 84.5 3 6 4 7
1
3
0
26
½
15
½
10
1
6
1
41
½
19
½
23
½
11
0
5
0
18
0
37
½
36. Gažík, Igor 2460 CSR 6 78.5 6 0 7 53
1
37
1
4
1
13
0
5
0
12
0
9
0
10
0
50
1
42
1
30
0
44
1
21
0
37. Leski, Marc   FRA 6 76.0 4 4 5 6
1
36
0
32
1
18
½
8
0
29
0
42
1
34
½
21
1
28
½
26
0
20
0
35
½
38. Bousios, Hristos   GRE 6 68.0 5 2 6 41
½
18
0
49
1
22
½
20
0
31
0
50
1
32
1
28
0
44
0
42
0
47
1
56
1
39. Berg, Johan 2220 NOR 6 67.5 4 4 5 10
1
4
0
30
½
26
0
33
½
44
0
45
0
49
½
47
0
56
1
53
1
55
1
42
½
40. Mateu Palau, Xavier   ESP 76.5 3 5 5 14
1
29
1
13
0
5
½
9
½
18
0
16
0
28
0
48
1
33
0
45
½
46
½
54
½
41. Valiente, Cristóbal   PAR 75.0 2 7 4 38
½
5
0
23
½
48
1
34
1
20
½
35
½
11
0
29
0
24
½
32
0
31
½
44
½
42. Clifford, John   WLS 70.5 3 5 5 15
½
11
0
48
½
31
0
54
1
47
1
37
0
25
½
44
½
36
0
38
1
21
0
39
½
43. Said, Naser Ahmed   UAE 68.5 4 3 6 3
0
7
0
53
0
46
½
56
1
49
½
55
1
24
0
32
½
51
1
21
0
45
1
31
0
44. García, A.   MEX 68.0 77.0 3 5 5 32
0
54
½
27
0
49
1
47
½
39
1
34
0
31
½
42
½
38
1
17
0
36
0
41
½
45. Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime   COL 68.0 73.5 4 3 6 9
0
22
0
56
1
53
1
30
0
34
0
39
1
46
½
25
0
31
½
40
½
43
0
52
1
46. Sel, Çetin   TUR 65.5 3 5 5 8
0
50
0
51
½
43
½
53
1
32
0
47
1
45
½
24
0
48
1
34
0
40
½
49
½
47. Ramesh, Ramachandran   IND 63.5 4 3 6 13
0
23
0
54
½
52
1
44
½
42
0
46
0
48
0
39
1
49
1
51
½
38
0
55
1
48. Heilinger, Dietmar   AUT 60.5 3 5 5 31
½
16
0
42
½
41
0
50
0
55
½
49
1
47
1
40
0
46
0
54
1
52
½
53
½
49. Tello Candelo, L. F.   VEN 58.0 3 5 5 55
½
28
0
38
0
44
0
52
1
43
½
48
0
39
½
54
1
47
0
56
1
53
½
46
½
50. Cools, Gorik   BEL 5 67.5 4 2 7 25
0
46
1
14
0
6
0
48
1
33
½
38
0
53
1
36
0
32
0
55
0
56
1
51
½
51. Messedi, Mahmoud   TUN 5 66.5 2 6 5 4
0
10
0
46
½
56
1
55
1
17
0
30
0
33
½
52
½
43
0
47
½
54
½
50
½
52. Steadman, Michael   NZL 61.5 2 5 6 29
0
14
0
34
½
47
0
49
0
56
1
54
½
55
1
51
½
53
½
31
0
48
½
45
0
53. Pons, Michel   MNC 4 64.0 2 4 7 36
0
6
0
43
1
45
0
46
0
54
½
56
1
50
0
33
0
52
½
39
0
49
½
48
½
54.-55. Karp, Michael   LUX 63.0 68.0 0 7 6 1
0
44
½
47
½
34
0
42
0
53
½
52
½
56
0
49
0
55
½
48
0
51
½
40
½
54.-55. Braathen, Jan Erik   NOR 63.0 68.0 1 5 7 49
½
33
½
19
0
20
0
51
0
48
½
43
0
52
0
56
½
54
½
50
1
39
0
47
0
56. Terada, Yoshiada   JPN 62.0 1 1 11 12
0
17
0
45
0
51
0
43
0
52
0
53
0
54
1
55
½
39
0
49
0
50
0
38
0





Round by round results


1st round
Toshkov, Tikhomir BUL 2375 1 - 0 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 1 - 0 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Chernin, Alexander URS ½ - ½ 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Karp, Michael LUX 0 - 1 2485 USA Seirawan, Yasser
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 1 - 0 MNC Pons, Michel
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 ½ - ½ POR Sequeira, João
Hongding Ma CHN 1 - 0 2420 ISL IM Pétursson, Margeir
Leski, Marc FRA 1 - 0 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 1 - 0 COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 1 - 0 TUR Sel, Çetin
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 0 - 1 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 0 - 1 ESP Mateu Palau, Xavier
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove DEN 2310 1 - 0 BEL Cools, Gorik
Ramesh, Ramachandran IND 0 - 1 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ WLS Clifford, John
Berg, Johan NOR 1 - 0 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Cusi, Ronald PHI 0 - 1 DOM Liao Yuan Eu
García, A. MEX 0 - 1 SUI Züger, Beat
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN 0 - 1 NED Douven, Rudy
Myreng, Svein NOR ½ - ½ SYR Beitar, Hanni
Negulescu, Adrian ROM ½ - ½ INA Handoko, Edhi
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU ½ - ½ AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Stacchini, Angelo BRA 1 - 0 NZL Steadman, Michael
Svensson, Bengt SWE 0 - 1 SCO Motwani, Paul
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN ½ - ½ NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR ½ - ½ GRE Bousios, Hristos
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN 1 - 0 CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
1.-20. Seirawan, Nikolić, Douven, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Barbero, Ravikumar, Pasman, Toshkov, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Motwani, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Züger, Hongding Ma, Gažík, Leski, Berg, Mateu Palau — 1; 21.-36. Chernin, Negulescu, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Yusupov, Handoko, Sequeira, Beitar, Pazos Gambarrotti, Myreng, Bousios, Valiente, Clifford, Heilinger, Tello Candelo, Braathen — ½; 37.-56. Plaskett, Pétursson, Wiedenkeller, Jhunjhnuwala, Rogers, Lau, Cusi, Svensson, Barbeau, Said, García, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Cools, Messedi, Steadman, Pons, Karp, Terada — 0;




2nd round
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 0 - 1 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 1 - 0 AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Züger, Beat SUI 0 - 1 2485 USA Seirawan, Yasser
Leski, Marc FRA 0 - 1 2460 CSR Gažík, Igor
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 0 - 1 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Clifford, John WLS 0 - 1 2435 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 1 - 0 UAE Said, Naser Ahmed
Plaskett, Harold James ENG 2410 1 - 0 MNC Pons, Michel
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Barbero, Gerardo ARG 1 - 0 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Nikolić, Predrag YUG 2330 1 - 0 CHN Hongding Ma
Steadman, Michael NZL 0 - 1 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan IND 2305 1 - 0 DOM Liao Yuan Eu
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ POR Sequeira, João
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN ½ - ½ SWE Svensson, Bengt
Beitar, Hanni SYR 1 - 0 VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Bousios, Hristos GRE 0 - 1 INA Handoko, Edhi
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR ½ - ½ NOR Myreng, Svein
Chernin, Alexander URS 1 - 0 ECU Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio
Cools, Gorik BEL 1 - 0 TUR Sel, Çetin
Cusi, Ronald PHI 1 - 0 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Douven, Rudy NED 1 - 0 NOR Berg, Johan
García, A. MEX ½ - ½ LUX Karp, Michael
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 1 - 0 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Motwani, Paul SCO 0 - 1 FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Negulescu, Adrian ROM 1 - 0 PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Wiedenkeller, Michael NOR 1 - 0 TUN Messedi, Mahmoud
1.-9. Seirawan, Nikolić, Douven, Grószpéter, Barbero, Ravikumar, Välkesalmi, Gažík, Mateu Palau — 2; 10.-17. Chernin, Negulescu, Morovic Fernández, Tomaszewski, Yusupov, Handoko, Fries-Nielsen, Beitar — 1½; 18.-38. Plaskett, Pétursson, Wiedenkeller, Jhunjhnuwala, Curtin, Rogers, Sequeira, Pasman, Toshkov, Lau, Cusi, Motwani, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Züger, Myreng, Hongding Ma, Leski, Berg, Cools, Braathen — 1; 39.-48. Svensson, Pazos Gambarrotti, Barbeau, Bousios, Valiente, Clifford, García, Heilinger, Tello Candelo, Karp — ½; 49.-56. Said, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Messedi, Steadman, Pons, Terada — 0;




3rd round
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 ½ - ½ 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 0 - 1 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Toshkov, Tikhomir BUL 2375 1 - 0 2260 ISR Pasman, Michael
Handoko, Edhi INA ½ - ½ 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 1 - 0 NED Douven, Rudy
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 0 - 1 ROM Negulescu, Adrian
Wiedenkeller, Michael NOR 1 - 0 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU ½ - ½ 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 1 - 0 BEL Cools, Gorik
Chernin, Alexander URS 1 - 0 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan IND 2305 1 - 0 ESP Mateu Palau, Xavier
Myreng, Svein NOR ½ - ½ 2205 IRL Curtin, Eugene
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN ½ - ½ NZL Steadman, Michael
Beitar, Hanni SYR ½ - ½ BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Berg, Johan NOR ½ - ½ DOM Liao Yuan Eu
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 1 - 0 JPN Terada, Yoshiada
Clifford, John WLS ½ - ½ AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
García, A. MEX 0 - 1 SWE Svensson, Bengt
Hongding Ma CHN ½ - ½ SCO Motwani, Paul
Karp, Michael LUX ½ - ½ IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Leski, Marc FRA 1 - 0 SUI Züger, Beat
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN ½ - ½ TUR Sel, Çetin
Pons, Michel MNC 1 - 0 UAE Said, Naser Ahmed
Sequeira, João POR 1 - 0 NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN 0 - 1 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR ½ - ½ PHI Cusi, Ronald
1.-4. Seirawan, Nikolić, Ravikumar, Gažík — 3; 5.-7. Chernin, Negulescu, Barbero — 2½; 8.-20. Douven, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Wiedenkeller, Jhunjhnuwala, Yusupov, Handoko, Sequeira, Toshkov, Välkesalmi, Beitar, Leski, Mateu Palau — 2; 21.-35. Pétursson, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Rogers, Lau, Cusi, Fries-Nielsen, Motwani, Svensson, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Myreng, Hongding Ma, Bousios, Berg — 1½; 36.-48. Plaskett, Pasman, Pazos Gambarrotti, Züger, Barbeau, Valiente, Clifford, Céspedes Rodríguez, Heilinger, Cools, Pons, Karp, Braathen — 1; 49.-54. García, Sel, Ramesh, Tello Candelo, Messedi, Steadman — ½; 55.-56. Said, Terada — 0;




4th round
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 ½ - ½ 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 1 - 0 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 0 - 1 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 0 - 1 SYR Beitar, Hanni
Bousios, Hristos GRE ½ - ½ 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Plaskett, Harold James ENG 2410 1 - 0 BEL Cools, Gorik
Sequeira, João POR ½ - ½ 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 1 - 0 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR 0 - 1 2260 ISR Pasman, Michael
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ CHN Hongding Ma
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN 1 - 0 LUX Karp, Michael
Barbero, Gerardo ARG 0 - 1 URS Chernin, Alexander
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 1 - 0 MNC Pons, Michel
Clifford, John WLS 0 - 1 ECU Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio
Cusi, Ronald PHI 1 - 0 NOR Myreng, Svein
García, A. MEX 1 - 0 VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Handoko, Edhi INA ½ - ½ FRA Leski, Marc
Heilinger, Dietmar AUT 0 - 1 PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Liao Yuan Eu DOM 0 - 1 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP ½ - ½ ROM Negulescu, Adrian
Motwani, Paul SCO 1 - 0 NOR Berg, Johan
Sel, Çetin TUR ½ - ½ UAE Said, Naser Ahmed
Steadman, Michael NZL 0 - 1 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 TUN Messedi, Mahmoud
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN 0 - 1 NED Douven, Rudy
Züger, Beat SUI ½ - ½ SWE Svensson, Bengt
1. Ravikumar — 4; 2.-4. Seirawan, Chernin, Nikolić — 3½; 5.-9. Douven, Negulescu, Jhunjhnuwala, Beitar, Gažík — 3; 10.-21. Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Barbero, Handoko, Sequeira, Toshkov, Cusi, Motwani, Stacchini, Leski, Mateu Palau — 2½; 22.-37. Plaskett, Wiedenkeller, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Yusupov, Pasman, Lau, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Svensson, Pazos Gambarrotti, Barbeau, Hongding Ma, Bousios, Valiente, Céspedes Rodríguez — 2; 38.-45. Rogers, Liao Yuan Eu, Züger, Myreng, Berg, García, Ramesh, Messedi — 1½; 46.-52. Clifford, Sel, Heilinger, Cools, Pons, Karp, Braathen — 1; 53.-55. Said, Tello Candelo, Steadman — ½; 56. Terada — 0;




5th round
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 1 - 0 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ 2435 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
Negulescu, Adrian ROM 1 - 0 2460 CSR Gažík, Igor
Svensson, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 ½ - ½ FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU 0 - 1 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Züger, Beat SUI 0 - 1 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 ½ - ½ ESP Mateu Palau, Xavier
Leski, Marc FRA 0 - 1 2375 CHI Morovic Fernández, Iván
Toshkov, Tikhomir BUL 2375 1 - 0 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Chernin, Alexander URS 1 - 0 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Douven, Rudy NED 1 - 0 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 1 - 0 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Beitar, Hanni SYR 0 - 1 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Berg, Johan NOR ½ - ½ NOR Myreng, Svein
Cusi, Ronald PHI ½ - ½ SCO Motwani, Paul
Heilinger, Dietmar AUT 0 - 1 BEL Cools, Gorik
Wiedenkeller, Michael NOR 0 - 1 CHN Hongding Ma
Karp, Michael LUX 0 - 1 WLS Clifford, John
Liao Yuan Eu DOM 1 - 0 COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN 1 - 0 NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Pons, Michel MNC 0 - 1 TUR Sel, Çetin
Ramesh, Ramachandran IND ½ - ½ MEX García, A.
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 1 - 0 JPN Terada, Yoshiada
Sequeira, João POR ½ - ½ INA Handoko, Edhi
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN 1 - 0 NZL Steadman, Michael
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR 1 - 0 CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
1.-2. Seirawan, Chernin — 4½; 3.-5. Douven, Negulescu, Ravikumar — 4; 6.-9. Nikolić, Morovic Fernández, Barbero, Toshkov — 3½; 10.-24. Plaskett, Pétursson, Grószpéter, Jhunjhnuwala, Yusupov, Handoko, Sequeira, Pasman, Cusi, Motwani, Beitar, Hongding Ma, Gažík, Mateu Palau, Valiente — 3; 25.-34. Tomaszewski, Curtin, Rogers, Lau, Välkesalmi, Svensson, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Leski, Messedi — 2½; 35.-47. Wiedenkeller, Fries-Nielsen, Pazos Gambarrotti, Myreng, Barbeau, Bousios, Berg, Clifford, García, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Cools — 2; 48.-50. Züger, Said, Tello Candelo — 1½; 51.-54. Heilinger, Pons, Karp, Braathen — 1; 55. Steadman — ½; 56. Terada — 0;




6th round
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Lau, Ralf GER 2440 0 - 1 2205 IRL Curtin, Eugene
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 0 - 1 PHI Cusi, Ronald
Chernin, Alexander URS ½ - ½ 2485 USA Seirawan, Yasser
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 0 - 1 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 1 - 0 FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Motwani, Paul SCO 0 - 1 2420 ISL IM Pétursson, Margeir
Hongding Ma CHN 1 - 0 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Rogers, Ian AUS 2390 1 - 0 TUN Messedi, Mahmoud
Sequeira, João POR 1 - 0 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
Douven, Rudy NED 1 - 0 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 1 - 0 SYR Beitar, Hanni
Wiedenkeller, Michael NOR ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Negulescu, Adrian ROM ½ - ½ 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 ½ - ½ PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Berg, Johan NOR 0 - 1 MEX García, A.
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR ½ - ½ AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 0 - 1 CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
Clifford, John WLS 1 - 0 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Cools, Gorik BEL ½ - ½ NOR Myreng, Svein
Liao Yuan Eu DOM 0 - 1 SWE Svensson, Bengt
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 0 - 1 INA Handoko, Edhi
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU 1 - 0 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Pons, Michel MNC ½ - ½ LUX Karp, Michael
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE ½ - ½ VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Sel, Çetin TUR 0 - 1 SUI Züger, Beat
Stacchini, Angelo BRA 1 - 0 FRA Leski, Marc
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 NZL Steadman, Michael
1.-3. Seirawan, Chernin, Douven — 5; 4.-6. Negulescu, Barbero, Ravikumar — 4½; 7.-14. Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Jhunjhnuwala, Handoko, Sequeira, Toshkov, Cusi, Hongding Ma — 4; 15.-22. Nikolić, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Rogers, Pasman, Svensson, Stacchini, Valiente — 3½; 23.-33. Plaskett, Grószpéter, Yusupov, Motwani, Beitar, Pazos Gambarrotti, Barbeau, Gažík, Mateu Palau, Clifford, García — 3; 34.-43. Wiedenkeller, Lau, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Liao Yuan Eu, Züger, Myreng, Leski, Cools, Messedi — 2½; 44.-50. Bousios, Berg, Said, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Tello Candelo — 2; 51.-55. Heilinger, Steadman, Pons, Karp, Braathen — 1½; 56. Terada — 0;




7th round
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 0 - 1 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
Nikolić, Predrag YUG 2330 1 - 0 2420 ISL IM Pétursson, Margeir
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
Rogers, Ian AUS 2390 ½ - ½ 2205 IRL Curtin, Eugene
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 0 - 1 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Douven, Rudy NED 1 - 0 2485 USA Seirawan, Yasser
Lau, Ralf GER 2440 1 - 0 FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Svensson, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ 2435 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
Beitar, Hanni SYR 0 - 1 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Toshkov, Tikhomir BUL 2375 0 - 1 INA Handoko, Edhi
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove DEN 2310 ½ - ½ SUI Züger, Beat
IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan IND 2305 ½ - ½ URS Chernin, Alexander
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 1 - 0 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Berg, Johan NOR 0 - 1 COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
Bousios, Hristos GRE 1 - 0 BEL Cools, Gorik
Cusi, Ronald PHI ½ - ½ POR Sequeira, João
García, A. MEX 0 - 1 CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
Karp, Michael LUX ½ - ½ NZL Steadman, Michael
Leski, Marc FRA 1 - 0 WLS Clifford, John
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN 0 - 1 DOM Liao Yuan Eu
Myreng, Svein NOR 0 - 1 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Negulescu, Adrian ROM ½ - ½ ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU 0 - 1 SCO Motwani, Paul
Pons, Michel MNC 1 - 0 JPN Terada, Yoshiada
Ramesh, Ramachandran IND 0 - 1 TUR Sel, Çetin
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 1 - 0 NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN 0 - 1 AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR ½ - ½ CHN Hongding Ma
1. Douven — 6; 2. Chernin — 5½; 3.-7. Seirawan, Negulescu, Barbero, Ravikumar, Handoko — 5; 8.-14. Nikolić, Morovic Fernández, Jhunjhnuwala, Sequeira, Pasman, Cusi, Hongding Ma — 4½; 15.-26. Plaskett, Pétursson, Grószpéter, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Yusupov, Rogers, Toshkov, Motwani, Svensson, Barbeau, Valiente — 4; 27.-31. Wiedenkeller, Lau, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Leski — 3½; 32.-43. Fries-Nielsen, Beitar, Pazos Gambarrotti, Züger, Gažík, Bousios, Mateu Palau, Clifford, Said, García, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel — 3; 44.-49. Välkesalmi, Myreng, Heilinger, Cools, Messedi, Pons — 2½; 50.-54. Berg, Ramesh, Tello Candelo, Steadman, Karp — 2; 55. Braathen — 1½; 56. Terada — 0;




8th round
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 1 - 0 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 ½ - ½ 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 ½ - ½ 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Motwani, Paul SCO ½ - ½ 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 0 - 1 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Liao Yuan Eu DOM 1 - 0 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 1 - 0 PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Plaskett, Harold James ENG 2410 0 - 1 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Negulescu, Adrian ROM 0 - 1 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
Clifford, John WLS ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ SWE Svensson, Bengt
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN ½ - ½ FRA Leski, Marc
Berg, Johan NOR ½ - ½ VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Bousios, Hristos GRE 1 - 0 SUI Züger, Beat
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR 0 - 1 NZL Steadman, Michael
Cools, Gorik BEL 1 - 0 MNC Pons, Michel
Douven, Rudy NED ½ - ½ URS Chernin, Alexander
Handoko, Edhi INA ½ - ½ PHI Cusi, Ronald
Heilinger, Dietmar AUT 1 - 0 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 0 - 1 SYR Beitar, Hanni
Myreng, Svein NOR ½ - ½ TUN Messedi, Mahmoud
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU ½ - ½ MEX García, A.
Sel, Çetin TUR ½ - ½ COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
Sequeira, João POR ½ - ½ CHN Hongding Ma
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 1 - 0 LUX Karp, Michael
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN 1 - 0 UAE Said, Naser Ahmed
1. Douven — 6½; 2.-3. Seirawan, Chernin — 6; 4.-6. Ravikumar, Jhunjhnuwala, Handoko — 5½; 7.-16. Nikolić, Negulescu, Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Tomaszewski, Barbero, Sequeira, Pasman, Cusi, Hongding Ma — 5; 17.-26. Grószpéter, Wiedenkeller, Curtin, Yusupov, Rogers, Motwani, Svensson, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Barbeau — 4½; 27.-32. Plaskett, Toshkov, Beitar, Leski, Bousios, Valiente — 4; 33.-42. Lau, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Pazos Gambarrotti, Clifford, García, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Heilinger, Cools — 3½; 43.-49. Züger, Myreng, Gažík, Mateu Palau, Said, Messedi, Steadman — 3; 50.-52. Berg, Tello Candelo, Pons — 2½; 53.-54. Ramesh, Karp — 2; 55. Braathen — 1½; 56. Terada — 1;




9th round
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 0 - 1 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 1 - 0 2260 ISR Pasman, Michael
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
Wiedenkeller, Michael NOR 1 - 0 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 1 - 0 BEL Cools, Gorik
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU 0 - 1 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Plaskett, Harold James ENG 2410 1 - 0 DOM Liao Yuan Eu
Svensson, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Leski, Marc FRA 1 - 0 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Negulescu, Adrian ROM ½ - ½ 2375 CHI Morovic Fernández, Iván
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove DEN 2310 1 - 0 COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan IND 2305 1 - 0 NED Douven, Rudy
Beitar, Hanni SYR 1 - 0 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Berg, Johan NOR 0 - 1 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
García, A. MEX ½ - ½ WLS Clifford, John
Handoko, Edhi INA 0 - 1 URS Chernin, Alexander
Hongding Ma CHN ½ - ½ PHI Cusi, Ronald
Karp, Michael LUX 0 - 1 VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 1 - 0 AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN ½ - ½ NZL Steadman, Michael
Motwani, Paul SCO 1 - 0 CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
Pons, Michel MNC 0 - 1 NOR Myreng, Svein
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE ½ - ½ SUI Züger, Beat
Sequeira, João POR ½ - ½ ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Terada, Yoshiada JPN ½ - ½ NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR 0 - 1 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN 1 - 0 TUR Sel, Çetin
1.-2. Seirawan, Chernin — 7; 3.-4. Douven, Ravikumar — 6½; 5.-6. Nikolić, Pétursson — 6; 7.-17. Negulescu, Morovic Fernández, Wiedenkeller, Barbero, Jhunjhnuwala, Handoko, Sequeira, Cusi, Motwani, Stacchini, Hongding Ma — 5½; 18.-26. Plaskett, Grószpéter, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Rogers, Pasman, Svensson, Beitar, Leski — 5; 27.-32. Yusupov, Lau, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Liao Yuan Eu, Barbeau — 4½; 33.-40. Toshkov, Myreng, Gažík, Bousios, Mateu Palau, Valiente, Clifford, García — 4; 41.-50. Pazos Gambarrotti, Züger, Said, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Heilinger, Tello Candelo, Cools, Messedi, Steadman — 3½; 51. Ramesh — 3; 52.-53. Berg, Pons — 2½; 54.-55. Karp, Braathen — 2; 56. Terada — 1½;




10th round
Lau, Ralf GER 2440 1 - 0 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Plaskett, Harold James ENG 2410 1 - 0 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Nikolić, Predrag YUG 2330 1 - 0 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 0 - 1 2205 IRL Curtin, Eugene
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN 0 - 1 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 INA Handoko, Edhi
Clifford, John WLS 0 - 1 2460 CSR Gažík, Igor
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 1 - 0 CHN Hongding Ma
Chernin, Alexander URS 1 - 0 2420 ISL IM Pétursson, Margeir
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 1 - 0 SWE Svensson, Bengt
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ POR Sequeira, João
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 0 - 1 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Liao Yuan Eu DOM ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Beitar, Hanni SYR ½ - ½ FRA Leski, Marc
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR ½ - ½ LUX Karp, Michael
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL ½ - ½ ECU Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio
Cools, Gorik BEL 0 - 1 SUI Züger, Beat
Douven, Rudy NED 1 - 0 ROM Negulescu, Adrian
García, A. MEX 1 - 0 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Heilinger, Dietmar AUT 0 - 1 TUR Sel, Çetin
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP 0 - 1 NOR Myreng, Svein
Motwani, Paul SCO 0 - 1 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Ramesh, Ramachandran IND 1 - 0 VEN Tello Candelo, L. F.
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 1 - 0 TUN Messedi, Mahmoud
Stacchini, Angelo BRA ½ - ½ PHI Cusi, Ronald
Steadman, Michael NZL ½ - ½ MNC Pons, Michel
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 NOR Berg, Johan
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN ½ - ½ PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
1.-2. Seirawan, Chernin — 8; 3. Douven — 7½; 4. Nikolić — 7; 5.-7. Wiedenkeller, Barbero, Ravikumar — 6½; 8.-16. Plaskett, Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Tomaszewski, Curtin, Sequeira, Cusi, Stacchini — 6; 17.-25. Negulescu, Jhunjhnuwala, Yusupov, Handoko, Lau, Motwani, Beitar, Hongding Ma, Leski — 5½; 26.-34. Rogers, Pasman, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Svensson, Liao Yuan Eu, Myreng, Gažík, García — 5; 35.-39. Züger, Barbeau, Valiente, Said, Sel — 4½; 40.-47. Toshkov, Pazos Gambarrotti, Bousios, Mateu Palau, Clifford, Céspedes Rodríguez, Ramesh, Steadman — 4; 48.-52. Berg, Heilinger, Tello Candelo, Cools, Messedi — 3½; 53. Pons — 3; 54.-55. Karp, Braathen — 2½; 56. Terada — 1½;




11th round
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 ½ - ½ 2485 USA Seirawan, Yasser
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 ½ - ½ 2260 ISR Pasman, Michael
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 ½ - ½ 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 0 - 1 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Liao Yuan Eu DOM 1 - 0 2460 CSR Gažík, Igor
Beitar, Hanni SYR ½ - ½ 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Cusi, Ronald PHI ½ - ½ 2435 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
García, A. MEX 0 - 1 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 1 - 0 BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 0 - 1 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 1 - 0 INA Handoko, Edhi
Svensson, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
Sequeira, João POR ½ - ½ 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN 1 - 0 TUR Sel, Çetin
Barbero, Gerardo ARG ½ - ½ NED Douven, Rudy
Bousios, Hristos GRE 0 - 1 WLS Clifford, John
Chernin, Alexander URS ½ - ½ NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Cools, Gorik BEL 0 - 1 NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Hongding Ma CHN 0 - 1 ROM Negulescu, Adrian
Karp, Michael LUX 0 - 1 AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Leski, Marc FRA 0 - 1 SCO Motwani, Paul
Mateu Palau, Xavier ESP ½ - ½ COL Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN ½ - ½ IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Myreng, Svein NOR ½ - ½ FIN Välkesalmi, Kimmo
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU 1 - 0 NZL Steadman, Michael
Pons, Michel MNC 0 - 1 NOR Berg, Johan
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN 1 - 0 JPN Terada, Yoshiada
Valiente, Cristóbal PAR 0 - 1 SUI Züger, Beat
1.-2. Seirawan, Chernin — 8½; 3. Douven — 8; 4. Nikolić — 7½; 5.-9. Plaskett, Grószpéter, Wiedenkeller, Barbero, Ravikumar — 7; 10.-17. Negulescu, Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Tomaszewski, Jhunjhnuwala, Sequeira, Cusi, Motwani — 6½; 18.-24. Curtin, Yusupov, Rogers, Lau, Beitar, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu — 6; 25.-34. Handoko, Pasman, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Svensson, Züger, Myreng, Barbeau, Hongding Ma, Leski — 5½; 35.-39. Toshkov, Pazos Gambarrotti, Gažík, Clifford, García — 5; 40.-48. Berg, Mateu Palau, Valiente, Said, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Heilinger, Tello Candelo — 4½; 49.-51. Bousios, Messedi, Steadman — 4; 52.-53. Cools, Braathen — 3½; 54. Pons — 3; 55. Karp — 2½; 56. Terada — 1½;




12th round
Lau, Ralf GER 2440 ½ - ½ 2490 URS IM Yusupov, Artur
IM Pétursson, Margeir ISL 2420 1 - 0 2305 IND IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 1 - 0 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Gažík, Igor CSR 2460 1 - 0 MEX García, A.
Motwani, Paul SCO 0 - 1 2435 POL Tomaszewski, Roman
Douven, Rudy NED 0 - 1 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Liao Yuan Eu DOM ½ - ½ 2390 AUS Rogers, Ian
Chernin, Alexander URS ½ - ½ 2375 HUN Grószpéter, Attila
Clifford, John WLS 0 - 1 2375 BUL Toshkov, Tikhomir
Morovic Fernández, Iván CHI 2375 1 - 0 PHI Cusi, Ronald
Nikolić, Predrag YUG 2330 1 - 0 ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan HKG 2325 ½ - ½ POR Sequeira, João
Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove DEN 2310 ½ - ½ NOR Myreng, Svein
Pasman, Michael ISR 2260 1 - 0 FRA Leski, Marc
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 1 - 0 SYR Beitar, Hanni
Barbeau, Sylvain CAN ½ - ½ SUI Züger, Beat
Bousios, Hristos GRE 1 - 0 IND Ramesh, Ramachandran
Braathen, Jan Erik NOR 0 - 1 NOR Berg, Johan
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 0 - 1 UAE Said, Naser Ahmed
Handoko, Edhi INA 1 - 0 CHN Hongding Ma
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN ½ - ½ LUX Karp, Michael
Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio ECU ½ - ½ PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Sel, Çetin TUR ½ - ½ ESP Mateu Palau, Xavier
Stacchini, Angelo BRA 0 - 1 ROM Negulescu, Adrian
Steadman, Michael NZL ½ - ½ AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN ½ - ½ MNC Pons, Michel
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 BEL Cools, Gorik
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN ½ - ½ SWE Svensson, Bengt
1. Seirawan — 9½; 2. Chernin — 9; 3. Nikolić — 8½; 4.-5. Douven, Plaskett — 8; 6.-10. Negulescu, Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Tomaszewski — 7½; 11.-16. Wiedenkeller, Barbero, Ravikumar, Jhunjhnuwala, Curtin, Sequeira — 7; 17.-24. Yusupov, Rogers, Handoko, Pasman, Lau, Cusi, Motwani, Liao Yuan Eu — 6½; 25.-34. Toshkov, Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Svensson, Beitar, Stacchini, Züger, Myreng, Barbeau, Gažík — 6; 35.-39. Pazos Gambarrotti, Hongding Ma, Leski, Berg, Said — 5½; 40.-47. Bousios, Mateu Palau, Valiente, Clifford, García, Sel, Heilinger, Tello Candelo — 5; 48.-52. Céspedes Rodríguez, Ramesh, Cools, Messedi, Steadman — 4½; 53.-54. Pons, Braathen — 3½; 55. Karp — 3; 56. Terada — 1½;




13th round
Seirawan, Yasser USA 2485 ½ - ½ 2410 ENG Plaskett, Harold James
Tomaszewski, Roman POL 2435 ½ - ½ 2420 ISL IM Pétursson, Margeir
Toshkov, Tikhomir BUL 2375 1 - 0 2460 CSR Gažík, Igor
Curtin, Eugene IRL 2205 ½ - ½ 2325 HKG Jhunjhnuwala, Krishan
IM Yusupov, Artur URS 2490 1 - 0 DOM Liao Yuan Eu
Cusi, Ronald PHI ½ - ½ 2440 GER Lau, Ralf
Rogers, Ian AUS 2390 1 - 0 SCO Motwani, Paul
Chernin, Alexander URS ½ - ½ 2375 CHI Morovic Fernández, Iván
Grószpéter, Attila HUN 2375 ½ - ½ NED Douven, Rudy
Negulescu, Adrian ROM 1 - 0 2330 YUG Nikolić, Predrag
Beitar, Hanni SYR ½ - ½ 2310 DEN Fries-Nielsen, Jens Ove
IM Ravikumar, Vaidyanathan IND 2305 ½ - ½ ARG Barbero, Gerardo
Handoko, Edhi INA ½ - ½ 2260 ISR Pasman, Michael
Berg, Johan NOR ½ - ½ WLS Clifford, John
Céspedes Rodríguez, Jaime COL 1 - 0 NZL Steadman, Michael
García, A. MEX ½ - ½ PAR Valiente, Cristóbal
Karp, Michael LUX ½ - ½ ESP Mateu Palau, Xavier
Leski, Marc FRA ½ - ½ CHN Hongding Ma
Messedi, Mahmoud TUN ½ - ½ BEL Cools, Gorik
Myreng, Svein NOR ½ - ½ CAN Barbeau, Sylvain
Pons, Michel MNC ½ - ½ AUT Heilinger, Dietmar
Ramesh, Ramachandran IND 1 - 0 NOR Braathen, Jan Erik
Said, Naser Ahmed UAE 0 - 1 ECU Pazos Gambarrotti, Plinio
Sequeira, João POR 0 - 1 NOR Wiedenkeller, Michael
Svensson, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ BRA Stacchini, Angelo
Tello Candelo, L. F. VEN ½ - ½ TUR Sel, Çetin
Terada, Yoshiada JPN 0 - 1 GRE Bousios, Hristos
Välkesalmi, Kimmo FIN ½ - ½ SUI Züger, Beat
1. Seirawan — 10; 2. Chernin — 9½; 3.-6. Nikolić, Douven, Negulescu, Plaskett — 8½; 7.-11. Pétursson, Morovic Fernández, Grószpéter, Wiedenkeller, Tomaszewski — 8; 12.-17. Barbero, Ravikumar, Jhunjhnuwala, Curtin, Yusupov, Rogers — 7½; 18.-23. Handoko, Sequeira, Pasman, Toshkov, Lau, Cusi — 7; 24.-34. Välkesalmi, Fries-Nielsen, Motwani, Svensson, Beitar, Stacchini, Liao Yuan Eu, Pazos Gambarrotti, Züger, Myreng, Barbeau — 6½; 35.-39. Hongding Ma, Gažík, Leski, Bousios, Berg — 6; 40.-49. Mateu Palau, Valiente, Clifford, Said, García, Céspedes Rodríguez, Sel, Ramesh, Heilinger, Tello Candelo — 5½; 50.-51. Cools, Messedi — 5; 52. Steadman — 4½; 53. Pons — 4; 54.-55. Karp, Braathen — 3½; 56. Terada — 1½;








Information

18th World Junior Chess Championship
Dates: 28th July - 13th August 1979
City: Skien (Norway)
Venue: Ibsenhuset
Organizers:
Tournament Director:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 56 (incl. 3 IMs)
Games played: 364
Competition format: Thirteen round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Cut Buchholz 2; 2. Buchholz
Time control:
Missing data: 1. Board order unknown.
2. Colour assignemnt unknown.
PGN game file: wu20-1979.pgn