2nd World Junior Chess Championship :: Copenhagen 1953

<< [ Competition summary || Final A | Final B || Group 1 | Group 2 || Information ] >>


Final A

pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 pts Berger + = -
1. Panno, Oscar ARG ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 17.25 4 3 0
2. Darga, Klaus GER ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 16.75 4 3 0
3. Ivkov, Borislav YUG 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 10.75 2 3 2
4. Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 9.25 3 1 3
5. Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 10.25 1 3 3
6. Keller, Dieter SUI ½ 0 0 0 1 1 0 7.75 2 1 4
7. Sherwin, James USA 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 7.25 2 1 4
8. Larsen, Bent DEN 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 6.75 2 1 4

Óscar Panno won gold medal by superior Berger tie-break.


Round by round results


1st round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 USA Sherwin, James
Ivkov, Borislav YUG 1 - 0 SUI Keller, Dieter
Larsen, Bent DEN 1 - 0 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Panno, Oscar ARG 1 - 0 ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
1.-4. Panno, Darga, Ivkov, Larsen — 1; 5.-8. Ólafsson, Penrose, Keller, Sherwin — 0;


2nd round
Keller, Dieter SUI 0 - 1 GER Darga, Klaus
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 0 - 1 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Panno, Oscar ARG 1 - 0 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Sherwin, James USA 1 - 0 DEN Larsen, Bent
1.-2. Panno, Darga — 2; 3.-6. Ivkov, Penrose, Sherwin, Larsen — 1; 7.-8. Ólafsson, Keller — 0;


3rd round
Darga, Klaus GER ½ - ½ ARG Panno, Oscar
Ivkov, Borislav YUG ½ - ½ ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Larsen, Bent DEN 1 - 0 SUI Keller, Dieter
Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ - ½ USA Sherwin, James
1.-2. Panno, Darga — 2½; 3. Larsen — 2; 4.-6. Ivkov, Penrose, Sherwin — 1½; 7. Ólafsson — ½; 8. Keller — 0;


4th round
Ivkov, Borislav YUG ½ - ½ GER Darga, Klaus
Keller, Dieter SUI 1 - 0 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 1 - 0 USA Sherwin, James
Panno, Oscar ARG 1 - 0 DEN Larsen, Bent
1. Panno — 3½; 2. Darga — 3; 3.-4. Ivkov, Larsen — 2; 5.-7. Ólafsson, Penrose, Sherwin — 1½; 8. Keller — 1;


5th round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Larsen, Bent DEN ½ - ½ YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ - ½ ARG Panno, Oscar
Sherwin, James USA 0 - 1 SUI Keller, Dieter
1.-2. Panno, Darga — 4; 3.-4. Ivkov, Larsen — 2½; 5.-6. Penrose, Keller — 2; 7.-8. Ólafsson, Sherwin — 1½;


6th round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 DEN Larsen, Bent
Ivkov, Borislav YUG 1 - 0 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 1 - 0 SUI Keller, Dieter
Panno, Oscar ARG 1 - 0 USA Sherwin, James
1.-2. Panno, Darga — 5; 3. Ivkov — 3½; 4.-5. Ólafsson, Larsen — 2½; 6.-7. Penrose, Keller — 2; 8. Sherwin — 1½;


7th round
Keller, Dieter SUI ½ - ½ ARG Panno, Oscar
Larsen, Bent DEN 0 - 1 ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ - ½ GER Darga, Klaus
Sherwin, James USA 1 - 0 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
1.-2. Panno, Darga — 5½; 3.-4. Ivkov, Ólafsson — 3½; 5.-8. Penrose, Keller, Sherwin, Larsen — 2½;






Final B

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed flag pts Buch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
+ = -
9. Scafarelli, Francesco ITA 5 3 4 0 14
½
16
½
20
1
12
½
11
1
10
1
13
½
10. Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 4 1 2 17
1
20
1
11
0
15
1
14
1
9
0
12
½
11. Roessel, Fritz NED 4 28.0 3 2 2 13
1
15
½
10
1
14
½
9
0
12
1
16
0
12. Persitz, Raaphi ISR 4 27.0 3 2 2 15
0
13
1
16
1
9
½
18
1
11
0
10
½
13. Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 4 25.5 3 2 2 11
0
12
0
19
1
17
1
15
1
14
½
9
½
14. Reichel, Ewald AUT 26.5 1 5 1 9
½
18
1
15
½
11
½
10
0
13
½
17
½
15. Simms, Ross CAN 25.0 2 3 2 12
1
11
½
14
½
10
0
13
0
19
1
18
½
16. Mellberg, Bengt SWE 23.0 2 3 2 18
½
9
½
12
0
20
1
19
½
17
0
11
1
17. Boey, Josef BEL 3 1 4 2 10
0
19
½
18
½
13
0
20
½
16
1
14
½
18. Herbin, Jérôme FRA 22.0 0 5 2 16
½
14
0
17
½
19
½
12
0
20
½
15
½
19. Barda, Yngvar NOR 20.5 1 3 3 20
0
17
½
13
0
18
½
16
½
15
0
20
1
20. Petri, Bernd SAA 2 1 2 4 19
1
10
0
9
0
16
0
17
½
18
½
19
0

Barda and Petri were paired twice due to small number of participants.


Round by round results


1st round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 0 - 1 SAA Petri, Bernd
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 - 0 BEL Boey, Josef
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 0 - 1 NED Roessel, Fritz
Herbin, Jérôme FRA ½ - ½ SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Simms, Ross CAN 1 - 0 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
9.-12. Farré Mallofré, Roessel, Simms, Petri — 1; 13.-16. Scafarelli, Reichel, Mellberg, Herbin — ½; 17.-20. Persitz, Heikkilä, Boey, Barda — 0;


2nd round
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ NOR Barda, Yngvar
Herbin, Jérôme FRA 0 - 1 AUT Reichel, Ewald
Mellberg, Bengt SWE ½ - ½ ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Persitz, Raaphi ISR 1 - 0 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Roessel, Fritz NED ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
9. Farré Mallofré — 2; 10.-12. Roessel, Reichel, Simms — 1½; 13.-16. Scafarelli, Persitz, Mellberg, Petri — 1; 17.-19. Boey, Herbin, Barda — ½; 20. Heikkilä — 0;


3rd round
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 1 - 0 NOR Barda, Yngvar
Persitz, Raaphi ISR 1 - 0 SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
Roessel, Fritz NED 1 - 0 ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA 1 - 0 SAA Petri, Bernd
9. Roessel — 2½; 10.-14. Scafarelli, Farré Mallofré, Persitz, Reichel, Simms — 2; 15.-19. Heikkilä, Mellberg, Boey, Herbin, Petri — 1; 20. Barda — ½;


4th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR ½ - ½ FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 1 - 0 BEL Boey, Josef
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 1 - 0 SAA Petri, Bernd
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ NED Roessel, Fritz
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA ½ - ½ ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Simms, Ross CAN 0 - 1 ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
9.-10. Farré Mallofré, Roessel — 3; 11.-13. Scafarelli, Persitz, Reichel — 2½; 14.-16. Heikkilä, Simms, Mellberg — 2; 17. Herbin — 1½; 18.-20. Boey, Barda, Petri — 1;


5th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR ½ - ½ SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 - 0 AUT Reichel, Ewald
Herbin, Jérôme FRA 0 - 1 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Petri, Bernd SAA ½ - ½ BEL Boey, Josef
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA 1 - 0 NED Roessel, Fritz
Simms, Ross CAN 0 - 1 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
9. Farré Mallofré — 4; 10.-11. Scafarelli, Persitz — 3½; 12.-13. Roessel, Heikkilä — 3; 14.-15. Reichel, Mellberg — 2½; 16. Simms — 2; 17.-20. Boey, Herbin, Barda, Petri — 1½;


6th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 0 - 1 CAN Simms, Ross
Boey, Josef BEL 1 - 0 SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 0 - 1 ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Petri, Bernd SAA ½ - ½ FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Roessel, Fritz NED 1 - 0 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
9. Scafarelli — 4½; 10.-11. Farré Mallofré, Roessel — 4; 12.-13. Persitz, Heikkilä — 3½; 14.-15. Reichel, Simms — 3; 16.-17. Mellberg, Boey — 2½; 18.-19. Herbin, Petri — 2; 20. Barda — 1½;


7th round
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ AUT Reichel, Ewald
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN ½ - ½ ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Herbin, Jérôme FRA ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 1 - 0 NED Roessel, Fritz
Persitz, Raaphi ISR ½ - ½ ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 NOR Barda, Yngvar
9. Scafarelli — 5; 10. Farré Mallofré — 4½; 11.-13. Roessel, Persitz, Heikkilä — 4; 14.-16. Reichel, Simms, Mellberg — 3½; 17. Boey — 3; 18.-19. Herbin, Barda — 2½; 20. Petri — 2;






Preliminary Group 1

Qual pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 pts Berger + = -
A 1. Ivkov, Borislav YUG 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7 6 2 1
2. Panno, Oscar ARG 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 6 26.00 4 4 1
3. Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6 22.75 4 4 1
4.-5. Keller, Dieter SUI 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 17.50 4 1 4
B 4.-5. Persitz, Raaphi ISR 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 1 - w/o 1 17.50 4 1 4
6. Boey, Josef BEL ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 4 18.50 1 6 2
7. Simms, Ross CAN ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 4 18.00 2 4 3
8. Barda, Yngvar NOR 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 4 14.00 3 2 4
9. Reichel, Ewald AUT 0 ½ 0 ½ + w/o ½ 0 0 ½ 3 1 4 4
10. Mellberg, Bengt SWE 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 2 1 2 6

It is not clear why Keller qualified at a cost of Persitz (possibly drawing of lots).


Round by round results


1st round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 0 - 1 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL ½ - ½ ARG Panno, Oscar
Reichel, Ewald AUT + w/o - ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Simms, Ross CAN 0 - 1 SUI Keller, Dieter
1.-3. Ivkov, Keller, Reichel — 1; 4.-7. Panno, Ólafsson, Boey, Mellberg — ½; 8.-10. Persitz, Simms, Barda — 0;


2nd round
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Ivkov, Borislav YUG ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
Keller, Dieter SUI ½ - ½ AUT Reichel, Ewald
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 0 - 1 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Panno, Oscar ARG 1 - 0 NOR Barda, Yngvar
1.-4. Ivkov, Panno, Keller, Reichel — 1½; 5.-7. Ólafsson, Persitz, Boey — 1; 8.-9. Simms, Mellberg — ½; 10. Barda — 0;


3rd round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 1 - 0 BEL Boey, Josef
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 1 - 0 SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Persitz, Raaphi ISR 1 - 0 SUI Keller, Dieter
Reichel, Ewald AUT 0 - 1 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Simms, Ross CAN ½ - ½ ARG Panno, Oscar
1. Ivkov — 2½; 2.-4. Panno, Ólafsson, Persitz — 2; 5.-6. Keller, Reichel — 1½; 7.-9. Boey, Simms, Barda — 1; 10. Mellberg — ½;


4th round
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
Ivkov, Borislav YUG 1 - 0 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 0 - 1 SUI Keller, Dieter
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL ½ - ½ NOR Barda, Yngvar
Panno, Oscar ARG ½ - ½ AUT Reichel, Ewald
1. Ivkov — 3½; 2.-4. Panno, Ólafsson, Keller — 2½; 5.-6. Persitz, Reichel — 2; 7.-9. Boey, Simms, Barda — 1½; 10. Mellberg — ½;


5th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 1 - 0 SWE Mellberg, Bengt
Keller, Dieter SUI 0 - 1 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Persitz, Raaphi ISR 0 - 1 ARG Panno, Oscar
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ BEL Boey, Josef
Simms, Ross CAN 0 - 1 ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
1. Ivkov — 4½; 2.-3. Panno, Ólafsson — 3½; 4.-6. Keller, Barda, Reichel — 2½; 7.-8. Persitz, Boey — 2; 9. Simms — 1½; 10. Mellberg — ½;


6th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR ½ - ½ CAN Simms, Ross
Boey, Josef BEL 0 - 1 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 0 - 1 YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 1 - 0 AUT Reichel, Ewald
Panno, Oscar ARG 0 - 1 SUI Keller, Dieter
1. Ivkov — 5½; 2. Ólafsson — 4½; 3.-4. Panno, Keller — 3½; 5.-6. Persitz, Barda — 3; 7. Reichel — 2½; 8.-9. Boey, Simms — 2; 10. Mellberg — ½;


7th round
Ivkov, Borislav YUG 0 - 1 ARG Panno, Oscar
Keller, Dieter SUI 0 - 1 BEL Boey, Josef
Persitz, Raaphi ISR ½ - ½ ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Reichel, Ewald AUT 0 - 1 NOR Barda, Yngvar
Simms, Ross CAN 0 - 1 SWE Mellberg, Bengt
1. Ivkov — 5½; 2. Ólafsson — 5; 3. Panno — 4½; 4. Barda — 4; 5.-6. Keller, Persitz — 3½; 7. Boey — 3; 8. Reichel — 2½; 9. Simms — 2; 10. Mellberg — 1½;


8th round
Barda, Yngvar NOR 0 - 1 ISR Persitz, Raaphi
Boey, Josef BEL ½ - ½ YUG Ivkov, Borislav
Mellberg, Bengt SWE 0 - 1 ARG Panno, Oscar
Ólafsson, Friðrik ISL 1 - 0 SUI Keller, Dieter
Simms, Ross CAN 1 - 0 AUT Reichel, Ewald
1.-2. Ivkov, Ólafsson — 6; 3. Panno — 5½; 4. Persitz — 4½; 5. Barda — 4; 6.-7. Keller, Boey — 3½; 8. Simms — 3; 9. Reichel — 2½; 10. Mellberg — 1½;


9th round
Ivkov, Borislav YUG 1 - 0 ISL Ólafsson, Friðrik
Keller, Dieter SUI 1 - 0 NOR Barda, Yngvar
Panno, Oscar ARG ½ - ½ BEL Boey, Josef
Persitz, Raaphi ISR 0 - 1 CAN Simms, Ross
Reichel, Ewald AUT ½ - ½ SWE Mellberg, Bengt
1. Ivkov — 7; 2.-3. Panno, Ólafsson — 6; 4.-5. Keller, Persitz — 4½; 6.-8. Boey, Simms, Barda — 4; 9. Reichel — 3; 10. Mellberg — 2;






Preliminary Group 2

Qual pos. name flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 pts Berger + = -
A 1. Darga, Klaus GER ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5 3 1
2. Sherwin, James USA ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 6 23.75 3 6 0
3. Penrose, Jonathan ENG 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 23.25 4 4 1
4. Larsen, Bent DEN 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 6 21.50 5 2 2
B 5. Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 4 3 2
6. Scafarelli, Francesco ITA ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 5 3 4 2
7. Roessel, Fritz NED ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 4 2 4 3
8. Petri, Bernd SAA 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 3 5
9. Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ 2 1 2 6
10. Herbin, Jérôme FRA 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 3 6

Round by round results


1st round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Penrose, Jonathan ENG 1 - 0 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Roessel, Fritz NED 0 - 1 USA Sherwin, James
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA 1 - 0 DEN Larsen, Bent
1.-5. Darga, Sherwin, Penrose, Farré Mallofré, Scafarelli — 1; 6.-10. Larsen, Roessel, Petri, Heikkilä, Herbin — 0;


2nd round
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN ½ - ½ SAA Petri, Bernd
Herbin, Jérôme FRA 0 - 1 NED Roessel, Fritz
Larsen, Bent DEN 1 - 0 ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA ½ - ½ GER Darga, Klaus
Sherwin, James USA ½ - ½ ENG Penrose, Jonathan
1.-4. Darga, Sherwin, Penrose, Scafarelli — 1½; 5.-7. Larsen, Farré Mallofré, Roessel — 1; 8.-9. Petri, Heikkilä — ½; 10. Herbin — 0;


3rd round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 DEN Larsen, Bent
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 - 0 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Penrose, Jonathan ENG 1 - 0 FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 USA Sherwin, James
Roessel, Fritz NED 0 - 1 ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
1.-4. Darga, Sherwin, Penrose, Scafarelli — 2½; 5. Farré Mallofré — 2; 6.-7. Larsen, Roessel — 1; 8.-9. Petri, Heikkilä — ½; 10. Herbin — 0;


4th round
Darga, Klaus GER ½ - ½ NED Roessel, Fritz
Herbin, Jérôme FRA 0 - 1 SAA Petri, Bernd
Larsen, Bent DEN 1 - 0 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA 0 - 1 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Sherwin, James USA ½ - ½ ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
1. Penrose — 3½; 2.-3. Darga, Sherwin — 3; 4.-5. Farré Mallofré, Scafarelli — 2½; 6. Larsen — 2; 7.-8. Roessel, Petri — 1½; 9. Heikkilä — ½; 10. Herbin — 0;


5th round
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 - 0 FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 0 - 1 USA Sherwin, James
Penrose, Jonathan ENG 0 - 1 GER Darga, Klaus
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Roessel, Fritz NED 0 - 1 DEN Larsen, Bent
1.-2. Darga, Sherwin — 4; 3.-5. Penrose, Farré Mallofré, Scafarelli — 3½; 6. Larsen — 3; 7.-8. Roessel, Petri — 1½; 9. Heikkilä — ½; 10. Herbin — 0;


6th round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 SAA Petri, Bernd
Herbin, Jérôme FRA ½ - ½ FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Larsen, Bent DEN ½ - ½ USA Sherwin, James
Roessel, Fritz NED ½ - ½ ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA ½ - ½ ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
1. Darga — 5; 2. Sherwin — 4½; 3.-5. Penrose, Farré Mallofré, Scafarelli — 4; 6. Larsen — 3½; 7. Roessel — 2; 8. Petri — 1½; 9. Heikkilä — 1; 10. Herbin — ½;


7th round
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 1 - 0 GER Darga, Klaus
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 1 - 0 ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ - ½ DEN Larsen, Bent
Petri, Bernd SAA ½ - ½ NED Roessel, Fritz
Sherwin, James USA ½ - ½ FRA Herbin, Jérôme
1.-3. Darga, Sherwin, Farré Mallofré — 5; 4. Penrose — 4½; 5.-6. Larsen, Scafarelli — 4; 7. Roessel — 2½; 8.-9. Petri, Heikkilä — 2; 10. Herbin — 1;


8th round
Darga, Klaus GER 1 - 0 FIN Heikkilä, Heikki
Larsen, Bent DEN 1 - 0 FRA Herbin, Jérôme
Penrose, Jonathan ENG ½ - ½ SAA Petri, Bernd
Roessel, Fritz NED ½ - ½ ESP Farré Mallofré, Miguel
Scafarelli, Francesco ITA ½ - ½ USA Sherwin, James
1. Darga — 6; 2.-3. Sherwin, Farré Mallofré — 5½; 4.-5. Penrose, Larsen — 5; 6. Scafarelli — 4½; 7. Roessel — 3; 8. Petri — 2½; 9. Heikkilä — 2; 10. Herbin — 1;


9th round
Farré Mallofré, Miguel ESP 0 - 1 ENG Penrose, Jonathan
Heikkilä, Heikki FIN 0 - 1 NED Roessel, Fritz
Herbin, Jérôme FRA ½ - ½ ITA Scafarelli, Francesco
Petri, Bernd SAA 0 - 1 DEN Larsen, Bent
Sherwin, James USA ½ - ½ GER Darga, Klaus
1. Darga — 6½; 2.-4. Sherwin, Penrose, Larsen — 6; 5. Farré Mallofré — 5½; 6. Scafarelli — 5; 7. Roessel — 4; 8. Petri — 2½; 9. Heikkilä — 2; 10. Herbin — 1½;






Information

2nd World Junior Chess Championship
Dates: 3rd - 22nd July 1953
City: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Venue:
Organizers:
Chief Arbiter:
Players participating: 20
Games played: 160 (1 game was forfeited)
Competition format: Two stage.
Tie-breaks: All: 1. Sonnerborn-Berger
Final B: 1. Buchholz
Time control:
PGN game file: wu20-1953.pgn






Tournament Review

Twenty players began play in each of two sections, with the top four from each section advancing to the championship final. Oscar Panno and Klaus Darga tied for first in the final with undefeated 5.5-1.5 scores, with Panno taking the title on Sonneborn-Berger points. Former champion Ivkov and Olafsson tied for third and fourth place with even scores, with Ivkov finishing third on tiebreak. Larsen tied for fifth-eighth place with the remaining players at 2.5-4.5, finishing last of the eight finalists on tiebreak.