6th African Women's Chess Championship :: Maputo 2011

<< [ Competition summary || Final Standings || 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th || Information ] >>


Final standings

See context-sensitive help
pos. name seed Elo flag pts Direct mBuch games 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
+ = -
1. WGM Khaled, Mouna (2) 2076 EGY ½ 34.5 6 3 0 12
1
11
1
3
1
2
½
6
½
5
1
4
½
7
1
10
1
2. WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) 2037 ALG ½ 34.5 6 3 0 7
1
5
½
4
1
1
½
3
1
10
1
11
1
6
1
8
½
3. WIM Frick, Denise (4) 1920 RSA 1 36.5 5 1 3 6
1
4
1
1
0
10
1
2
0
11
½
5
0
9
1
14
1
4. WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) 2080 RSA 0 27.0 5 1 3 13
1
3
0
2
0
12
0
BYE
1
15
1
1
½
14
1
5
1
5. WCM Latreche, Khadidja (7) 1904 ALG 5 36.5 4 2 3 9
1
2
½
11
0
6
½
7
1
1
0
3
1
13
1
4
0
6. Vilhete, Vânia (12) 1718 MOZ 5 35.0 3 4 2 3
0
14
1
13
1
5
½
1
½
8
½
10
½
2
0
11
1
7. WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) 1739 RSA 5 29.5 5 0 4 2
0
9
1
8
1
11
0
5
0
13
1
BYE
1
1
0
15
1
8. WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) 1862 EGY 5 27.5 3 4 2 14
1
10
0
7
0
9
1
13
½
6
½
12
½
BYE
1
2
½
9. Meghara, Lylia (15)   ALG 5 23.0 5 0 4 5
0
7
0
15
1
8
0
12
1
BYE
1
14
1
3
0
13
1
10. WCM Tembo, Epah (6) 1909 ZAM 2 31.5 4 1 3 8
1
12
1
3
0
11
1
2
0
6
½
15
1
1
0
11. WIM Solomons, Anzel (5) 1914 RSA 1 36.5 4 1 4 15
1
1
0
5
1
7
1
10
0
3
½
2
0
12
1
6
0
12. WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) 1768 EGY 0 25.5 4 1 4 1
0
15
1
10
0
4
1
9
0
14
1
8
½
11
0
BYE
1
13. Mahmoud, Merihan (9) 1842 EGY 29.5 3 1 5 4
0
16
+ w/o
6
0
14
1
8
½
7
0
15
1
5
0
9
0
14. Tiviane, Graça (16)   MOZ 2 26.5 2 0 7 8
0
6
0
BYE
1
13
0
15
1
12
0
9
0
4
0
3
0
15. Malenda, Ana (14)   MOZ 1 27.0 1 0 8 11
0
12
0
9
0
BYE
1
14
0
4
0
13
0
10
0
7
0
DNF WCM Francis, Thapelo (13)   BOT 0 0.0 0 0 1 13
- w/o

Apparently there was an extra tie-break, since there was no championship play-off.






Round by round results


1st round — 4th June 2011
WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) RSA 2080 1 - 0 1842 EGY (9) Mahmoud, Merihan
WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) EGY 1768 0 - 1 2076 EGY (2) WGM Khaled, Mouna
WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) ALG 2037 1 - 0 1739 RSA (11) WFM Tlale, Tshepang
Vilhete, Vânia (12) MOZ 1718 0 - 1 1920 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WIM Solomons, Anzel (5) RSA 1914 1 - 0 MOZ (14) Malenda, Ana
Meghara, Lylia (15) ALG 0 - 1 1904 ALG (7) WCM Latreche, Khadidja
WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1862 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Tiviane, Graça
WCM Tembo, Epah (6) ZAM 1909 BYE  
WCM Francis, Thapelo (13) BOT BYE  
1.-7. Khaled, Mezioud, Frick, Greeff, Latreche, Alaa El-Din, Solomons — 1; 8.-16. Vilhete, Tlale, Meghara, Tembo, Shroohk, Mahmoud, Tiviane, Malenda, Francis — 0;




2nd round — 5th June 2011
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1920 1 - 0 2080 RSA (1) WGM Greeff, Melissa
WGM Khaled, Mouna (2) EGY 2076 1 - 0 1914 RSA (5) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WCM Latreche, Khadidja (7) ALG 1904 ½ - ½ 2037 ALG (3) WIM Mezioud, Amina
WCM Tembo, Epah (6) ZAM 1909 1 - 0 1862 EGY (8) WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Mahmoud, Merihan (9) EGY 1842 + w/o - BOT (13) WCM Francis, Thapelo
Malenda, Ana (14) MOZ 0 - 1 1768 EGY (10) WFM Shroohk, Wafa
WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) RSA 1739 1 - 0 ALG (15) Meghara, Lylia
Tiviane, Graça (16) MOZ 0 - 1 1718 MOZ (12) Vilhete, Vânia
WCM Francis, Thapelo (13) BOT Withdrew after this round.
1.-2. Khaled, Frick — 2; 3.-4. Mezioud, Latreche — 1½; 5.-12. Greeff, Vilhete, Tlale, Alaa El-Din, Tembo, Solomons, Shroohk, Mahmoud — 1; 13.-16. Meghara, Tiviane, Malenda, Francis — 0;




3rd round — 6th June 2011
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1920 0 - 1 2076 EGY (2) WGM Khaled, Mouna
WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) ALG 2037 1 - 0 2080 RSA (1) WGM Greeff, Melissa
WIM Solomons, Anzel (5) RSA 1914 1 - 0 1904 ALG (7) WCM Latreche, Khadidja
WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) EGY 1768 0 - 1 1909 ZAM (6) WCM Tembo, Epah
WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1862 0 - 1 1739 RSA (11) WFM Tlale, Tshepang
Mahmoud, Merihan (9) EGY 1842 0 - 1 1718 MOZ (12) Vilhete, Vânia
Meghara, Lylia (15) ALG 1 - 0 MOZ (14) Malenda, Ana
Tiviane, Graça (16) MOZ 1 BYE  
1. Khaled — 3; 2. Mezioud — 2½; 3.-7. Frick, Vilhete, Tlale, Tembo, Solomons — 2; 8. Latreche — 1½; 9.-14. Greeff, Alaa El-Din, Meghara, Shroohk, Mahmoud, Tiviane — 1; 15.-16. Malenda, Francis — 0;




4th round — 7th June 2011
WGM Khaled, Mouna (2) EGY 2076 ½ - ½ 2037 ALG (3) WIM Mezioud, Amina
WCM Tembo, Epah (6) ZAM 1909 0 - 1 1920 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) RSA 1739 0 - 1 1914 RSA (5) WIM Solomons, Anzel
Vilhete, Vânia (12) MOZ 1718 ½ - ½ 1904 ALG (7) WCM Latreche, Khadidja
WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) RSA 2080 0 - 1 1768 EGY (10) WFM Shroohk, Wafa
Meghara, Lylia (15) ALG 0 - 1 1862 EGY (8) WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Tiviane, Graça (16) MOZ 0 - 1 1842 EGY (9) Mahmoud, Merihan
Malenda, Ana (14) MOZ 1 BYE  
1. Khaled — 3½; 2.-4. Mezioud, Frick, Solomons — 3; 5. Vilhete — 2½; 6.-11. Latreche, Tlale, Alaa El-Din, Tembo, Shroohk, Mahmoud — 2; 12.-15. Greeff, Meghara, Tiviane, Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;




5th round — 8th June 2011
Vilhete, Vânia (12) MOZ 1718 ½ - ½ 2076 EGY (2) WGM Khaled, Mouna
WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) ALG 2037 1 - 0 1920 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
WIM Solomons, Anzel (5) RSA 1914 0 - 1 1909 ZAM (6) WCM Tembo, Epah
WCM Latreche, Khadidja (7) ALG 1904 1 - 0 1739 RSA (11) WFM Tlale, Tshepang
Mahmoud, Merihan (9) EGY 1842 ½ - ½ 1862 EGY (8) WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra
WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) EGY 1768 0 - 1 ALG (15) Meghara, Lylia
Malenda, Ana (14) MOZ 0 - 1 MOZ (16) Tiviane, Graça
WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) RSA 2080 1 BYE  
1.-2. Khaled, Mezioud — 4; 3.-7. Frick, Latreche, Vilhete, Tembo, Solomons — 3; 8.-9. Alaa El-Din, Mahmoud — 2½; 10.-14. Greeff, Tlale, Meghara, Shroohk, Tiviane — 2; 15. Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;




6th round — 10th June 2011
WGM Khaled, Mouna (2) EGY 2076 1 - 0 1904 ALG (7) WCM Latreche, Khadidja
WCM Tembo, Epah (6) ZAM 1909 0 - 1 2037 ALG (3) WIM Mezioud, Amina
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1920 ½ - ½ 1914 RSA (5) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1862 ½ - ½ 1718 MOZ (12) Vilhete, Vânia
WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) RSA 1739 1 - 0 1842 EGY (9) Mahmoud, Merihan
Tiviane, Graça (16) MOZ 0 - 1 1768 EGY (10) WFM Shroohk, Wafa
WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) RSA 2080 1 - 0 MOZ (14) Malenda, Ana
Meghara, Lylia (15) ALG 1 BYE  
1.-2. Khaled, Mezioud — 5; 3.-5. Frick, Vilhete, Solomons — 3½; 6.-12. Greeff, Latreche, Tlale, Alaa El-Din, Meghara, Tembo, Shroohk — 3; 13. Mahmoud — 2½; 14. Tiviane — 2; 15. Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;




7th round — 11th June 2011
WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) ALG 2037 1 - 0 1914 RSA (5) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WGM Khaled, Mouna (2) EGY 2076 ½ - ½ 2080 RSA (1) WGM Greeff, Melissa
WCM Latreche, Khadidja (7) ALG 1904 1 - 0 1920 RSA (4) WIM Frick, Denise
Vilhete, Vânia (12) MOZ 1718 ½ - ½ 1909 ZAM (6) WCM Tembo, Epah
WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) EGY 1768 ½ - ½ 1862 EGY (8) WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra
Meghara, Lylia (15) ALG 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Tiviane, Graça
Mahmoud, Merihan (9) EGY 1842 1 - 0 MOZ (14) Malenda, Ana
WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) RSA 1739 1 BYE  
1. Mezioud — 6; 2. Khaled — 5½; 3.-6. Latreche, Vilhete, Tlale, Meghara — 4; 7.-13. Frick, Greeff, Alaa El-Din, Tembo, Solomons, Shroohk, Mahmoud — 3½; 14. Tiviane — 2; 15. Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;




8th round — 12th June 2011
WIM Mezioud, Amina (3) ALG 2037 1 - 0 1718 MOZ (12) Vilhete, Vânia
WFM Tlale, Tshepang (11) RSA 1739 0 - 1 2076 EGY (2) WGM Khaled, Mouna
WCM Latreche, Khadidja (7) ALG 1904 1 - 0 1842 EGY (9) Mahmoud, Merihan
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1920 1 - 0 ALG (15) Meghara, Lylia
WIM Solomons, Anzel (5) RSA 1914 1 - 0 1768 EGY (10) WFM Shroohk, Wafa
Tiviane, Graça (16) MOZ 0 - 1 2080 RSA (1) WGM Greeff, Melissa
Malenda, Ana (14) MOZ 0 - 1 1909 ZAM (6) WCM Tembo, Epah
WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1862 1 BYE  
1. Mezioud — 7; 2. Khaled — 6½; 3. Latreche — 5; 4.-8. Frick, Greeff, Alaa El-Din, Tembo, Solomons — 4½; 9.-11. Vilhete, Tlale, Meghara — 4; 12.-13. Shroohk, Mahmoud — 3½; 14. Tiviane — 2; 15. Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;




9th round — 13th June 2011
WIM Alaa El-Din, Yosra (8) EGY 1862 ½ - ½ 2037 ALG (3) WIM Mezioud, Amina
WCM Tembo, Epah (6) ZAM 1909 0 - 1 2076 EGY (2) WGM Khaled, Mouna
WGM Greeff, Melissa (1) RSA 2080 1 - 0 1904 ALG (7) WCM Latreche, Khadidja
Vilhete, Vânia (12) MOZ 1718 1 - 0 1914 RSA (5) WIM Solomons, Anzel
WIM Frick, Denise (4) RSA 1920 1 - 0 MOZ (16) Tiviane, Graça
Mahmoud, Merihan (9) EGY 1842 0 - 1 ALG (15) Meghara, Lylia
Malenda, Ana (14) MOZ 0 - 1 1739 RSA (11) WFM Tlale, Tshepang
WFM Shroohk, Wafa (10) EGY 1768 1 BYE  
1.-2. Khaled, Mezioud — 7½; 3.-4. Frick, Greeff — 5½; 5.-9. Latreche, Vilhete, Tlale, Alaa El-Din, Meghara — 5; 10.-12. Tembo, Solomons, Shroohk — 4½; 13. Mahmoud — 3½; 14. Tiviane — 2; 15. Malenda — 1; 16. Francis — 0;








Information

6th African Women's Chess Championship
Dates: 4th - 13th June 2011
City: Maputo (Mozambique)
Venue:
Organizers: Mozambique Chess Federation
Tournament Director: Mr. Pedro Lucas Chambule (MOZ)
Chief Arbiter: IA Carlos Oliveira Dias (POR)
Players participating: 16 (incl. 2 WGMs, 4 WIMs, 2 WFMs, 3 WCMs)
Games played: 64 (1 game was forfeited)
Competition format: Nine round Swiss
Tie-breaks: 1. Direct encounters; 2. Median Buchholz
Time control: 90m/40 + 30m/f + 30s/incr.
Website: http://www.thechessdrum.net/blog/2011/06/07/2011-african-individual-championships/
PGN game file: afrw-2011.pgn