OlimpBase :: Polish Team Chess Championship 2017, I liga
Polish Team Chess Championship 2017: First League

<< [ Information || Ekstraliga || First league || Second league || Statistics ]

Basic data

Polish Team Chess Championship (First league - second level)
(see all-time tournament summary)
Dates: 1st - 10th September 2017
City: Poronin, Poland
Venue: OW Limba
Organizers: UKS SP 8 Chrzanów
Tournament Director: Mr. Marian Sadzikowski (POL)
Chief Arbiter: IA Zenon Chojnicki (POL)
Teams participating: 10
Relegated from 2016 Ekstraliga: OKSiR Baumatech Wisznia Mała (9), LKS Wrzos Międzyborów (10)
From 2016 first league: LKSz Drakon Lublin (3), LKS Chrobry Gniezno (6), ŻTMS Baszta MOS II Żnin (7)
Promoted from 2016 second league: WKS Kopernik Wrocław II (1), KSz Wieża Pęgów (2), RPW Okucia Budowlane Łódź (3)
Reserves (next best from second league): YMCA Warszawa (4), UKS Rotmistrz Grudziądz (5)
Did not arrive:
Akademia Szachowa Gliwice II (4) - withdrew, KSz Silesia JAS-FBG Racibórz (5) - play in 2017 Ekstraliga
Players participating: 69
Games played: 270
Competition format: Six board round robin.
Top two teams were promoted to Ekstraliga and the bottom three were relegated to the second league.
Final order decided by: 1. Match points; 2. Game points; 3. Direct match result; 4. Better score on highest board; 5. Berger
Website: Official results
Time control: 40 moves in 90 minutes, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game + 30 sec. increment starting from move 1




Group standings

See context-sensitive help
no. team code flag 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP + = -
1. KSz Wieża POMOT Pęgów (P) WPGW Poland 4 3 4 4 6 15 38 7 1 1
2. LKS Wrzos Międzyborów (R) WRZM Poland 4 5 4 14 35 7 0 2
3. Biały Król Wisznia Mała (R) WSZM Poland 2 2 5 5 14 33½ 7 0 2
4. ŻTMS Baszta MOS II Żnin BSZ2 Poland 3 4 4 3 14 31½ 6 2 1
5. RPW Okucia Budowlane Łódź (P) OBLO Poland ½ 3 4 5 4 11 29½ 5 1 3
6. LKSz Drakon Lublin DRLU Poland 2 ½ 3 3 7 24 2 3 4
7. LKS Chrobry Gniezno CHGN Poland 2 1 2 3 3 5 6 22½ 2 2 5
8. WKSz Kopernik Wrocław II (P) KPW2 Poland 2 1 2 3 3 3 4 19½ 0 4 5
9. YMCA Warszawa (P) YMCW Poland 0 2 1 3 1 3 4 4 19 1 2 6
10. UKS Rotmistrz Grudziądz (P) RTMG Poland ½ 2 ½ 1 3 2 1 16½ 0 1 8

GAMES: DOWNLOAD | VIEW




Best board results

bd name club pts gms
=1. FM Karpus, Michał RTMG 9
=1. IM Lubczyński, Rafał CHGN 9
2. GM Plat, Vojtech WPGW 9
=3. GM Jaracz, Paweł BSZ2 6 9
=3. IM Nguyen, Piotr WPGW 6 9
4. FM Skawiński, Arkadiusz WSZM 8
5. Kowalczyk, Paweł WPGW 9 9
wom. WGM Kulon, Klaudia WRZM 9